skip navigation


3 Pages123>
Some All-Conference teams
dietcoke1
#1 Posted : Wednesday, November 02, 2005 6:59:03 AM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
2005 Wisconsin Valley All Conference team

[link=http://www.wvcstats.org/football/pages/FBallwvc2005.pdf]http://www.wvcstats.org/football/pages/FBallwvc2005.pdf[/link]

2005 Northern Lakes All Conference team -- Offense

[link=http://www.nlc.k12.wi.us/FBALLALLCONFOFFENSE2005.htm]http://www.nlc.k12.wi.us/FBALLALLCONFOFFENSE2005.htm[/link]

2005 Northern Lakes All Conference team-- Defense

[link=http://www.nlc.k12.wi.us/FBALLALLCONFDEFENSE2005.htm]http://www.nlc.k12.wi.us/FBALLALLCONFDEFENSE2005.htm[/link]

2005 Great Western All Conference team (Washburn and Hurley from WI)

[link=http://www.up-football.com/allconf/gwc/2005.html]http://www.up-football.com/allconf/gwc/2005.html[/link]

Honorable mention

Baraga: Arjay Juntunen, David Dillon and Ty Curtis.
Bessemer: Trevor Jackovich, Nick Popkowski and Cody Smith.
Ewen-TC: Steven Peltola, Jake Richardson and Garrett Byrne.
Crystal Falls: Chernach, Kyle LaVacque and Chris McCarthy.
Hurley: Shawn Zani, Paul Tafelski and Jared Reid.
Lake Linden: Andrew Goldsworthy, Ben Posey and Greg Meneguzzo.
Ontonagon: Jordan Niemi, Derek Ahola and Dave Dishaw.
W-M-W: George Peterson IV, Kyle Robinson and Joe Miller.
Washburn: Darrel Olson, Forrest Mann and Chase Meierotto.

2005 Marawood All Conference team

[link=http://www.edgar.k12.wi.us/edgar/Marawood/fb05acmedia.htm]http://www.edgar.k12.wi.us/edgar/Marawood/fb05acmedia.htm[/link]


2005 Fox River Valley All Conference team

Offense

First team

Wide Receivers — Kyle Christiansen, Sr., Manitowoc, 6-2 185; Kevin Rotherham, Jr., Green Bay Notre Dame, 6-2 190.

Tight End — Jordan Lardinois, Sr., Green Bay Notre Dame, 6-4 225; Steve Van Rite, Sr., Green Bay Preble, 6-1 195.

Tackles — John Lindsay, Sr., Sheboygan South, 6-3 290; Brandon Nicklaus, Sr., Green Bay Preble, 6-4 260.

Guards — Garot Vander Pas, Sr., 6-3 265; Al Wolf, Sr., Green Bay Notre Dame, 6-1 270.

Centers — Alex Hinze, Sr., Sheboygan North, 5-11 175; Andy Wickman, Jr., Green Bay West, 6-1 230.

Quarterback — Brent Heim, Sr., Green Bay Preble, 5-11 185.

Running Back — Tony Long, Sr., (U) Green Bay Notre Dame, 6-1 190; Adam Enderby, Sr., (U) Green Bay Preble, 5-8 155.

Kicker — Max McHugh, Green Bay Notre Dame.

Second team

Wide Receivers — Tim Deviley, Jr., Green Bay West, 5-10 170; Luke Hohne, Sr., Green Bay Preble, 6-0 190.

Tackle — Justin Ourada, Sr., Manitowoc, 6-3 300; Matt Phillips, Sr., Green Bay Notre Dame, 6-5 250.

Guard — Justin Deno, Sr., Manitowoc, 5-11 190; Casey Liegeois, Sr., Green Bay Preble, 6-0 200.

Quarterback — Aaron Steffen, Sr., Manitowoc, 6-6 190.

Running Back — Ray Smith, Soph., Sheboygan South, 5-11 185; Dave Van Lieshout, Sr., Green Bay Preble, 6-0 210; Preston Delveaux, Sr., Green Bay East, 5-9 185.

Kicker — Pat Phillips, Sheboygan North.

Honorable mention

Wide Receiver — Nick Wilson, Jr., Sheboygan South, 6-5 190.

Tight End — Ben Trilling, Sr., Sheboygan North, 6-2 200.

Tackle — Mark Vohl, Sr., Green Bay Southwest, 6-0 202.

Guard — Brandon Vande Hei, Sr., Green Bay Southwest, 6-2 215.

Running back — Ben Shea, Sr., Manitowoc, 6-2 200.

Defense

First team

Ends — Matt Phillips, Sr., Green Bay Notre Dame, 6-5 250; Drew Vanderlin, Sr., Green Bay Southwest, 6-5 210.

Interior line — Alex Erdman, Sr., (U) Green Bay Notre Dame, 6-4 240; Chris Rogge, Sr., (U) Green Bay Preble, 5-11 260; Eddy Joe Skenandore, Sr., (U) Green Bay Southwest, 6-4 220.

Linebackers — Ed Coleman, Sr., Green Bay Notre Dame, 6-1 190; Ben Hendricks, Sr., Sheboygan South, 6-0 190; Dave Van Lieshout, Sr., (U) Green Bay Preble, 6-0 210.

Defensive Back — Adam Enderby, Sr., (U) Green Bay Preble, 5-8 155; Adam Matth, Sr., Sheboygan South, 5-7 150; Kevin Rotherham, Jr., Green Bay Notre Dame, 6-2 190.

Punter — Max McHugh, Notre Dame

Second team

End — Preston Delveaux, Sr., Green Bay East, 5-9 185; Steve Van Rite, Sr., Green Bay Preble, 6-1 195.

Interior line — Shaun McGee, Sr., Sheboygan North, 6-2 255; Ty Steinbrecher, Sr., Manitowoc, 6-1 236.

Linebackers — Cole Rottier, Sr., Green Bay Southwest, 6-1 229; Ben Shea, Sr., Manitowoc, 6-2 200; Sam Van Straten, Sr., 5-9 185.

Defensive Back — Tim Deviley, Jr., Green Bay West, 5-10 170; Travis Guns, Sr., Green Bay East, 6-0 180; Andrew Prigge, Sr., Sheboygan North, 6-2 170.

Punter — Josh Gilson, Sr., Sheboygan North.

Honorable mention

Linebacker — Ben Bessert, Sr., Green Bay Preble, 5-11 170.

Defensive Back — Nate Hummitzsch, Jr., Sheboygan North, 5-10 155.
Coach of the Year — Pat Prochnow, Preble; Runner-up — John Nowak, Notre Dame.

Back of the year — Anthony Long, Sr., Notre Dame

Offensive lineman of the year — Garot Vander Pas, Sr., Green Bay East

Defensive lineman of the year — Chris Rogge, Sr., Preble


Defensive back of the year — Adam Enderby, Sr., Preble

Fox River Valley Final Standings

All Conf.

Green Bay Preble 9-0 7-0
Green Bay Notre Dame 8-1 6-1
Manitowoc 5-4 5-2
Green Bay East 5-4 3-4
Sheboygan South 4-5 3-4
Green Bay Southwest 4-5 3-4
Sheboygan North 1-8 1-6
Green Bay West 0-9 0-7[/b]

2005 Fox River Valley Final Conference Stats

Scoring

Name, Sch TD PAT Pts.
Long, ND 17 0 104
Foelker, SW 10 0 60
Shield, East 7 0 44
Shea, Mant 6 0 38
Smith, SS 6 0 36
Mauss, SN 6 0 36
Christiansen, Mant 6 0 36
Heim, GBP 6 0 36
Van Rite, GBP 6 0 36

Rushing

Name, Sch Att. Yds. Avg.
Long, ND 188 1,119 8.4
Foelker, SW 130 718 5.5
Smith, SS 128 709 5.5
Enderby, GBP 109 672 6.2
Twitty, West 124 642 5.2
Delveaux, East 70 584 8.3

Passing

Name, Sch Att. Comp. Yds. TD
Heim, GBP 78 44 825 14
Steffen, Man 106 63 705 9
Dart, West 115 60 623 3

Receiving

Name, Sch No. Yds. TD
Wilson, SS 29 283 2
Christiansen, Mant 27 393 6
Deviley, West 26 315 1
Rotherham, ND 17 306 2


2005 Madison Shrine All-City Team


Offense

Running backs: Lamario Johnson, jr.West; Willie Boucher, sr., Edgewood; Charles Bates, sr., La Follette; Antwan Anderson, jr., Memorial. Quarterback: Donta Brown, sr., West. Linemen: David Harney, sr., Edgewood; Charles Peterson, sr., La Follette; Will Cooper, sr., West; Aaron Steiner, sr., Memorial; Tristan Berto, sr., West. Wide receivers: Kyle Wojta, jr., La Follette; Mike Darden, sr., Memorial. Kicker: Alex Minnaert, jr., Edgewood.

Defense

Linemen: Robert Kozarek, jr., Edgewood; Dan Mahaffey, sr., Memorial; Run Barlow, jr., West; Joe Fernholz, sr., West. Linebackers: Paul Metcalfe, sr., East; Willie Boucher, sr., Edgewood; John Chisholm, sr., West; Jay Han******, jr., Memorial; Will Cooper, sr., West. Defensive backs: Eric Odden, sr., La Follette; Robert Pokriefke, sr., Memorial; Donta Brown, sr., West. Punter: Paul Metcalfe, sr., East.

Arthur "Dynie" Mansfield Coach of the Year: Fred Hable, Memorial.

Ray Huegel Memorial Outstanding Back Award: Lamario Johnson, jr., West.

Ray Sennett Memorial Outstanding Lineman Award: Dan Mahaffey, sr., Memorial.
Sponsor  
 
bigballer1602_old
#2 Posted : Wednesday, November 02, 2005 7:36:54 AM(UTC)
Varsity
Posts: 329
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 0
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
Any word on the Parkland or Woodland?
dietcoke1
#3 Posted : Wednesday, November 02, 2005 8:49:48 AM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
Sorry. I found most of these last week and just the bottom 3 today. I will add to the post as I find more. The Journal-Sentinel tends to release the all-conference teams in one big batch instead of putting them out slowly as they surface. The Wisconsin State Journal has a similar approach -- usually you see a sudden flurry of all conference teams released around Thanksgiving.

Like I said -- there will be some that arise before Thanksgiving and I will post them here as they appear.
hickoryhs_old
#4 Posted : Wednesday, November 02, 2005 10:03:34 AM(UTC)
Junior Varsity
Posts: 88
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 0
Joined: 9/26/2005(UTC)
Here's the Packerland all-conference

First Team Offense

E Jermey Rubens (U) LC
E Adam Brezinski Kew
TE Matt Decola St. Bay
TE Colin Cochart (U) Kew
T Jake Bscherer (U) St. Bay
T Alex Gerdman Kew
G Dennis Reckelberg LC
G Jeff Dart (U) So. Door
C Allen Greco Kew
QB Riley Falk LC
RB Justin Tlachac LC
RB Cory Thayse (U) S. Door
RB Lawton Pieschek Den
PK Dylan Schneider St. Bay
KR Alek Majeski Sev

First Team Defense

DE Jeff Dart So. Door
DE Matt Decola St. Bay
DL Allen Greco (U) Kew
DL Sam Peterson Den
DL Kyle Engebose So. Door
LB Adam Baeten LC
LB Joe Trindal (U) Kew
LB Lawton Pieschek Den
LB Cory Thayse So. Door
DB Jeremy Rubens (U) LC
DB Ryan Adams LC
DB Joe Mleziva LC
DB Aaron Sinkula Kew
DB Andy Frelich Den
P Mike Blizel So. Door

Co-POY: Jake Bscherer and Cory Thayse

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Bscherer
Offensive Receiver of the Year: Cochart
Offensive Back of the Year: Thayse
Defensive Linemen of the Year: Dart
Defensive Linebacker of the Year: Pieschek
Defensive Back of the Year: Mleziva


Second Team Offense

E Samp SD
E Majeski Sev
TE Seidl LC
TE Kissinger Alg
T Jeanquart LC
T Engebose SD
T Novak Den
G Perrizo Oco
G Schneider Kew
G Ronk Denmark
C Everard SD
QB Doug Novak Alg
QB Ullman Den
RB Curtin St Bay
RB LaCount Oco
RB Selner Kew
RB Trindal Kew
RB Spude SD
PK David Novak Alg
PK Fritschka Sev
KR Streckenback SD
KR Rubens LC

Second Team Defense

DE Reckelberg LC
DE Tlachac LC
DE Frelich Den
DE Stoffel Sev
DL Michiels St Bay
DL Bscherer St Bay
DL Benzshawel LC
DL Jeske Oconto
DL Kellner Den
LB Othober St Bay
LB Lohrey Alg
LB Cochart Kew
LB Blizel SD
LB Fritschka Sev
DB Hansen St Bay
DB Spude SD
DB Samp SD
DB Majeski Sev
P Schneider St Bay


Honorable Mention Offense

E Mayerhofer Oco
E David Novak Alg
E Frelich Den
TE Shanle SD
TE Hirn Sev
TE Frelich Den
T Mark Mleziva LC
G Hanna Kew
G Curtis SD
C Orthober St Bay
C VanHulle Oco
C Rankin Sev
QB Alberts SD
QB Mosgaller Sev
RB Baeten LC
KR Mayerhofer Oco
KR Frelich Den

Honorable Mention Defense

DL Benes Alg
DL Dowd Kew
LB Parent St Bay
LB Curtin St Bay
LB Baeten LC
LB Young Oco
DB Vandervelden St Bay
DB Doug Novak Alg
DB Luedtke Kew
DB Selner Kew
DB Streckenbach SD
DB Michiels Den
P Stoller Alg
"No school this small has ever won a state championship"
dietcoke1
#5 Posted : Thursday, November 03, 2005 6:49:49 AM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
2005 Bay All Conference team

First team
[/b]
Offense [/b]
[/b]
Wide Receiver[/b][/b] — Nate Woodward, De Pere, Sr., 6-3 180; Alan Tomow, Shawano, Sr., 6-0 175.

