The WIAA football playoff qualification process can be a bit confusing at times, and this report attempts to simplify where teams stand as of games played through Week 6. This report will be updated again after each week of the season.
Teams that have a conference winning percentage better than .500 are guaranteed a spot in the playoffs. Teams that finish with a conference record of exactly .500 are playoff eligible, but not guaranteed a spot. However, in most years only a few teams that finish .500 do not make the playoffs, and the last two years, every team that finished at .500 in conference did get in, along with several that were under .500.
It is important to note that being "Playoff Eligible" does not mean the team is guaranteed a spot in the playoffs, just that they have met the minimum requirement to qualify. Also, teams not on these lists may still qualify for the playoffs, but will need to win multiple league games.
Through games played in Week 6, 63 teams have clinched playoff spots. 40 teams have become playoff-eligible by guaranteeing themselves at least a .500 league record and can clinch with one more win. 49 other teams can clinch a playoff spot with another conference win.
41 teams can become playoff eligible with one more conference win.
This Playoff Qualifying Report lists those teams that have clinched a playoff spot, those that have become playoff eligible, those that can clinch a spot with one more win, and those that can become playoff eligible with one more win.
The Playoff Qualifying Report will be updated each week for the rest of the regular season.
63 teams
(Guaranteed conference record over .500)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Abbotsford | 196 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Altoona | 433 | 4 | Cloverbelt |
Badger | 1474 | 1 | Southern Lakes |
Bay Port | 1823 | 1 | FRCC |
Brookfield Academy # | 334 | 5 | Midwest Classic |
Brookfield Central | 1330 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Catholic Memorial | 689 | 3 | Classic Eight |
Cedar Grove-Belgium | 356 | 5 | Big East |
Clinton | 382 | 4 | Rock Valley |
Cochrane-Fountain City | 213 | 6 | Dairyland |
Coleman | 199 | 6 | M&O |
Elmwood/Plum City * | 193 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Evansville/Albany | 664 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Franklin | 1493 | 1 | Southeast |
Glenwood City | 217 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Green Bay Southwest | 1137 | 2 | FRCC |
Greenfield | 1231 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Highland ^ | 84 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Hilbert/Stockbridge | 182 | 7 | Big East |
Homestead | 1299 | 2 | North Shore |
Hurley | 175 | 7 | WestPAC |
Kenosha Indian Trail | 2597 | 1 | Southeast |
Kimberly | 1483 | 1 | VFA-North |
Lake Country Lutheran | 249 | 6 | Midwest Classic |
Little Chute | 477 | 4 | North Eastern |
Loyal | 168 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Luxemburg-Casco | 645 | 3 | North Eastern |
Markesan | 257 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Medford | 668 | 3 | Great Northern |
Melrose-Mindoro | 217 | 6 | Dairyland |
Menasha | 1006 | 2 | Bay |
Menomonie | 962 | 2 | Big Rivers |
Middleton | 2148 | 1 | Big Eight |
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon | 2133 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Richardson |
Milwaukee King | 1462 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Morse-Marshall/Carmen NW/Juneau/Languages | 1941 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir | 2149 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Richardson |
New Glarus/Monticello | 333 | 5 | Capitol-South |
Northwestern | 441 | 4 | Heart O'North |
Notre Dame | 800 | 3 | FRCC |
Oconomowoc | 1576 | 1 | Little Ten |
Osceola | 536 | 4 | Middle Border |
Ozaukee | 231 | 6 | Big East |
Pecatonica/Argyle | 221 | 6 | Six Rivers |
Pepin/Alma * | 137 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Peshtigo | 405 | 4 | M&O |
Pewaukee | 843 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Plymouth | 791 | 3 | East Central |
Random Lake | 291 | 5 | Big East |
Regis | 223 | 6 | Cloverbelt |
Saint Francis # | 567 | 3 | Midwest Classic |
Sheboygan Falls | 540 | 3 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Shorewood/Messmer | 1408 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Shullsburg | 113 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Spencer/Columbus Catholic | 365 | 4 | Cloverbelt |
Stratford | 312 | 5 | Marawood |
Sun Prairie | 2271 | 1 | Big Eight |
Unity | 267 | 5 | Lakeland-North |
Verona | 1585 | 1 | Big Eight |
Waterloo | 280 | 5 | Capitol-South |
Waunakee | 1196 | 2 | Badger-North |
West De Pere | 885 | 3 | Bay |
Whitefish Bay | 953 | 2 | North Shore |
40 teams
(Teams that have guaranteed at least .500 conference record)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Amherst | 332 | 5 | CWC-8 |
Appleton West | 1491 | 1 | VFA-North |
Bangor | 180 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Black Hawk ^ | 128 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Cambria-Friesland | 110 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Darlington | 216 | 6 | SWAL |
De Soto | 157 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Durand | 310 | 5 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Edgar | 194 | 7 | Marawood |
Fennimore | 218 | 6 | SWAL |
Fox Valley Lutheran | 571 | 3 | North Eastern |
Freedom | 553 | 3 | North Eastern |
Grantsburg | 259 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
Greendale | 935 | 2 | Woodland-West |
Hortonville | 1089 | 2 | VFA-South |
Iowa-Grant | 194 | 7 | SWAL |
