skip navigation


Two champions from Wisconsin in AAU JO at Humble
dietcoke1
#1 Posted : Friday, August 03, 2012 9:57:17 AM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
Two state track athletes won their events yesterday at Humble High School in the greater Houston area (must be hot there!).

Eric Brown of Wisconsin Lutheran took the gold in the intermediate boys 1500 meters and has really had an outstanding freshman season. He also placed 3rd in the 800 meters on Wednesday.

Sam Noennig, who I believe will be a freshman at Hartford in the fall, won the discus in the youth girls division.

She will have to wait a year to see her name in the honor roll--sorry.

August 2

Event 86 Boys 1500 Meter Run Intermediate 15-16
================================================================
National: N 3:59.2h 1980 Jim Jennings, Crystal City,
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Ericj Brown 96 Milwaukee, WI 4:06.20 Wisconsin Lutheran

Event 88 Men 1500 Meter Run Young 17-18
===============================================================
National: N 3:51.4h 1980 John Hinton, Danville, VA
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
68 Justin Goodwin 95 Milwaukee, WI 4:57.08 Milwaukee Bradley Tech

Event 36 Men 200 Meter Dash Young 17-18
========================================================================
National: N 20.58 2004 J-Mee Samuels, WInston Salem, NC
Name Year Team Semis Wind H#
========================================================================
Semi-Finals
12 Brandon Threats 94 Brown Deer, WI 21.82 -0.4 1 Whitefish Bay

Event 209 Girls Shot Put 4 k Intermediate 15-16
==========================================================================
National: N 49-00 8/4/2011 Ashlie Blake, Las Vegas, NV
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
18 Courtney Chaney 96 Milwaukee, WI 32-11.00 10.03m Milwaukee King

Event 189 Girls Discus Throw Youth 14 years
==========================================================================
National: N 138-06 1997 Julia Pedersen, Grand Forks, ND
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Samantha Noennig 98 Rubicon, WI 37.62m 123-05 Hartford Union 2016
Sponsor  
 
dietcoke1
#2 Posted : Friday, August 03, 2012 5:08:36 PM(UTC)
All State
Posts: 2,905
High Fives: 0
High Fived: 7
Joined: 6/12/2005(UTC)
August 3


Event 51 Girls 400 Meter Dash Intermediate 15-16
===================================================================
National: N 52.71 8/7/2010 Kendall Baisden, Detroit, MI
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
25 Angel Malone 96 Milwaukee, WI 58.57 10 Milwaukee Riverside


Event 53 Women 400 Meter Dash Young 17-18
===================================================================
National: N 52.99 8/7/2010 Kamaria Brown, Baton Rouge, LA
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
14 Crystal Malone 94 Milwaukee, WI 56.80 6 Milwaukee Riverside
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.4 | YAF © 2003-2010, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.177 seconds.