Karter Thomas and Oshkosh West are part of a strong group of teams at the 2019 WBY Shootout
Thirty-two schools, including defending state champions Brookfield Central (Division 1), Martin Luther (Division 3) and Sheboygan Lutheran (Division 5), make up the field for the 15th annual Rick Majerus Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout, set for Decebember 26-27-28 at Concordia University in Mequon.
Brookfield Central, which figures to again rank among the top teams at the WIAA Division 1 level, will take on Big Eight Conference contender Madison La Follette at 6:00 p.m. on December 28 in one of the marquee matchups of the event. Brookfield Central is led by a pair of juniors who already have picked up NCAA Division I scholarship offers in forward David Joplin (6-6) and guard Ben Nau (6-0). La Follette features one of the state's top backcourts with the return of seniors Isaiah Stewart (6-0), Ben Probst (6-1), Derek Gray (6-0) and David Gray (6-2).
Martin Luther must replace four starters from a year ago, but coach Paul Wollersheim has one of the state's better long-distance shooters on his roster in senior Joey Immekus (6-2). The Spartans will meet upstart Catholic Memorial at 10:30 a.m. on the opening day of the event while also playing a very talented Milwaukee Academy of Science squad at noon on Dec. 27. Milwaukee Academy of Science boasts three potential scholarship players in senior forward Darrius Hannah (6-9), senior guard Kaleim Taylor (6-3) and junior guard Donald McHenry (6-1).
With the return of Valparaiso University recruit Jacob Ognacevic (6-8) and the continued emergence of sophomore point guard Casey Verhagen (6-0), Sheboygan Lutheran figures to enter the 2019-20 campaign as the team to beat at the Division 5 level. The Crusaders will get tested big-time at the Majerus WBY Shootout with games against Lake Country Lutheran at noon on Dec. 26 and against Edgerton at 9:00 a.m. on Dec. 28.
Onalaska, which will give pre-season favorite La Crosse Central all it can handle in the Mississippi Valley Conference this winter, plays two games against Fox Valley Association members, meeting Kaukauna at 6:00 p.m. on Dec. 27 and Oshkosh West at 4:30 p.m. on Dec. 28.
Speaking of the FVA, in addition to Kaukauna and Oshkosh West playing two games each, defending league-champion Kimberly will square off against Classic Eight Conference-favorite Arrowhead at 6:00 p.m. on Dec. 26. The Papermakers also meet Waukesha West at 7:30 p.m. on Dec. 27.
A match-up of potential top teams at the Division 4 level takes place on Dec. 26 at 4:30 p.m. when Brookfield Academy takes on Mineral Point. A day later, Brookfield Academy takes on another quality opponent from the SWAL in Cuba City at 1:30 p.m. All three teams are loaded with players who will compete at the next level.
Here is the complete schedule of the 27 games over three days:
December 26, 2019
At Buuck Fieldhouse
Concordia University, Mequon
9:00 a.m. -- Burlington Catholic Central vs. Heritage Christian
10:30 a.m. -- Catholic Memorial vs. Martin Luther
Noon -- Sheboygan Lutheran vs. Lake Country Lutheran
1:30 p.m. -- Winnebago Lutheran vs. Manitowoc Lutheran
3:00 p.m. -- Kaukauna vs. Grafton
4:30 p.m. -- Brookfield Academy vs. Mineral Point
6:00 p.m. -- Kimberly vs. Arrowhead
7:30 p.m. -- Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Brookfield East
9:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Marquette vs. Pewaukee
December 27, 2019
9:00 a.m. -- McDonell Central vs. Burlington Catholic Central
10:30 a.m. -- St. Thomas More vs. Lake Country Lutheran
Noon -- Milwaukee Academy of Science vs. Martin Luther
1:30 p.m. -- Brookfield Academy vs. Cuba City
