Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Baseball Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Football Soccer Softball Track Volleyball More + Features School Finder

OFFICIAL WIAA Football Playoff Qualifying Field AND Regional Groupings

10/12/2012, 11:15pm CDT
By Travis Wilson

UPDATE:  The playoff field is now official!!

The field matches up exactly with what we had projected. We are unsure what tiebreaker was used, but on the D5/6 cutline, Cuba City is in Division 5 while Shiocton is in Division 6.

For the first time in history we have teams that finished under .500 in conference make the field. In fact four of them did:  

Lake Mills
Superior
Pacelli
Edgerton

In looking at which teams under .500 to make the playoffs, the first tiebreaker is overall record. Lake Mills makes it based on their 5-3 overall mark. A total of 17 teams tied with 4-4 overall records, with just three spots available. The next tiebreaker is combined conference-only winning percentage of defeated conference opponents. Basically it rewards teams that got a win over one of the better teams in the conference. Edgerton had a combined winning percentage of .5238 and is in. Pacelli and Supeior were next at .2380 and fill the last two spots.

The Playoff Qualifying Field is listed below the Regional Groupings.

Division 1

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Stephanie Hauser, Stevens Point High School
Appleton North, Bay Port, D.C. Everest, Eau Claire Memorial, Green Bay Preble, Hudson, Stevens Point, Superior

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Tim Zachow, Appleton East High School
Appleton East, Arrowhead, Germantown, Kimberly, Menomonee Falls, Milwaukee King, Milwaukee Morse.Marshall, Milwaukee Vincent 

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Scott Raduka, Oconomowoc High School
Hamilton, Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Mukwonago, Oconomowoc, Sun Prairie, Verona Area

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Jim Kluge, Badger High School
Badger, Franklin, Kenosha Bradford, Milwaukee Hamilton, Milwaukee Riverside University, Muskego, Oak Creek, Racine Horlick 

Division 2

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Nathan Delaney, Marshfield High School
Holmen, La Crosse Central, La Crosse Logan, Marshfield, Menomonie, Merrill, Tomah, Wausau East

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Craig Lieder, Oshkosh North High School
Ashwaubenon, Cedarburg, De Pere, Green Bay Southwest, Homestead, Hortonville, Pulaski, Oshkosh North

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Mike Daniels, Watertown High School
Burlington, DeForest, Fort Atkinson, Waterford, Watertown, Waukesha West, Waunakee, Wilmot Union

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Todd Sobrilsky, Brookfield Central
Brookfield Central, Brookfield East, Greendale, Messmer/Shorewood, Milwaukee Bradley Tech, South Milwaukee, Wauwatosa West, Whitefish Bay

Division 3

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Guy Otte, Mosinee High School
Medford Area, Mosinee, Onalaska, Osceola, Rhinelander, Rice Lake, Waupaca, West Salem

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Greg Smith, West De Pere High School
Antigo, Marinette, Kewaskum, Menasha, Plymouth, Seymour, Two Rivers, West De Pere

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Jeff Schreiner, Monona Grove High School
Madison Edgewood, Evansville, McFarland, Monona Grove, Monroe, Mount Horeb, Reedsburg, Wisconsin Dells

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - John Maltsch, Pewaukee High School
Brown Deer, Catholic Memorial, East Troy, Jefferson, New Berlin West, Pewaukee, Whitnall, Wisconsin Lutheran

Division 4

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Joshua Hartman, Bloomer High School
Barron, Bloomer, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Northland Pines, Northwestern, Saint Croix Central, Somerset, Spooner

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Jeff Lund, Lodi High School
Black River Falls, Lodi, Montello, Nekoosa, New Glarus, Platteville, River Valley, Wautoma

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - David Sonnabend, Chilton High School
Chilton, Freedom, Little Chute, Marshall, Omro, Sturgeon Bay, Winneconne, Wrightstown

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Tim Collins, Big Foot High School
Big Foot, Brodhead/Juda, Campbellsport, Edgerton, Lake Mills, Lakeside Lutheran, Roncalli, St. John's NW Military Academy

Division 5

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Paul Weber, Elk Mound High School
Cameron, Colby, Cumberland, Elk Mound, Grantsburg, Prescott, Stanley-Boyd, Unity 

