skip navigation
Home Baseball Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Football Soccer Softball Track Volleyball More + Features School Finder

Playoff Eligible

Playoff Qualifying Report - Week 9 of the 2015 Season

The WIAA football playoff qualification process can be a bit confusing at times, and this report attempts to simplify where teams stand as of games played through Week 8. This report will be updated again after each week of the season.
 
Teams that have a conference winning percentage better than .500 are guaranteed a spot in the playoffs. Teams that finish with a conference record of exactly .500 are playoff eligible, but not guaranteed a spot. However, in most years only a few teams that finish .500 do not make the playoffs, and the last two years, every team that finished at .500 in conference did get in, along with several that were under .500.
 
It is important to note that being "Playoff Eligible" does not mean the team is guaranteed a spot in the playoffs, just that they have met the minimum requirement to qualify. Also, teams not on these lists may still qualify for the playoffs, but will need to win multiple league games.
 
Through games played in Week 8, 161 teams have clinched playoff spots. 29 teams have become playoff-eligible by guaranteeing themselves at least a .500 league record and can clinch with one more win. 36 other teams can clinch a playoff spot with another conference win. 29 teams can become playoff eligible with one more conference win.
 
This Playoff Qualifying Report lists those teams that have clinched a playoff spot, those that have become playoff eligible, those that can clinch a spot with one more win, and those that can become playoff eligible with one more win.
 
The Playoff Qualifying Report will be updated each week for the rest of the regular season.

To view how many CONFERENCE games your favorite team will need to win to become playoff eligible and/or click a playoff spot, please see the list by conference here.
 
To view the full WIAA playoff qualifying procedures, click here.
 
To view Standings for all conferences on one page, please click here.
 
To view Enrollment numbers and a projected divisional placement for each team for the 2015 season, please click here.
 
To view how many league games must be won by members of each conference in order to Clinch a playoff spot or Become Eligible, please click here.
 
You can sort by the different columns (School, Enrollment, Projected Division, Conference) by clicking on the heading on each particular table.
 
* - Teams with an asterisk (*) by their name will receive a forfeit Trailways-South Conference win against Hustisford later in the season, with the win counted in their current projection.
 
# - Team plays a non-conference game in Week 9 and cannot improve conference record.

TEAMS THAT HAVE CLINCHED A PLAYOFF SPOT

161 teams

(Guaranteed conference record over .500)

