The Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association has announced its Players of the Year and All-State Teams for the 2019 season. The Association awards a Player of the Year for each of the four divisions.
Division 1 Player of the Year: Sam Stange, Eau Claire North
Division 2 Player of the Year: Connor Prielipp, Tomah
Division 3 Player of the Year: Marcus Cline, Fall Creek
Division 4 Player of the Year: Jack Washburn, Webster & Seth Coker, Athens
2019 WBCA ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS
1st TEAM
- P – Connor Prielipp – Tomah – Sr. 9-2 0.68
- P – Trey Krause – Burlington – Sr. 7-0-2 0.54
- P – Ben Hampton – West De Pere – Jr. 9-1 0.99
- C – Nate Stevens – Waunakee – Sr. .419
- IF – Marcus Cline – Fall Creek – Sr. .534
- IF – Seth Coker – Athens – Sr. .594
- IF – Max Wagner – Green Bay Preble Jr. .507
- IF – Dan Blomgren – Janesville Craig Sr. .419
- OF – Sam Stange – Eau Claire North – Sr. .538
- OF – Tanner Peterson – Wilmot – Sr. .468
- OF – Cory Walker – Beloit Turner – Sr. .467
- U – Donovan Brandl – Wis. Rapids – Sr. .457 7-1 1.79
- Utility – Jack Washburn – Webster – Sr. .529 12-0 0.13
2nd TEAM
- P – Hunter Vikemyr – Viroqua – Sr. 8-0 0.64
- P – John Nett – Kimberly – Sr. 8-0-1 1.74
- P – Mitchell Woelfle – Janesville Craig – Sr. 10-1 1.00
- C – Colin Kalinowski – Oak Creek – Sr. .408
- IF – Bailey Banaszynski – Brookfield East – Sr. .415
- IF – Owen Washburn – Webster – Soph. .561
- IF – Paul Toetz – Greendale – Sr. .473
- IF – Tyler Tetzke – Appleton West – Jr. .489
- IF – Liam Stumpf – Mineral Point – Soph. .476
- OF – Hunter Slaats – Sussex Hamilton – Sr. .425
- OF – Dylan Nevar – Wisconsin Dells – Jr. .486
- OF – Brady Renfroe – Antigo – Jr. .437
- Utility – Eric Erato – Sussex Hamilton – Jr. .405 6-1 1.68
3rd TEAM
- P – Jace Kressin – Menomonie – Sr. 4-2-4 1.03
- P – Shane Ryan – Markesan – Sr. 12-0 0.90
- P – Luke Hansel – Union Grove – Sr. 8-0-1 1.02
- C – Zane Schreiner – Rib Lake – Sr. .540
- IF – Adam Hill – Wauwatosa East – Sr. .392
- IF – Drew Hennessey – Highland – Sr. .519
- IF – Xavier Watson – South Milwaukee – Sr. .484
- IF – Spencer Hans – Lake Mills – Sr. .471
- OF – Gunnar Doyle – Oak Creek – Jr. .453
- OF – Zach Boehnlein – Chilton – Sr. .463
- OF – Nic Koenig – Howards Grove – Sr. .489
- U – Gavin Gillitzer – Prairie du Chien -Sr .384 3-2 1.75
HONORABLE MENTION
- P – Chris Barnes – Sussex Hamilton – Sr. 10-11.31
- P – Tommy Lamb – Grafton – Jr. 6-1-1 1.13
- P – Caden Bronkhorst – Waupun – Sr. 9-1 1.83
- P – Nevin Wall – Holmen – Sr. 5-0 1.52
- P – Joe Stoffel – River Falls – Jr. 6-0 0.83
- P – Hunter Rosenbaum – Webster – Sr. 11-0 0.10
- P – Jacob Wilde – Waukesha West – Sr. 6-1 1.34
- P – Cade Alexander – Medford – Sr. 10-0 1.36
- P – Ryan Stefiuk – Green Bay Preble – Jr. 2.01
- P – Jett Thielke – Bay Port – Sr. 7-2-2 0.50
- P – Nick Carpenter – Lake Mills – Sr. 9-0 0.90
- P – Sebastian Noskowiak – Antigo – Sr. 7-1 1.79
- C – Cooper Schlosser – West Bend East – Sr. .348
- C – Ethan Toone – Brookfield East – Sr. .449
- C – Trevon Van Egtern – La Crosse Central – Sr. .388
- C – Justin Baehler – Mineral Point – Jr. .380
- C – Trevor Gustafson – Webster – Sr. .419
- C – Tyler Landgraf – Random Lake – Sr. .416
- C – Jacob Debruin – Manitowoc Lincoln – Jr. .395
- C – B.J. Konkel – Green Lake/Princeton – Jr. .586
- IF – Logan Mantz – Slinger – Sr. .528
- IF – Brady Marget – Whitefish Bay – Soph. .432
- IF – Jacob Berendes – Shullsburg/Benton – Sr. .475
- IF – Colton Schraepfer – Pecatonica – Sr. .494
- IF – Anthony Pogodzinski – Eau Claire North – Jr. .439
- IF – Justin Sedin – Northwestern – Sr. .547
- IF – Tyler Brandenburg – Lake Country Luth. – Sr. .525
- IF – Reese Dutton – Kenosha Tremper – Sr. .337
- IF – T.J. Manteufel – Union Grove – Jr. .382
- IF – Carter Hanke – Marathon – Sr. .500
- IF – Jaden Werner – Crivitz – Jr. .471
- IF – Eric Langseth – Antigo – Sr. .404
- IF – Colton Wright – Auburndale – Sr. .509
- IF – Noah Miller – Ozaukee – Soph. .492
- IF – Luke Renard – Wrightstown – Jr. .529
- IF – Fletcher Dallas – Valders – Sr. .439
- IF – Joe Hauser – Waunakee – Jr. .386
- IF – Reece Samuel – McFarland – Sr. .444
- OF – Michael Lippe – Whitefish Bay – Fr. .430
- OF – Cade Jahns – Ripon – Sr. .487
- OF – Grady Gorgen – Mineral Point – Jr. .456
- OF – Kevin Koelbl – Holmen – Sr. .396
- OF – Jaden Schwantz – River Falls – Soph. .418
- OF – Mitchel Voller – Eau Claire Memorial – Jr. .434
- OF – Spenser Kent – Franklin – Sr. .427
- OF – Carter Kurki – Iola-Scandinavia – Sr. .412
- OF – Brady Franz – Stevens Point – Sr. .385
- OF – Zach Kehl – Hustisford-Dodgeland – Jr. .508
- OF – Alex Ryan – Lakeside Lutheran – Jr. .452
- OF – Spencer Bartel – Sun Prairie – Jr. .344
- OF – Jack Krumbach – Madison Memorial – Sr. .377
- Utility – Cade Osborn – Eau Claire Regis – Sr. .475 7-1 3.37
- Utility – Luke Fox – Catholic Memorial – Jr. .361
- Utility – Will Semb – De Pere – Jr. .373
- Utility – Nick Smith – Waunakee – Jr. .368 6-0 1.76
- Utility – Andrew Newton – Edgewood – Sr. .400