skip navigation

WIAA releases all Football Playoff Brackets with seeds, matchups, and game times

10/19/2019, 11:30am CDT
By Travis Wilson

After announcing the playoff field and regional groupings last night, the WIAA has released the brackets for all divisions after seeding meetings were held around the state today. The remaining brackets will be announced shortly.

Game times, dates, and locations will be finalized and perhaps updated over the next couple days.

WIAA 11-PLAYER FOOTBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS

WIAA 8-PLAYER FOOTBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS

LEVEL 1 MATCH-UPS

DIVISION 1
Group A:
(#8) Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (4-5) at (#1) Kimberly (9-0) @Kimberly - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Eau Claire Memorial (5-4) at (#2) Appleton North (6-3) @Appleton North - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) D.C. Everest (5-4) at (#3) Appleton East (6-3) @Appleton East - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Hudson (4-5) at (#4) Neenah (4-5) @Neenah - Friday, 07:00 PM

Group B:
(#8) Milwaukee Bradley Technical/Milw Arts (5-4) at (#1) Bay Port (9-0) @Bay Port - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Manitowoc Lincoln (4-5) at (#2) Marquette (6-3) @Marquette - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Milwaukee Marshall / Carmen Northwest / Juneau / Languages (6-3) at (#3) Milwaukee King (9-0) @Milwaukee King - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Green Bay Preble (5-4) at (#4) Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir (8-1) @Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group C:
(#8) Madison West (4-5) at (#1) Madison Memorial (9-0) @Madison Memorial - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Arrowhead (4-5) at (#2) Fond du Lac (8-1) @Fond du Lac - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Sun Prairie (6-3) at (#3) Verona (7-2) @Verona - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Madison La Follette (6-3) at (#4) Middleton (7-2) @Middleton - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group D:
(#8) Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast (4-4) at (#1) Muskego (9-0) @Muskego - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Kenosha Bradford/Reuther (3-6) at (#2) Franklin (8-1) @Franklin - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Racine Case (4-5) at (#3) Kenosha Indian Trail (7-2) @Kenosha Indian Trail - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Oak Creek (5-4) at (#4) Mukwonago (6-3) @Mukwonago - Friday, 07:00 PM

DIVISION 2
Group A:
(#8) Chippewa Falls (3-6) at (#1) Pulaski (8-1) @Pulaski - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) De Pere (4-5) at (#2) Hortonville (8-1) @Hortonville - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Green Bay Southwest (4-5) at (#3) Kaukauna (6-3) @Kaukauna - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Marshfield (6-3) at (#4) Superior (7-2) @Superior - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group B:
(#8) West Bend East (4-5) at (#1) Brookfield Central (7-2) @Brookfield Central - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Cedarburg (4-5) at (#2) Menomonee Falls (7-2) @Menomonee Falls - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Germantown (5-4) at (#3) Homestead (7-2) @Homestead - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Slinger (6-3) at (#4) Brookfield East (7-2) @Brookfield East - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group C:
(#8) Oregon (4-5) at (#1) Hartford (9-0) @Hartford - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Monona Grove (4-5) at (#2) Waunakee (8-1) @Waunakee - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) La Crosse Central (5-4) at (#3) Milton (8-1) @Milton - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Holmen (6-3) at (#4) Watertown (6-3) @Watertown - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group D:
(#8) South Milwaukee (6-3) at (#1) Waterford (8-1) @Waterford - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Milwaukee Reagan (7-2) at (#2) Wilmot (8-1) @Wilmot - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Kettle Moraine (4-5) at (#3) Waukesha West (6-3) @Waukesha West - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Badger (6-3) at (#4) Burlington (7-2) @Burlington - Friday, 07:00 PM

DIVISION 3
Group A:
(#8) Lakeland (6-3) at (#1) Menomonie (8-1) @ UW Stout - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Hayward / La Courte Oreilles (6-3) at (#2) Medford (9-0) @ Medford - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Rhinelander (6-3) at (#3) River Falls (7-2) @ UW - River Falls - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Mosinee (6-3) at (#4) New Richmond (7-2) @ New Richmond Middle School - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group B:
(#8) Shawano (5-4) at (#1) West De Pere (9-0) @West De Pere - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Whitefish Bay (5-4) at (#2) Menasha (8-1) @Menasha - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Fox Valley Lutheran (7-2) at (#3) New London (7-2) @New London - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Grafton (6-3) at (#4) Ashwaubenon (7-2) @Ashwaubenon - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group C:
(#8) McFarland (6-3) at (#1) DeForest (9-0) @DeForest - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Monroe (5-4) at (#2) Onalaska (8-1) @Onalaska - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Sauk Prairie (6-3) at (#3) Stoughton (7-2) @Stoughton - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Sparta (7-2) at (#4) Reedsburg (7-2) @Reedsburg - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group D:
(#8) Union Grove (4-5) at (#1) New Berlin Eisenhower (8-1) @New Berlin Eisenhower - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Wisconsin Lutheran (4-5) at (#2) Plymouth (8-1) @Plymouth - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Pewaukee (5-4) at (#3) Whitnall (7-2) @Whitnall - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) New Berlin West (8-1) at (#4) Greendale (6-3) @Greendale - Friday, 07:00 PM

