skip navigation

Playoff Eligible

Playoff Eligible - 2016

The WIAA football playoff qualification process can be a bit confusing at times, and this report attempts to simplify where teams stand as of games played through Week 6. This report will be updated again after each week of the season.
 
Teams that have a conference winning percentage better than .500 are guaranteed a spot in the playoffs. Teams that finish with a conference record of exactly .500 are playoff eligible, but not guaranteed a spot. However, in most years only a few teams that finish .500 do not make the playoffs, and the last two years, every team that finished at .500 in conference did get in, along with several that were under .500.
 
It is important to note that being "Playoff Eligible" does not mean the team is guaranteed a spot in the playoffs, just that they have met the minimum requirement to qualify. Also, teams not on these lists may still qualify for the playoffs, but will need to win multiple league games.
 
Through games played in Week 6, 63 teams have clinched playoff spots. 40 teams have become playoff-eligible by guaranteeing themselves at least a .500 league record and can clinch with one more win. 49 other teams can clinch a playoff spot with another conference win.

41 teams can become playoff eligible with one more conference win.
 
This Playoff Qualifying Report lists those teams that have clinched a playoff spot, those that have become playoff eligible, those that can clinch a spot with one more win, and those that can become playoff eligible with one more win.
 
The Playoff Qualifying Report will be updated each week for the rest of the regular season.

To view how many CONFERENCE games your favorite team will need to win to become playoff eligible and/or click a playoff spot, please see the list by conference here.
 
To view the full WIAA playoff qualifying procedures, click here.
 
To view Standings for all conferences on one page, please click here.
 
To view Enrollment numbers and a projected divisional placement for each team for the 2016 season, please click here.
 
To view how many league games must be won by members of each conference in order to Clinch a playoff spot or Become Eligible, please click here.
 
You can sort by the different columns (School, Enrollment, Projected Division, Conference) by clicking on the heading on each particular table.
 
* - Teams with an asterisk (*) by their name will receive a forfeit Lakeland-South Conference win against Clayton later in the season, with the win counted in their current projection. Team with a (^) by their name will receive a forfeit Six Rivers Conference win against Cassville later in the season, with the win counted in their current projection. Team with a (#) by their name will receive a forfeit Midwest Classic Conference win against Kenosha Christian Life later in the season, with the win counted in their current projection.

TEAMS THAT HAVE CLINCHED A PLAYOFF SPOT

63 teams

(Guaranteed conference record over .500)

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Abbotsford 196 7 Cloverwood
Altoona 433 4 Cloverbelt
Badger 1474 1 Southern Lakes
Bay Port 1823 1 FRCC
Brookfield Academy # 334 5 Midwest Classic
Brookfield Central 1330 2 Greater Metro
Catholic Memorial 689 3 Classic Eight
Cedar Grove-Belgium 356 5 Big East
Clinton 382 4 Rock Valley
Cochrane-Fountain City 213 6 Dairyland
Coleman 199 6 M&O
Elmwood/Plum City * 193 7 Lakeland-South
Evansville/Albany 664 3 Rock Valley
Franklin 1493 1 Southeast
Glenwood City 217 6 Dunn-St. Croix
Green Bay Southwest 1137 2 FRCC
Greenfield 1231 2 Woodland-East
Highland ^ 84 7 Six Rivers
Hilbert/Stockbridge 182 7 Big East
Homestead 1299 2 North Shore
Hurley 175 7 WestPAC
Kenosha Indian Trail 2597 1 Southeast
Kimberly 1483 1 VFA-North
Lake Country Lutheran 249 6 Midwest Classic
Little Chute 477 4 North Eastern
Loyal 168 7 Cloverwood
Luxemburg-Casco 645 3 North Eastern
Markesan 257 6 Trailways-Large
Medford 668 3 Great Northern
Melrose-Mindoro 217 6 Dairyland
Menasha 1006 2 Bay
Menomonie 962 2 Big Rivers
Middleton 2148 1 Big Eight
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 2133 1 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Milwaukee King 1462 1 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Milwaukee Morse-Marshall/Carmen NW/Juneau/Languages 1941 1 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 2149 1 Milwaukee City-Richardson
New Glarus/Monticello 333 5 Capitol-South
Northwestern 441 4 Heart O'North
Notre Dame 800 3 FRCC
Oconomowoc 1576 1 Little Ten
Osceola 536 4 Middle Border
Ozaukee 231 6 Big East
Pecatonica/Argyle 221 6 Six Rivers
Pepin/Alma * 137 7 Lakeland-South
Peshtigo 405 4 M&O
Pewaukee 843 3 Woodland-West
Plymouth 791 3 East Central
Random Lake 291 5 Big East
Regis 223 6 Cloverbelt
Saint Francis # 567 3 Midwest Classic
Sheboygan Falls 540 3 Eastern Wisconsin
Shorewood/Messmer 1408 2 Woodland-East
Shullsburg 113 7 Six Rivers
Spencer/Columbus Catholic 365 4 Cloverbelt
Stratford 312 5 Marawood
Sun Prairie 2271 1 Big Eight
Unity 267 5 Lakeland-North
Verona 1585 1 Big Eight
Waterloo 280 5 Capitol-South
Waunakee 1196 2 Badger-North
West De Pere 885 3 Bay
Whitefish Bay 953 2 North Shore

TEAMS THAT ARE PLAYOFF-ELIGIBLE & CAN CLINCH WITH ONE MORE WIN

40 teams

(Teams that have guaranteed at least .500 conference record)