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Jack Culhane, Marathon High School
Amherst, Auburndale, Crandon, Marathon, Niagara, Peshtigo, Spencer, Stratford 

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Ted Knutson, Aquinas High School
Aquinas, Arcadia, Cuba City, Durand, Lancaster, Mondovi, Pardeeville, Westby 

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Dave Schmid, Howards Grove High School
Brillion, Brookfield Academy, Cedar Grove-Belgium, Howards Grove, Kenosha St. Joseph, Laconia, Martin Luther, Racine St. Catherine's

Division 6

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Terry Allen, Regis High School
Athens, Boyceville, Flambeau, Hurley, Melrose-Mindoro, Pittsville, Regis, Whitehall

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Steve Schoofs, Rosholt High School
Coleman, Crivitz, Edgar, Tigerton/Marion, Pacelli, Rosholt, Laona/Wabeno, Wild Rose 

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Kent Peterson, Kickapoo High School
Bangor, Darlington, Deerfield, Fennimore, Iowa-Grant, Kickapoo/LaFarge, Necedah, Pecatonica/Argyle 

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Steve Mirsberger, Reedsville High School
Algoma, Lourdes Academy, Manawa, Manitowoc Lutheran, Ozaukee, Reedsville, St. Mary's Springs, Shiocton

Division 7

Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Ed Cerney, Clayton High School
Clayton, Clear Lake, Elmwood/Plum City, Frederic, Glenwood City, Independence/Gilmanton, Pepin/Alma, Turtle Lake 

Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Brian Lewison, Owen-Withee High School
Almond-Bancroft, Florence, Gilman, Greenwood, Hilbert, Loyal, Owen-Withee, Suring

Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Scott King, De Soto High School 
Cochrane-Fountain City, De Soto, Highland, Hillsboro, Ithaca, New Lisbon, North Crawford, Potosi

Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Ken Johnson, Johnson Creek High School
Belmont, Black Hawk, Catholic Central, Fall River, Johnson Creek, Lake Country Lutheran, Randolph, Rio

 

