skip navigation

Badger Conference All-Star Games to be held this Sunday at Madison Edgewood

04/12/2019, 12:15pm CDT
By WSN

Girls Game: North beat South 75-72

Boys Game: South beat North 116-115

--From Director Mike Hintz--

The 12th annual Badger North Conference-Badger South Conference Senior Boys’ and Senior Girls’ All-Star Games will be held on Sunday, April 14, at Madison Edgewood High School.

Doors open at noon with shooting contests, including 3-point shootout, combo shooting contest and dunk contest, starting at 12:30 p.m.

At 2:30 p.m., the Badger North vs. Badger South Girls’ Senior All-Star Game will take place. The Badger Conference Boys’ North vs. South Senior All-Star Game will follow at approximately 4:15 p.m.

All money generated above the event’s costs is scheduled to be donated to the American Family Children’s Hospital in Madison. More than $20,000 was raised from the event last year.

Admission to the event is $5 per person. Kids ages 5 and under are free of charge.

Badger North Boys

No. Name School Ht. Pos.

0 Bryce Farnsworth Mount Horeb 6’4” SG
1 Gunnar Nortman Mount Horeb 6’1” G
2 Will Knatz Waunakee 6'1" G
3 Cade Ferron Beaver Dam 6’3” G
4 Austin Westra DeForest 6’6” F
5 Josh Cash Waunakee 6’5” W
20 Jason Larson Mount Horeb 6'4" SG
22 Eli Considine Portage 6’4” F
23 Jack Henderson Sauk Prairie 6’7” F
30 Caden Blum Baraboo 6’5” PF

-- Coach Dennis Semrau—ESPN Prep Mania
-- Honorary Assistant: Mike Saxby—Waunakee

Badger South Boys

No. Name School Ht. Pos.

0 Nolan Look Oregon 6'0” PG
1 Caden Nelson Monona Grove 6’1” PG
5 Samuel Hepp Monona Grove 6’7” SG
12 Jordan Flodin Fort Atkinson 6’0” F
13 Henry Huston Monona Grove 6’4” F
15 Kade King Monroe 6’6” F
20 Jared Brown Milton 6’1” SG
21 Noah Jeseritz Watertown 6’6” F
23 Drew Anderson Stoughton 6’3” F
32 Michael Meriggioli Edgewood 6’5” F
44 Ethan Victorson Oregon 6’1” G

-- Coach Mike Zweifel—-ESPN Janesville—Big Radio Monroe

Badger North Girls

No. Name School Ht. Pos.

0 Tara Stauffacher Beaver Dam 5’11” F
1 Riley Breunig Sauk Prairie 5'9 G
3 Ava Douglas Reedsburg 5’5” PG
4 Alexis Johnson Baraboo 5’9” G
10 Julia Korklewski Reedsburg 5’8” SG
11 Paige Schumann Beaver Dam 5’6” PG
13 Aleah Grundahl DeForest 6’0” F/C
21 MacKenzie Roth Portage 5’8” G
44 Aly Van Loo Beaver Dam 6’3” C

-- Coach Sean Davis—Portage County Register Sports Reporter 

Badger South Girls

No. Name School Ht. Pos.

0 Alexandria Ashworth Stoughton 5’7” G
2 Jenna Koepp Watertown 5’2” G
3 Sydney Hilliard Monroe 5’11” PG
4 Emma Kissling Stoughton 5’8” G
10 Peighton Trieloff Stoughton 5’7” PG
11 Chloe Buescher Milton 6’0” F
20 Kat Brandl Fort Atkinson 5’4” G
25 Emily Benzschawel Monroe 5’9” G
32 Sydona Roberts Oregon 5’11” F

-- Coach Norbert Durst—WisSports.net Girls Basketball Editor
-- Honorary Assistant: McKenna Warnock—Monona Grove

Referees: Tom Bethke, Curtis Calnin, Alissa Purko
Masters of Ceremonies: Erin Updike
Directors: Mike Hintz and Alex Bakken

Tag(s): News Archive  News  News  Norbert Durst