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Abbotsford 204 6 Cloverwood
Almond-Bancroft 120 7 CWC-10
Amherst 303 5 CWC-8
Antigo 812 3 Great Northern
Appleton North 1800 1 VFA-North
Arcadia 329 5 Coulee
Arrowhead 2257 1 Classic Eight
Ashwaubenon 1048 2 FRCC
Assumption 155 7 Cloverwood
Athens 197 6 Cloverwood
Badger 1433 1 Southern Lakes
Bangor 170 7 Scenic Bluffs
Bay Port 1812 1 FRCC
Beloit Turner 457 4 Rock Valley-South
Berlin 544 3 East Central
Big Foot 520 4 Rock Valley-South
Black River Falls 524 4 Coulee
Bloomer 364 4 Heart O'North
Bonduel 326 5 CWC-8
Brodhead/Juda 440 4 Rock Valley-South
Brookfield Academy 332 5 Midwest Classic
Brookfield Central 1324 2 Greater Metro
Brookfield East 1285 2 Greater Metro
Cambria-Friesland 103 7 Trailways-Small
Cassville 78 7 Six Rivers
Catholic Central 181 7 Metro Classic
Catholic Memorial 664 3 Classic Eight
Cedar Grove-Belgium 350 5 Big East
Cedarburg 1160 2 North Shore
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 278 5 Heart O'North
Chippewa Falls 1391 2 Big Rivers
Clayton 126 7 Lakeland-South
Clinton 377 4 Rock Valley-South
Cochrane-Fountain City 208 6 Dairyland
Coleman 198 6 M&O
Columbus 400 4 Capitol-North
Cuba City 246 6 SWAL
D.C. Everest 1660 1 VFA-North
Darlington 209 6 SWAL
De Pere 1346 2 FRCC
De Soto 167 7 Ridge & Valley
DeForest 1043 2 Badger-North
Dodgeland 255 5 Trailways-Large
East Troy 535 3 Rock Valley-North
Edgar 211 6 Marawood
Eleva-Strum 170 7 Dairyland
Elk Mound 328 5 Dunn-St. Croix
Elmwood/Plum City 204 6 Lakeland-South
Evansville/Albany 661 3 Rock Valley-North
Fond du Lac 2100 1 VFA-South
Franklin 1453 1 Southeast
Freedom 559 3 North Eastern
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 424 4 Coulee
Germantown 1399 2 North Shore
Gillett 174 7 M&O
Grantsburg 258 5 Lakeland-North
Green Bay Southwest 1194 2 FRCC
Greendale 937 2 Woodland-West
Greenfield 1308 2 Woodland-East
Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles 626 3 Heart O'North
Hilbert/Stockbridge 194 7 Big East
Holmen 1152 2 MVC
Homestead 1282 2 North Shore
Hurley^ 197 6 Independent
Iola-Scandinavia 239 6 CWC-8
Iowa-Grant 214 6 SWAL
Ithaca 112 7 Ridge & Valley
Kenosha Indian Trail 2510 1 Southeast
Kenosha St. Joseph 317 5 Metro Classic
Kewaskum 611 3 East Central
Kewaunee 312 5 Packerland
Kiel 454 4 Eastern Wisconsin
Kimberly 1494 1 VFA-North
Kohler/Sheboygan Luth./Christian 481 4 Big East
La Crosse Logan 832 3 MVC
Lake Country Lutheran 244 6 Midwest Classic
Lancaster 296 5 SWC
Little Chute 489 4 North Eastern
Lodi 515 4 Capitol-North
Loyal 169 7 Cloverwood
Luxemburg-Casco 641 3 North Eastern
Madison La Follette 1453 1 Big Eight
Madison Memorial 1924 1 Big Eight
Marathon 241 6 Marawood
Markesan 235 6 Trailways-Large
Marquette 2166 1 Greater Metro
Marshall 359 4 Capitol-South
Mauston 510 4 South Central
McDonell Central 166 7 Cloverwood
Medford 648 3 Great Northern
Melrose-Mindoro 216 6 Dairyland
Menasha 992 2 Bay
Menomonie 984 2 Big Rivers
Merrill 881 3 Great Northern
Middleton 2112 1 Big Eight
Milton 1016 2 Badger-South
Milwaukee Hamilton 1735 1 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Milwaukee King 1481 1 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Milwaukee Morse.Marshall/Juneau/Languages/Carmen NW 2041 1 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Milwaukee Riverside 2079 1 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Mineral Point 218 6 SWAL
Monona Grove 925 3 Badger-South
Montello/Princeton/Green Lake 455 4 Trailways-Large
Muskego 1618 1 Classic Eight
New Berlin Eisenhower 848 3 Woodland-West
New Glarus/Monticello 355 4 Capitol-South
New Richmond 916 3 Middle Border
Northern Elite 245 6 Northern Lakes
Northwestern 453 4 Heart O'North
Notre Dame 786 3 FRCC
Oak Creek 2087 1 Southeast
Oconomowoc 1546 1 Wisconsin Little Ten
Omro 409 4 Flyway
Oregon 1094 2 Badger-South
Osceola 534 3 Middle Border
Owen-Withee 149 7 Cloverwood
Ozaukee 215 6 Big East
Pecatonica/Argyle 222 6 Six Rivers
Pepin/Alma 137 7 Lakeland-South
Peshtigo 380 4 M&O
Plymouth 813 3 East Central
Potosi 113 7 Six Rivers
Prairie du Chien 331 5 SWC
Racine Horlick 2132 1 Southeast
Randolph *(Wk 9) 176 7 Trailways-Small
Regis 238 6 Cloverbelt
Rice Lake 724 3 Big Rivers
River Valley 451 4 SWC
Saint Croix Central 393 4 Middle Border
Saint Croix Falls 317 5 Lakeland-North
Saint Francis 561 3 Midwest Classic
Saint Mary's Springs 229 6 Flyway
Seymour 710 3 Bay
Sheboygan Falls 540 3 Eastern Wisconsin
Shoreland Lutheran 311 5 Metro Classic
Slinger 968 2 Wisconsin Little Ten
Southern Door 363 4 Packerland
Spencer/Columbus Catholic 369 4 Cloverbelt
Spring Valley 202 6 Dunn-St. Croix
Stanley-Boyd 298 5 Cloverbelt
Stevens Point 2139 1 VFA-South
Stratford 300 5 Marawood
Superior 1341 2 Big Rivers
Tomah 938 2 MVC
Two Rivers 509 4 Eastern Wisconsin
University School 387 4 Midwest Classic
Verona 1511 1 Big Eight
Waterford 1090 2 Southern Lakes
Waterloo 279 5 Capitol-South
Watertown 1303 2 Wisconsin Little Ten
Waukesha West 1178 2 Classic Eight
Waunakee 1163 2 Badger-North
Wautoma 404 4 South Central
Whitefish Bay 995 2 North Shore
Whitehall 215 6 Dairyland
Whitnall 793 3 Woodland-East
Wild Rose 163 7 CWC-10
Wilmot 1124 2 Southern Lakes
Winneconne 473 4 East Central
Wrightstown 446 4 North Eastern
Xavier 594 3 Bay