Tight End[/b] — Ryan Healy, De Pere, Sr., 6-4 230.

Guard[/b] — Ben Valley, De Pere, Sr., 5-11 190; Phil Robertson West De Pere Sr. 5-11 190.

Tackle[/b] — Joe Young De Pere (U), Sr., 5-10 195; Joe Kraft, New London, Sr., 6-2 240.

Center[/b] [/b]— Nick Petersen, De Pere, Sr., 5-11 230.

Quarterback — Mike Haapalainen, De Pere, Sr., 5-11 185.

Running[/b] Back — Doug Coppens Bay Port (U), Sr., 6-0 183; Cam Aschenbrenner, De Pere, Jr., 6-0 180; Gerald Danforth, Seymour, Sr., 5-8 175.

Kicker — Mike Taylor Ashwaubenon Soph. 6-2 175.

Defense [/b]
[/b]
Defensive End[/b] —[/b] Jordan Serr, De Pere, Sr., 6-3 205; Brian Janssen, Aschwaubenon, Sr., 5-10 175.

Line[/b] —[/b] Joe Young, De Pere (U), Sr., 5-10 195; Brian Van Straten, Bay Port, Sr., 5-11 192; Phil Robertson, West De Pere, Sr., 6-0 235.

Linebacker [/b]—[/b] Nate Kampo, De Pere (U), Sr., 6-0 210; John Rozek, De Pere (U), Sr., 6-0 210; Kevin Penza, Ashwaubenon, Sr., 5-10 185; Tony Kazik, West De Pere, Sr., 5-7 157.

Defensive Back[/b] — Eric Hebel, Bay Port, Sr., 6-1 164; Kevin Hudak, Ashwaubenon, Sr., 5-9 150; Curtis Nelson, De Pere, Sr., 6-0 185.

Punter [/b]—[/b] Brad DeBauche, Bay Port, Jr., 6-1 203.

Second team [/b]
[/b]
Offense [/b]
[/b]
Wide Receiver [/b]—[/b] David Hammer, Ashwaubenon, Sr., 6-1 160; Adam Kiefer, Bay Port, Sr., 6-3 173.

Tight End [/b]—[/b] Ross Fraaza, New London, Sr., 6-2 190.

Guard [/b]—[/b] Steve Dorn, Ashwaubenon, Sr,. 6-1 210; Brandon Holtz, Seymour, Jr,. 6-2 180.

Tackle [/b]—[/b] Rob Behm, Bay Port, Sr., 6-1 218; Jake Graycarek, Bay Port, Sr., 6-2 311.

Center [/b]—[/b] Gregg Holz, Seymour, Sr., 6-3 210.

Quarterback — Rob Taylor, Ashwaubenon, Sr., 5-11 175.

Running[/b] Back — Brock Larson, West De Pere, Jr., 5-8 175; Curtis Nelson, De Pere, Sr., 6-0 185; Rob Niedermeyer, Ashwaubenon, Sr., 6-0 205.

Kicker [/b]—[/b] Nate Woodward, De Pere, Sr., 6-3 180.

Defense [/b]
[/b]
Defensive End[/b] —[/b] Ryan Healy, De Pere, Sr., 6-4 230; Matt Bero, Bay Port, Sr., 6-4 184; Tom Reed, Seymour, Jr., 6-2 185.

Line[/b] —[/b] Mitchell Koehne, Pulaski, Sr., 6-1 250; Joe Kraft, New London, Sr., 6-2 240; Jon Lambie, Seymour, Jr., 5-11 200; Tyler Zeh, Seymour, Jr., 6-3 190.

Linebacker[/b] —[/b] Bryant Dorsey, De Pere, Sr., 6-1 205; Jon Retzlaff, Shawano, Sr., 6-1 190; Vince Wessley, Bay Port, Sr., 5-9 158; Ryan Woods, Bay Port, Sr., 5-11 186.

Defensive Back[/b] — Jake Hermsen, New London, Soph., 5-11 170; Mike King, Seymour, Sr., 6-0 180; Joe Faulds, De Pere, Sr., 6-2 175; Gavin Scray, West De Pere, Sr., 6-1 180; Nate Woodward; De Pere; Sr., 6-3 180.

Punter [/b]—[/b] Mike Taylor, Ashwaubenon, Soph., 6-2 175.

Honorable mention offense
[/b][/b]
Beau Lefevre, Bay Port, Jr., ????; Tight End; Taylor Garceau, Soph., Marinette, 6-0 160; Gavin Scray, West De Pere, Sr., 6-1 180, Wide Receiver; John Zimdars, Pulaski, Sr., 6-1 181; Josh Plansky, Sr., Marinette, 6-1 280, Guard; Kristoff Katzbeck, Sr., Marinette, 5-10 250, Tackle; Chuefue Moua, Ashwaubenon, Sr., 5-8 235; Andy Godin, Bay Port, Sr., ????; Center; Eric Mommaerts, Bay Port, Sr., Quarterback; Ben Braun, Seymour, Jr., 6-0 165; Todd Sheedy, Pulaski, Sr., 6-1 200; Ryan Woods, Bay Port, Sr., 5-11 183; Running Back; Eric Hebel, Bay Port, Sr., ???? Kicker.

Honorable mention defense
[/b][/b]
Tony Dionne, Sr., Marinette, 6-4 260; Josh Plansky, Sr., Marinette, 6-1 280, Line; Gregg Holz, Seymour, Sr., 6-3 210; Trevor Stuebs, New London, Sr., 5-11 210; Mack Shingler, Shawano, Sr., 6-3 210; Tim Schmalz, Shawano, Sr., 5-10 195, Defensive End; Kyle Mortensen, Shawano, Jr., 6-1 155; Tyler Steenbock, Ashwaubenon, Sr., 5-9 160; Jerrel Kurowski, Pulaski, Jr., 5-11 135; Ben Braun, Seymour, Jr., 6-0 165, Defensive Back.

(U)=Unanimous
[/b]
Offensive player of the year – Mike Haapalainen, De Pere
[/b]
Co-defensive player of the year – John Rozek, De Pere & Nate Kampo, De Pere

2005 Bay Conference Final Standings

All Conf.

De Pere 9-0 8-0
Ashwaubenon 7-1 7-1
Bay Port 6-2 6-2
Seymour 6-3 5-3
West De Pere 5-4 4-4
Pulaski 3-6 3-5
New London 2-7 2-6
Shawano 1-8 1-7
Marinette 0-9 0-8[/b]

[/b][/b]
2005 Bay[/b][/b][/b] Final Conference Stats

Scoring

[/b]Name, Sch TD PAT Pts.[/b]
Coppens, BP 16 0 96
Aschenbrenner, DP 13 0 78
Larson, WDP 11 5 71
Woodward, DP 5 33 66
Danforth, Sey 8 10 58
Woods, BP 8 2 50

Rushing
[/b]
Name, Sch Att. Yds. Avg
Larson, WDP 173 992 5.7
Coppens, BP 71 877 12.4
Danforth, Sey 71 748 10.5
Sheedy, Pul 107 722 6.7
Aschenbrenner, DP 124 700 5.6

Passing
[/b]
Name, Sch Att. Comp. Yds. TD
Quinney, Shaw 216 106 1,129 4
Bezio, Mar 278 69 890 2
Mommaerts, BP 104 47 776 7
Wichmann, NL 140 57 668 10
Basten, Pul 102 53 687 4

Receiving

Name, Sch No. Yds. TD
Tomow, Shaw 52 682 3
Garceau, Mar 42 633 1
Kiefer, BP 15 312 3
Fraaza, NL 21 259 5

2005 Central Lakeshore All Conference team
[/b]
OFFENSE

First Team

End — Bryan Krizek, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 6-0 180; T.J. Radloff, Sr., Sheboygan Lutheran, 6-1 160.

Tight end — Nic Weyker, Sr., Random Lake (U), 6-4 220.

Interior linemen — Tom Wetor, Sr., Ozaukee (U), 6-3 245; Scott Richards, Sr., Random Lake (U), 6-1 187; B.J. Hilbelink, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 6-0 230; Rob Broetzman, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 6-4 235; Kyle Heim, Sr., Howards Grove, 6-3 234.

Running[/b] Back — Jordan Ehlen, Sr., Random Lake (U), 6-3 200; Taylor Jacque, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 6-2 210; Joe Burton, Jr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 5-9 165

Quarterback — Tyler Mentink, Sr., Oostburg, 6-1 155.

Kicker — Nic Horstmeier, Sr., Random Lake, 6-2 170.

Second Team

End — Zak Steines, Sr., Howards Grove, 6-2 170; James Simms, Sr., Ozaukee, 6-3 185.

Tight end — Chad Kraus, Sr., Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 6-1 160.

Interior linemen — Mike Kocher, Jr., Random Lake, 6-1 266; Justin VerVelde, Sr., Oostburg, 6-2 225; Chris Petrie, Sr., Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 6-1 180; Nick Wilbert, Sr., Howards Grove, 6-1 206; Josh Frier, Sr., Oostburg, 5-9 180.

Running[/b] Back — Troy Hawkinson, Jr., Howards Grove, 5-10 169; Mitch Lubner, Jr., Ozaukee, 5-11 165; Kyle Veldhorst, Sr., Oostburg, 5-11 175.

Quarterback — Tyler Morgen, Jr., Howards Grove, 6-1 172.

Kicker — Justin VerVelde, Sr., Oostburg, 6-2 225.

Honorable mention

End — Luke Launer, Sr., Oostburg, 6-1 155; Garret Wilterdink, Sr., Oostburg, ????; Luke Kaat, Sr., Oostburg, 5-10 155; Jeremy Heimerl, Jr., Random Lake, 5-10 160.

Tight end — Jeff Swart, Sr., Oostburg, 6-3 200; Mark Given, Sr., Howards Grove, 6-2 175.

Interior linemen — Ross Obbink, Jr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 6-0 190; Nick Shilts, Sr., Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 6-2 225; Matt Bakke, Jr., Howards Grove, 6-1 193; Brandon Woepse, Jr., Oostburg, 5-5 140; Jayce Trimberger, Jr., Oostburg, 6-3 300; Jake Dommer, Soph., Ozaukee, 5-10 225; Andy Schwan, Jr., Random Lake, 5-8 215; Matt Resop, Sr., Sheboygan Lutheran, 6-2 220.

Running[/b] Back — Zach Van Der Puy, Sr., Sheboygan Lutheran, 5-11 220; Tylere Daggett, Sr., Random Lake, 5-8 172; Tony Hoem, Sr., Sheboygan Lutheran, 5-8 155.

Quarterback — Nic Horstmeier, Sr., Random Lake, 6-2 170; Jordan Peterson, Jr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 6-1 180; Chad LeClair, Sr., Ozaukee, 6-2 175; Taylor Poth, Soph., Sheboygan Lutheran, 5-8 150.

Kicker — Steve Arentsen, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 5-10 170.

DEFENSE

First Team

End — Tom Wetor, Sr., Ozaukee (U), 6-3 245; B.J. Hilbelink, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 6-0 230.

Interior linemen — Matt Dommer, Sr., Ozaukee, 6-1 265; Mark Zimmer, Jr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, ????; James Miller, Sr., Random Lake, 6-2 367.

Linebacker — Taylor Jacque, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 6-2 210; Sam Clemens, Sr., Howards Grove, 6-1 180; Micah Witkowski, Sr., Random Lake, 6-3 175.

Defensive Back[/b] — Steve Arentsen, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 5-10 170; Jeremy Heimerl, Jr., Random Lake, 5-10 160; T.J. Radloff, Sr., Sheboygan Lutheran, 6-1 160.

Punter — Nic Horstmeier, Sr., Random Lake, 6-2 170.

Second Team

End — Gary Pieper, Jr., Random Lake, 6-1 195; Jeff Swart, Sr., Oostburg, 6-3 200.

Interior linemen — Justin VerVelde, Sr., Oostburg, 6-2 225; Kyle Heim, Sr., Howards Grove, 6-3 234; Andy Vollrath, Sr., Howards Grove, 5-11 252.

Linebacker — Nick Burton, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 5-10 170; Chris Petrie, Sr., Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 6-1 180; Kyle Roy, Jr., Random Lake, 5-11 225.

Defensive Back[/b] — Justin Poirier, Sr., Howards Grove, 5-9 141; Zak Steines, Sr., Howards Grove, 6-2 170; Kyle Veldhorst, Sr., Oostburg, 5-11 175.

Punter — Luke Kaat, Sr., Oostburg, 5-10 155.

Honorable mention

End — Nick Wilbert, Sr., Howards Grove, 6-1 206; Jason Prange, Sr., Howards Grove, 6-3 190.

Interior linemen — Nick Shilts, Sr., Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 6-2 225; Jake Dommer, Soph., Ozaukee, 5-10 225; Matt Sanfelippo, Jr., Random Lake, 5-7 170; Zach Van Der Puy, Sr., Sheboygan Lutheran, 5-11 220.

Linebacker — Dan Herzog, Jr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 6-2 190; Chad Kraus, Sr., Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 6-1 160; Colby Nennig, Soph., Howards Grove, 6-0 199; Josh Frier, Sr., Oostburg, 5-9 180; Luke Kaat, Sr., Oostburg; Craig Watry, Sr., Ozaukee, 5-10 150; Matt Resop, Sr., Sheboygan Lutheran, 6-2 220.

Defensive Back[/b] — Tim Wenzel, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium, 5-10 160; Jeff Jenz, Sr., Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah, 5-10 170; Tyler Mentink, Sr., Oostburg, 6-1 155; Chad LeClair, Sr., Ozaukee, 6-2 175; Austin Schwai, Sr., Ozaukee, 6-1 175.

Punter — Tyler Mentink, Sr., Oostburg, 6-1 155; Matt Holler, Sr., Sheboygan Lutheran, 5-8 170.