Ithaca | 135 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Kewaunee | 324 | 5 | Packerland |
Lourdes Academy | 193 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Manawa | 218 | 6 | CWC-10 |
Marathon | 238 | 6 | Marawood |
Merrill | 852 | 3 | Great Northern |
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning | 1125 | 2 | Milwaukee City-Richardson |
Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny | 1528 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Blackbourn |
Monona Grove | 968 | 2 | Badger-South |
Monroe | 690 | 3 | Badger-South |
New Berlin Eisenhower | 845 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Oconto | 321 | 5 | Packerland |
Reedsburg | 823 | 3 | Badger-North |
Rib Lake/Prentice | 269 | 5 | Marawood |
Royall | 143 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Saint Mary's Springs | 247 | 6 | Flyway |
Southern Door | 343 | 5 | Packerland |
Spring Valley | 199 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Stanley-Boyd | 313 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Stevens Point | 2078 | 1 | VFA-South |
Waupaca | 667 | 3 | Bay |
Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca | 192 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Wild Rose | 165 | 7 | CWC-10 |
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 1634 | 1 | VFA-South |
49 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Adams-Friendship | 489 | 4 | South Central |
Amery | 465 | 4 | Middle Border |
Arcadia | 347 | 5 | Coulee |
Berlin | 560 | 3 | East Central |
Bloomer | 382 | 4 | Heart O'North |
Brookfield East | 1253 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser | 264 | 5 | Heart O'North |
Chippewa Falls | 1496 | 1 | Big Rivers |
Columbus | 394 | 4 | Capitol-South |
Delavan-Darien | 784 | 3 | Southern Lakes |
East Troy | 541 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Eleva-Strum | 182 | 7 | Dairyland |
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau | 423 | 4 | Coulee |
Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles | 618 | 3 | Heart O'North |
Holmen | 1173 | 2 | Mississippi Valley |
Jefferson | 665 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 313 | 5 | Metro Classic |
Kewaskum | 608 | 3 | East Central |
Kiel | 456 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
La Crosse Logan | 822 | 3 | Mississippi Valley |
Lake Mills | 411 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Lancaster | 300 | 5 | SWC |
Lodi | 508 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Madison West | 2134 | 1 | Big Eight |
Marquette | 2148 | 1 | Greater Metro |
Martin Luther | 447 | 4 | Metro Classic |
McDonell Central | 165 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Nekoosa | 412 | 4 | South Central |
New Richmond | 927 | 3 | Middle Border |
Northern Elite | 241 | 6 | Northern Lakes |
Onalaska | 897 | 3 | Mississippi Valley |
Owen-Withee | 137 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Platteville | 443 | 4 | SWC |
Racine St. Catherine's | 328 | 5 | Metro Classic |
Rice Lake | 724 | 3 | Big Rivers |
Sparta | 794 | 3 | Mississippi Valley |
Suring | 123 | 7 | M&O |
Turtle Lake | 118 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
University School of Milwaukee | 397 | 4 | Midwest Classic |
Valders | 357 | 5 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Wabeno/Laona | 218 | 6 | Northern Lakes |
Waterford | 1108 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Watertown | 1313 | 2 | Little Ten |
Waukesha North | 1191 | 2 | Classic Eight |
Waukesha West | 1233 | 2 | Classic Eight |
Wausaukee | 164 | 7 | M&O |
West Salem | 540 | 3 | Mississippi Valley |
Wilmot Union | 1125 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Wisconsin Lutheran | 768 | 3 | Little Ten |
41 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Almond-Bancroft | 123 | 7 | CWC-10 |
Antigo | 727 | 3 | Great Northern |
Auburndale | 239 | 6 | Marawood |
Bonduel | 305 | 5 | CWC-8 |
Brookwood | 219 | 6 | Scenic Bluffs |
Cameron | 302 | 5 | Lakeland-North |
Cashton | 147 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Cuba City | 244 | 6 | SWAL |
D.C. Everest | 1627 | 1 | VFA-North |
DeForest | 1058 | 2 | Badger-North |
Dodgeland | 247 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Elk Mound | 342 | 5 | Heart O'North |
Fall River | 141 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Fond du Lac | 2070 | 1 | VFA-South |
Fort Atkinson | 923 | 3 | Badger-South |
Horicon/Hustisford | 363 | 5 | Trailways-Large |
Iola-Scandinavia | 220 | 6 | CWC-8 |
Johnson Creek | 174 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Laconia | 308 | 5 | Flyway |
Mayville | 397 | 4 | Flyway |
Milwaukee Bradley | 1236 | 2 | Milwaukee City-Richardson |
Milwaukee Reagan | 1312 | 2 | Milwaukee City-Richardson |
Milwaukee Washington/Science/Collegiate | 1449 | 1 | Milwaukee City-Blackbourn |
Mount Horeb/Barneveld | 845 | 3 | Badger-North |
New Lisbon | 178 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
North Crawford | 150 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Omro | 402 | 4 | Flyway |
Oostburg | 329 | 5 | Big East |
Pacelli | 219 | 6 | CWC-8 |
Pardeeville | 255 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
River Ridge | 149 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Saint Croix Falls | 296 | 5 | Lakeland-North |
Shawano | 791 | 3 | Bay |
South Milwaukee | 1163 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Stoughton | 1047 | 2 | Badger-South |
Tri-County | 182 | 7 | CWC-10 |
Wausau West | 1394 | 2 | VFA-North |
Weyauwega-Fremont | 272 | 5 | CWC-8 |
Whitnall | 823 | 3 | Woodland-East |
Winnebago Lutheran | 304 | 5 | Flyway |
Wrightstown | 459 | 4 | North Eastern |