skip navigation

Inaugural Badger Conference Girls Basketball Challenge held this weekend

01/12/2018, 10:00am CST
By Norbert Durst

The inaugural Badger Conference Girls Basketball Challenge will be held on Friday and Saturday at Stoughton High School. 

The teams were matched up based on the first round of play in the Badger-North and Badger-South. 

The showcase features a number of quality match-ups, highlighted by Division 2 No. 1 Beaver Dam vs. Division 2 No. 2 Monroe to wrap up the event on Saturday evening at 7:30. Beaver Dam is the defending D2 state champions and Monroe also reached the state tournament last season. 

Stoughton, who has been ranked this season in Division 2, plays Reedsburg at 6:00 pm in the game that features second place teams. 

Madison Edgewood gives the event three ranked teams, coming in at No. 8 in the latest Division 3 WisSports.net Coaches Poll. The defending Division 3 state champions face Waunakee on Saturday at 4:30 pm in the contest of third place teams. 

There is plenty of individual talent that will be on display at the event, the following are players ranked by WisSports.net: 

Class of 2018
Caitlin Link, Madison Edgewood -- Southern Illinois recruit, ranked No. 13
Sydney Mathiason, Monroe -- ranked No. 22
Cici Rindy, Waunakee -- Maryville recruit, ranked No. 30
Ellen McCorkle, Oregon -- Lindenwood recruit, ranked No. 45

Class of 2019
McKenna Warnock, Monona Grove -- ranked No. 1
Sydney Hilliard, Monroe -- ranked No. 4
Tara Stauffacher, Beaver Dam -- Wisconsin recruit, ranked No. 5
Aly Van Loo, Beaver Dam -- North Dakota recruit, ranked No. 8
Paige, Schumann, Beaver Dam -- Eastern Illinois recruit, ranked No. 21
Maddie Farnsworth, Waunakee -- ranked No. 26
Emily Benzschawel, Monore -- ranked No. 29
Aleah Grundahl, DeForest -- ranked No. 36
Ava Douglas, Reedsburg -- ranked No. 49

Class of 2020
Jada Donaldson, Beaver Dam -- ranked No. 24

Class of 2021
Matyson Wilke, Beaver Dam -- holds numerous Division I offers, including all four in-state programs. 

Badger Challenge Schedule 

Friday, January 12
6:00 p.m. -- Mount Horeb beat Fort Atkinson, 37-32
7:30 p.m. -- Watertown beat Baraboo, 58-26

Saturday, January 13
Noon -- Oregon beat Sauk Prairie, 61-42
1:30 p.m. -- Monona Grove beat Portage, 66-52
3:00 p.m. -- DeForest beat Milton, 52-48
4:30 p.m. -- D3 No. 8 Madison Edgewood beat Waunakee, 59-50
6:00 p.m. -- Stoughton beat Reedsburg, 69-54
7:30 p.m. -- D1 No. 1 Beaver Dam beat D2 No. 2 Monroe, 69-40

Admission will be $5 per day, with wrist bands issued on Saturday. A percentage of the revenue is scheduled to be donated to a charitable organization that will be announced at the event.

The games will be broadcast on Eye In The Sky Sports:
Friday's games
Saturday's games 

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Norbert Durst