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Amherst 332 5 CWC-8
Appleton West 1491 1 VFA-North
Bangor 180 7 Scenic Bluffs
Black Hawk ^ 128 7 Six Rivers
Cambria-Friesland 110 7 Trailways-Small
Darlington 216 6 SWAL
De Soto 157 7 Ridge & Valley
Durand 310 5 Dunn-St. Croix
Edgar 194 7 Marawood
Fennimore 218 6 SWAL
Fox Valley Lutheran 571 3 North Eastern
Freedom 553 3 North Eastern
Grantsburg 259 6 Lakeland-North
Greendale 935 2 Woodland-West
Hortonville 1089 2 VFA-South
Iowa-Grant 194 7 SWAL
Ithaca 135 7 Ridge & Valley
Kewaunee 324 5 Packerland
Lourdes Academy 193 7 Trailways-Small
Manawa 218 6 CWC-10
Marathon 238 6 Marawood
Merrill 852 3 Great Northern
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 1125 2 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny 1528 1 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Monona Grove 968 2 Badger-South
Monroe 690 3 Badger-South
New Berlin Eisenhower 845 3 Woodland-West
Oconto 321 5 Packerland
Reedsburg 823 3 Badger-North
Rib Lake/Prentice 269 5 Marawood
Royall 143 7 Scenic Bluffs
Saint Mary's Springs 247 6 Flyway
Southern Door 343 5 Packerland
Spring Valley 199 6 Dunn-St. Croix
Stanley-Boyd 313 5 Cloverbelt
Stevens Point 2078 1 VFA-South
Waupaca 667 3 Bay
Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca 192 7 Ridge & Valley
Wild Rose 165 7 CWC-10
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 1634 1 VFA-South

TEAMS THAT CAN CLINCH A PLAYOFF SPOT WITH ONE MORE CONFERENCE WIN

49 teams

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Adams-Friendship 489 4 South Central
Amery 465 4 Middle Border
Arcadia 347 5 Coulee
Berlin 560 3 East Central
Bloomer 382 4 Heart O'North
Brookfield East 1253 2 Greater Metro
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 264 5 Heart O'North
Chippewa Falls 1496 1 Big Rivers
Columbus 394 4 Capitol-South
Delavan-Darien 784 3 Southern Lakes
East Troy 541 3 Rock Valley
Eleva-Strum 182 7 Dairyland
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 423 4 Coulee
Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles 618 3 Heart O'North
Holmen 1173 2 Mississippi Valley
Jefferson 665 3 Rock Valley
Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic 313 5 Metro Classic
Kewaskum 608 3 East Central
Kiel 456 4 Eastern Wisconsin
La Crosse Logan 822 3 Mississippi Valley
Lake Mills 411 4 Capitol-North
Lancaster 300 5 SWC
Lodi 508 4 Capitol-North
Madison West 2134 1 Big Eight
Marquette 2148 1 Greater Metro
Martin Luther 447 4 Metro Classic
McDonell Central 165 7 Cloverwood
Nekoosa 412 4 South Central
New Richmond 927 3 Middle Border
Northern Elite 241 6 Northern Lakes
Onalaska 897 3 Mississippi Valley
Owen-Withee 137 7 Cloverwood
Platteville 443 4 SWC
Racine St. Catherine's 328 5 Metro Classic
Rice Lake 724 3 Big Rivers
Sparta 794 3 Mississippi Valley
Suring 123 7 M&O
Turtle Lake 118 7 Lakeland-South
University School of Milwaukee 397 4 Midwest Classic
Valders 357 5 Eastern Wisconsin
Wabeno/Laona 218 6 Northern Lakes
Waterford 1108 2 Southern Lakes
Watertown 1313 2 Little Ten
Waukesha North 1191 2 Classic Eight
Waukesha West 1233 2 Classic Eight
Wausaukee 164 7 M&O
West Salem 540 3 Mississippi Valley
Wilmot Union 1125 2 Southern Lakes
Wisconsin Lutheran 768 3 Little Ten

TEAMS THAT CAN BECOME PLAYOFF-ELIGIBLE (GUARANTEED CONFERENCE .500 RECORD) WITH ONE MORE WIN

41 teams

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Almond-Bancroft 123 7 CWC-10
Antigo 727 3 Great Northern
Auburndale 239 6 Marawood
Bonduel 305 5 CWC-8
Brookwood 219 6 Scenic Bluffs
Cameron 302 5 Lakeland-North
Cashton 147 7 Scenic Bluffs
Cuba City 244 6 SWAL
D.C. Everest 1627 1 VFA-North
DeForest 1058 2 Badger-North
Dodgeland 247 6 Trailways-Large
Elk Mound 342 5 Heart O'North
Fall River 141 7 Trailways-Small
Fond du Lac 2070 1 VFA-South
Fort Atkinson 923 3 Badger-South
Horicon/Hustisford 363 5 Trailways-Large
Iola-Scandinavia 220 6 CWC-8
Johnson Creek 174 7 Trailways-Small
Laconia 308 5 Flyway
Mayville 397 4 Flyway
Milwaukee Bradley 1236 2 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Milwaukee Reagan 1312 2 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Milwaukee Washington/Science/Collegiate 1449 1 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Mount Horeb/Barneveld 845 3 Badger-North
New Lisbon 178 7 Scenic Bluffs
North Crawford 150 7 Ridge & Valley
Omro 402 4 Flyway
Oostburg 329 5 Big East
Pacelli 219 6 CWC-8
Pardeeville 255 6 Trailways-Large
River Ridge 149 7 Six Rivers
Saint Croix Falls 296 5 Lakeland-North
Shawano 791 3 Bay
South Milwaukee 1163 2 Woodland-East
Stoughton 1047 2 Badger-South
Tri-County 182 7 CWC-10
Wausau West 1394 2 VFA-North
Weyauwega-Fremont 272 5 CWC-8
Whitnall 823 3 Woodland-East
Winnebago Lutheran 304 5 Flyway
Wrightstown 459 4 North Eastern

Recent Football Articles