(U)=unanimous
takedown918_old
#6 Posted : Thursday, November 03, 2005 11:30:50 AM(UTC)
All Conference
Posts: 1,659
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 0
Joined: 10/24/2005(UTC)
nyone have SEC?
DCFD - Protecting the nation's capital.
Jsim_old
#7 Posted : Thursday, November 03, 2005 11:35:18 AM(UTC)
Varsity
Posts: 460
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 0
Joined: 5/29/2005(UTC)
do u know where we can get the all conference from last year?
2007 Wissports NCAA Tourney Pickem Champion
dietcoke1
#8 Posted : Thursday, November 03, 2005 2:22:43 PM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
2005 Packerland All Conference team

First Team

Offense

Wide Receivers ─ Jeremy Rubens, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco (U); Adam Brezinski, Sr., Kewaunee.

Tight Ends ─ Matt Decola, Sr., Sturgeon Bay; Colin Cochart, Sr., Kewaunee (U).

Tackles Jake Bscherer, Sr., Sturgeon Bay (U); Alex Gerdman, Sr., Kewaunee.

Guards – Dennis Reckelberg, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Jeff Dart, Sr., Southern Door.

Center – Allen Greco, Sr., Kewaunee.

Quarterback – Riley Falk, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco.

Running Backs – Justin Tlachac, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Cory Thayse, Sr., Southern Door (U); Lawton Pieschek, Sr., Denmark.

Kicker – Dylan Schneider, Sr., Denmark.

Kick returner – Alek Majeski, Sr., Sevastopol.

First Team

Defense

Defensive Ends ─ Jeff Dart, Sr., Southern Door; Matt Decola, Sr., DE, Sturgeon Bay.

Defensive Linemen ─ Allen Greco, Sr., Kewaunee (U); Sam Petersen, Sr., Denmark; Kyle Engebose, Jr., Southern Door.

Linebackers ─ Adam Baeten, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Joe Trindal, Sr., Kewaunee (U); Lawton Pieschek, Sr., Denmark; Cory Thayse, Sr., Southern Door.

Defensive Backs ─ Jeremy Rubens, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco (U); Ryan Adams, Jr., Luxemburg-Casco; Joe Mleziva, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Aaron Sinkula, Sr., Kewaunee; Andy Frelich, Sr., Denmark.

Punter ─ Mike Blizel, Soph., Southern Door.

Second Team

Offense

Wide Receivers ─ Trevan Samp, Sr., Southern Door; Alek Majeski, Sr., Sevastopol.

Tight Ends ─ Brian Seidl, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Brett Kissinger, Jr., Algoma.

Tackles – Kevin Jeanquart, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Kyle Engebose, Jr., Southern Door; Josh Novak, Jr., Denmark.

Guards – Chad Perrizo, Jr., Oconto; Kyle Schneider, Jr., Kewaunee; Eric Ronk, Jr., Denmark.

Center – Dustin Everard, Sr., Southern Door.

Quarterbacks – Doug Novak, Sr., Algoma; Darin Ullman, Sr., Denmark.

Running Backs – Chris Curtin, Sr., Sturgeon Bay; Ryan LaCount, Sr., Oconto; Adam Selner, Jr., Kewaunee; Joe Trindal, Sr., Kewaunee; Lee Spude, Sr., Southern Door.

Kickers – David Novak, Sr., Algoma; Trevin Fritschka, Sr., Sevastopol.

Kick Returners Hans Streckenback, Sr., Southern Door; Jeremy Rubens, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco.

Second Team

Defense

Defensive Ends ─ Dennis Reckelberg, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Justin Tlachac, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Matt Frelich, Sr., Denmark; Davis Stoffel, Jr., Sevastopol.

Defensive Linemen ─ Drew Michiels, Sr., Sturgeon Bay; Jake Bscherer, Sr., Sturgeon Bay; A.J. Benzshawel, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Mitch Jeske, Sr., Oconto; Robert Kellner, Sr., Denmark.

Linebackers ─ Kyle Othober, Sr., Sturgeon Bay; James Lohrey, Jr., Algoma; Colin Cochart, Sr., Kewaunee; Mike Blizel, Soph., Southern Door; Trevin Fritschka, Sr., Sevastopol.

Defensive Backs ─ Danny Hansen, Sr., Sturgeon Bay; Lee Spude, Sr., DB, Southern Door; Trevan Samp, Sr., Southern Door; Alek Majeski, Sr., Sevastopol.

Punter ─ Dylan Schneider, Sr., Sturgeon Bay.

Honorable Mention

Offense

Wide Receivers ─ Zach Mayerhofer, Sr., Oconto; David Novak, Sr., Algoma; Andy Frelich, Sr., Denmark.

Tight Ends ─ Raymond Shanle, Sr., Southern Door; Kyle Hirn, Sr., Sevastopol; Matt Frelich, Sr., Denmark.

Tackles Mark Mleziva, Jr., Luxemburg-Casco.

Guards – Max Hanna, Jr., Kewaunee; Ryan Curtis, Sr., Southern Door.

Centers Kyle [/b]Orthober, Sr., Sturgeon Bay; Jerry VanHulle, Oconto; Brent Rankin, Sr., Sevastopol.

Quarterbacks Andy Alberts, Jr., Southern Door; Brian Mosgaller, Sr., Sevastopol.

Running Backs Adam [/b]Baeten, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco.

Kick Returners Zach Mayerhofer, Sr., Oconto; Andy Frelich, Sr., Denmark.

Honorable Mention

Defense

Defensive Linemen ─ Chris Benes, Sr., Algoma; Sam Dowd, Jr., Kewaunee.

Linebackers ─ Sam Parent, Sr., Sturgeon Bay; Chris Curtin, Sr., Sturgeon Bay; Joe Baeten, Jr., Luxemburg-Casco; Michael Young, Fresh., Oconto.

Defensive Backs ─ Ben Vandervelden, Sr., Sturgeon Bay; Doug Novak, Sr., Algoma; Brandon Luedtke, Jr., Kewaunee; Brandon Selner, Sr., Kewaunee; Hans Streckenbach, Sr., Southern Door; Shane Michiels, Sr., Denmark.

Punter ─ Eric Stoller, Jr., Algoma.

Co-Players of the Year – Jake Bscherer, Sturgeon Bay; Cory Thayse, Southern Door

Offensive Llineman of the Year – Bscherer

Receiver of the Year – Colin Cochart, Kewaunee

Running Back of the Year – Cory Thayse, Southern Door

Defensive Lineman of the Year – Jeff Dart, Southern Door

Linebacker of the Year – Lawton Pieschek, Denmark

Defensive Back of the Year – Joe Mleziva, Luxemburg-Casco

(U)=Unanimous selections.

2005 Packerland Conference Final Standings

All Conf.

Luxemburg-Casco 8-1 7-0
Kewaunee 8-1 6-1
Denmark 6-3 5-2
Southern Door 6-3 4-3
Sturgeon Bay 4-5 3-4
Algoma 3-6 1-6
Oconto 1-8 1-6
Sevastopol 1-8 1-6[/b]

2005 Packerland[/b] Final Conference Stats

Scoring

Name, Sch TD PAT Pts.
Pieschek, Den 16 0 96
Thayse, SD 14 0 84
Tlachac, LC 13 0 78
Curtin, SB 10 0 60

Rushing

Name, Sch Att. Yds. Avg.
Thayse, SD 161 1,089 6.8
Pieschek, Den 96 694 7.2
LaCount, Oco 106 676 6.4
Selner, Kew 93 553 5.9
Tlachac, LC 104 539 5.2

Passing

Name, Sch Att. Comp. Yds. TD
Jerabek, Kew 145 85 1,006 8
Novak, Alg 156 77 909 6
Parent, SB 103 47 716 3
Mosgaller, Sev 136 79 669 2

Receiving
[/b]
Name, Sch No. Yds. Avg.
Rubens, LC 24 423 17.6
Cochart, Kew 25 414 16.6
Kissinger, Alg 26 405 15.6
db11
#9 Posted : Thursday, November 03, 2005 2:24:25 PM(UTC)

WSNxtra: Member of WSN XtraModerator Badge: WSN Moderator
WSN Hall of Fame
Posts: 24,796
High Fives: 891
High Fived: 1552
Joined: 5/29/2005(UTC)
^^^
Longest. Post. Ever.
https://twitter.com/barwickipedia - Follow me...because HS football is here and we know you love score updates clogging up your Twitter feed.

"Hoosiers" is a great story, but it's far closer to lightning in a bottle than any sort of normality.
jwood902
#10 Posted : Thursday, November 03, 2005 2:48:15 PM(UTC)

WSNxtra: Member of WSN Xtra
All Conference
Posts: 1,402
High Fives: 1
High Fived: 3
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
They all are someone asked to see last years.
dietcoke1
#11 Posted : Thursday, November 03, 2005 2:49:31 PM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
Quote:
do u know where we can get the all conference from last year?


He asked for last years.

This is the older version of the post from last year and I really can't add any more to it because it is at the max.

I don't have all the all conference lists from this year. Keep your shirts on.
dietcoke1
#12 Posted : Friday, November 04, 2005 6:46:55 AM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
Some all region teams are in already.

Sheboygan Press
November 4, 2005
LOCAL PREP FOOTBALL PLAYERS EARN ALL-REGION HONORS
Sheboygan Press staff

Four local high school football players have been honored as Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Region picks.

Sheboygan Falls senior defensive end Eric Rooker and junior safety Jacob Juedes were selected, as were Plymouth senior safety Tyler Niedfeldt and Sheboygan South senior offensive tackle John Lindsay.

The Northeast Region encompasses eight conferences, including the Fox River Valley, the Eastern Wisconsin and and the Olympian.
[/font]
2005 Heart O' North All Conference team

Offense

First Team

Ends-flankers -- Chase Gustum, Jr., Chetek; Donnie Zappetillo, Sr., Cumberland, 6-3 185.

Tackles -- Joe Wieniger, Sr., Cumberland, 6-4 220; Brian Amys, Sr., Northwestern.

Guards -- Conrad Willi, Sr., Bloomer, 6-2 250; Joe Gotmer, Jr., Hayward, 6-0 250.

Center -- Trent Nelson, Sr., Chetek.

Quarterback -- Forest Clements, Sr., Bloomer, 6-0 175.

Running Backs -- Chris Lang, Sr., Bloomer, ????; Jake Kleusch, Jr., Chetek; Louis Wedge, Sr., Chetek, 5-10 205.

Defense

First Team

Defensive Ends -- Chris Putney, Sr., Bloomer, 6-1 175; Austin Follensbee-Delong, Sr., Cumberland, 6-3 205.

Linemen -- Austin Zwiefelhofer, Jr., Bloomer, 5-10 275; James Patchen, Sr., Chetek.

Outside linebacker -- Zane Miller, Sr., Bloomer, 6-1 190.

Inside linebackers -- Cord Unbehaun, Sr., Chetek; Kiel Fechtelkotter, Sr., Northwestern.

Defensive Backs –- Forest Clements, Sr., Bloomer, 6-0 175; Garrett Wankel, Sr., Bloomer, 6-3 180; Jim Thompson, Jr., Hayward, 6-1 180; Zac Martinson, Sr., Northwestern.

Special Teams

Place kicker -- Lee Chepil, Sr., Ladysmith.

Punter -- Jim Thompson, Jr., Hayward, 6-1 180.

Kick returner -- Jim Thompson, Jr., Hayward, 6-1 180.

Offense

Second Team

Ends-flankers – Dustin Phillips, Sr., Hayward, 6-3 175; Jason Vahlenkamp, Sr., Bloomer, 6-3 175.

Tackles -- Jeff Schindler, Sr., Bloomer, 5-9 150; Alex Schlapper, Sr., Spooner, 6-2 200.
Center -- Billie Barsness, Sr., Northwestern.

Quarterback -- Jordan Erickson, Sr., Cumberland, 5-10 170.

Running back -- Kiel Fechtelkotter, Sr., Northwestern, Jim Thompson, Jr., Hayward, 6-1 180; D.J. Salquist, Sr., Spooner, 5-11 210.

Deffense

Second Team

Defensive Ends -- Stuart Hanzlik, Jr., Hayward, 6-2 190; Adam Schwartz, Sr., Bloomer, 6-0 170.

Defensive line -- Josh Dunphy, Sr., Northwestern; Pierce Follensbee-DeLong, Sr., Cumberland, 6-0 210.

Outside linebackers -- Caleb Willi, Sr., Bloomer, 5-10 170; Thomas McCarthy, Sr., Cumberland, 6-0 175; Derrick Zappa, Jr., Cumberland, 6-1 180.

Inside linebackers -- Jake Nelson, Fresh., Barron, 5-7 150; Jordan Bowen, Sr., Cumberland, 6-0 185.

Defensive Backs –- Jake Jennings, ??, Chetek; Jed Lindberg, Sr., Cumberland, 6-0 180.

Place kicker -- Drew Lake, Sr., Spooner, 6-1 215.

Kick returner -- Kiel Fechtelkotter, Sr., Northwestern.

Punt returner -- Forest Clements, Sr., Bloomer, 6-0 175.

Honorable Mention

Zac Martinson, Sr., flanker, Northwestern; Phil Jondreau, Sr., back, Northwestern; Donny Amys, defensive line, Northwestern; Phil Jondreau, Sr., linebacker, Northwestern; William Koepp, linebacker, Northwestern; Jordan Speros, Jr., Hayward, 6-1 185, offensive tackle; Gary Haack, Sr., Hayward, 5-9 190, offensive guard; Nick Kearns, Sr., Hayward, 5-10 190, fullback; Kyle Coddingon, Sr., Hayward, 5-9 185, defensive lineman; John Badagliacco, Jr., Hayward, 5-8 135, defensive lineman.

