Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Baseball Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Football Soccer Softball Track Volleyball More + Features School Finder

Jim Leonhard Award Pre-Season Watch List

08/21/2013, 12:45pm CDT
By Travis Wilson

The Jim Leonhard Award is presented to the top senior defensive back as part of the WSN Senior Football Awards. The award is named after former Flambeau High School and University of Wisconsin athlete Jim Leonhard, who has gone on to great success in the NFL with the Baltimore Ravens, New York Jets, Denver Broncos, and New Orleans Saints.  
 
The pre-season list will be trimmed down to 25 semi-finalists halfway through the year, with five finalists chosen at the start of the playoffs. Winners are announced the week of the state finals.


Jim Leonhard Award Pre-Season Watch List

First Name Last Name School
Jaegar Adams White Lake/Elcho
Reegan Anderson Almond-Bancroft
Alex Andraski Waukesha West
Khan Balushi GB Southwest
Jon Barnes Stevens Point
Nick Baumann Oak Creek
Eric Bevers Little Chute
Dylan Beyer Seymour
Blake Bomkamp Highland
Ryan Bonamarte Williams Bay
Evan Bondoc Edgewood
Brady Borrell D.C. Everest
Tyler Bowes Elkhorn
Jaryd Braden Frederic
Jeramiah Bradley Sun Prairie
Mitchell Brees Greendale
Jameson Brock Wauwatosa West
Colton Brock Columbus
Seth Butler Black Hawk
Jim Chenoweth New Glarus/Monticello
Chris Clementi Wausau West
Marcus Collins Mad. La Follette
Will Daniels GB Preble
Beau DeLaet Wausaukee
Pat Dernovsek Flambeau
DJ DeValk Little Chute
Chandler Diekvoss West De Pere
Aaron Dietmeier Webster
Nolan Dodge Delavan-Darien
Kole Dubiel Whitehall
Patrick Elzen New Glarus/Monticello
Cole Erickson Deerfield
Clay Gale Central
Blair Griffith De Pere
Ty Gruenwald Merrill
Bradley Grunewald Augusta
Connor Handrick Edgar
Talon Heinemeyer Shiocton
Bowe Helgeson DeSoto
Alex Helmer Prescott
Ethan Hilmer Manitowoc Lutheran
Michael Horton DeForest
Adam Hummelmeir Dodgeland
Logan Hutzler Rio
Eric Imel SJNMA
Avanta James Racine Horlick
Tyler Jensen Waunakee
Mitchell Johnson Central
Zach Johnson Unity
Bryce Juedes Homestead
Brett Kasuboski Wild Rose
Tarail King Racine St. Catherine's
Cole Kirchman Luxemburg-Casco
Hunter Klatt Clayton
Alec Kocour Catholic Memorial
Dylan Korvela White Lake/Elcho
Alex Lasinski Hortonville
Blake Lehman Edgar
Dalton Lewallen Stanley-Boyd
Miles Lewis Hudson
Mitch Mallek Stevens Point
Bryce Mancheski Deerfield
Tyler Marquardt Marion/Tigerton
Dillon Martinez Holmen
Joe Meyers Spencer/Columbus
Caleb Miller Bangor
Cody Mitchell Waupun
Lucas Morgan Cameron
Aaron Morris Hope Christian
Brion Nash Riverside
Colton Neiman Wisconsin Rapids
Nate Nelson Waupaca
Tyler Olson North Crawford
Daniel Pearce Big Foot
Logan Peterson Cedar Grove-Belgium
Raymund Pierce Messmer/Shorewood
Evan Polce Appleton North
Hunter Prokash Algoma
Cooper Radtke Oshkosh North
Tywan Ramsey Messmer/Shorewood
Ben Randerson Freedom
Matt Reynolds Badger
Grant Richman Chilton
Jay Ritger Mosinee
Connor Rolain Appleton North
Alex Romenesko Arrowhead
Levi Sanborn Peshtigo
Derek Schambow Platteville
Joe Schroeder Fall River
Trevor Seewald Coleman
Travis Sigg Dodgeville
Drew Slade Pardeeville
McKale Slagel Prairie Farm
Marcus Smith Menomonie
Max Soderberg Mosinee
Brandon Stanek Hillsboro
Payton Sterkowitz Reedsburg
Elijah Strong Oak Creek
Joey Swanson Northern Elite
Alex Teich Grafton
Carter Tesch Menasha
Luke Thiele Lakeside Lutheran
Alec Treuthardt Pecatonica-Argyle
Eric Van Vleet G-E-T
Dalton Varsho Marshfield
Luke Winnen Kimberly
Jonathon Wodarz Pepin/Alma
Matt Wolter Antigo
Brent Yaron Medford
Cole Yoder Oshkosh West

Pre-season watch lists are compiled from all-conference teams, stats leaders, film evaluations, WSN Player Rankings, and coach input. Players do not have to be on the pre-season list to be considered for the semi-final or finals list.

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Travis Wilson  Senior FB Awards