The WIAA football playoff qualification process can be a bit confusing at times, and this report attempts to simplify where teams stand as of games played through Week 8. This report will be updated again after each week of the season.
Teams that have a conference winning percentage better than .500 are guaranteed a spot in the playoffs. Teams that finish with a conference record of exactly .500 are playoff eligible, but not guaranteed a spot. However, in most years only a few teams that finish .500 do not make the playoffs, and the last two years, every team that finished at .500 in conference did get in, along with several that were under .500.
It is important to note that being "Playoff Eligible" does not mean the team is guaranteed a spot in the playoffs, just that they have met the minimum requirement to qualify. Also, teams not on these lists may still qualify for the playoffs, but will need to win multiple league games.
Through games played in Week 8, 161 teams have clinched playoff spots. 29 teams have become playoff-eligible by guaranteeing themselves at least a .500 league record and can clinch with one more win. 36 other teams can clinch a playoff spot with another conference win. 29 teams can become playoff eligible with one more conference win.
This Playoff Qualifying Report lists those teams that have clinched a playoff spot, those that have become playoff eligible, those that can clinch a spot with one more win, and those that can become playoff eligible with one more win.
The Playoff Qualifying Report will be updated each week for the rest of the regular season.
161 teams
(Guaranteed conference record over .500)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Abbotsford | 204 | 6 | Cloverwood |
Almond-Bancroft | 120 | 7 | CWC-10 |
Amherst | 303 | 5 | CWC-8 |
Antigo | 812 | 3 | Great Northern |
Appleton North | 1800 | 1 | VFA-North |
Arcadia | 329 | 5 | Coulee |
Arrowhead | 2257 | 1 | Classic Eight |
Ashwaubenon | 1048 | 2 | FRCC |
Assumption | 155 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Athens | 197 | 6 | Cloverwood |
Badger | 1433 | 1 | Southern Lakes |
Bangor | 170 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Bay Port | 1812 | 1 | FRCC |
Beloit Turner | 457 | 4 | Rock Valley-South |
Berlin | 544 | 3 | East Central |
Big Foot | 520 | 4 | Rock Valley-South |
Black River Falls | 524 | 4 | Coulee |
Bloomer | 364 | 4 | Heart O'North |
Bonduel | 326 | 5 | CWC-8 |
Brodhead/Juda | 440 | 4 | Rock Valley-South |
Brookfield Academy | 332 | 5 | Midwest Classic |
Brookfield Central | 1324 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Brookfield East | 1285 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Cambria-Friesland | 103 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Cassville | 78 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Catholic Central | 181 | 7 | Metro Classic |
Catholic Memorial | 664 | 3 | Classic Eight |
Cedar Grove-Belgium | 350 | 5 | Big East |
Cedarburg | 1160 | 2 | North Shore |
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser | 278 | 5 | Heart O'North |
Chippewa Falls | 1391 | 2 | Big Rivers |
Clayton | 126 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Clinton | 377 | 4 | Rock Valley-South |
Cochrane-Fountain City | 208 | 6 | Dairyland |
Coleman | 198 | 6 | M&O |
Columbus | 400 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Cuba City | 246 | 6 | SWAL |
D.C. Everest | 1660 | 1 | VFA-North |
Darlington | 209 | 6 | SWAL |
De Pere | 1346 | 2 | FRCC |
De Soto | 167 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
DeForest | 1043 | 2 | Badger-North |
Dodgeland | 255 | 5 | Trailways-Large |
East Troy | 535 | 3 | Rock Valley-North |
Edgar | 211 | 6 | Marawood |
Eleva-Strum | 170 | 7 | Dairyland |
Elk Mound | 328 | 5 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Elmwood/Plum City | 204 | 6 | Lakeland-South |
Evansville/Albany | 661 | 3 | Rock Valley-North |
Fond du Lac | 2100 | 1 | VFA-South |
Franklin | 1453 | 1 | Southeast |
Freedom | 559 | 3 | North Eastern |
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau | 424 | 4 | Coulee |
Germantown | 1399 | 2 | North Shore |
Gillett | 174 | 7 | M&O |
Grantsburg | 258 | 5 | Lakeland-North |
Green Bay Southwest | 1194 | 2 | FRCC |
Greendale | 937 | 2 | Woodland-West |
Greenfield | 1308 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles | 626 | 3 | Heart O'North |
Hilbert/Stockbridge | 194 | 7 | Big East |
Holmen | 1152 | 2 | MVC |
Homestead | 1282 | 2 | North Shore |
Hurley^ | 197 | 6 | Independent |
Iola-Scandinavia | 239 | 6 | CWC-8 |