2005 Heart’O’North Final Conference Stats

Scoring

Name, Sch TD PAT Pts.
Louie Wedge CH 14 2 88
Jimmy Thompson HA 10 1 79
Chris Lang BL 12 1 74
Jake Kleusch CH 12 1 74
Kiel Fechtelkotter NO 11 1 68
Forest Clements BL 10 0 60
Zac Martinson NO 6 1 38

Rushing

Name, Sch Att. Yds. Avg. TDs
Louie Wedge CH 160 1,122 7.0 14
Chris Lang BL 119 774 6.5 12
Jake Kleusch CH 95 748 7.9 12
Kiel Fechtelkotter NO 101 575 5.7 10
Nick Kearns HA 130 562 4.3 4
Forest Clements BL 70 534 7.6 9
Jordan Bowen CU 104 455 4.4 4

Passing

Name, Sch Att. Comp. Yds. TD INT
Jordan Erickson CU 86 47 634 10 5
Eric Stanford CH 76 30 586 7 6
Nate Thoreson NO 44 19 471 5 4
Forest Clements BL 66 29 387 10 3

Receiving

Name, Sch No. Yds. Avg. TD
Donny Zappetillo CU 15 284 18.9 4
Chase Gustum CH 15 251 16.7 2
A FollansbeeDelong CU 14 245 17.5 4
Dave Ziemer LA 14 229 16.4 4
Garrett Wankel BL 13 198 15.2 2
leecorso
#13 Posted : Sunday, November 06, 2005 1:43:45 PM(UTC)

All State
Posts: 4,752
High Fives: 1
High Fived: 1
Joined: 5/11/2005(UTC)
Trailways-Large

[link=http://www.powerweb.net/trailways/fbaclarge.htm]http://www.powerweb.net/trailways/fbaclarge.htm[/link]

Trailways-Small

[link=http://www.powerweb.net/trailways/fbacsmall.htm]http://www.powerweb.net/trailways/fbacsmall.htm[/link]

Middle Border

[link=http://www.middleborder.org/mbcfootball.html]http://www.middleborder.org/mbcfootball.html[/link]
Not so fast my friend!
"This is why we platoon!"
"One play at a time!"
"Give yourself a 4-5 second effort for 48 minutes!"
http://marlinlee3.tumblr.com/

leecorso
#14 Posted : Monday, November 07, 2005 12:04:57 PM(UTC)

All State
Posts: 4,752
High Fives: 1
High Fived: 1
Joined: 5/11/2005(UTC)
Classic 8

[link=http://www.classiceight.com/Boysfootball2005allconference.htm]http://www.classiceight.com/Boysfootball2005allconference.htm[/link]
Not so fast my friend!
"This is why we platoon!"
"One play at a time!"
"Give yourself a 4-5 second effort for 48 minutes!"
http://marlinlee3.tumblr.com/

dietcoke1
#15 Posted : Monday, November 07, 2005 1:22:06 PM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
Fox Valley Association

[link=http://www.fvaathletics.org/football/records/allfva05.pdf]http://www.fvaathletics.org/football/records/allfva05.pdf[/link]

2005 Six Rivers All Conference Team

Offense

First Team

End
— Grant Bomkamp, Highland, Sr., 6-0 170; Nick Flannery, Black Hawk, Sr., 6-0 150; Brian Bammesburger, Benton-Scales Mound, Sr., 6-2 188.

Tackle—Lucas Clayton, Belmont, Sr., 6-2 230; Brent Dammen, Pecatonica-Argyle, Sr., 6-0 205.

Guard — Donnie Ames, Potosi, Sr., 5-11 255; Angelo Reynolds, Pecatonica-Argyle, , Sr., 6-0 205.

Center — Justin Crotty, Shullsburg, Jr., 5-10 205.

Quarterback — Joe Burkeland, Pecatonica-Argyle, Jr., 6-1 170.

Running Back — Elliott Gaulke, Belmont, Sr., 6-2 210; Jon Martin, River Ridge, Jr., 6-0 180; Trenton Moon, Potosi, Sr., 5-11 255.

Slot/Utility — Trevor Theobald, Pecatonica-Argyle, Sr., 6-1 190.

Kicker — Nick Flannery, Black Hawk, Sr., 6-0 150.

Offense

Second Team

End —
Jacob Kamps, Belmont, Sr., 6-5 230.

Tackle — Mason Amundson, River Ridge, Jr., 6-1 190.

Guard — Willie Doyle, Shullsburg, Sr., 5-9 190; Andy Mulrooney, River Ridge, Sr., 5-10 160; Brandon Wood, Cassville, Sr., 6-1 190.

Center — Bobby Rose, Highland, Sr., 6-0 185.

Running Back — Tyler Ritschard, Pecatonica-Argyle, Sr., 5-10 170, Joe Woodworth, Shullsburg, Sr., 5-10 155.

Specialist — Mike Bomkamp, Highland, Sr., 6-0 190.

Kicker — Trenton Moon, Potosi, Sr., 5-11 255.

Offense

Honorable Menton

Tyler Brandt, Potosi, Sr., 6-3 180; Brad Mezera, River Ridge, Jr., 5-8 145; Tyler Ritschard, Pecatonica-Argyle, Sr., 5-10 170; Paul Kosharek, Highland, Jr., ????; Luke Droessler, Potosi, Sr., 5-11 165; Bill Tertin, Black Hawk, Sr., 5-10 175; Joe Steiner, Potosi, Sr., 6-1 200; Mitch Pittz, Pecatonica-Argyle, Sr., 5-11 170.

Defense

First team

Defensive End —
Brent Dammen, Pecatonica-Argyle, Sr., 6-0 205; Jacob Kamps, Belmont, Sr., 6-5 230.

Defensive Tackle — Lucas Clayton, Belmont, Sr., 6-2 230; Jonah Hebgen, Highland, Sr., 5-8 165; Marty Westmeier, Shullsburg, Sr., 6-0 310.

Linebacker — Donnie Ames, Potosi, Sr., 5-11 255; Trevor Theobald, Pecatonica-Argyle, Sr., 6-1 190; Andrew Eastlick, Belmont, Sr., 6-2 200; Brandon Wood, Cassville, Sr., 6-1 190; Kurt Menke, Highland, Jr., 5-9 185.

Defensive Back — Mike Bomkamp, Highland, Sr., 6-0 190; Tyler Braun, Black Hawk, Sr., 6-0 182; Brad Burkeland, Pecatonica-Argyle, Sr., 5-11 160.

Punter — Jon Martin, River Ridge, Jr., 6-0 180.

Defense

Second team

Defensive Tackle — Noah Olson, Highland, Jr., 6-3 240; Keith Schlafli, Pecatonica-Argyle, Sr., 6-0 170.

Linebacker — Elliott Gaulke, Belmont, Sr., 6-2 210; Jon Martin, River Ridge, Jr., 6-0 180; Joe Steiner, Potosi, Sr., 6-1 200.

Defensive Back — Grant Bomkamp, Highland, Sr., 6-0 170; Clint Crubel, River Ridge, Sr., 5-9 145; Joe Woodworth, Shullsburg, Sr., 5-10 155.

Punter — Zak Brinkman, Cassville, Soph., 6-1 190; Rob Forsyth, Benton-Scales Mound, Sr., 5-10 190.

Honorable Mention

Brandon Bomkamp, Highland, Jr., 5-10 180; Willie Doyle, Shullsburg, Sr., 5-9 190; Trentin Wood, Cassville, Sr., 5-9 160; Jesse Heinrichs, Belmont, Sr., 5-11 150; Kyle Blackbourn, Shullsburg, Sr., 6-1 175; Mason Nemitz, Cassville, Sr., 6-0 220; Brad Solberg, Black Hawk, Sr., 6-1 200; Elliott Gaulke, Belmont, Sr., 6-2 210; Nick Flannery, Black Hawk, Sr., 6-0 150; Shawn McGuire, Highland, Sr., 5-8 175; Ryann Udelhofen, Potosi, Sr., 5-6 150; Charlie Spaeth, River Ridge, Sr., 5-11 165; Mason Amundson, River Ridge, Jr., 6-1 190; Taylor Goodman, Black Hawk, Soph., 5-10 180; Luke Mezera, River Ridge, Sr., 5-9 160; Kris Sutter, Pecatonica-Argyle, Sr., 5-11 160.

Coach of the Year — Garth Osterday, River Ridge.
dietcoke1
#16 Posted : Tuesday, November 08, 2005 3:06:08 PM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
Eau Claire Leader-Telegram
November 8, 2005
MANY NEWCOMERS ON ALL-CITY TEAM
Written by Leader-Telegram Staff

The three city prep football teams came into the season with inexperienced quarterbacks.

As junior backups in 2004, Memorial’s Josh Hanson threw seven passes, North’s Jimmy Rosemeyer attempted one and Josh Huettl of Regis didn’t throw a pass.

All three stepped up this fall with outstanding performances.

Hanson passed for 1,040 yards to lead the Old Abes to a 5-4 season, and Rosemeyer hit on 102 passes for 1,301 yards as one of the Huskies’ main weapons.

Making the biggest stride, however, was Huettl, who has led the Ramblers to 11 wins going into this weekend’s WIAA Division 6 semifinal game against Stratford.

He has hit on 100 of 183 attempts for 1,684 yards and 22 touchdowns with just two interceptions.

For his showing, Huettl has been selected the quarterback on the Leader-Telegram’s 2005 All-City Football Team and is joined by skilled teammates Jon Wolfe, a running back, and receiver Mike O’Connell, whose season figures are still mounting.

The team includes just four repeaters from last year, all from Regis. They are O’Connell, offensive lineman Pat McMahon, defensive back Matt DeMars and place-kicker Jake Campbell.

O’Connell is the cream of the receiver crop with 56 receptions for 1,078 yards and 21 total touchdowns, among the top figures in the state.

The other receivers are Memorial’s Dan Albrent (34 catches for 350 yards and two scores), and North’s Josh Quilling (33-501, four touchdowns).

Despite missing the majority of two games with a hand injury, Wolfe passed the 1,000-yard mark in rushing last week. He has 1,093 yards, averaging eight yards a carry, with 18 touchdowns.

North’s Nick Shafer offers the best per-carry average at 9.7 with 691 yards and 11 touchdowns.

Limited by injuries, Memorial’s Scott Fern rushed for 733 yards and 12 touchdowns.

Campbell has drilled 30 touchbacks kicking off, hit on 40 of 42 point-after attempts with the two misses blocked and hit on nine of 14 field goals, the longest from 42 yards out.

The lusty offensive figures are the result of some outstanding linemen who provide the blocking.

They are North’s Jake Eisold, Memorial’s Peter Hanson and Mike Doering and Regis’ John Frommelt and McMahon, who also doubles as a hard-hitting linebacker.

The defensive line features Benji Norberg and Adam Larson of Memorial, Jake Holmberg of North and Josh Theiss and Nick Berry of Regis.

The linebackers are Mitch Miller, Regis’ leading tackler, Memorial’s Charlee Marquart and North’s Mitch Watkins.

Nolan Fadness and Dan Stein of Memorial and Regis’ DeMars and Kilian Murphy, who has three interceptions, are the deep backs.

Chosen as the punter was North’s Brian Hundt, who averaged more than 37 yards per kick.

The team, selected on the recommendations of the city coaches, includes nine juniors and one sophomore.

Leader-Telegram’s 2005 All-City Football Team

First Team Offense
[link=http://www.leadertelegram.com/printstory.asp?id=62234]
[/link]QB Josh Huettl Sr. 6-1 185 Eau Claire Regis
RB Jon Wolfe Sr. 5-11 190 Eau Claire Regis
RB Scott Fern Sr. 6-2 195 Eau Claire Memorial
RB Nick Shafer Sr. Eau Claire Memorial
WR Mike O’Connell Jr. 5-10 160 Eau Claire Regis
WR Dan Albrent Sr. 6-0 175 Eau Claire Memorial
WR Josh Quilling Jr. 6-1 163 Eau Claire North
OL John Frommelt Jr. 6-1 210 Eau Claire Regis
OL Pat McMahon Sr. 6-0 215 Eau Claire Regis
OL Jake Eisold Sr. 6-3 230 Eau Claire North
OL Peter Hanson ?? Eau Claire Memorial
OL Mike Doering ?? Eau Claire Memorial
PK Jake Campbell Jr. 6-0 175 Eau Claire Regis

First Team Defense
DL Benji Norberg ?? Eau Claire Memorial
DL Adam Larson ?? Eau Claire Memorial
DL Jake Holmberg Sr. 6-0 218 Eau Claire North
DL Josh Theiss Jr. 6-1 195 Eau Claire Regis
DL Nick Berry Sr. 6-5 180 Eau Claire Regis
LB Mitch Miller Jr. 5-7 175 Eau Claire Regis
LB Charlee Marquart ??. Eau Claire Memorial
LB Mitch Watkins Sr. 5-11 189 Eau Claire North
DB Nolan Fadness ?? Eau Claire Memorial
DB Dan Stein ?? Eau Claire Memorial
DB Matt DeMars Jr. 6-3 170 Eau Claire Regis
DB Kilian Murphy Jr. 5-10 180 Eau Claire Regis
P Brian Hundt ?? Eau Claire North
dietcoke1
#17 Posted : Wednesday, November 09, 2005 3:43:08 AM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
2005 Fox Valley Association All Conference team

First Team

Offense

Wide Receivers ─ Aaron Buckner (U), Sr., Menasha; Jake Dietz, Sr., Neenah; Nate Emanuel, Sr., Appleton North.

Tight End ─ Alex Beyer (U), Sr., Neenah.

Linemen ─ Dan Schaefer, Sr., Fond du Lac; Jason Jacob, Sr., Menasha; Bryan Schmid (U), Jr., Menasha; Ben Storm (U), Jr., Kimberly; Jim Apitz (U), Sr., Menasha; Peter Konz, Soph., Neenah.

Running Backs ─ Cory Sartorelli (U), Sr., Appleton North; Matt Klipstine, Sr., Kimberly; Chad Baeten, Jr., Appleton West; Jon Kramer, Sr., Neenah.

Quarterback ─ Tyler Roebke (U), Sr., Menasha.

Kickers ─ A.J. Hanson, Sr., Fond du Lac; Pete Nilson, Sr., Kimberly.

