Time to close the books on another extensive, wide-ranging and enjoyable summer of high school basketball in the state of Wisconsin.
But before we do so, it's time to recognize some of the outstanding players from this past summer, separated into 10 different categories.
Players who competed at the annual Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Exposure Camp at Viterbo, and summer team camps at La Crosse, Marshfield, Kaukauna, Prairie du Chien, Burlington, Plymouth and Schofield are eligible to be included in the awards.
We limited each player to one category in order to give as many players as possible some publicity for their strong play.
Without further ado, here are the summer of 2019 award winners:
Brady Olson of Cuba City
10 Outstanding Passers
Levi Ewan, 5-11, Sr., PG, Rib Lake
Keaton Ferris, 6-0, Sr., PG, Kaukauna
Carter Gebler, 6-0, Sr., PG, Kohler
Bryce Haertle, 6-0, Soph., G, Lake Country Lutheran
Jacob Hefle, 6-2, Sr., PG, Germantown
Clayton Jenny, 6-1, Jr., PG, Edgerton
Mason Kramer, 5-10, Sr., PG, Prairie du Chien
Clarke Mouw, 6-4, Sr., G/F, Marathon
Brady Olson, 6-0, Sr., PG, Cuba City
Isaiah Stewart, 6-0, Sr., G, Madison La Follette
Max Nelson of Appleton North
Promising Young Talent
Andrew Alia, 6-2, Soph., WG, Kenosha St. Joseph
Tyler Borowski, 6-1, Soph., WG, Appleton East
Noah Compan, 6-3, Soph., WF, La Crosse Central
Ashton Janowski, 6-1, Soph., G, Pewaukee
Derek Lindert, 6-1, Soph., G, Pardeeville
Chris Morgan, 6-0, Soph., PG, Kaukauna
Max Nelson, 6-8, Soph., F, Appleton North
Jackson Paveletzke, 6-1, Soph., G, Kimberly
Joshua Terrian, 6-3, Soph., WG, Pewaukee
Gus Yalden, 6-8, Frosh., F, To be determined
Prentice Young, 6-3, Frosh., G, Wisconsin Lutheran
Shelton Williams-Dryden of Milwaukee Bay View
12 Seniors Who Need To Be Recruited More
Vaughn Breit, 6-5, Sr., F, Stratford
Jake Buchanan, 6-0, Sr., G, Kimberly
John Bunks Jr., 6-4, Sr., G/F, Appleton Xavier
Aidan Clarey, 6-2, Sr., G, Brookfield Acdemy
Shelton Williams-Dryden, 6-4, Sr., F, Milwaukee Bay View
Adam Hobson, 6-4, Sr., WG, Stoughton
Alex King, 6-4, Sr., G, Neillsville
Carter Lomas, 6-4, Sr., G, Wauzeka-Steuben
Jordan Majeed, 6-0, Sr., G, Beloit Turner
Jacob Newhouse, 6-6, Sr., F, Kaukauna
Peyton Rogers-Schmitt, 6-6, Sr., G, Chippewa Falls
Carson Smith, 6-2, Sr., G, Sussex Hamilton
Hayden Doyle of Brookfield East
Solid In All Facets of the Game
Patrick Baldwin Jr., 6-9, Jr., F, Sussex Hamilton
Charlie Bender, 6-2, Jr., G, Lake Mills
Michael Casper, 6-1, Sr., G, Merrill
Jordan Davis, 6-4, Sr., G, La Crosse Central
Adam Diedrich, 6-2, Sr., G, Hilbert
Hayden Doyle, 6-0, Jr., G, Brookfield East
Reed Gunnink, 6-4, Sr., G, Laconia
Cade Hall, 6-4, Sr., G, Mauston
Tyrese Hunter, 6-1, Jr., G, Racine St. Catherine's
Cam Jaeger, 6-3, Sr., G, Oostburg
Carson Nell of Winnebago Lutheran
10 Tougher-Than-Nails Competitors
Alex Baackes, 6-3, Sr., F, New Holstein
Kyle Bilodeau, 6-5, Sr., F, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser
Johnny Davis, 6-5, Sr., G, La Crosse Central
Ryan Genrich, 6-0, Sr., G, Mukwonago
Carson Nell, 6-1, Sr., G, Winnebago Lutheran
