Alec VandeCastle, Wild Rose
Here are the results from the 32-team Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Tournament held July 14-15-16 in Plymouth:
POOLS A-B
Pool A Standings:
Wild Rose 3-1, Sheboygan Christian 3-1, Marshall 2-2, Reedsville 2-2, St. Mary Catholic 0-4.
Pool B Standings:
Hilbert 4-0, Random Lake 3-1, Plymouth -- Orange 2-2, Crivitz 1-3, Living Word Lutheran 0-4.
Pools A-B Title Game:
Wild Rose 45, Hilbert 32. Top scorers: Alec VandeCaste (WR) 20, Tommy Friday (WR) 9, Bryce Gruess (H) 9, Evan Lau (H) 8.
20-Person All-Tournament Team:
Alec VandeCastle, 6-3, Sr., Wild Rose
Caleb Williams, 6-0, Soph., Wild Rose
Tommy Friday, 6-0, Sr., Wild Rose
Bryce Gruett, 6-1, Sr., Hilbert
Karson Krueger, 5-8, Jr., Hilbert
Bennett Lau, 5-11, Sr., Hilbert
Scott Paulus, 6-5, Sr., Random Lake
Nick Lunde, 6-2, Sr., Random Lake
Will Balint, 5-11, Sr., Sheboygan Christian
Levi Modahl, 6-3, Sr., Sheboygan Christian
Joe Lemmenes, 6-3, Jr., Sheboygan Christian
Reece Leistikow, 6-1, Sr., Marshall
Quinn Killerlain, 5-10, Jr., Marshall
Braiden Dvorachek, 6-1, Jr., Reedsville
Dawson Farmer, 6-4, Sr., Reedsville
Joel Williams, 6-1, Soph., Plymouth -- Orange
Travis Giese, 6-2, Sr., Crivitz
Jakob Voss, 5-10, Sr., Crivitz
Ezra Dufour, 6-5, Jr., Living Word Lutheran
Patrick Cassidy, 5-11, Sr., Living Word Lutheran
MVP:
Alec VandeCaste, 6-3, Sr., Wild Rose
Eric Reinemann, Howards Grove
POOLS C-D
Pool C Standings:
Howards Grove 4-0, Lakeland 2-2, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2-2, St. Mary's Springs 1-3, Brillion 1-3.
Pool D Standings:
Roncalli 4-0, Freedom 3-1, Medford 2-2, Cudahy 1-3, Kiel 0-4.
Pools C-D Title Game:
Howards Grove 34, Roncalli 26. Top scorers: Eric Reinemann (HG) 14, Jack Baldwin (HG) 9, David Heinzen (R) 7.
20-Person All-Tournament Team:
Eric Reinemann, 6-4, Sr., Howards Grove
Jack Baldwin, 6-0, Jr., Howards Grove
Blake Pedrin, 5-9, Jr., Howards Grove
Matt Lavene, 5-11, Jr., Roncalli
Jake Koss, 5-10, Sr., Roncalli
Ty Brickner, 6-2, Jr., Freedom
Zach Mashlan, 5-11, Soph., Freedom
Luke Pingel, 6-6, Jr., Freedom
Cory Fraaza, 6-2, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood
Trevor Groshek, 6-2, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood
Connor Evenhouse, 6-5, Sr., Lakeland
Gunnar Weitz, 6-3, Sr., Lakeland
Michael Ouimette, 6-2, Soph., Lakeland
Cam Wenzel, 6-1, Sr., Medford
Dain Strick, 6-2, Sr., Medford
Zach Austin, 6-0, Sr., St. Mary's Springs
Cade Christensen, 6-2, Jr., St. Mary's Springs
Trae Williams, 6-3, Sr., Brillion
Dylan Schwartz, 6-3, Sr., Brillion
Isaiah Sartin, 5-9, Sr., Cudahy
MVP:
Eric Reinemann, 6-4, Sr., Howards Grove
Austin Allen, De Pere
POOLS E-F
Pool E Standings:
De Pere 4-0, Plymouth -- Black 3-1, Winnebago Lutheran 2-2, West Bend West 2-2, Sheboygan Falls 1-3, Luxemburg-Casco 0-4.
Pool F Standings:
Valders 4-0, Marathon 3-1, Fond du Lac 2-2, Oshkosh West 2-2, Franklin 1-3, Grafton 0-4.
Pools E-F Title Game:
De Pere 38, Valders 36, OT. Top scorers: Brad Nies (D) 11, Austin Allen (D) 8, Trent Hickman (V) 9, Kyle Tuma (V) 8.
20-Person All-Tournament Team:
Austin Allen, 6-0, Sr., De Pere
Brad Nies, 6-7, Jr., De Pere
Jack Coisman, 6-6, Jr., De Pere
Kyle Tuma, 6-4, Sr., Valders
Trent Hickman, 5-8, Sr., Valders
Jake Beimborn, 6-8, Sr., Valders
Carter Hanke, 6-3, Jr., Marathon
Donovan Free, 6-3, Sr., Marathon
Cameron Schilling, 5-11, Jr., Marathon
Derek Kroll, 6-4, Sr., Oshkosh West
Luke Haasl, 6-9, Jr., Oshkosh West
Quintin Winterfeldt, 6-2, Jr., Fond du Lac
Hunter Smit, 5-8, Sr., Fond du Lac
Cole Booth, 5-10, Soph., Plymouth -- Black
Brandon Keller, 6-6, Sr., Plymouth -- Black
Ryley Clark, 6-0, Sr., Franklin
Mike Wallace, 6-0, Sr., West Bend West
Cody Diermeier, 6-3, Jr., West Bend West
Brayden Much, 6-4, Sr., Sheboygan Falls
Anthony Otradovec, 5-9, Jr., Luxemburg-Casco
MVP:
Austin Allen, 6-0, Sr., De Pere
Tag(s): News Archive BBB News Mark Miller