First Team

Defense

Defensive Ends ─ Nate Emanuel, Sr., Appleton North; Bryan Schmid, Jr., Menasha; Scott Sopata, Sr., Neenah.

Defensive Linemen ─ Steve Faust (U), Sr., Oshkosh West; Jim Kunz (U), Sr., Oshkosh West; Mike Pionke (U), Sr., Fond du Lac; Pat Roeland (U), Sr., Menasha.

Linebackers ─ Mark Berghuis (U), Sr., Kaukauna; Justin Coenen, Sr., Appleton West; Ben Engelland, Sr., Neenah; Luke Neubauer, Sr., Menasha.

Defensive Backs ─ Kyle Otto, Jr., Menasha; Eric Richter, Sr., Fond du Lac; Jesse Vandenburg, Jr., Kaukauna; Todd Doering (U), Sr., Kimberly; Mike Fruede, Sr., Appleton North.

Punters ─ Aaron Ehlers, Jr., Menasha; Kyle Senn, Jr., Fond du Lac.

Return specialist ─ Charlie Raboin, Sr., Oshkosh North.

Second Team

Offense

Wide Receivers ─ Dan Feidt, Sr., Kimberly; Kyle Senn, Jr., Fond du Lac; Tom Severson, Sr., Appleton North.

Tight End ─ Amadou Fofana, Jr., Appleton West.

Linemen ─ Matt Lichtfuss, Sr., Appleton North; Jamie Swenson, Sr., Kaukauna; Scott Sopata, Sr., Neenah; Parker Brennan, Sr., Appleton West; Steve Faust, Sr., Oshkosh West; Zach Fielder, Sr., Oshkosh North; Tony Frank, Jr., Fond du Lac; Dustin Modene, Sr., Oshkosh West.

Running Backs ─ Chris Agrell, Jr., Oshkosh West; Andy Davel, Sr., Menasha; Ben Ponkratz, Jr., Neenah; Wes Riggs, Jr., Fond du Lac.

Quarterbacks ─ Adam Baurain, Sr., Neenah; Chad Pierce, Sr., Fond du Lac.

Second Team

Defense

Defensive Ends ─ Travis Goebel, Sr., Fond du Lac; Ben Kosiorek, Sr., Appleton East; John Ruys, Jr., Kimberly.

Defensive Linemen ─ Cody Zwick, Sr., Kaukauna; Andrew Spoehr, Jr., Neenah; Corey Smith, Sr., Menasha; Andy Windsor, Sr., Fond du Lac.

Linebackers ─ Mike Gostisha, Sr., Appleton East; Jon Kramer, Sr., Neenah; Ryan Polakoski, Sr., Fond du Lac; Brett Smith, Sr., Oshkosh West.

Defensive Backs ─ Rylee Berndt, Sr., Oshkosh West; Josh Korb, Jr., Fond du Lac; John Titley, Sr., Menasha.

Return specialist ─ Kyle Otto, Jr., Menasha.

Honorable Mention

Offense

Wide Receivers ─ Jared Willey, Sr., Oshkosh West; Travis Bordeau, Sr., Menasha; Todd Doering, Sr., Kimberly; Andy Perrine, Sr., Appleton East; Wes Otte, Sr., Appleton East; Luke Wacek, Sr., Fond du Lac.

Tight End ─ Eddie Beson, Jr., Menasha.

Linemen ─ Matt Jakubek, Sr., Menasha; Cory Toellner, Jr., Oshkosh West; Grant Groeschel, Soph., Fond du Lac; Travis Lamensky, Sr., Appleton North; Ian McClaire, Sr., Kaukauna; Ben Branta, Jr., Kimberly; Jake Hartzeim, Sr., Kaukauna; Alex Willing, Sr., Neenah; Kevin Koerwitz, Sr., Oshkosh North; Clark DuMontier, Sr., Appleton North.

Running Backs ─ Charlie Raboin, Sr., Oshkosh North; Eric Richter, Sr., Fond du Lac; Jesse Vandenburg, Jr., Kaukauna; Keith Scott, Sr., Appleton West; Lance Kinney, Jr., Menasha; Tyler Vandenwyngaard, Sr., Kaukauna; Justin Anderson, Sr., Oshkosh West.

Quarterback ─ Tyler Wegner, Soph., Oshkosh West.

Kicker ─ Phil Mueller, Sr., Menasha.

Honorable Mention

Defense

Defensive Ends ─ Jeremy Huss, Sr., Kaukauna; Alex Beyer, Sr., Neenah; Dan Dreier, Sr., Appleton West; Dustin Modene, Sr., Oshkosh West; Tyler Westphal, Soph., Menasha; Zac Shave, Jr., Oshkosh West.

Defensive Linemen ─ Joe Servia, Jr., Neenah; Tanner Zak, Sr., Oshkosh North; Andy Balliet, Sr., Appleton East; Dale Bishop, Jr., Appleton East; Mike Gocker, Sr., Kaukauna; Jesse Hoh, Sr., Appleton North.

Linebackers ─ Eddie Beson, Jr., Menasha; Shane Baldauf, Sr., Fond du Lac; Clayton LeRoy, Sr., Oshkosh West; Ryan Marnocha, Soph., Appleton North; Brian Myers, Jr., Oshkosh West; Jon Ropella, Sr., Neenah; Mike Lemiesz, Sr., Oshkosh North; Adam Pritzl, Sr., Appleton West; Sam Buss, Sr., Appleton North; Mike Shea, Jr., Fond du Lac.

Defensive Backs ─ Matt Ludden, Sr., Appleton North; Jared Willey, Sr., Oshkosh West; Jake Schnetzer, Sr., Menasha; Gaston Solis, Sr., Appleton East; Brian Boelter, Sr., Neenah; Jon Grissman, Sr., Kaukauna; Juston Wara, Jr., Oshkosh North; Bryon Clough, Sr., Appleton West; Derek Groth, Sr., Oshkosh West; Zach Hermes, Sr., Kaukauna; Max Rady, Sr., Neenah; Dennis Looker, Sr., Menasha; Joe Rathsack, Jr., Neenah; Drew Oudenhoven, Jr., Kimberly.

Punters ─ Jake Kellesvig, Jr., Oshkosh North; Sam Hurley, Jr., Appleton West.

Return specialist ─ Zach Hermes, Sr., Kaukauna.

Lineman of the year ─ Jim Apitz, Sr., Menasha.

Receiver of the year ─ Alex Beyer, Sr., Neenah.

Back of the year ─ Tyler Roebke, Sr., Menasha.

Offensive player of the year ─ Tyler Roebke, Sr., Menasha.

Coach of the year ─ Brad Westphal, Menasha.

Lineman of the year ─ Jim Kunz, Sr., Oshkosh West.

Linebacker of the year ─ Mark Berghuis, Sr., Kaukauna.

Back of the year ─ Todd Doering, Sr., Kimberly.

Defensive player of the year ─ Mark Berghuis, Sr., Kaukauna.

(U) = unanimous selection
--------------------------------------------------

2005 Valley Eight All Conference team
[/b]
First Team
[/b]
Offense [/b]
[/b][/b]
Quarterback[/b] ─ [/b] Kevin Rohrer (U), Sr., Xavier.

Running backs[/b] ─ Whitney McAfee, Sr., Waupaca; Cale Verstegen, Sr., Little Chute; Kody Kuss, So., Clintonville.

Tight end ─ [/b] Shane Reigel (U), Jr., Xavier.

Wide receivers ─ [/b] Lee Weiland (U), Sr., Xavier; Derek Schnell, Sr., Hortonville.

Linemen ─ [/b] Matt Scheidermayer (U), Sr., Waupaca; Alex Kocken, Sr., Xavier; Ryan Van Zeeland, Sr., Xavier; Tyler Ruppert, Sr., Clintonville; Taylor Bentz, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran.

Kicker ─ [/b] Sam Fenton (U), Sr., Waupaca.

First Team
[/b]
Defense [/b]
[/b]
Defensive Linemen[/b] ─ [/b] Matt Scheidermayer (U), Sr., Waupaca; Brent Lambie, Sr., Hortonville; Nick Bocik, Sr., Xavier.

Defensive Ends ─ [/b] Shane Reigel, Sr., Xavier; Jesse Weisbrod, Sr., Waupaca.

Linebackers ─ [/b] Ryan Flood (U), Sr., Xavier; Bobby Shurts (U), Sr., Waupaca; Nick Weyenberg, Sr., Little Chute; Wes Radtke, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran.

Defensive Backs ─ [/b] Lee Weiland, Sr., Xavier; Kevin Rohrer, Sr., Xavier; Cale Verstegen, Sr., Little Chute.

Punter ─ [/b] Shane Lind, So., Waupaca.

Second Team
[/b]
Offense [/b]
[/b]
Quarterback[/b] ─ [/b] Aaron Jenson, Jr., Waupaca.

Running backs ─ [/b] Nick Bocik, Sr., Xavier; Kyle Endter, Jr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Tom O'Connor, Jr., Clintonville.
Tight end ─ [/b] Nathan Rosenberg, Jr., Fox Valley Lutheran.

Wide receivers ─ [/b] Andy Smudde, Sr., Freedom; Aaron Konitzer, Jr., Oconto Falls.

Linemen ─ [/b] Alex Ryba, Jr., Little Chute; Dennis Shurts, Sr., Waupaca; Luke Kostrava, Sr., Oconto Falls; Shane Winterfeldt, Jr., Hortonville; Tim McMahon, Sr., Little Chute.

Kicker ─ [/b] Danny Higgins, Sr., Xavier.

Second Team
[/b]
Defense
[/b][/b]
Defensive Linemen[/b][/b] ─ Matt Schmalzer, So., Xavier; Jim Hungerford, Jr., Little Chute; Tom Link, Jr., Waupaca.

Defensive Ends ─ [/b] Danny Van Groll, Sr., Little Chute; Taylor Bentz, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran.

Linebackers ─ [/b] Tyler Ruppert, Sr., Clintonville; Tony Dorman, Sr., Freedom; Andrew Lambie, Jr., Hortonville; Andy Knox, Jr., Xavier.

Defensive Backs ─ [/b] Sean Devos, Jr., Waupaca; Mike Bunkleman, Sr., Hortonville; Jared Westphal, Sr., Clintonville; Derek Schell, Sr., Hortonville.

Punter ─ [/b] A.C. Clouthier, Sr., Xavier.

Honorable Mention
[/b]
Offense [/b]
[/b]
Quarterbacks[/b] ─ [/b] Kurt Schommer, Sr., Little Chute; Eric Vanden Acker, Sr., Hortonville; Ryan Shallow, Jr., Oconto Falls; Phil Stoffel, So., Freedom.
Running back ─ [/b] Brandon DeCoster, Jr., Freedom.

Linemen ─ [/b] Tate Cameron, Sr., Waupaca; Mark Frassetto, Sr., Little Chute; Jake Schmitz, Sr., Hortonville; Andy Hopfensberger, Sr., Clintonville; Wes Radtke, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Jake Reisner, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran.

Wide receiver ─ [/b] Tom Arndt, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran.

Honorable Mention
[/b]
Defense
[/b][/b]
Defensive Linemen[/b] ─ [/b] Tim McMahon, Sr., Little Chute; Dan Schroeder, Sr., Hortonville; Peter Delzer, Jr., Oconto Falls; Kyle Vande Hey, Sr., Freedom.

Defensive Ends ─ [/b] James Wachter, Sr., Clintonville; Alex Dennee, Jr., Waupaca.

Linebackers ─ [/b] Brian Servey, Jr., Waupaca; Charlie Van Handel, Sr., Little Chute; Josh Stutting, Sr., Clintonville; Trevor Korpi, Sr., Oconto Falls; Brad Jensen, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran.

Defensive Backs ─ [/b] Ross Carey, So., Oconto Falls; Bobby Kust, Sr., Freedom; Dave Poppe, Sr., Little Chute.

Punters ─ [/b] Cale Verstegen, Sr., Little Chute; Taylor Bentz, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran.

Offensive player of the year ─ Kevin Rohrer, Sr., Xavier
[/b]
Defensive player of the year ─ Matt Scheidermayer, Sr., Waupaca
[/b]
Coach of the year ─ Dave Hinkens, Xavier
[/b][/b][/b]
(U) = unanimous selection
--------------------------------------------------

2005 Olympian All Conference team

First Team

Offense

Ends ─ Kyle Christiansen, Sr., Valders, 6-4 175 (U); Andy Papendieck, Sr., Chilton, 6-2 195.

Linemen ─ Tyler Figueroa, Sr., Valders, 6-4 260 (U); Lee Pethan, Jr., Hilbert, 6-5 240 (U); Tony Foytik, Sr., Brillion, 6-1 185; Jon Wiese, Sr., Wrightstown, 6-2 210; Justin Bruehl, Sr., Wrightstown, 6-0 225; Brandon Krupp, Soph., Chilton, 6-2 210.

Quarterback ─ Dan Vechart, Sr., Brillion, 6-3 200.

Running backs ─ Brad Binversie, Sr., Valders, 5-10 180; Eric Buechel, Sr., Chilton, 5-8 180; Michael Zirbel, Sr., Wrightstown, 6-2 205.

Kicker ─ Dan Vechart, Sr., Brillion, 6-3 200.

First Team

Defense

Defensive Ends ─ Tony Propson, Jr., Chilton, 6-2 210; Tharin Schussler, Jr., Wrightstown, 6-3 190.

Defensive Linemen ─ Jon Wiese, Sr., Wrightstown, 6-1 210 (U); Lee Pethan, Jr., Hilbert, 6-5 240; Tyler Figueroa, Sr., Valders, 6-4 260.

Linebackers ─ Stephan Linzmeier, Sr., Valders, 5-10 195; Justin Bruehl, Sr., Wrightstown, 6-0 225; Andy Papendieck, Sr., Chilton, 6-2 195.

Defensive Backs ─ Jordyn Pues, Sr., Wrightstown, 6-1 170 (U); Dan Vechart, Sr., Brillion, 6-3 200; Brad Binversie, Sr., Valders, 5-10 180.

