skip navigation

Pairings released for the 15th annual Rick Majerus WBY Shootout

08/23/2019, 11:15am CDT
By Mark Miller

Karter Thomas and Oshkosh West are part of a strong group of teams at the 2019 WBY Shootout

Thirty-two schools, including defending state champions Brookfield Central (Division 1), Martin Luther (Division 3) and Sheboygan Lutheran (Division 5), make up the field for the 15th annual Rick Majerus Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout, set for Decebember 26-27-28 at Concordia University in Mequon.

Brookfield Central, which figures to again rank among the top teams at the WIAA Division 1 level, will take on Big Eight Conference contender Madison La Follette at 6:00 p.m. on December 28 in one of the marquee matchups of the event. Brookfield Central is led by a pair of juniors who already have picked up NCAA Division I scholarship offers in forward David Joplin (6-6) and guard Ben Nau (6-0). La Follette features one of the state's top backcourts with the return of seniors Isaiah Stewart (6-0), Ben Probst (6-1), Derek Gray (6-0) and David Gray (6-2).

Martin Luther must replace four starters from a year ago, but coach Paul Wollersheim has one of the state's better long-distance shooters on his roster in senior Joey Immekus (6-2). The Spartans will meet upstart Catholic Memorial at 10:30 a.m. on the opening day of the event while also playing a very talented Milwaukee Academy of Science squad at noon on Dec. 27. Milwaukee Academy of Science boasts three potential scholarship players in senior forward Darrius Hannah (6-9), senior guard Kaleim Taylor (6-3) and junior guard Donald McHenry (6-1).

With the return of Valparaiso University recruit Jacob Ognacevic (6-8) and the continued emergence of sophomore point guard Casey Verhagen (6-0), Sheboygan Lutheran figures to enter the 2019-20 campaign as the team to beat at the Division 5 level. The Crusaders will get tested big-time at the Majerus WBY Shootout with games against Lake Country Lutheran at noon on Dec. 26 and against Edgerton at 9:00 a.m. on Dec. 28.

Onalaska, which will give pre-season favorite La Crosse Central all it can handle in the Mississippi Valley Conference this winter, plays two games against Fox Valley Association members, meeting Kaukauna at 6:00 p.m. on Dec. 27 and Oshkosh West at 4:30 p.m. on Dec. 28.

Speaking of the FVA, in addition to Kaukauna and Oshkosh West playing two games each, defending league-champion Kimberly will square off against Classic Eight Conference-favorite Arrowhead at 6:00 p.m. on Dec. 26. The Papermakers also meet Waukesha West at 7:30 p.m. on Dec. 27.

A match-up of potential top teams at the Division 4 level takes place on Dec. 26 at 4:30 p.m. when Brookfield Academy takes on Mineral Point. A day later, Brookfield Academy takes on another quality opponent from the SWAL in Cuba City at 1:30 p.m. All three teams are loaded with players who will compete at the next level.

Here is the complete schedule of the 27 games over three days:

December 26, 2019
At Buuck Fieldhouse
Concordia University, Mequon

9:00 a.m. -- Burlington Catholic Central vs. Heritage Christian
10:30 a.m. -- Catholic Memorial vs. Martin Luther
Noon -- Sheboygan Lutheran vs. Lake Country Lutheran
1:30 p.m. -- Winnebago Lutheran vs. Manitowoc Lutheran
3:00 p.m. -- Kaukauna vs. Grafton
4:30 p.m. -- Brookfield Academy vs. Mineral Point
6:00 p.m. -- Kimberly vs. Arrowhead
7:30 p.m. -- Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Brookfield East
9:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Marquette vs. Pewaukee

December 27, 2019
9:00 a.m. -- McDonell Central vs. Burlington Catholic Central
10:30 a.m. -- St. Thomas More vs. Lake Country Lutheran
Noon -- Milwaukee Academy of Science vs. Martin Luther
1:30 p.m. -- Brookfield Academy vs. Cuba City
3:00 p.m. -- River Falls vs. Appleton Xavier
4:30 p.m. -- Mineral Point vs. Brown Deer
6:00 p.m. -- Onalaska vs. Kaukauna
7:30 p.m. -- Kimberly vs. Waukesha West
9:00 p.m. -- Eau Claire Memorial vs. Oshkosh West

