skip navigation

Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran

Regular Season 2013-14
2013-14 x Regular Season

Results from Jerry Petitgoue Girls Basketball Invite

06/28/2017, 8:30am CDT
By Norbert Durst

The WBCA Girls Jerry Petitgoue Invite was held yesterday at JustAgame Fieldhouse in Wisconsin Dells. 

The event featured 34 varsity teams. Division 1 had one pool of round robin play, Division 2 featured two pools and they played crossover games, and Divisions 3 through 5 played brackets.

Division 1

Standings:

Oak Creek 2-1
Madison East 2-1
Middleton 1-2
Chippewa Falls 1-2

Scores: 

Oak Creek 25, Middleton 16
Madison East 66, Chippewa Falls 59
Oak Creek 37, Madison East 34
Middleton 47, Chippewa Falls 20
Madison East 50, Middleton 37
Chippewa Falls 30, Oak Creek 29

Division 2

Beaver Dam beat Slinger, 46-34, in first-place crossover 

DeForest beat Rice Lake, 31-18, in second-place crossover 

Holmen beat Merrill, 38-33, third-place pool crossover

Full list of scores: 

Beaver Dam 45, Rice Lake 26
Slinger 41, DeForest 24
Beaver Dam 60, Holmen 21
DeForest 42, Merrill 37
Rice Lake 44, Holmen 40
Slinger 33, Merrill 29

Division 3

Valders beat Hayward, 31-30, in championship 

Platteville beat Martin Luther, 39-18, in third-place game

Bloomer beat St. Croix Central, 37-32, in consolation 

Full list of scores: 

Hayward 34, Mayville 22
Martin Luther 29, St. Croix Central 28
Valders 47, Wisconsin Dells 40
Platteville 38, Bloomer 30
Hayward 23, Martin Luther 16
Valders 30, Platteville 25
St. Croix Central 33, Mayville 20
Bloomer 37, Wisconsin Dells 30
Wisconsin Dells 26, Mayville 19

Division 4

Melrose-Mindoro beat Laconia, 39-32, in championship 

St. Mary's Springs beat Wisconsin Heights, 31-29, in third-place game

Regis beat Mineral Point, 36-29, in consolation 

Full list of scores: 

Melrose-Mindoro 50, Markesan 14
St. Mary's Springs 28, Mineral Point 27
Laconia 23, Regis 22
Wisconsin Heights 40, Neillsville 36
Melrose-Mindoro 39, St. Mary's Springs 16
Laconia 33, Wisconsin Heights 25
Mineral Point 39, Markesan 22
Regis 33, Neillsville 26

Division 5

Black Hawk beat McDonell Central, 36-19, in championship 

Shullsburg beat Potosi, 36-35, in third-place game

Riverdale beat Tri-County, 49-48, in consolation 

Full list of scores: 

Black Hawk 44, Loyal 21
Potosi 47, Tri-County 41
McDonell Central 30, Riverdale 26
Shullsburg 37, Rio 35
Black Hawk 49, Potosi 23
Loyal 38, Rio 35
McDonell Central 23, Shullsburg 10
Tri-County 31, Loyal 26
Riverdale 48, Rio 30

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Norbert Durst