Punter ─ Dan Vechart, Sr., Brillion, 6-3 200.

Second Team

Offense

Ends ─ Jordyn Pues, Sr., Wrightstown, 6-1 170; Aaron Smet, Sr., Mishicot, 6-1 180.

Linemen ─ Nate Buchner, Sr., Manitowoc Lutheran, 5-9 212; Greg Clancy, Jr., Manitowoc Lutheran, 6-2 204; Matt Laabs, Jr., Valders, 6-3 235; Marty Keuer, Sr., Hilbert, 6-0 208; Jake Morrison, Jr., Wrightstown, 6-0 215.

Quarterback ─ Jake Marshall, Sr., Valders, 6-0 195.

Running backs ─ Mike Dallmann, Jr., Hilbert, 6-1 180; Eric Boylan, Sr., Wrightstown, 6-0 180; Dan Haberman, Jr., Manitowoc Lutheran, 6-0 195.

Kicker ─ Brad Binversie, Sr., Valders, 5-10 180.

Second Team

Defense

Defensive Ends ─ Jon Komoroskey, Jr., Valders, 6-1 185; Hunter Grant, Sr., Brillion, 6-2 190.

Defensive Linemen Charles Maurer, Jr., Chilton, 6-0 200; Jake Morrison, Jr., Wrightstown, 6-0 215; John Ross, Sr., Manitowoc Lutheran, 6-2 222.

Linebackers ─ Trent Diedrich, Jr., Hilbert, 5-9 170; Max Schmelter, Jr., Brillion, 5-11 185; Luke Haag, Sr., Mishicot, 6-1 180.

Defensive Backs ─ B.J. Meyers, Jr., Chilton, 5-10 155; Marc Thiel, Sr., Hilbert, 6-0 170; Derek Hendricks, Sr., Brillion, 5-9 150.

Punter ─ Robert Frozena, Jr., Menasha St. Mary, 6-1 165.

Honorable Mention

Offense

Ends ─ Stephan Williams, Wrightstown; Jared Miller, St. Mary Central; Marcus Galien, Valders.

Lineman ─ Ben Manders, Wrightstown.

Quarterbacks ─ Jayme Sukowaty, Reedsville; Matt Hintz, Chilton; Robert Frozena, St. Mary Central.

Running backs ─ Andy Kloehn, Hilbert; James Lasee, Wrightstown.

Kickers ─ Blaine Schwalbe, Manitowoc Lutheran; Marty Keuer, Hilbert.

Honorable Mention

Defense

Defensive Ends ─ Frank Simak, Mishicot; Michael Zirbel, Wrightstown; C.J. Marx, Valders; Marc Shambeau, Manitowoc Lutheran.

Defensive Linemen ─ Tony Foytik, Brillion; Preston Haack, Mishicot; Chris Bowers, Wrightstown; Josh Gruett, Hilbert; Brent Wautlet, St. Mary Central.

Linebackers ─ Eric Boylan, Wrightstown; Jesse Eichorst, Reedsville; Ryan Schuessler, Hilbert; Andy Waite, St. Mary Central; Dan Haberman, Manitowoc Lutheran; Travis Fitzgerald, Manitowoc Lutheran; Zach Groeschl, Chilton.

Defensive Backs ─ Brad Liermann, Manitowoc Lutheran; James Lasee, Wrightstown; John Healy, St. Mary Central.

Punters ─ Matt Fabian, Mishicot; Justin Otto, Valders.

Offensive player of the year ─ Michael Zirbel, Sr., Wrightstown

Defensive player of the year ─ Justin Bruehl, Wrightstown

(U) = unanimous selection

2005 Olympian Conference Final Standings
[/b]
All Conf.

Wrightstown 9-0 8-0
Chilton 8-1 7-1
Valders 6-3 6-2
Hilbert 6-3 5-3
Brillion 4-5 4-4
Manitowoc Lutheran 4-5 3-5
Mishicot 3-6 2-6
Reedsville 1-8 1-7
Menasha St. Mary 1-8 0-8[/b]
[/b]
2005 Olympian Conference Final Stats

Scoring

Name, Sch TD PAT Pts
Binversie, Val 12 24 96
Zirbel, Wri 12 2 74
Buechel, Criv 9 2 56
Habermann, ManLu 8 0 48

Rushing

Name, Sch Att. Yds. Avg.
Zirbel, Wri 141 1,079 7.7
Binversie, Val 159 821 5.2
Buechel, Chil 105 676 6.4
Kloehn, Hilb 107 575 5.4

Passing

Name, Sch Att. Comp. Yds. TD
Frozena, MSM 252 121 966 2
Sukowaty, Reed 150 88 812 4
Marshalll, Val 105 58 787 10

Receiving

Name, Sch No. Yds. TD
Christiansen, Val 30 424 8
O’Connell, MSM 31 329 1
Zahn, Reed 30 315 3
dietcoke1
#18 Posted : Wednesday, November 09, 2005 5:51:37 AM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
2005 Lakeshore Conference All-Conference Team
[/b]
First Team [/b]
[/b]
Offense[/b]
[/u][/b]
Quarterback ─ [/b]Alec Olson, Kenosha St. Joseph, Sr., 5-10 180

Receivers ─ Alex Torres, Union Grove, Jr., 6-2 170; Kevin Barrett, Wilmot, Sr., 5-10 175

Running Backs ─ Randy Benedict, Kenosha St. Joseph, Sr., 5-8 155; Jake Anderson, Westosha Central, Sr., 5-8 180

Tight End ─ Lance York, Lake Geneva Badger, Sr., 6-0 265

Offensive Line ─ Jason Dumont, Racine St. Catherine’s, Sr., 6-4 270; Trevor Hanson, Kenosha St. Joseph, Sr., 6-0 190; Alex Graul, Union Grove, Sr., 6-0 215; Erv Kehoss, Waterford, Sr., 6-0 255; Spencer Best, Westosha Central, Sr., 6-4 200

Kicker ─ Tim McDonald, Lake Geneva Badger, Sr., 6-0 175

First Team
[/b]
Defense
[/b][/b][/u][/b]
Defensive Line ─ Lance York, Lake Geneva Badger, Sr., 6-0 265; Garret Quadracci, Union Grove, Sr., 5-11 276; Josh Popanda, Westosha Central, Sr., 6-4 260; Travis Rische, Wilmot, Sr., 6-4 210

Linebackers ─ Anthony Ruzga, Lake Geneva Badger, Jr., 6-0 210; Thomas Buisse, Union Grove, Sr., 5-10 200; Kevin Crane, Westosha Central, Sr., 6-0 190; Cory Fraher, Wilmot, Jr., 5-10 180

Defensive Backs ─ Sean Johnson, Kenosha St. Joseph, Sr., 6-3 180; Tony Stoltz, Union Grove, Sr., 5-11 171; Kyle Muetzelburg, Waterford, Sr., 6-1 170

Punter ─ Jason Dumont , Racine St. Catherine’s, Sr., 6-4 270

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback ─
Graig McClelland, Union Grove, Jr., 6-4 213

Receivers ─ Sean Johnson, Kenosha St. Joseph, Sr., 6-3 180; Paul Pulera, Kenosha St. Joseph, Sr., 5-7 140

Running Backs ─ James Howe, Union Grove, Sr., 5-10 195; Anthony Ruzga, Lake Geneva Badger, Jr., 6-0 210

Tight End ─ Dan Brennan, Waterford, Sr., 6-3 225

Offensive Line ─ James McNamara, Lake Geneva Badger, Sr.,5-10 200; Jon Flancher, Racine St. Catherine’s, Sr., 6-3 215; Ryan Burke, Waterford, Jr., 5-9 235; Justin Clark, Westosha Central, Sr., 6-1 220; Andy Yunkers, Wilmot, Sr., 5-11 225

Kicker ─ Ben Kusters, Racine St. Catherine’s, Sr., 5-10 175

Second Team

Defense


Defensive Line ─ Jon Flancher, Racine St. Catherine’s, Sr., 6-3 215; Mike Parise, Kenosha St. Joseph, Sr., 6-1 205; Cody Dummer, Waterford, Sr., 6-3 225; Brandon Cox, Westosha Central, Sr., 6-1 225

Linebackers ─ Ryan Anderson, Racine St. Catherine’s, Sr., 5-6 165; Aaron Ross, Kenosha St. Joseph, Jr., 5-9 155; Chris Collins, Waterford, Sr., 5-11 170; Rob Peterson, Westosha Central, Sr., 6-0 185

Defensive Backs ─ Tate Stelzer, Racine St. Catherine’s, Jr., 5-9 160; Ricky Weina, Union Grove, Jr., 5-10 162; Kevin Barrett, Wilmot, Sr., 5-10 175

Punter ─ Tony Stoltz, Union Grove, Sr., 5-11 170

Honorable Mention
[/b][/b]
Offense

Running Back ─[/b] Cody Dummer, Waterford, Sr., 6-3 225

Tight End ─ Nico Celabra, Kenosha St. Joseph, Jr., 6-1 190

Offensive Line ─ Jake Lasch, Lake Geneva Badger, Sr., 6-2 185; Jack Westphal, Kenosha St. Joseph, Sr., 6-2 185; Bill Jacoby, Racine St. Catherine’s, Soph., 6-1 175

Kickers Josh Parsons, Waterford, Jr., 5-9 175; Jake Anderson, Westosha Central, Sr., 5-8 180

Honorable Mention
[/b]
Defense[/b][/b]

Defensive Lineman ─ Jason Dumont, Racine St. Catherine’s, Sr., 6-4 270; Mike Purtell, Waterford, Sr., 6-0 190; Sam Sommers, Union Grove, Jr., 5-11 185

Linebackers ─ Mike O’Brien, Union Grove, Jr., 6-2 175; Eric Gzaja, Waterford, Jr., 5-11 150

Defensive Backs ─ Nate Beth, Westosha Central, Sr., 6-0 180; Bret Sawyer, Westosha Central, Jr., 6-0 185

Punter ─ Sean Johnson, Kenosha St. Joseph, Sr., 6-3 180

Offensive Player of the Year ─ Jake Anderson, Westosha Central, Sr., 5-8 180

Defensive Player of the Year ─ Josh Popanda, Westosha Central, Sr., 6-4 260

---------------------------------------------------

2005 Wisconsin Little Ten All-Conference team

First Team


Offense

Wide Receivers ─ Aaron Rusch, Hartford, Sr., 5-11 160; Joey Harris, Watertown, Sr., 6-0 180.

Tight End ─ Andrew Kozlowski, Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., 5-11 210.

Offensive Line ─ Jacob Fritz, Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., 6-2 270; Randy Sebald, Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., 6-1 230; Eric Spiekerman, West Bend East, Sr., 6-9 400; Jake Olson, Hartford, Jr., 6-8 202; Josh Jacklin, Hartford, Sr., 6-0 213.

Quarterback ─ Zach Christopherson, Hartford, Sr., 5-11 185

Running Backs ─ Cornelius Whiteside, Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., 5-6 155; Andy Allen, Oconomowoc, Sr., 5-8 173.

Place Kicker ─ Drew Olson, Oconomowoc, Sr., 6-4 203.

First Team

Defense

Defensive Ends ─ Nick Holstine, Hartford, Sr., 6-2 212; Chris Echols, Wisconsin Lutheran, Soph., 5-11 185.

Defensive Line ─ Matt Feucht, Hartford, Sr., 6-4 219; Shaun Stannard, Wisconsin Lutheran, Jr., 6-1 265; Mike Patterson, Oconomowoc, Sr., 6-0 241.

Linebackers ─ Damon Campbell, Wisconsin Lutheran, Soph., 6-0 205; Jared Filo, Hartford, Jr., 5-10 167; Nick Ryan, Watertown, Sr., 6-1 210.

Defensive Backs ─ Zach Christopherson, Hartford, Sr., 5-11 185; Tony , Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., 5-11 170; Joey Harris, Watertown, Sr., 6-0 180.

Punter ─ Drew Olson, Oconomowoc, Sr., 6-4 203.

Second Team

Offense

Wide Receivers ─ Collin Kuhn, Beaver Dam, Jr., 5-11 165; Jon Barber, Oconomowoc, Sr., 6-2 166.

Tight End ─ Derek Wilcox, Hartford, Sr., 6-8 180.

Offensive Line ─ Kyle Zabel, Watertown, Sr., 6-2 265; Matt Dannenburg, Watertown, Sr., 6-1 260; Chris Weber, Oconomowoc, Sr., 6-0 220; Dan Lautz, Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., 5-10 230; Mike Patterson, Oconomowoc, Sr., 6-0 241.

Quarterbacks ─ Jared Ferch, Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., 6-1 185; Josh Goff, Watertown, Sr., 6-1 185.

Running Backs ─ John Popp, Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., 5-8 170; Tony Mares, Watertown, Jr., 5-7 165.

Second Team Defense

Defensive Ends ─ Jerad Adams, Oconomowoc, Sr., 6-1 228; Tony Roche, Watertown, Sr., 6-1 175.

Defensive Line ─ Kyle Zabel, Watertown, Sr., 6-2 265; Brian Fredrick, Watertown, Sr., 6-0 265; Scott Noegel, West Bend East, Sr., 5-9 205.

Linebackers ─ L.J. Dean, Oconomowoc, Sr., 6-3 202; Brad Marshall, Wisconsin Lutheran, Jr., 5-11 185; Justin Olson, West Bend East, Sr., 5-11 208; Branden Egnarski, Watertown, Jr., 5-8 165; Sam Kreuser, Hartford, Sr., 6-1 196.

Defensive Backs ─ David Bold, Oconomowoc, Sr., 5-10 151; Brad Archambeau, Watertown, Sr., 6-2 175.

Honorable Mention

Beaver Dam ─ D.J. Braemer, Sr., 6-2 170; Andrew Kinderman; Matt Jacob; Zac Hartl; Jack Wild; Kurt Roeder .

Hartford ─ Charlie Weissman, Soph., 6-0 156; Larry Gales, Sr., 5-7 157; Paul Pridemore, Jr., 5-11 156; Jesse Mueller, Sr., 6-1 150.