Iowa-Grant | 214 | 6 | SWAL |
Ithaca | 112 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Kenosha Indian Trail | 2510 | 1 | Southeast |
Kenosha St. Joseph | 317 | 5 | Metro Classic |
Kewaskum | 611 | 3 | East Central |
Kewaunee | 312 | 5 | Packerland |
Kiel | 454 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Kimberly | 1494 | 1 | VFA-North |
Kohler/Sheboygan Luth./Christian | 481 | 4 | Big East |
La Crosse Logan | 832 | 3 | MVC |
Lake Country Lutheran | 244 | 6 | Midwest Classic |
Lancaster | 296 | 5 | SWC |
Little Chute | 489 | 4 | North Eastern |
Lodi | 515 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Loyal | 169 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Luxemburg-Casco | 641 | 3 | North Eastern |
Madison La Follette | 1453 | 1 | Big Eight |
Madison Memorial | 1924 | 1 | Big Eight |
Marathon | 241 | 6 | Marawood |
Markesan | 235 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Marquette | 2166 | 1 | Greater Metro |
Marshall | 359 | 4 | Capitol-South |
Mauston | 510 | 4 | South Central |
McDonell Central | 166 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Medford | 648 | 3 | Great Northern |
Melrose-Mindoro | 216 | 6 | Dairyland |
Menasha | 992 | 2 | Bay |
Menomonie | 984 | 2 | Big Rivers |
Merrill | 881 | 3 | Great Northern |
Middleton | 2112 | 1 | Big Eight |
Milton | 1016 | 2 | Badger-South |
Milwaukee Hamilton | 1735 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Richardson |
Milwaukee King | 1481 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Morse.Marshall/Juneau/Languages/Carmen NW | 2041 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Riverside | 2079 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Richardson |
Mineral Point | 218 | 6 | SWAL |
Monona Grove | 925 | 3 | Badger-South |
Montello/Princeton/Green Lake | 455 | 4 | Trailways-Large |
Muskego | 1618 | 1 | Classic Eight |
New Berlin Eisenhower | 848 | 3 | Woodland-West |
New Glarus/Monticello | 355 | 4 | Capitol-South |
New Richmond | 916 | 3 | Middle Border |
Northern Elite | 245 | 6 | Northern Lakes |
Northwestern | 453 | 4 | Heart O'North |
Notre Dame | 786 | 3 | FRCC |
Oak Creek | 2087 | 1 | Southeast |
Oconomowoc | 1546 | 1 | Wisconsin Little Ten |
Omro | 409 | 4 | Flyway |
Oregon | 1094 | 2 | Badger-South |
Osceola | 534 | 3 | Middle Border |
Owen-Withee | 149 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Ozaukee | 215 | 6 | Big East |
Pecatonica/Argyle | 222 | 6 | Six Rivers |
Pepin/Alma | 137 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Peshtigo | 380 | 4 | M&O |
Plymouth | 813 | 3 | East Central |
Potosi | 113 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Prairie du Chien | 331 | 5 | SWC |
Racine Horlick | 2132 | 1 | Southeast |
Randolph *(Wk 9) | 176 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Regis | 238 | 6 | Cloverbelt |
Rice Lake | 724 | 3 | Big Rivers |
River Valley | 451 | 4 | SWC |
Saint Croix Central | 393 | 4 | Middle Border |
Saint Croix Falls | 317 | 5 | Lakeland-North |
Saint Francis | 561 | 3 | Midwest Classic |
Saint Mary's Springs | 229 | 6 | Flyway |
Seymour | 710 | 3 | Bay |
Sheboygan Falls | 540 | 3 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Shoreland Lutheran | 311 | 5 | Metro Classic |
Slinger | 968 | 2 | Wisconsin Little Ten |
Southern Door | 363 | 4 | Packerland |
Spencer/Columbus Catholic | 369 | 4 | Cloverbelt |
Spring Valley | 202 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Stanley-Boyd | 298 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Stevens Point | 2139 | 1 | VFA-South |
Stratford | 300 | 5 | Marawood |
Superior | 1341 | 2 | Big Rivers |
Tomah | 938 | 2 | MVC |
Two Rivers | 509 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
University School | 387 | 4 | Midwest Classic |
Verona | 1511 | 1 | Big Eight |
Waterford | 1090 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Waterloo | 279 | 5 | Capitol-South |
Watertown | 1303 | 2 | Wisconsin Little Ten |
Waukesha West | 1178 | 2 | Classic Eight |
Waunakee | 1163 | 2 | Badger-North |
Wautoma | 404 | 4 | South Central |
Whitefish Bay | 995 | 2 | North Shore |
Whitehall | 215 | 6 | Dairyland |
Whitnall | 793 | 3 | Woodland-East |
Wild Rose | 163 | 7 | CWC-10 |
Wilmot | 1124 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Winneconne | 473 | 4 | East Central |
Wrightstown | 446 | 4 | North Eastern |
Xavier | 594 | 3 | Bay |
29 teams
(Teams that have guaranteed at least .500 conference record)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Appleton West | 1465 | 1 | VFA-North |
