The Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association has announced its 2016 All-State and Player of the Year Awards.
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Division I:
Gavin Lux – Sr. – Kenosha Indian Trail .524
Division II:
Nick Winter – Sr. – Milwaukee Lutheran .515 (9-1) 0.83
Division III:
Zach Pronschinske – Sr. – Arcadia .533 (11-1-1 ) 0.81
Ryan Gassner – Sr. – Marathon .400 (9-0) 0.70
Division IV:
Jacob Huebsch – Sr. – Ithaca .301 (11-1-1 ) 0.90
1st TEAM:
P – Mack Blashka – Sr. – St. Mary Catholic 7-0 0.52
P – Ryan Schmitt – Sr. – Arrowhead 11-0 0.49
C – Ben Rortvedt – Sr. – Verona .444
IF – Peyton Hall – Sr. – Priaire du Chien .464
IF – Nick Sailer – Sr. – Coleman .610
IF – Gavin Lux – Sr. – Kenosha Indian Trail .524
IF – Bryan Sturdevant – Sr. – Burlington .495
OF – Ben Carew – Sr. – Kimberly .443
OF – Gus Turner-Zick – Jr. – Stevens Point .488
OF – Nick Winter – Sr. – Milwaukee Lutheran .515
U – Nate Brown – Sr. – Arrowhead .427 6-1-1 0.89
2nd TEAM:
P – Keaton Knueppel – Sr. – Verona 6-3 1.02
P – Ryan Gassner – Sr. – Marathon 9-0 0.70
C – Jeff Holtz – Soph. – Hartland Arrowhead .463
IF – Jack Blomgren – Jr. – Janesville Craig .382
IF – Zach Stange – Jr. – Eau Claire North .468
IF – Drew Behling – Jr. – Waupun .500
IF – Justin Lavey – Sr. – Kenosha Tremper .416
OF – Tanner Kirchberg – Sr. – Columbus .541
OF – Zach Earll – Sr. – Onalaska .533
OF – Aaron Mutter – Sr. – Burlington .456
U – Zach Pronschinske – Sr. – Arcadia .533 11-1-1 0.81
3rd TEAM:
P – Travis Berg – Sr. – Eau Claire Memorial 7-0 0.75
P – Jack Eagan – Sr. – Wautoma 4-3 0.68
P – Jacob Lindemann – Jr. – Burlington 9-1 0.61
C – Steven Jacobson – Sr. – Kimberly .398
IF – Ian Drays – Soph. – Jefferson .500
IF – Jake Sperry – Sr. – Chippewa Falls .458
IF – Cody Ryan – Sr. – Markesan .461
IF – Brett Reinhart – Sr. – Mishicot .476
IF – Zach Clayton – Jr. – Oconomowoc .422
OF – Nick Herbst – Soph. – McFarland .452
OF – Zach Gilles – Sr. – Chippewa Falls McDonell .462
OF – Matt McNabb – Jr. – West De Pere .435
OF – Payton Nelson – Jr. – Wausau West .407
U – Brooks Chandler – Sr. – Pecatonica .488 5-1 2.81
HONORABLE MENTION:
P – J.T. Parish – Sr. – Cambridge 7-1 1.82
P – Rece Dietrich – Sr. – Barron 7-1 0.78
P – Brandon Bohl – Sr. – Elk Mound 10-1-1 0.39
P – Alex Schulte – Sr. – La Crosse Aquinas 9-2 3.09
P – Max Van Boxel – Jr. – Green Bay East/West 8-2-2 1.66
P – Matt Osterberg – Jr. – Coleman 11-1 0.67
C – Zach Van Heuklom – Sr. – Clayton/Turtle Lake .457
C – Keegan Johnston – Sr. – Westfield .461
C – Trevor Hogenson – Sr. – St. Mary Catholic .379
C – Paul Weise – Jr. – Wausau West .378
IF – Jordan Gomez – Sr. – Marshall .387
IF – Kyle Kleppe – Sr. – Pecatonica .533
IF – Cal Sauro – Sr. – Eau Claire North .395
IF – Lance Johnson – Sr. – Pepin/Alma .390
IF – Diggy Cimaroli – Sr. – Wisconsin Dells .436
IF – Nathan Baker – Sr. – La Crosse Logan .357
IF – Paul Petit – Jr. – Eau Claire Regis .432
IF – Colten Schild – Soph. – Fox Valley Luth. .425
IF – Danny VandenBoom – Jr. – Kimberly .346
IF – Andy Tepp – Jr. – Stevens Point Pacelli .422
IF – Hunter Kirsch – Jr. – Antigo .446
IF – Matt McHugh – Sr. – Stevens Point .432
OF – Drew Finely-Haag – Sr. – Middleton .333
OF – Matt Tarasewicz – Sr. – Ashland .382
OF – Henry Eilen – Sr. – Eau Claire Memorial .354
OF – Jordan Steinmetz – Jr. – Chippewa Falls .410
OF – Jeremy Holzer – Sr. – La Crosse Logan .352
OF – Cole Evers – Jr. – Freedom .462
OF – Austin Ewan – Sr. – Rib Lake .494
OF – Nate Loomis – Sr. – Beloit Turner .404
Utility – Jordan Siebert – Jr. – Prairie Farm .384 13-1-1 1.16
Utility – Sonny Johnson – Jr. – Campbellsport .369 7-2
Utility – Logan Langbehn – Sr. – D.C. Everest .368 3-1 1.70
2016 WBCA ALL-STATE ACADEMIC TEAM
To qualify, a player needs to meet the following criteria:
He must be either a junior or a senior.
He must receive some All-Conference recognition.
His GPA must be 3.75, or higher.
His coach must be a member of the WBCA.
Tag(s): News News Archive Travis Wilson