Hartford ─ Anthony Thomas; Ryan Moldenhauer.

West Bend East ─ R.J. Steiner, Sr., 5-11 164; Rob Leeson, Jr., 6-5 210; Jon Hess, Sr., 6-2 175.

West Bend West ─ Brent Wire, Sr., 6-0 173; Peter Nennig, Jr., 6-3 211; Tyler Kunick, Sr., 6-0 185.

Wisconsin Lutheran ─ Ryan Kolander, Sr., 6-4 170; Bill Unruh, Sr., 6-1 215; Cedric Love, Sr., 6-0 220; Alex Johnson, Sr., 5-11 170; Zach Burczyk, Jr., 5-10 170.

Back of the Year ─ Zach Christopherson, , Sr.

Lineman of the Year ─ Jake Fritz, Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr.
---------------------------------------------

Wisconsin Football Coaches Association

South Central All-Region Team

Offense

Lineman

Jacob Fritz, Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr.
Kyle Schulz, Evansville, Sr.
John Mansur, Milton, Sr.
Charlie Kobs, Fort Atkinson, Sr.
Scott Mansfield, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.; Mitchell Lederman, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.
Kenneth Jones, Delavan-Darien, Sr.
Jacob Olson, Hartford, Jr.; Andy Westby, New Glarus-Monticello, Jr.
Spencer Best, Westosha Central, Sr.
Eric Spiekerman, West Bend East, Sr.

Quarterbacks

Zach Christopherson, Hartford, Sr.
Bruce Langer, Milton, Jr.

Running Backs

Derek Underwood, Milton, Sr.
Matt Gordy, Whitewater, Sr.
Jacob Anderson, Westosha Central, Sr.
Adam Johnson, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.
Matt Frosch, Pardeeville, Jr.
Cornelius Whiteside, Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr.
Jordan Dorn, New Glarus-Monticello, Jr.

Tight Ends

Lance York, Badger, Sr.
Dan Doverspike, Evansville, Sr.

Wide Receivers

Aaron Rusch, Hartford, Sr.
Matt Moses, St Mary Springs, Sr.
Joey Harris, Watertown, Sr.

Placekicker

Eric Tracy, Hustisford, Sr.

Defense

Lineman

John Mansur, Milton, Sr.
Josh Popanda, Westosha Central, Sr.
Kyle Schulz, Evansville, Sr.
Matt Feucht, Hartford, Sr.; Mike Anderson, Edgerton, Sr.
Matt Kaderly, New Glarus-Monticello, Jr.
Tim Lauer, Whitewater, Sr.
Outside Linebacker/Def. End
Nick Holstine, Hartford, Sr.
Lucas Davis, Evansville, Soph.
Jason St. Cyr, Pardeeville, Jr.
Colten Bryant, Randolph, Sr.

Linebacker

Jake Ledger, Milton, Sr.
Dominic Studzinski, Fort Atkinson, Sr.
Damon Campbell, Wisconsin Lutheran, Soph.
Nick Ryan, Watertown, Sr.
Kevin Crane, Westosha Central, Sr.
Aaron Moritz, Big Foot, Sr.

Defensive Backs

Zach Christopherson, Hartford, Sr.
George Katze, Cambria-Friesland, Sr.
Tony Filter, Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr.
Adam Johnson, Brodhead/Juda, Sr.
Nick Fredricks, Milton, Sr.
Phil Zwieg, Elkhorn, Sr.

Punter

Drew Olson, Oconomowoc, Sr.

District Coaches of the Year

District 16

Head Coach - Kirk Denoyer, Wisconsin Lutheran
Assistant - Andre Gosch, Wisconsin Lutheran

District 17

Head Coach-Ron Grovesteen-Evansville and Jeff Bachinski, Milton
Assistant-Gary Feldt, Evansville and Tom Scalissi, Milton

District 18

Head Coach-Mike Haynes, Pardeeville
Assistant-Robert Wahl, New Glarus-Monticello
dietcoke1
#19 Posted : Wednesday, November 09, 2005 7:06:47 AM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
Quote:
Any word on the Parkland or Woodland?


2005 Parkland All-Conference Football Team

First Team

Offense

End ─ Justin Willis, Brown Deer, Sr.; Micah Free, Luther Prep, Sr.

Tight end ─ Robert McKinley, Brown Deer, Sr.

Offensive linemen ─ Joshua Oglesby, St. Francis, Jr.; John Carley, Pewaukee, Sr.; Zach Bingen, Slinger, Sr.; Nick Becker, Brown Deer, Jr.; Matt Carter, Slinger, Sr.

Quarterback ─ Shaun Wild, Brown Deer, Sr.

Running backs ─ James Thomas, St. Francis, Jr.; Mike Hart, Pewaukee, Sr.; Jason McClelland, St. Francis, Sr.

Kicker ─ Shaun Wild, Brown Deer, Sr.

Second Team

Offense

End ─ Brandon Rothenhoefer, Slinger, Sr.; Alex Barr, Pewaukee, Soph.

Tight end ─ Kyle Martin, Kettle Moraine Lutheran, Sr.

Offensive linemen ─ Kyle Farrell, St. Francis, Sr.; Darrius Williams, Dominican, Jr.;
Hector Sanchez, Brown Deer, Jr.; Ben Gehring, Slinger, Sr.; Adam Kuczynski, Brown Deer, Sr.

Quarterback ─ Andy Bremberger, Pewaukee, Sr.

Running backs ─ Matt Bischoff, Slinger, Sr.; Jon Singer, Pewaukee, Jr.; Andrew Becker, Kettle Moraine Lutheran, Jr.

Kickers ─ Jimmy Hamilton, St. Francis, Jr.; Jason Lennartz, Slinger, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Offense

Kevin Wild, Brown Deer, Soph.; Justin Stanley, Brown Deer, Jr.; Andy Byxbe, Brown Deer, Soph.; Kwamain Mitchell, Dominican, Soph.; Eric Brill, Dominican, Sr.; Cutter Tews, Dominican, Sr.; Ben Allgood, Dominican, Sr.; Michael Dorn, Kettle Moraine Lutheran, Sr.; Rob Schroeder, Luther Prep, Jr.; Mitch Heitsch, Luther Prep, Jr.; Ben Reichel, Luther Prep, Sr.; Joe Konkol, Pewaukee, Sr.; Carlos Escobedo, St. Francis, Sr.; Gus Gehring, Slinger, Soph.; Kris Guerndt, Slinger, Sr.; Jacob Best, Slinger, Sr.; Brian Hamm, Slinger, Sr.

First Team

Defense

Defensive linemen ─ Rodney Sexton, St. Francis, Sr.; Ed Wesela, Slinger, Sr.; J.J. Watt, Pewaukee, Jr.; Marquise Jones, Dominican, Sr.

Linebackers ─ James Thomas, St. Francis, Jr.; Mike Hart, Pewaukee, Sr.; Josh Dunn, Brown Deer, Sr.; Tom Zimmermann, Pewaukee, Sr.

Defensive backs ─ Justin Willis, Brown Deer, Sr.; Micah Free, Luther Prep, Sr.; Russ Rutter, St. Francis, Sr.

Punter ─ Shaun Wild, Brown Deer, Sr.

Second Team

Defense

Defensive linemen ─ Hector Sanchez, Brown Deer, Jr.; Nick Becker, Brown Deer, Jr.; Blake Sorcic, Luther Prep, Sr.; William Sherard, Brown Deer, Soph.; Jonathan Held, Slinger, Sr.

Linebackers ─ Steve Gurgel, Kettle Moraine Lutheran, Sr.; Matt Carter, Slinger, Sr.; Eric Rusch, Kettle Moraine Lutheran, Sr.; Justin Behling, St. Francis, Sr.

Defensive backs ─ Jeremy Spaeth, Slinger, Sr.; Alex Liggins, Dominican, Sr.; Brandon Rothenhoefer, Slinger, Sr.

Punter ─ Jason Lennartz, Slinger, Sr.

Scholar Athlete, All Academic Team

Adam Kuczynski, Brown Deer; Dan O'Connell, Dominican; Jason Sievert, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Ben Reichel, Luther Prep; Tom Zimmerman, Pewaukee; Russ Ruter, St. Francis; Zach Bingen, Slinger.

Player of the Year ─ Shaun Wild, Brown Deer.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2005 Capitol All-Conference Football Team

First team

Offense

Quarterback ─ Alex Allister, Lakeside Lutheran, Sr.

Running backs ─ Nate Robinson, Lakeside Lutheran, Sr.; Eric Coughlin, Columbus, Sr.; Mitch Frey, Cambridge, Jr.

Wide receivers ─ Riley Mobry, Columbus, Sr.; Cory Robinson, Cambridge, Jr.; Jordan Lorenz, Lakeside Lutheran, Sr.

Tight end ─ Kyle Madson, Lakeside Lutheran, Sr.

Offensive linemen ─ Wayne Kassube, Lakeside Lutheran, Jr.; Ryan Schmidt, Lakeside Lutheran, Sr.; Jon Hansen, Cambridge, Jr.; Andy Bussian, Columbus, Sr.; Joe Winandy, Wisconsin Heights, Sr.

First team

Defense

Defensive backs ─ Riley Mobry, Columbus, Sr.; Cory Robinson, Cambridge, Jr.; Garrett Notstad, Cambridge, Sr.

Linebackers ─ Cody Lauersdorf, Waterloo, Jr.; Clark Eikland, Cambridge, Sr.; Robbie Wagie, Lakeside Lutheran, Sr.; Luke Thruman, Wisconsin Heights, Jr.

Defensive linemen ─ Nathan Karraker, Cambridge, Sr.; Jason Hooper, Lake Mills, Sr.; Joe Winandy, Wisconsin Heights, Sr.; Jeremy Berndt, Columbus, Sr.; Dan Koeller, Marshall, Sr.

Specialist ─ Riley Mobry, Columbus, Sr.

Punter ─ Curtis Haberman, Waterloo, Sr.

Kicker ─ Mike Garman, Lake Mills, Jr.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback ─ Zac Burns, Waterloo, Sr.

Running backs ─ Chris Marshall, Waterloo, Sr.; Nik Hannon, Marshall, Jr.

Wide receivers ─ Josh Loewen, Waterloo, Jr.; Mason Laundrie, Lake Mills, Jr.

Tight end ─ Jason Hooper, Lake Mills, Sr.; Luke Thruman, Wisconsin Heights, Jr.

Offensive linemen ─ Mike Hartwig, Lakeside Lutheran, Sr.; Zack Veith, Lakeside Lutheran, Jr.; Clark Eikland, Cambridge, Sr.; Mitch Lawson, Cambridge, Sr.; Jeremy Berndt, Columbus, Sr.; Kevin Novak, Waterloo, Soph.; Zach Reed, Marshall, Jr.; Caleb Schuster, Marshall, Soph.

Second team

Defense

Defensive backs ─ Mike Doelger, Lakeside Lutheran, Sr.; Curtis Haberman, Waterloo, Sr.; Trent Jones, Waterloo, Sr.; Jesus Salas, Marshall, Soph.; Mark Goers, Lake Mills, Sr.

Linebackers ─ Kyle Madson, Lakeside Lutheran, Sr.; Luke Ehlen, Cambridge, Jr.; Brennan Hesselberg, Columbus, Sr.; Eric Coughlin, Columbus, Sr.; Willie Powell, Marshall, Sr.; Lucas Ward, Lake Mills, Sr.; Mike Garman, Lake Mills, Jr.

Defensive linemen ─ Kevin Jacobson, Lakeside Lutheran, Jr.; Jon Hansen, Cambridge, Jr.; Troy Huebner, Columbus, Sr.; Andy Bussian, Columbus, Sr.; Sam Jonas, Waterloo, Sr.; Nick Krull, Marshall, Jr.; Jimmy Prey, Lake Mills, Jr.

Specialist ─ Tyler Moe, Wisconsin Heights, Sr.

Punters ─ Mike Garman, Lake Mills, Jr.; Ben Trainor, Cambridge, Sr.

Kicker ─ Ben Trainor, Cambridge, Sr.

Offensive player of the year ─ Nate Robinson, Lakeside Lutheran.

