skip navigation

WIAA releases updated tournament assignments for girls basketball

01/14/2021, 5:30pm CST
By Norbert Durst

The WIAA has released updated divisional assignments for the 2020-21 girls' basketball tournament. 

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5

The WIAA has updated the divisional lines for the 2020-21 tournament series to create equal divisions of 87 girls teams. The divisions are broken down into four sectional groupings, and each sectional is broken down into four regional groupings. 

The WIAA also announced a change in the state tournament structure. They have indicated that each division will be played at a separate location, with state semi-final and final games to be played on the same day, similar to the volleyball plan from the fall.

The WIAA also announced that the Three-Point Challenge would be canceled for this season.

Notable changes among teams currently ranked in the WisSports.net Coaches Poll

Division 2 ranked teams moving up to D1: Beaver Dam (No. 3), Union Grove (No. 4), Slinger (No. 7), Kaukauna (No. 8) and DeForest (No. 9). 

Division 3 ranked teams moving up to D2: Freedom (No. 1), Catholic Memorial (No. 5), Waupun (No. 7), Edgewood (No. 10). 

Division 4 ranked teams moving up to D3: Marshall (No. 1), Aquinas (No. 2), Winnebago Lutheran (No. 3), Howards Grove (No. 4), Bonduel (No. 5), Unity (No. 6), Neillsville (No. 7), Lancaster (No. 8), Osseo-Fairchild (No. 9)

Division 5 ranked teams moving up to D4: Bangor (No. 3), Randolph (No. 5), Blair-Taylor (No. 6), Cashton (No. 7). 

Division 1

Teams moving up from Division 2 -- 29 

Beaver Dam, Burlington, Cedarburg, DeForest, Elkhorn, Green Bay Southwest, Greenfield, Holmen, Hortonville, Kaukauna, La Crosse Central, Menomonie, Milton, Monona Grove, Nicolet, Oregon, Pulaski, River Falls, Slinger, South Milwaukee, Union Grove, Waterford, Waukesha North, Waukesha West, Wauwatosa West, West Allis Cental, West Bend East, West Bend West, Westosha Central 

Teams opting out of the playoffs: 

Madison East, Madison La Follette, Madison West, Madison Memorial, Milwaukee Bradley Tech, Milwaukee Hamilton, Milwaukee King, Milwaukee Marshall, Milwaukee Pulaski, Milwaukee Riverside, Milwaukee Ronald Reagan

Division 2

Teams moving up from Division 3 -- 34

Altoona, Amery, Baldwin-Woodville, Berlin, Big Foot, Black River Falls, Brown Deer, Catholic Memorial, Denmark, East Troy, Edgerton, Edgewood, Evansville, Freedom, Hayward, Kettle Moraine Lutheran, Kewaskum, Little Chute, Marinette, Martin Luther, Mauston, Osceola, Ripon, Sheboygan Falls, Somerset, St. Francis, St. Thomas More, Turner, Two Rivers, Waupun, West Salem, Winneconne, Wisconsin Dells, Xavier 

Teams opting out of the playoffs: 

Green Bay West, Milwaukee Bay View, Milwaukee Madison, Milwaukee School of Languages, Milwaukee South, Milwaukee Vincent, Milwaukee Washington 

Division 3

Teams moving up from Division 4 -- 34

Amherst, Aquinas, Belleville, Bonduel, Cambridge, Cameron, Cedar Grove-Belgium, Colby, Cumberland, Durand, Howards Grove, Lancaster, Markesan, Marshall, Menominee Indian, Mondovi, Neillsville, Nekoosa, New Glarus, Oconto, Osseo-Fairchild, Poynette, Racine Lutheran, Random Lake, Sheboygan Lutheran/Christian, Southern Door, St. Mary's Springs, Stanley-Boyd, Stratford, Unity, Westfield, Weyauwega-Fremont, Winnebago Lutheran, Wittenberg-Birnamwood

Teams opting out of the playoffs: 

Carmen Northwest, Golda Meir, Messmer, Milwaukee North, St. Anthony 

Division 4

Teams moving up from Division 5 -- 30

Bangor, Blair-Taylor, Cashton, Clear Lake, Cochrane-Fountain City, Edgar, Eleva-Strum, Gibraltar, Gillett, Glenwood City, Hilbert, Hillsboro, Hurley, Iowa-Grant, Kickapoo, Pacelli, Pittsville, Plum City/Elmwood, Potosi/Cassville, Randolph, Reedsville, Riverdale, Rosholt, Sevastopol, Shell Lake, Southwestern, Thorp, Wabeno/Laona, Washburn, Wild Rose

Teams opting out of the playoffs: 

Chequamegon, Destiny, Kenosha Christian Life, Necedah, Salam

Division 5

Teams opting out of the playoffs: 

Abundant Life, Cornell, Eastbrook Academy, Faith Christian, Madison Country Day, Milwaukee Lifelong Learning, Phelps, University Lake School, Wayland Academy

For the latest and most up to date girls' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Norbert on Twitter @NorbertDurst. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Norbert

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Norbert Durst