December 28, 2019
9:00 a.m. -- Sheboygan Lutheran vs. Edgerton
10:30 a.m. -- McDonell Central vs. St. Thomas More
Noon -- River Falls vs. Brown Deer
1:30 p.m. -- Appleton Xavier vs. Catholic Memorial
3:00 p.m. -- Eau Claire Memorial vs. Brookfield East
4:30 p.m. -- Onalaska vs. Oshkosh West
6:00 p.m. -- Brookfield Central vs. Madison La Follette
7:30 p.m. -- Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Milwaukee Marquette
9:00 p.m. -- Waukesha West vs. Grafton

Following is a list of players currently ranked among the WisSports.net Top 50 for the classes of 2020, 2021 and 2022 scheduled to take part in the event:

WisSport Ranking NAME HEIGHT SCHOOL YEAR
2 David Joplin 6'6" Brookfield Central 2021
3 Carter Gilmore 6'7" Arrowhead 2020
5 Jacob Ognacevic 6'8" Sheboygan Lutheran 2020
5 Cam Palesse 6'4" Waukesha West 2021
6 Isaac Lindsey 6'4" Mineral Point 2020
6 Chris Morgan 6'0" Kaukauna 2022
7 Brayden Dailey 6'6" Cuba City 2021
8 Ben Nau 6'0" Brookfield Central 2021
9 Caden Boser 6'7" Eau Claire Memorial 2020
9 Luke Haertle 6'1" Lake Country Lutheran 2022
10 Ashton Janowski 6'1" Pewaukee 2022
11 Darrius Hannah 69" Milwaukee Academy of Science 2020
11 Armani Jones 5'8" Brown Deer 2022
12 Zac Johnson 6'3" River Falls 2021
12 Jackson Paveletzke 6'1" Kimberly 2022
13 Alex Huibregtse 6'3" Grafton 2020
13 Casey Verhagen 6'0" Sheboygan Lutheran 2022
14 Kaleim Taylor 6'3" Milwaukee Academy of Science 2020
14 Josh Terrian 6'3" Pewaukee 2022
15 Logan Landers 6'7" Brookfield Academy 2021
15 Andrew Rohde 6'2" Brookfield Central 2022
17 Gavin McGrath 6'11" Onalaska 2021
18 Malik Abdul-Wahid 6'5" Brookfield Central 2020
20 Karter Thomas 6'0" Oshkosh West 2020
21 Jake Buchanan 6'0" Kimberly 2020
24 JT Dougherty 6'8" River Falls 2021
26 Keaton Ferris 6'0" Kaukauna 2020
27 Trey Zastrow 6'0" Manitowoc Lutheran 2020
27 Hayden Doyle 6'0" Brookfield East 2021
29 Aidan Clarey 6'1" Brookfield Academy 2020
29 Donald McHenry 6'1" Milwaukee Academy of Science 2021
30 Tyrell Stuttley 6'4" Onalaska 2020
30 Max Kunnert 6'3" Brookfield Academy 2021
31 Brock Heffner 6'6" Grafton 2021
33 Carsen Arenz 6'4" Onlaska 2020
34 Aidan Flynn 6'5" Milwaukee Marquette 2020
38 Logan Jedwabny 6'2" Kaukauna 2020
39 Sam Kick 6'0" Onalaska 2021
39 Micah Causey 5'9" St. Thomas More 2022
44 Isaiah Stewart 6'0" Madison La Follette 2020
44 Charlie Pfefferle 5'11" Appleton Xavier 2022
46 Logan Dobberstein 6'5" Pewaukee 2022
47 Jacob Newhouse 6;5: Kaukauna 2020
48 Grant Asman 6'8" Kimberly 2021
49 Brady Olson 5'10" Cuba City 2020
49 Sam Hytinen 6'3" Arrowhead 2021
49 Mekhi Shaw 5'9" Eau Claire Memorial 2022
50 Ben Probst 6'1" Madison La Follette 2020

For the latest and most up to date boys' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Mark on Twitter @wisbbyearbook. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Mark by clicking here.

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Mark Miller