Defensive player of the year ─ Jason Hooper, Lake Mills.
dietcoke1
#20 Posted : Wednesday, November 09, 2005 8:01:47 AM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
2005 Marinette & Oconto All-Conference Football Team
[/b]
First Team

Defense
[/b]
Defensive Line ─ James Schulke, Peshtigo, Jr., 5-11 210;Mike Haure, Suring, Sr., 6-1 185; Matt Wilke, Lena/CC, Sr., 6-0 205; Brad Baranek, Crivitz, Sr., 5-8 160

Linebackers ─ Ross Radtke, Peshtigo, Jr., 5-10 175; Rob Huberty, Lena/CC, Jr., 6-1 195; Mike Kempka, Crivitz, Sr., 5-10 175; Adam Firgens, Suring, Sr., 5-11 205

Defensive Backs ─ Ryan Coffey, Suring, Sr., 6-1 180; Jed LaFortune, Peshtigo, Jr., 6-0 155; Adam Schmit, Lena/CC, Jr., 6-4 170

Receivers ─ Travis Zippel, Suring, Sr., 5-10 150; Jed La Fortune, Peshtigo, Jr., 6-0 155

Tight End ─ Brian Peterson, Lena/CC, Sr., 6-4 210

Offensive Line ─ Dillon Matelski, Suring, Sr., 5-8 175; Matt Wilke, Lena/CC, Sr., 6-0 200; Ryan Schmacher, Peshtigo, Sr., 5-10 210; James Schulke, Peshtigo, Jr., 5-11 210; Charles Cooperman, Suring, Sr., 6-3 210; Mac Malchow, Crivitz, Sr., 5-9 220

Offensive Backs ─ Adam Firgens, Suring, Sr., 5-11 200; Rob Huberty, Lena/CC, Jr., 6-1 205; Ross Radtke, Peshtigo, Jr., 5-10 175

Quarterback ─ Ryan Coffey, Suring, Sr., 6-0 160

Punter ─ Kevin Jose, Wausaukee, Jr., 6-3 215

Placekicker ─ Mike Kempka, Crivitz, Sr., 5-6 160

Second Team

Defense

Defensive Line ─ Ryan Schumacher, Peshtigo, Jr., 5-10 220; Shane Gould, Coleman, Jr., 5-10 220; Bryan Roddy, Wausaukee, Sr., 6-1 185; Andy Smits, Gillett, Jr., 5-7 155; Nick Hill, Suring, Jr., 6-3 220; Randy Heimke, Lena/CC, Sr., 6-1 200

Linebackers ─ Matt Beschta, Lena/CC, Sr., 6-1 185; Hank School, Suring, Sr., 5-8 195; Brad Taylor, Wausaukee, So., 5-10 210; Justin Vanderbloemen, Coleman, Jr., 5-10 150

Defensive Backs ─ Adam Francour Wausaukee, Jr., 5-10 170; Joe Farrell, Gillett, Jr., 6-0 165; Travis Zippel, Suring, Sr., 5-10 150

Second Team

Offense

Receivers ─ Carl Scheunemann, Suring, Sr., 6-4 170; Tyler Woodke, Gillett, So., 5-9 150

Tight End ─ Mike Tadish, Wausaukee, Jr., 6-4 260

Offensive Line ─ Garrett Duffrin, Lena/CC, Sr., 6-3 275; Nick School, Suring, Sr., 5-10 185; Mike Rogodzinski, Coleman, So., 5-6 220; Jordan Soper, Gillett, Jr., 6-3 230

Offensive Backs ─ Dan Weber, Crivitz, Jr., 5-9 160; Duane Hartkopf, Crivitz, So., 5-8 165; Matt Beschta, Lena/CC, Sr., 5-11 185; Ethan Firgens, Suring, So., 5-10 155

Quarterback ─ Adam Fritz, Peshtigo, Jr., 5-11 175

Honorable Mention

Jacob Danczyk, Gillett, Jr., 5-8 170; Kyle Fischer, Peshtigo, Sr., 6-3 205; John Gardon, Peshtigo, Jr., 6-0 180; Michael Heimke, Lena/CC, Jr., 6-3 250; Jason Henry, Wausaukee, So., 5-11 260; Jeremy Hunter, Gillett, Sr., 5-8 170; Jack Kotecki, Coleman, Fr., 5-10 160; Ryan Nelson, Crivitz, Sr., 6-2 235; Devin Proctor, Wausaukee, Jr., 5-9 150; Justin Scray, Coleman, So., 5-10 170; Ryan Svejda, Lena/CC, Jr., 5-11 170; Jordan Swan, Suring, Sr., 6-1 170; Ted Voss, Crivitz, So., 5-7 140; Dan Warden, Suring, Sr., 5-10 305

Lineman of the Year – Matt Wilke, Lena/CC, Sr. 6-0 200; Brad Baranek, Crivitz, Sr., 5-8 160

Back of the Year – Ryan Coffey, Suring, Sr., 6-1 180

2005 Marinette-Oconto Conference Final Standings

All Conf.

Suring 8-1 6-1
Lena/Marinette Ca. Cen. 8-1 6-1
Peshtigo 7-2 6-1
Crivitz 5-4 3-4
Coleman 5-4 3-4
Wausaukee 1-8 1-6
Gillett 0-9 0-7[/b]

2005 Marinette-Oconto Conference Final Stats

Scoring

Name, Sch TD PAT Pts.
A. Firgens, Sur 16 0 96
Fritz, Pesh 10 10 70
E. Firgens, Sur 6 15 51

Rushing

Name, Sch Att. Yds. Avg.
Huberty, L/M 109 693 6.4
Firgens, Sur 116 647 5.6
Weber, Criv 111 514 4.6

Passing

Name, Sch Att. Comp. Yds. TD
Coffey, Sur 100 57 759 6
Schmidt, L/MCC 43 19 397 9

Receiving

Name, Sch No. Yds. Avg. TD
Zippel, Sur 15 236 15.7 1
A. Firgens, Sur 13 120 9.2 1[/b]
leecorso
#21 Posted : Wednesday, November 09, 2005 1:23:00 PM(UTC)

All State
Posts: 4,752
High Fives: 1
High Fived: 1
Joined: 5/11/2005(UTC)
2005 SWAL All-Conference Team

Coach of the Year - Steve Murphy - Iowa-Grant
Co-Offensive Players of the Year - Eric Swan - Fennimore, Jamie Parkinson - Darlington
Defensive Player of the Year - Travis Halverson - Iowa-Grant
Lineman of the Year - Jon Bryson - Darlington

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
TE - Danny Carey - Sr. - Mineral Point
SE - Kevin Everson - Sr. - Fennimore
SE - Josh Bruner - Sr. - Cuba City
OL - Shane Wilkinson - Sr. - Riverdale
OL - Rory Edge - Jr. - Iowa-Grant
OL - Brandon Welu - Sr. - Iowa-Grant
OL - A.J. Vogt - Sr. - Southwestern
OL - Jon Bryson - Sr. - Darlington
OL - Nich Reichling - Sr. - Darlington
OL - Trevor Prochaska - Sr. - Fennimore
RB - Chase Dreessens - Sr. - Cuba City
RB - Tyler Bollant - Sr. - Iowa-Grant
RB - Jamie Parkinson - Sr. - Darlington
RB - Jesse Campbell - Sr. - Riverdale
RB - Eric Swan - Sr. - Fennimore
QB - Alex Black - Sr. - Darlington
QB - Kyle Spurley - QB - Iowa-Grant
Specialist - Eric Swan - Sr. - Fennimore
Punter - Kevin Everson - Sr. - Fennimore
Punter - Michael Tranel - So. - Southwestern
Kicker - Nick Deines - Sr. - Iowa-Grant

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DE - Justin Erickson - Sr. - Darlington
DE - Travis Halverson - Sr. - Iowa-Grant
DT - Ben Baker - Jr. - Iowa-Grant
DT - Joel Rossing - Sr. - Fennimore
LB - Jamie Schramm - Sr. - Cuba City
LB - Rory Edge - Jr. - Iowa-Grant
LB - Tyrell Rosemeyer - So. - Fennimore
LB - Dan Trickey - Sr. - Fennimore
DB - Alex Black - Sr. - Darlington
DB - Dan Fritsch - Sr. - Iowa-Grant
DB - Eric Swan - Sr. - Fennimore
DB - Jake Meckstroth - So. - Cuba City

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
TE - Dan Fritsch - Sr. - Iowa-Grant
SE - Joey Hilby - Jr. - Southwestern
SE - Treye Dennison - Jr. - Iowa-Grant
OL - Trevor Vanglish - Jr. - Riverdale
OL - Fred Ganter - Jr. - Cuba City
OL - Tyler Kitelinger - Jr. - Iowa-Grant
OL - Joey Vogt - Jr. - Southwestern
OL - Robbie Goldthorpe - So. - Mineral Point
OL - Tyler Ames - Sr. - Fennimore
RB - Travis Halverson - Sr. - Iowa-Grant
RB - Andrew Tamling - Jr. - Boscobel
RB - Nick Budden - Sr. - Southwestern
RB - Thad Johnson - Sr. - Riverdale
QB - Blacke Martin - So. - Southwestern
Specialist - Nick Budden - Sr. - Southwestern
Punter - Brady Potterton - Sr. - Mineral Point
Kicker - Kevin Everson - Sr. - Fennimore

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DE - Ben Lease - Sr. - Fennimore
DE - Alex Willer - Jr. - Fennimore
DT - Shane Wilkinson - Sr. - Riverdale
DT - Jon Bryson - Sr. - Darlington
LB - Tyler Bollant - Sr. - Iowa-Grant
LB - Tony Chitwood - Sr. - Riverdale
LB - Tony Burbach - Sr. - Darlington
LB - Jamie Parkinson - Sr. - Darlington
DB - Nick Budden - Sr. - Southwestern
DB - Terence Hawk - Sr. - Riverdale
DB - Treye Dennison - Jr. - Iowa-Grant
DB - Danny Carey - Sr. - Mineral Point

HONORABLE MENTION
CC - Cody Salzmann
Dton - Murray Whalen
Fenn - Dan Downing
IG - Zach Welsh
MP - Greg Burke
RD - Chirs Minter
SW - Nick Reuter
Bosc - Joey Martin
Not so fast my friend!
"This is why we platoon!"
"One play at a time!"
"Give yourself a 4-5 second effort for 48 minutes!"
http://marlinlee3.tumblr.com/

leecorso
#22 Posted : Wednesday, November 09, 2005 1:37:07 PM(UTC)

All State
Posts: 4,752
High Fives: 1
High Fived: 1
Joined: 5/11/2005(UTC)
2005 SWC All-Conference Team

First Team Offense

Quarterback:
Matt French, Lancaster senior

Running Backs:
Adam Hampton, Lancaster junior
Casey Schwab, Lancaster senior
Bradie Ewing, Richland Center sophomore
Steven Liegel, River Valley junior

Receivers:
Alex Stanek, Richland Center senior
Michael Feldman, Platteville junior

Tight End:
Clint Steele, Platteville senior

Line:
Steve Porter, Lancaster senior
Jeff Montgomery, Lancaster junior
Jacob Wagner, Lancaster senior
Dan Machovec, Richland Center senior
Mike Stark, Platteville senior
Ryan Fischer, Platteville senior
Ty Gruber, River Valley junior

Kicker:
BJ Nelson, Richland Center senior

Return Specialist:
Adam Hampton, Lancaster junior

First Team Defense

Line:
Andy Fowler, Lancaster senior
Steve Miles, Lancaster senior
Shane Oyen, Lancaster junior
Ryan Schmidt, Richland Center junior
Mike Stark, Platteville senior
Clint Steele, Platteville senior

Linebackers:
Jamin Seippel, Lancaster senior
Ben Knutson, Lancaster senior
Austin Ayers, Dodgeville senior
Taylor White, Platteville senior

Defensive Backs:
Paul Schildgen, Lancaster senior
John Driscoll, Lancaster junior
Steven Liegel, River Valley junior
Michael Feldman, Platteville junior

Punter:
Alex Stanek, Richland Center senior

Second Team Offense

Quarterback:
Carter Cushman, Platteville senior

Running Backs:
Jacob Budworth, Lancaster senior
Alex Stromoen, Prairie du Chien junior
Louis Nzegwu, Platteville junior

Receivers:
Lucas White, Lancaster senior
Chet Reilly, Prairie du Chien junior
Michael Lambert, Platteville junior

Tight End:
Tim Frederick, Lancaster senior

Line:
Chris Craugh, Lancaster junior
Jared Wilson, Richland Center senior
Austin Jarding, Platteville junior
Bryan Radel, River Valley senior
Travis McDonald, Dodgeville sophomore

Kickers:
Bryce Cejka, Prairie du Chien junior
Carter Cushman, Platteville senior

Return Specialist:
Michael Feldman, Platteville junior

Second Team Defense

Line:
Eric Schumann, Dodgeville junior
Austin Jarding, Platteville junior
Kris Benusa, River Valley senior
Jeff Martin, Prairie du Chien senior
Micah Schwantes, Lancaster senior

Linebackers:
Nathan Pink, Lancaster junior
Preston Green, Richland Center junior
Brad Feye, Prairie du Chien senior
Matt Withrow, Platteville sophomore

D-Backs:
Aaron Beranek, Richland Center junior
Kyle Mueller, Richland Center senior
Michael Place, Platteville sophomore
Alex Pustina, Dodgeville senior

Punter:
Luke Mathson, Prairie du Chien junior

Honorable Mention

Richland Center
Ryan Collins, Mike Ellenbolt, Josh Nigl

Dodgeville
Adam Litchfield, Noah Bocek, Adam Joestgen

Platteville
Matt Withrow, Ryan Fischer, Zach Stewart

Lancaster
Scott Farrey, Eric Mumm, Jon Friar

Prairie du Chien
Nick Lenzendorf, Scott Shulka, Brad Lang

River Valley
Adam Crook, Jacob Moore

Coach of the Year--John Hoch, Lancaster
Offensive Player of the Year--Adam Hampton, Lancaster
Defensive Player of the Year--Paul Schildgen, Lancaster
Co-Offensive Linemen of the Year--Steve Porter, Lancaster and Mike Stark, Platteville

Co-Defensive Linemen of the Year--Steve Miles, Lancaster and Mike Stark, Platteville
Not so fast my friend!
"This is why we platoon!"
"One play at a time!"
"Give yourself a 4-5 second effort for 48 minutes!"
http://marlinlee3.tumblr.com/

leecorso
#23 Posted : Wednesday, November 09, 2005 2:28:08 PM(UTC)

All State
Posts: 4,752
High Fives: 1
High Fived: 1
Joined: 5/11/2005(UTC)
Quote:
ORIGINAL: superf@n

every conference except the MCC. UH!


I have it, but it's going to take me a while to edit it so it's easier to read and doesn't take up a ton of space.
Not so fast my friend!
"This is why we platoon!"
"One play at a time!"
"Give yourself a 4-5 second effort for 48 minutes!"
http://marlinlee3.tumblr.com/

leecorso
#24 Posted : Wednesday, November 09, 2005 2:38:51 PM(UTC)

All State
Posts: 4,752
High Fives: 1
High Fived: 1
Joined: 5/11/2005(UTC)
Done.
Not so fast my friend!
"This is why we platoon!"
"One play at a time!"
"Give yourself a 4-5 second effort for 48 minutes!"
http://marlinlee3.tumblr.com/

bb211
#25 Posted : Wednesday, November 09, 2005 2:41:23 PM(UTC)

WSN Hall of Fame
Posts: 5,247
High Fives: 1
High Fived: 506
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
Is Woodland out yet?
You are not smarter than your favorite team's upper management, so stop trying to be.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
3 Pages123>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.4 | YAF © 2003-2010, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 4.067 seconds.