Luis Ortiz, 6-3, Sr., F, South Milwaukee
Luke Spink, 6-0, Sr., PG, Mosinee
Tyrell Stuttley, 6-4, Sr., F, Onalaska
Jeremy Van Zeeland, 6-2, Sr., F, Wrightstown
Brady Wilks, 5-8, Jr., G, Racine Lutheran
Joe Reuter of Chippewa Falls
Long-Distance Shooting Stars
Joey Berezowitz, 5-8, Jr., G, Burlington
Caden Boser, 6-7, Sr., F, Eau Claire Memorial
Mason Dopirak, 6-1, Jr., G, Manitowoc Lincoln
Jake Gross, 6-3, Sr., G, Kenosha Tremper
Logan Jedwabny, 6-2, Sr., WG, Kaukauna
Zac Johnson, 6-3, Jr., WG, River Falls
Isaac Lindsey, 6-4, Sr., WG, Mineral Point
Riley Murphy, 6-0, Sr., G, Seymour
Koy Nelson, 5-5, Soph., G, Northwestern
Branton Paulsrud, 5-10, Sr., G, Eau Claire Regis
Andrew Perkovich, 6-2, Sr., WG, Augusta
Anthony Posteluk, 6-0, Sr., G, Marshfield
Ben Probst, 6-1, Sr., WG, Madison La Follette
Joe Reuter, 6-3, Jr., G, Chippewa Falls
Connor Spielvogel, 6-3, Sr., G/F, Sheboygan Falls
Aaron Tennies, 5-10, Jr., G, West Bend West
Trey Zastrow, 6-0, Sr., G, Manitowoc Lutheran
Dalton Banks of Eau Claire North
10 Proficient Point-Guards
Nate Abel, 6-1, Jr., PG, Beaver Dam
Dalton Banks, 6-2, Sr., PG, Eau Claire North
Cole Booth, 6-1, Sr., PG, Plymouth
Josh Govek, 6-0, Sr., PG, Sheboygan South
Parker Lawrence, 5-11, Jr., PG, Hortonville
Garret Locy, 5-10, Sr., PG, New London
Kamari McGee, 6-0, Sr., PG, Racine St. Catherine's
Preston Ruedinger, 6-1, Jr., PG, Lourdes Academy
Justin Sivertson, 6-2, Sr., PG, Iola-Scandinavia
Cooper Weinfurter, 6-0, Sr., PG, Auburndale
Nick Brown of Elkhorn
Most Improved Players
Kole Bogdonovich, 6-0, Sr., G, Loyal
Nick Brown, 6-5, Sr., F, Elkhorn
Ryan Claflin, 6-6, Sr., F, Southern Door
Evan Glaser, 6-6, Sr., F, Appleton East
Brett Hirst, 6-2, Sr., G/F, Wisconsin Dells
Jack Misky, 6-4, Jr., F, Cuba City
Tanner Resch, 6-0, Jr., G, Sussex Hamilton
Evan Vollendorf, 6-4, Sr., G, Stevens Point
Caleb Williams, 6-2, Sr., PG, Wild Rose
Bennett Wright, 5-11, Sr., PG, Burlington Catholic Central
Owen Ziegler, 6-1, Sr., PG, Mount Horeb
Antuan Nesbitt of The Prairie School
Up-And-Coming Junior Prospects
Mason Anderson, 6-3, Jr., WG, Ellsworth
Drew Biber, 6-4, Jr., F, Cedarburg
Carter Capstran, 6-5, Jr., F, Franklin
Cade Faber, 6-2, Jr., G, Abbotsford
Peyton Kuhn, 5-11, Jr., G, Medford
Carter Lancaster, 6-3, Jr., G/F, Darlington
Isaiah Loersch, 6-6, Jr., F, Onalaska Luther
Antuan Nesbitt, 6-3, Jr., G, The Prairie School
Gavin Ralph, 6-3, Jr., WG, Wauzeka-Steuben
Mack Sebert, 6-4, Jr., F, Fond du Lac
Jasin Sinani, 6-2, Jr., G, Oak Creek
Matt Waldera, 6-5, Jr., G/F, Blair-Taylor
Dylan Runkel of Burlington
Post Play Producers
Matthew Berger, 6-6, Sr., PF, Oshkosh North
Nick Edge, 6-6, Sr., F, Potosi
Matthew Kissner, 6-4, Sr., F, Pittsville
Alex Leach, 6-6, Sr., PF, Brookfield Academy
Jacob Ognacevic, 6-8, Sr., F, Sheboygan Lutheran
Dylan Runkel, 6-7, Sr., F/C, Burlington
For the latest and most up to date boys' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Mark on Twitter @wisbbyearbook. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Mark by clicking here.
Tag(s): News Archive BBB News Mark Miller