Official Playoff Qualifying Field

School Enrollment Conference Division
Arrowhead 2258 Classic Eight 1
Green Bay Preble 2196 FRCC 1
Stevens Point 2177 VFA-South 1
Madison West 2114 Big Eight 1
Kenosha Bradford 2098 Southeast 1
Racine Horlick 2087 Southeast 1
Middleton 2020 Big Eight 1
Oak Creek 2002 Southeast 1
Sun Prairie 1963 Big Eight 1
Madison Memorial 1911 Big Eight 1
D.C. Everest 1815 VFA-North 1
Bay Port 1726 FRCC 1
Eau Claire Memorial 1705 Big Rivers 1
Mukwonago 1679 Classic Eight 1
Milwaukee Hamilton 1674 Milwaukee City 1
Muskego 1672 Classic Eight 1
Hudson 1661 Big Rivers 1
Appleton North 1625 VFA-North 1
Milwaukee Vincent 1619 Milwaukee City 1
Milwaukee Riverside 1591 Milwaukee City 1
Milwaukee Morse/Marshall 1570 Milwaukee City 1
Menomonee Falls 1553 Greater Metro 1
Verona 1524 Big Eight 1
Appleton East 1502 VFA-North 1
Milwaukee King 1484 Milwaukee City 1
Badger 1470 Southern Lakes 1
Oconomowoc 1448 Wisconsin Little Ten 1
Franklin 1435 Southeast 1
Germantown 1416 North Shore 1
Kimberly 1411 VFA-North 1
Superior 1407 Big Rivers** 1
Sussex Hamilton 1389 Greater Metro 1
Messmer/Shorewood 1372 Midwest Classic 2
Homestead 1355 North Shore 2
Watertown 1314 Wisconsin Little Ten 2
Brookfield East 1305 Greater Metro 2
Brookfield Central 1291 Greater Metro 2
De Pere 1276 FRCC 2
Waukesha West 1269 Classic Eight 2
Oshkosh North 1250 VFA-South 2
Marshfield 1239 VFA-South 2
Burlington 1236 Southern Lakes 2
Green Bay Southwest 1207 FRCC 2
Wausau East 1200 VFA-North 2
Pulaski 1175 FRCC 2
La Crosse Central 1173 Mississippi Valley 2
South Milwaukee 1173 Woodland-East 2
Waunakee 1136 Badger-North 2
Milwaukee Bradley Tech 1134 Milwaukee City 2
Wilmot 1116 Southern Lakes 2
Cedarburg 1102 North Shore 2
Hortonville 1070 Bay 2
Holmen 1060 Mississippi Valley 2
Merrill 1056 Great Northern 2
Waterford 1049 Southern Lakes 2
Wauwatosa West 1048 Woodland-West 2
Ashwaubenon 999 FRCC 2
Menomonie 999 Big Rivers 2
DeForest 981 Badger-North 2
Fort Atkinson 977 Badger-South 2
Tomah 975 Mississippi Valley 2
Whitefish Bay 950 North Shore 2
Greendale 939 Woodland-West 2
La Crosse Logan 922 Mississippi Valley 2
Rhinelander 906 Great Northern 3
Monona Grove 902 Badger-South 3
Menasha 899 VFA-South 3
Antigo 872 Great Northern 3
Onalaska 857 Mississippi Valley 3
Whitnall 837 Woodland-East 3
Mount Horeb/Barneveld 827 Badger-North 3
Reedsburg 826 Badger-North 3
West De Pere 826 Bay 3
New Berlin West 812 Woodland-West 3
Plymouth 775 Eastern Wisconsin 3
Rice Lake 767 Big Rivers 3
Waupaca 767 Eastern Valley 3
Wisconsin Lutheran 758 Wisconsin Little Ten 3
Pewaukee 752 Woodland-West 3
Seymour 718 Bay 3
Catholic Memorial 700 Classic Eight 3
Monroe 696 Badger-South 3
Marinette 661 Bay 3
Mosinee 657 Great Northern 3
McFarland 655 Rock Valley-North 3
Medford 650 Great Northern 3
Kewaskum 633 Eastern Wisconsin 3
Evansville/Albany 629 Rock Valley-North 3
Madison Edgewood 626 Badger-South 3
Jefferson 597 Rock Valley-North 3
Brown Deer 590 Woodland-East 3
Osceola 582 Middle Border 3
East Troy 559 Rock Valley-North 3
West Salem 547 Coulee 3
Two Rivers 545 Eastern Wiscosnin 3
Wisconsin Dells 544 South Central 3
Lodi 531 Capitol-North 4
Big Foot 526 Rock Valley-South 4
Black River Falls 525 Coulee 4
Freedom 517 Eastern Valley 4
Edgerton 515 Rock Valley-North** 4
Little Chute 514 Eastern Valley 4
Campbellsport 497 Eastern Wisconsin 4
Northland Pines 497 WestPAC 4
Winneconne 480 Eastern Valley 4
Somerset 473 Middle Border 4
Platteville 463 Southwest Wisconsin 4
Wrightstown 461 Olympian-Packerland Large 4
River Valley 460 Southwest Wisconsin 4
Saint John's Military Academy 442 Midwest Classic 4
Brodhead/Juda 436 Rock Valley-South 4
Northwestern 435 Heart O'North 4
Montell/Princeton/Green Lake 432 Trailways-Large 4
Nekoosa 431 South Central 4
Wautoma 423 South Central 4
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 416 Coulee 4
Spooner 404 Heart O'North 4
Saint Croix Central 402 Dunn-St. Croix 4
Barron 396 Heart O'North 4
Sturgeon Bay 395 Olympian-Packerland Large 4
Lake Mills 388 Capitol-North** 4
Omro 383 Flyway 4
Marshall 381 Capitol-South 4
New Glarus/Monticello 380 Capitol-South 4
Lakeside Lutheran 378 Capitol-North 4
Roncalli 372 Olympian-Packerland Large 4
Chilton 364 Olympian-Packerland Large 4
Bloomer 362 Heart O'North 4
Peshtigo 359 Marinette & Oconto 5
Prescott 358 Middle Border 5
Racine St. Catherine's 356 Metro Classic 5
Aquinas 351 Mississippi Valley 5
Spencer/Columbus Catholic 351 Cloverbelt 5
Durand 349 Middle Border 5
Arcadia 340 Coulee 5
Cumberland 337 Heart O'North 5
Brillion 331 Olympian-Packerland Large 5
Westby 327 Coulee 5
Cedar Grove-Belgium 326 Central Lakeshore 5
Unity 313 Lakeland-North 5
Howards Grove 311 Central Lakeshore 5
Martin Luther 311 Metro Classic 5
Mondovi 310 Dunn-St. Croix 5
Laconia 308 Flyway 5
Elk Mound 305 Dunn-St. Croix 5
Cameron 302 Lakeland-North 5
Kenosha St. Joseph 300 Metro Classic 5
Brookfield Academy 297 Midwest Classic 5
Grantsburg 295 Lakeland-North 5
Stanley-Boyd 294 Cloverbelt 5
Amherst 289 CWC- 5
Lancaster 283 Southwest Wisconsin 5
Colby 282 Cloverbelt 5
Northern Elite 279 Northern Lakes 5
Stratford 266 Marawood 5
Pardeeville 265 Trailways-Large 5
Marathon 256 Marawood 5
Crandon 255 Northern Lakes 5
Auburndale 254 Marawood 5
Cuba City 253 SWAL 5
Shiocton 253 CWC-8 6
Marion/Tigerton 252 CWC-10 6
Ozaukee 249 Central Lakeshore 6
Darlington 247 SWAL 6
Deerfield 246 Trailways-Large 6
Necedah 246 Scenic Bluffs 6
Reedsville 238 Olympian-Packerland Small 6
Iowa-Grant 236 SWAL 6
Regis 235 Cloverbelt 6
Edgar 234 Marawood 6
Pacelli 232 CWC-8** 6
Lourdes Academy 231 Trailways-Large 6
Saint Mary's Springs 231 Flyway 6
Coleman 230 Marinette & Oconto 6
Whitehall 229 Dairyland 6
Manawa 226 CWC-8 6
Boyceville 221 Dunn-St. Croix 6
Hurley 219 Great Western 6
Melrose-Mindoro 219 Dairyland 6
Crivitz 218 Marinette & Oconto 6
Athens 216 Cloverwood 6
Kickapoo/La Farge 216 Ridge & Valley 6
Wabeno/Laona 216 Northern Lakes 6
Algoma 214 Olympian-Packerland Small 6
Manitowoc Lutheran 214 Olympian-Packerland Small 6
Fennimore 212 SWAL 6
Wild Rose 211 CWC-10 6
Flambeau 210 Lakeland-North 6
Pecatonica/Argyle 204 Six Rivers 6
Bangor 203 Scenic Bluffs 6
Pittsville 203 Marawood 6
Rosholt 200 CWC-10 6
Elmwood/Plum City 195 Lakeland-South 7
New Lisbon 190 Scenic Bluffs 7
Hilbert 188 Olympian-Packerland Small 7
De Soto 187 Ridge & Valley 7
Cochrane-Fountain City 185 Dairyland 7
Lake Country Lutheran 185 Midwest Classic 7
Randolph 185 Trailways-Small 7
Clear Lake 184 Lakeland-South 7
Loyal 183 Cloverwood 7
Johnson Creek 181 Trailways-Small 7
Greenwood/Granton 180 Cloverwood 7
Glenwood City 173 Dunn-St. Croix 7
Independence/Gilmanton 173 Dairyland 7
Hillsboro 171 Scenic Bluffs 7
Fall River 169 Trailways-Small 7
Frederic 162 Lakeland-North 7
Owen-Withee 159 Cloverwood 7
Pepin/Alma 156 Lakeland-South 7
Florence 152 Northern Lakes 7
Catholic Central 151 Metro Classic 7
Rio 151 Trailways-Small 7
Suring 146 Marinette & Oconto 7
North Crawford 143 Ridge & Valley 7
Turtle Lake 140 Lakeland-South 7
Almond-Bancroft 135 CWC-10 7
Black Hawk 130 Six Rivers 7
Potosi 125 Six Rivers 7
Gilman 123 Cloverwood 7
Clayton 111 Lakeland-South 7
Ithaca 96 Ridge & Valley 7
Belmont 81 Six Rivers 7
Highland 75 Six Rivers 7

** Make the playoffs despite finishing under .500 in conference.

Football News

Recent Travis Wilson Articles

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Travis Wilson  Playoffs