The John Anderson Award is presented annually to the state's top senior linebacker as part of the WSN Senior Football Awards. The award is named after John Anderson, a former Waukesha South standout who went on to star at the University of Michigan and later with the Green Bay Packers
The pre-season list will be trimmed down to about 25 semi-finalists halfway through the year, with five finalists chosen at the start of the playoffs. Winners are announced the week of the state finals.
First Name | Last Name | School |
---|---|---|
Brock | Allen | DeForest |
Drake | Ambroch | Whitnall |
Kevin | Beckmann | Ozaukee |
Caleb | Bembenek | Rosholt |
Clifford | Benjamin | Webster |
Bryce | Bennot | Wautoma |
Anthony | Berndt | Fall River |
Henry | Bernhagen | Weston |
Damion | Blechinger | Turtle Lake |
Malik | Bondon | Sun Prairie |
Brock | Borchardt | Hillsboro |
Zach | Bornheimer | Mosinee |
Victor | Bourget | Regis |
Cody | Brady | New Auburn |
Marcus | Brion | Cameron |
Ryan | Bruesewitz | Mad. Memorial |
Carson | Carmody | Mt. Horeb/Barneveld |
Vince | Champa | Whitehall |
Derek | Check | Rosholt |
Dominic | Cizauskas | Mukwonago |
Andy | Colbeth | Clear Lake |
Connor | Crotty | Shullsburg |
Andy | Cychner | Badger |
Cody | Daul | Freedom |
Drew | Davis | Stratford |
Robert | Disher | Chetek-Weyerhaeuser |
Keegan | Eide | Blair-Taylor |
Jordan | Eikamp | Cochrane-Fountain City |
Austin | Eiler | Lourdes Academy |
Austin | Eiler | Lourdes Academy |
Mykyo | Evans | Messmer/Shorewood |
Ben | Faga | Central |
Daeon | Farris | Racine Case |
Ryan | Fassbender | Antigo |
Jake | Fernandes | Franklin |
Mitch | Fischer | Kimberly |
Mark | Gajewski | Appleton North |
Robert | Garel | Mad. West |
Mike | Garvey | Sun Prairie |
Anthony | Giese | Mayville |
Nick | Gomez | Oconomowoc |
Lucas | Gregory | Edgerton |
Garth | Groshek | Amherst |
Josh | Hale | Antigo |
Cale | Handel | Wisconsin Heights |
Larry | Harleston | Racine Case |
Mitch | Hasey | Columbus |
Kyle | Herdt | Lake Country |
Lucas | Hilger | Bloomer |
Ben | Hintz | Merrill |
Ian | Holder | DeForest |
Ben | Horn | Martin Luther |
John | Horst | Suring |
Antonio | Hoye | Mad. West |
Ryan | Hughes | Monroe |
JJ | Hundt | Bangor |
A.J. | Imholte | Edgewood |
Derrick | Jennings | DeForest |
Kelvin | Johnson | New Glarus/Monticello |
Eldred | Jones | Aquinas |
Jay | Kaenel | Westfield |
Dexter | Karban | Coleman |
Cody | Keleske | Seymour |
Max | Keyzers | Little Chute |
Alex | Klug | Merrill |
Chase | Knutson | Tri-County |
Chase | Kruser | Potosi |
Joe | Kubacki | White Lake/Elcho |
Jaylen | Lansin | Cumberland |
Cooper | Lebrocq | Luck |
Bryce | Leszczynski | Pius XI |
Greg | Lewis | Wauwatosa West |
Brock | Lippiatt | Monona Grove |
Tim | Long | Big Foot |
Corey | MacDonald | Racine St. Catherine's |
Aikan | Major | Pepin/Alma |
Fred | Manke | Lodi |
Jacob | Marchillo | Clinton |
Gavin | Marty | Pepin/Alma |
Craig | Mason | Stanley-Boyd |
Alex | Maternowski | Slinger |
Jalen | Mathes | Central |
Eric | Matuszak | Cuba City |
Amos | Mayberry | Chippewa Falls |
Nate | Miller | Greendale |
Tom | Mitchell | South Milwaukee |
Connor | Moe | Oconto |
Nate | Moll | Northern Elite |
Joey | Molla | Greenfield |
Nick | Mrdutt | Glenwood City |
Brian | Mueller | Cedar Grove-Belgium |
Dustin | Nelson | Mondovi |
Zack | Neumann | Peshtigo |
Zander | Neuville | Waupaca |
Brock | Offerdahl | Monona Grove |
Zane | Parker | Kickapoo/LaFarge |
Robert | Phillips | Oshkosh North |
Chandler | Probst | Rib Lake/Prentice |
Joe | Rademacher | St. Croix Falls |
Mac | Renz | Jefferson |
Cody | Rider | Iowa-Grant |
Noah | Risch | Holmen |
Austin | Roberts | Rice Lake |
Kyle | Roberts | Randolph |
Michael | Rosquist | Racine Horlick |
Michael | Ruf | Darlington |
Evan | Rusch | Kettle Moraine Lutheran |
Mark | Saari | Hurley |
Jake | Sawyers | Elkhorn |
Andrew | Schiessl | Menasha |
Mitchell | Schildgen | Lancaster |
Adam | Schleis | Fox Valley Lutheran |
Brandon | Schmitz | Cashton |
Chad | Schnautz | Chequamegon |
Trent | Schneidegger | Brodhead/Juda |
Xavier | Scott | Riverside |
Colton | Seibel | Bloomer |
Matt | Seitz | Arrowhead |
Alex | Seng | Poynette |
Sam | Seonbuchner | Arrowhead |
Alex | Servatius | Marinette |
Joe | Sheehy | Sturgeon Bay |
Izaak | Simar | Kenosha Indian Trail |
Zach | Simuncak | South Milwaukee |
Yianni | Skapinakis | Waterford |
Scott | Skornicka | Two Rivers |
Jeremy | Spankowski | St. Thomas More |
Jordan | Stelzer | Bay Port |
Andrew | Szymanski | Loyal |
Tyler | Terveer | Whitefish Bay |
Matt | Triatik | North Fond du Lac |
Jacob | Van Asten | Shiocton |
Sean | Van Helden | Stevens Point |
Deonta | Vann | Vincent |
Brett | Vetterkind | Mondovi |
Gus | Wedig | Big Foot |
Greg | Wenzel | Cedar Grove-Belgium |
Nehemiah | Werner | Edgar |
Mike | Winkelman | Watertown |
Leland | Winsor | North Crawford |
Adam | Woebbeking | Rhinelander |
Jacob | Wudtke | Bonduel |
Justin | Yaron | Medford |
Ethan | Yonke | Almond-Bancroft |
Sam | Zehnder | Martin Luther |
Mitch | Zillman | Marshfield |
Cory | Zwiefelhofer | Bloomer |
Pre-season watch lists are compiled from all-conference teams, stats leaders, film evaluations, WSN Player Rankings, and coach input. Players do not have to be on the pre-season list to be considered for the semi-final or finals list.