DIVISION 4
Group A:
(#8) Northland Pines (5-4) at (#1) Freedom (9-0) @Freedom - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Black River Falls (5-4) at (#2) Baldwin-Woodville (7-2) @Baldwin-Woodville - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Little Chute (5-4) at (#3) Wrightstown (7-2) @Wrightstown - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Saint Croix Central (7-2) at (#4) Osceola (6-3) @Osceola - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group B:
(#8) Campbellsport (3-6) at (#1) Kiel (9-0) @Kiel - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Winneconne (6-3) at (#2) Sheboygan Falls (7-2) @Sheboygan Falls - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Ripon (4-5) at (#3) Berlin (7-2) @Berlin - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Xavier (5-4) at (#4) Denmark (6-3) @Denmark - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group C:
(#8) Big Foot (4-5) at (#1) Evansville (8-1) @Evansville - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Brodhead/Juda (4-5) at (#2) River Valley (8-1) @River Valley - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Mauston (6-3) at (#3) Edgerton (8-1) @Edgerton - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Lakeside Lutheran (5-4) at (#4) Jefferson (6-3) @Jefferson - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group D:
(#8) Obama SCTE (3-6) at (#1) Catholic Memorial (7-2) @ Catholic Memorial - Schneider Stadium, Carroll U - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Saint Francis (6-3) at (#2) Lake Mills (8-1) @Lake Mills - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) University School of Milwaukee (5-4) at (#3) Martin Luther (7-2) @Martin Luther - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) East Troy (5-4) at (#4) Kewaskum (5-4) @Kewaskum - Friday, 07:00 PM

DIVISION 5
Group A:
(#8) Nekoosa (4-5) at (#1) Northwestern (9-0) @Northwestern - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Spooner (4-5) at (#2) Stratford (9-0) @Stratford - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Spencer / Columbus Catholic (5-4) at (#3) Bloomer (7-2) @Bloomer - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Saint Croix Falls (5-4) at (#4) Elk Mound (6-3) @Elk Mound - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group B:
(#8) Peshtigo (5-4) at (#1) Amherst (8-0) @Amherst - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Omro (3-6) at (#2) Kewaunee (8-1) @Kewaunee - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Wittenberg-Birnamwood (6-3) at (#3) Chilton (7-2) @Chilton - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Laconia (5-4) at (#4) New Holstein (6-3) @New Holstein - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group C:
(#8) Marshall (2-7) at (#1) Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (8-1) @Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) New Glarus / Monticello (5-4) at (#2) Prairie du Chien (8-1) @Prairie du Chien - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Arcadia (5-4) at (#3) Columbus (6-3) @Columbus - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Platteville (6-3) at (#4) Aquinas (6-3) @Aquinas - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group D:
(#8) Brookfield Academy (5-4) at (#1) Lake Country Lutheran (8-1) @Lake Country Lutheran - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) St. John's NW Military Academy (6-3) at (#2) Racine Saint Catherine’s (8-1) @ Kenosha Bradford - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Oostburg (6-3) at (#3) Cedar Grove-Belgium (8-1) @Cedar Grove-Belgium - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Lomira (7-2) at (#4) Horicon / Hustisford (8-1) @Horicon / Hustisford - Friday, 07:00 PM

DIVISION 6
Group A:
(#8) Lake Holcombe/Cornell (5-4) at (#1) Regis (9-0) @Regis - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Durand (4-5) at (#2) Spring Valley (8-1) @Spring Valley - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Grantsburg (6-3) at (#3) Unity (8-1) @Unity - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Colby (7-2) at (#4) Cumberland (8-1) @Cumberland - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group B:
(#8) Crivitz (4-5) at (#1) Abbotsford (9-0) @Abbotsford - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Pardeeville (4-5) at (#2) Manawa (7-2) @Manawa - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Coleman (7-2) at (#3) Bonduel (7-2) @Bonduel - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Markesan (5-3) at (#4) Auburndale (7-2) @Auburndale - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group C:
(#8) Whitehall (4-5) at (#1) Mondovi (9-0) @Mondovi - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Melrose-Mindoro (5-4) at (#2) Mineral Point (9-0) @Mineral Point - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Osseo-Fairchild (5-4) at (#3) Lancaster (8-1) @Lancaster - Friday, 06:00 PM
(#5) Darlington (6-3) at (#4) Benton/Scales Mound IL/Shullsburg (7-1) @Benton/Scales Mound IL/Shullsburg - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group D:
(#8) Ozaukee (4-5) at (#1) Racine Lutheran (9-0) @Racine Lutheran - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Random Lake (6-3) at (#2) Saint Mary's Springs (7-2) @Sasint Mary's Springs - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Johnson Creek (7-2) at (#3) Winnebago Lutheran (6-3) @Winnebago Lutheran - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Palmyra-Eagle (7-2) at (#4) Cambridge (8-1) @Cambridge - Friday, 07:00 PM

DIVISION 7
Group A:
(#8) Webster (4-4) at (#1) Bangor (9-0) @Bangor - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Augusta (6-3) at (#2) Blair-Taylor (7-2) @Blair-Taylor - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Clear Lake (5-4) at (#3) Turtle Lake (6-3) @Turtle Lake - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Pepin/Alma (5-4) at (#4) Eleva-Strum (6-3) @Eleva-Strum - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group B:
(#8) Greenwood (6-3) at (#1) Edgar (8-1) @Edgar - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Athens (5-4) at (#2) Almond-Bancroft (9-0) @Almond-Bancroft - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Pittsville (5-3) at (#3) Gilman (7-2) @Gilman - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Loyal (5-4) at (#4) Hurley (7-2) @Hurley - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group C:
(#8) Cashton (5-4) at (#1) Black Hawk/Warren IL (9-0) @Black Hawk/Warren IL - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Highland (5-4) at (#2) Potosi/Cassville (7-2) @Potosi/Cassville - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) De Soto (7-2) at (#3) River Ridge (6-3) @River Ridge - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca (6-3) at (#4) Ithaca (7-2) @Ithaca - Friday, 07:00 PM
 
Group D:
(#8) Rosholt (4-5) at (#1) Hilbert (9-0) @Hilbert - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#7) Hillsboro (5-4) at (#2) Lourdes Academy (9-0) @ - Titan Stadium - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#6) Reedsville (5-4) at (#3) Brookwood (7-2) @Brookwood - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#5) Catholic Central (5-4) at (#4) Randolph (7-2) @Randolph - Friday, 07:00 PM

8-PLAYER

Group A:
(#4) Frederic (6-3) at (#1) Luck (9-0) @Luck - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#3) Northwood/Solon Springs (7-2) at (#2) Siren (7-2) @Siren - Friday, 07:00 PM

Group B:
(#4) Bruce (6-3) at (#1) Shell Lake (8-1) @Shell Lake - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#3) Florence (7-2) at (#2) Wabeno/Laona (7-2) TBD - Friday, 07:00 PM

Group C:
(#4) Lincoln (4-5) at (#1) Belmont (7-2) @Belmont - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#3) Port Edwards (6-3) at (#2) Oakfield (6-3) @ Waupun Community Center - Friday, 07:00 PM

Group D:
(#4) Marion/Tigerton (6-3) at (#1) Newman Catholic (9-0) @Newman Catholic - Friday, 07:00 PM
(#3) Gibraltar (7-2) at (#2) Suring (8-1) @Suring - Friday, 07:00 PM

About the Author

Travis Wilson serves as the WisSports.net General Manager, Football Editor, and contributing writer for other parts of the site. Wilson was selected as part of the Sports 40 Under 40 list by Coach & AD Magazine and the National High School Athletic Coaches Association for 2019. The Wisconsin Football Coaches Association (WFCA) named Travis the 2015 recipient of the Dave McClain Distinguished Service Award. He currently serves on the WFCA Executive Board as the Website and Communications Director and is a member of the Executive Board of the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association. A graduate of Richland Center High School and Mount Mercy College in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Travis was a three-sport athlete in high school (football, baseball, basketball) and currently resides in Reedsburg. You can follow him on Twitter at @travisWSN.

For the latest and most up to date football news and recruiting information, follow Travis on Twitter @travisWSN. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Travis at travis(at)wissports.net.

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Travis Wilson  Playoffs