Black Hawk | 102 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Brookwood | 213 | 6 | Scenic Bluffs |
Cashton# | 155 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Durand | 306 | 5 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Fall Creek | 250 | 6 | Cloverbelt |
Flambeau | 167 | 7 | Lakeland-North |
Fox Valley Lutheran | 555 | 3 | North Eastern |
Hillsboro | 148 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Hortonville | 1098 | 2 | VFA-South |
Jefferson# | 636 | 3 | Rock Valley-North |
Johnson Creek | 152 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning | 1094 | 2 | Milwaukee City-Richardson |
Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Carmen South | 1648 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Richardson |
Milwaukee Washington/Science/Collegiate | 1445 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Blackbourn |
Mondovi | 261 | 5 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Mosinee | 650 | 3 | Great Northern |
Mount Horeb/Barneveld | 882 | 3 | Badger-North |
Oostburg | 324 | 5 | Big East |
Oshkosh North | 1220 | 2 | VFA-South |
Pardeeville | 258 | 5 | Trailways-Large |
Reedsburg | 820 | 3 | Badger-North |
Rio | 140 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Unity | 258 | 5 | Lakeland-North |
Waupaca | 689 | 3 | Bay |
Wauwatosa West | 1056 | 2 | Woodland-West |
West De Pere | 845 | 3 | Bay |
Weston | 89 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Winnebago Lutheran | 329 | 5 | Flyway |
36 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Adams-Friendship | 487 | 4 | South Central |
Burlington | 1171 | 2 | Southeast |
Cambridge | 261 | 5 | Capitol-South |
Clear Lake | 166 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Crandon | 238 | 6 | Northern Lakes |
Crivitz | 202 | 6 | M&O |
Eau Claire Memorial | 1756 | 1 | Big Rivers |
Green Bay Preble | 2184 | 1 | FRCC |
Hartford | 1410 | 1 | Wisconsin Little Ten |
Kenosha Christian Life | 274 | 5 | Midwest Classic |
Lake Holcombe/Cornell | 224 | 6 | Lakeland-South |
Lakeside Lutheran | 350 | 5 | Capitol-North |
Madison East | 1610 | 1 | Big Eight |
Manawa | 212 | 6 | CWC-8 |
Martin Luther | 363 | 4 | Metro Classic |
Menomonee Falls | 1376 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Milwaukee Lutheran | 594 | 3 | North Shore |
Nekoosa | 434 | 4 | South Central |
New Holstein | 338 | 5 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Onalaska | 868 | 3 | MVC |
Pittsville | 181 | 7 | Marawood |
Port Edwards | 117 | 7 | CWC-10 |
Prescott | 384 | 4 | Middle Border |
Racine St. Catherine's | 320 | 5 | Metro Classic |
Shiocton | 244 | 6 | CWC-8 |
Spooner | 361 | 4 | Heart O'North |
Sun Prairie | 2204 | 1 | Big Eight |
Suring | 119 | 7 | M&O |
Sussex Hamilton | 1434 | 1 | Greater Metro |
Tomahawk | 452 | 4 | Marawood |
Union Grove | 1016 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Wabeno/Laona | 210 | 6 | Northern Lakes |
West Allis Hale | 1726 | 1 | Greater Metro |
West Salem | 567 | 3 | MVC |
Westby | 326 | 5 | Coulee |
Wisconsin Lutheran | 727 | 3 | Wisconsin Little Ten |
29 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Algoma | 243 | 6 | Packerland |
Altoona | 424 | 4 | Cloverbelt |
Benton/Scales Mound, IL | 159 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Cameron | 296 | 5 | Lakeland-North |
Colby | 289 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Cudahy | 733 | 3 | Woodland-East |
Deerfield | 219 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Green Bay East | 1300 | 2 | Bay |
Highland | 73 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Kickapoo/La Farge | 213 | 6 | Ridge & Valley |
Lakeland | 691 | 3 | Great Northern |
Lomira | 350 | 5 | Flyway |
Madison Edgewood | 585 | 3 | Badger-South |
Mayville | 408 | 4 | Flyway |
Milwaukee Career Tech/Young Coggs | 622 | 3 | Milwaukee City-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny | 1703 | 1 | Milwaukee City – Blackbourn |
Necedah | 215 | 6 | Scenic Bluffs |
Neenah | 1900 | 1 | VFA-South |
New Lisbon | 179 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Northland Pines | 420 | 4 | WestPAC |
Pewaukee | 812 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Random Lake | 294 | 5 | Big East |
Saint Mary Catholic | 246 | 6 | Big East |
Sauk Prairie | 834 | 3 | Badger-North |
Shorewood/Messmer | 1406 | 2 | Woodland-East |
South Milwaukee | 1197 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Stoughton | 1055 | 2 | Badger-South |
Wausau West | 1411 | 1 | VFA-North |
Wonewoc-Center | 96 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |