skip navigation

Senior Girls Basketball Awards: Point Guard Watch List

12/03/2019, 10:30am CST
By Norbert Durst

Wisconsin Sports Network is proud to showcase the WSN High School Basketball Awards.

These awards are presented annually to deserving senior student-athletes selected to represent one of five categories:  point guard, wing, post, defense and shooter.

Watch lists will be created from a combination of coach input and nominations, returning all-conference lists, WSN player rankings, and player evaluation. 

Those lists will be trimmed to 15 semi-finalists for each position halfway through the year, with five finalists to be selected at the outset of the playoffs. WSN staff will review the finalists and select a winner for each award, with an announcement made the week of the state basketball finals.

Point Guard Watch List

First Name Last Name Team
Lauren Arenz Onalaska
Savannah Balcerak Muskego
Kate Benes Lake Country Lutheran
Kalena Bentley Madison East
Jenna Blunt Oak Creek
Claire Borsheim La Crosse Logan
Daiysha Brown Madison Memorial
Abbie Campion Milton
Anna Caswell Wild Rose
Reagan Courier Big Foot
Mya Delgado New Lisbon
Jada Donaldson Beaver Dam
Lexi Donarski Aquinas
LaEgypt Flowers Milwaukee Vicent
Bridget Froehlke Wrightstown
Alyah Garcia DSHA
Remi Geiger Loyal
Kya Gordon St. Thomas More
Cassie Goswick Janesville Craig
Chloe Gruszynski Crivitz
Kaelyn Isaacson Prentice
Kadee Johnson Marshfield
Katie Joten Little Chute
Liz Kalk Clinton
Dinah King Seymour
Brianna Kisting Iola-Scandinavia
Izzy Kloeppel Mukwonago
Calette Lockington Melrose-Mindoro
Shatima McFarland Milwaukee Pulaski co-op
Natalie McNeal Germantown
Khamya McNeal Milwaukee King
Brianna Nelson Eleva-Strum
Josie Nies Platteville
Kennedy Osterman Pewaukee
Kayla Pecore Bowler
Andrea Palmen The Prairie School
Jasmine Racine Niagara
Tabitha Renkas Crandon
Callista Rochon-Baker Oshkosh West
Katie Rohner Waterford
Becca Schauer Ozaukee
Lauren Schields Newman Catholic
Julia Seidel Newman Catholic
Tina Shelton Janesville Parker
Jaddan Simmons Green Bay Southwest
Trinity Simpson Milwaukee Riverside
Tania Simpson Milwaukee Riverside
Abbie Sitte Gibraltar
Katie Slowik Elcho
Braylin Smith Homestead
Makayla Steinke Osseo-Fairchild
Caroline Strande Racine Lutheran
Kylie Strop River Falls
Kayla Tierney South Milwaukee
Maggie Trautsch DeForest
Campbell Van Ess Oostburg
Kennedy Van Zile Rhinelander
Kally Vanlannen Ashwaubenon
Emma Wagner Valders
Emma Warner Gilman
Paige Wicklund Mosinee
Alonna Williams Madison East
Niya Wilson Superior
Alexis Zenner Chippewa Falls
Madison Zimmer Clear Lake

For the latest and most up to date girls' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Norbert on Twitter @NorbertDurst. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Norbert by clicking here.

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Senior Awards  Norbert Durst