skip navigation

Senior Girls Basketball Awards: Point Guard Watch List

12/22/2020, 3:45pm CST
By Norbert Durst

Wisconsin Sports Network is proud to showcase the WSN High School Basketball Awards.

These awards are presented annually to deserving senior student-athletes selected to represent one of five categories:  point guard, wing, post, defense and shooter.

Watch lists will be created from a combination of coach input and nominations, returning all-conference lists, WSN player rankings, and player evaluation. 

Those lists will be trimmed to 15 semi-finalists for each position halfway through the year, with five finalists to be selected at the outset of the playoffs. WSN staff will review the finalists and select a winner for each award, with an announcement made the week of the state basketball finals.

Point Guard Watch List

First Name Last Name Team
Mya Andrews Marshall
Macey Banasik Prairie du Chien
Jaylynn Benson New Glarus
Alexi Betker Racine Park
Lexi Brakebush Westfield
Bailey Butler Black Hawk
Rachel Callow Phillips
Kaci Carollo Whitewater
Elizabeth Cleary Oconomowoc
Alyssa Cretton Niagara
Nikki Dienberg New Berlin Eisenhower
Sheridan Flauger Pulaski
Teagan Frey Melrose-Mindoro
Olivia Gamoke Onalaska
Sierra Grim Plymouth
Emma Gruen Royall
Makenna Guden Edgar
Chloe Halverson Arcadia
Julia Hirt Lake Country Lutheran
Mackenzie Holzwart Howards Grove
Breyia Horton Milwaukee Washington
Logan Hubbard Potosi/Cassville
Adelynn Hyatt Cashton
Natalie Jens Beaver Dam
Gabby Johnson Freedom
Tess Johnson Riverdale
Sophia Jonas Hudson
Aaleyah Jones Milwaukee Riverside
Barb Kling New Richmond
Rebecca Lawrence Rhinelander
Lindsey Lonigro McFarland
Sydney Lurvey Three Lakes
Bailey Lutes Cuba City
Elena Maier Waunakee
Gracie Mast Markesan
Maddy McCabe Kaukauna
Alexis McNack Milwaukee Lutheran
Maddie Michaelis Marshfield
Megan Miedema Bangor
Emma Miller Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
Lauren Milne Lodi
Mia Morel Madison Memorial
Peighton Nelson Monona Grove
Nicole Norton Southern Door
Bella Opelt Neillsville
Olivia Osborn Waukesha North
Zoey Rada New Auburn
CJ Romero Brookfield Central
Madison Russell Shullsburg
Addie Schroeder Shell Lake
Abby Stelzer Roncalli
Alayna Suprenand Winnebago Lutheran
Emma Thistle Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Kara Troxel Bonduel
Emma Van Order Pacelli
Julianna Wagner Lake Mills
Kate Wagner Valders
Kalyah Watson Milwaukee School of Languages

For the latest and most up to date girls' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Norbert on Twitter @NorbertDurst. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Norbert

Girls Basketball News

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Senior Awards  Norbert Durst