3:00 p.m. -- River Falls vs. Appleton Xavier
4:30 p.m. -- Mineral Point vs. Brown Deer
6:00 p.m. -- Onalaska vs. Kaukauna
7:30 p.m. -- Kimberly vs. Waukesha West
9:00 p.m. -- Eau Claire Memorial vs. Oshkosh West
December 28, 2019
9:00 a.m. -- Sheboygan Lutheran vs. Edgerton
10:30 a.m. -- McDonell Central vs. St. Thomas More
Noon -- River Falls vs. Brown Deer
1:30 p.m. -- Appleton Xavier vs. Catholic Memorial
3:00 p.m. -- Eau Claire Memorial vs. Brookfield East
4:30 p.m. -- Onalaska vs. Oshkosh West
6:00 p.m. -- Brookfield Central vs. Madison La Follette
7:30 p.m. -- Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Milwaukee Marquette
9:00 p.m. -- Waukesha West vs. Grafton
Following is a list of players currently ranked among the WisSports.net Top 50 for the classes of 2020, 2021 and 2022 scheduled to take part in the event:
WisSport Ranking | NAME | HEIGHT | SCHOOL | YEAR |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | David Joplin | 6'6" | Brookfield Central | 2021 |
3 | Carter Gilmore | 6'7" | Arrowhead | 2020 |
5 | Jacob Ognacevic | 6'8" | Sheboygan Lutheran | 2020 |
5 | Cam Palesse | 6'4" | Waukesha West | 2021 |
6 | Isaac Lindsey | 6'4" | Mineral Point | 2020 |
6 | Chris Morgan | 6'0" | Kaukauna | 2022 |
7 | Brayden Dailey | 6'6" | Cuba City | 2021 |
8 | Ben Nau | 6'0" | Brookfield Central | 2021 |
9 | Caden Boser | 6'7" | Eau Claire Memorial | 2020 |
9 | Luke Haertle | 6'1" | Lake Country Lutheran | 2022 |
10 | Ashton Janowski | 6'1" | Pewaukee | 2022 |
11 | Darrius Hannah | 69" | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 2020 |
11 | Armani Jones | 5'8" | Brown Deer | 2022 |
12 | Zac Johnson | 6'3" | River Falls | 2021 |
12 | Jackson Paveletzke | 6'1" | Kimberly | 2022 |
13 | Alex Huibregtse | 6'3" | Grafton | 2020 |
13 | Casey Verhagen | 6'0" | Sheboygan Lutheran | 2022 |
14 | Kaleim Taylor | 6'3" | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 2020 |
14 | Josh Terrian | 6'3" | Pewaukee | 2022 |
15 | Logan Landers | 6'7" | Brookfield Academy | 2021 |
15 | Andrew Rohde | 6'2" | Brookfield Central | 2022 |
17 | Gavin McGrath | 6'11" | Onalaska | 2021 |
18 | Malik Abdul-Wahid | 6'5" | Brookfield Central | 2020 |
20 | Karter Thomas | 6'0" | Oshkosh West | 2020 |
21 | Jake Buchanan | 6'0" | Kimberly | 2020 |
24 | JT Dougherty | 6'8" | River Falls | 2021 |
26 | Keaton Ferris | 6'0" | Kaukauna | 2020 |
27 | Trey Zastrow | 6'0" | Manitowoc Lutheran | 2020 |
27 | Hayden Doyle | 6'0" | Brookfield East | 2021 |
29 | Aidan Clarey | 6'1" | Brookfield Academy | 2020 |
29 | Donald McHenry | 6'1" | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 2021 |
30 | Tyrell Stuttley | 6'4" | Onalaska | 2020 |
30 | Max Kunnert | 6'3" | Brookfield Academy | 2021 |
31 | Brock Heffner | 6'6" | Grafton | 2021 |
33 | Carsen Arenz | 6'4" | Onlaska | 2020 |
34 | Aidan Flynn | 6'5" | Milwaukee Marquette | 2020 |
38 | Logan Jedwabny | 6'2" | Kaukauna | 2020 |
39 | Sam Kick | 6'0" | Onalaska | 2021 |
39 | Micah Causey | 5'9" | St. Thomas More | 2022 |
44 | Isaiah Stewart | 6'0" | Madison La Follette | 2020 |
44 | Charlie Pfefferle | 5'11" | Appleton Xavier | 2022 |
46 | Logan Dobberstein | 6'5" | Pewaukee | 2022 |
47 | Jacob Newhouse | 6;5: | Kaukauna | 2020 |
48 | Grant Asman | 6'8" | Kimberly | 2021 |
49 | Brady Olson | 5'10" | Cuba City | 2020 |
49 | Sam Hytinen | 6'3" | Arrowhead | 2021 |
49 | Mekhi Shaw | 5'9" | Eau Claire Memorial | 2022 |
50 | Ben Probst | 6'1" | Madison La Follette | 2020 |
For the latest and most up to date boys' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Mark on Twitter @wisbbyearbook. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Mark by clicking here.
Tag(s): News Archive BBB News Mark Miller