TEAMS THAT ARE PLAYOFF-ELIGIBLE & CAN CLINCH WITH ONE MORE WIN

29 teams

(Teams that have guaranteed at least .500 conference record)

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Appleton West 1465 1 VFA-North
Black Hawk 102 7 Six Rivers
Brookwood 213 6 Scenic Bluffs
Cashton# 155 7 Scenic Bluffs
Durand 306 5 Dunn-St. Croix
Fall Creek 250 6 Cloverbelt
Flambeau 167 7 Lakeland-North
Fox Valley Lutheran 555 3 North Eastern
Hillsboro 148 7 Scenic Bluffs
Hortonville 1098 2 VFA-South
Jefferson# 636 3 Rock Valley-North
Johnson Creek 152 7 Trailways-Small
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 1094 2 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Carmen South 1648 1 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Milwaukee Washington/Science/Collegiate 1445 1 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Mondovi 261 5 Dunn-St. Croix
Mosinee 650 3 Great Northern
Mount Horeb/Barneveld 882 3 Badger-North
Oostburg 324 5 Big East
Oshkosh North 1220 2 VFA-South
Pardeeville 258 5 Trailways-Large
Reedsburg 820 3 Badger-North
Rio 140 7 Trailways-Small
Unity 258 5 Lakeland-North
Waupaca 689 3 Bay
Wauwatosa West 1056 2 Woodland-West
West De Pere 845 3 Bay
Weston 89 7 Ridge & Valley
Winnebago Lutheran 329 5 Flyway

TEAMS THAT CAN CLINCH A PLAYOFF SPOT WITH ONE MORE CONFERENCE WIN

36 teams

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Adams-Friendship 487 4 South Central
Burlington 1171 2 Southeast
Cambridge 261 5 Capitol-South
Clear Lake 166 7 Lakeland-South
Crandon 238 6 Northern Lakes
Crivitz 202 6 M&O
Eau Claire Memorial 1756 1 Big Rivers
Green Bay Preble 2184 1 FRCC
Hartford 1410 1 Wisconsin Little Ten
Kenosha Christian Life 274 5 Midwest Classic
Lake Holcombe/Cornell 224 6 Lakeland-South
Lakeside Lutheran 350 5 Capitol-North
Madison East 1610 1 Big Eight
Manawa 212 6 CWC-8
Martin Luther 363 4 Metro Classic
Menomonee Falls 1376 2 Greater Metro
Milwaukee Lutheran 594 3 North Shore
Nekoosa 434 4 South Central
New Holstein 338 5 Eastern Wisconsin
Onalaska 868 3 MVC
Pittsville 181 7 Marawood
Port Edwards 117 7 CWC-10
Prescott 384 4 Middle Border
Racine St. Catherine's 320 5 Metro Classic
Shiocton 244 6 CWC-8
Spooner 361 4 Heart O'North
Sun Prairie 2204 1 Big Eight
Suring 119 7 M&O
Sussex Hamilton 1434 1 Greater Metro
Tomahawk 452 4 Marawood
Union Grove 1016 2 Southern Lakes
Wabeno/Laona 210 6 Northern Lakes
West Allis Hale 1726 1 Greater Metro
West Salem 567 3 MVC
Westby 326 5 Coulee
Wisconsin Lutheran 727 3 Wisconsin Little Ten

TEAMS THAT CAN BECOME PLAYOFF-ELIGIBLE (GUARANTEED CONFERENCE .500 RECORD) WITH ONE MORE WIN

29 teams

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Algoma 243 6 Packerland
Altoona 424 4 Cloverbelt
Benton/Scales Mound, IL 159 7 Six Rivers
Cameron 296 5 Lakeland-North
Colby 289 5 Cloverbelt
Cudahy 733 3 Woodland-East
Deerfield 219 6 Trailways-Large
Green Bay East 1300 2 Bay
Highland 73 7 Six Rivers
Kickapoo/La Farge 213 6 Ridge & Valley
Lakeland 691 3 Great Northern
Lomira 350 5 Flyway
Madison Edgewood 585 3 Badger-South
Mayville 408 4 Flyway
Milwaukee Career Tech/Young Coggs 622 3 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny 1703 1 Milwaukee City – Blackbourn
Necedah 215 6 Scenic Bluffs
Neenah 1900 1 VFA-South
New Lisbon 179 7 Scenic Bluffs
Northland Pines 420 4 WestPAC
Pewaukee 812 3 Woodland-West
Random Lake 294 5 Big East
Saint Mary Catholic 246 6 Big East
Sauk Prairie 834 3 Badger-North
Shorewood/Messmer 1406 2 Woodland-East
South Milwaukee 1197 2 Woodland-East
Stoughton 1055 2 Badger-South
Wausau West 1411 1 VFA-North
Wonewoc-Center 96 7 Ridge & Valley