skip navigation

Schedule for girls' basketball events over Thanksgiving week

11/24/2021, 10:45am CST
By Norbert Durst

Thanksgiving Week is upon us which means basketball showcases and tournaments. 

Make sure to check WisSports.net each day for results, statistics and stories during the season as we continue to strive to be your go-to source for prep basketball in the state. 

Following are the events across the state this week. I will be at the Kettle Moraine Thanksgiving Showcase. Follow me on Twitter (@NorbertDurst) for updates from the event. 

You can find the WisSports.net Preseason Rankings, along with conference previews by clicking here.

Kettle Moraine Thanksgiving Classic

Friday, November 26
Time West Gym Time East Gym
10:00 AM Whitnall vs. Whitefish Bay 9:30 AM West Allis Central vs. St. Francis
11:45 AM Oregon vs. Oconomowoc 11:15 AM Hartford vs. New Berlin Eisenhower
1:30 PM Pius XI Catholic vs. Waunakee 1:00 PM Kaukauna vs. Martin Luther
3:30 PM Kimberly vs. DSHA 3:00 PM Homestead vs. Stevens Point
5:15 PM Waukesha West vs. Hortonville 4:45 PM Mishicot vs. South Milwaukee
7:00 PM Germantown vs. De Pere 6:30 PM New Berlin West vs. Xavier
Saturday, November 27
10:30 AM Mukwonago vs. Slinger
12:15 PM Stevens Point vs. Kettle Moraine 11:45 AM Whitefish Bay vs. Oregon
2:00 PM Arrowhead vs. Neenah 1:30 PM Oconomowoc vs. Edgewood
4:00 PM De Pere vs. Pewaukee 3:30 PM Waunakee vs. Homestead
5:45 PM Hortonville vs. Germantown 5:15 PM Oak Creek vs. Sun Prairie
7:30 PM Appleton East vs. Verona 7:00 PM Janesville Craig vs. Pius XI Catholic

Brookfield Central Thanksgiving Shootout

Friday, November 26
Time Main Gym Time Auxiliary Gym
11:30 AM Arrowhead vs. Cedarburg
1:00 PM Milwaukee Academy of Science vs. Dominican
2:30 PM Watertown vs. Slinger
4:00 PM Brookfield Central vs. Greenfield
5:30 PM Waukesha South vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran
7:00 PM Mukwonago vs. Brookfield East
Saturday, November 27
11:15 AM Wauwatosa East vs. South Milwaukee 11:30 AM DSHA vs. Franklin
12:45 PM Catholic Memorial vs. Sussex Hamilton 1:00 PM Cedarburg vs. Oshkosh West
2:15 PM Madison Memorial vs. Brookfield Central 2:30 PM West Allis Hale vs. Watertown
4:00 PM Waukesha West vs. Montini Catholic (IL) 4:15 PM Brookfield East vs. Xavier
5:30 PM Greenfield vs. Waterford 5:45 PM Bay Port vs. New Berlin Eisenhower
7:00 PM New Berlin West vs. Milwaukee King

D.C. Everest Showcase 
November 26
10:30 AM - Antigo vs. Gresham 
Noon - Eau Claire North vs. Holmen
2:00 PM - Rhinelander vs. Stanley-Boyd
3:30 PM - Onalaska vs. Wausau West 
5:30 PM - Crandon vs. Wausau East 
7:00 PM - D.C. Everest vs. Hudson 
November 27
10:30 AM - Antigo vs. Wausau East 
Noon - Eau Claire North vs. Wausau West 
2:00 PM - Gresham vs. Stanley-Boyd
3:30 PM - Crandon vs. Onalaska 
5:30 PM - Hudson vs. Rhinelander 
7:00 PM - D.C. Everest vs. Holmen 

Cranberry Classic at Assumption 
November 26
11:30 AM - Columbus Catholic vs. Shawano
1:15 PM - Assumption vs. Northland Lutheran 
November 27
11:30 AM - Consolation 
1:15 PM - Championship 

Denmark Tournament 
November 26
5:30 PM - Southern Door vs. Valders 
7:30 PM - Denmark vs. Two Rivers 
November 27
Noon -  Consolation 
2:00 PM - Championship 

Menomonee Falls Tournament 
November 26
2:00 PM - Nicolet vs. Wisconsin Lutheran 
4:00 PM - Menomonee Falls vs. Milwaukee Riverside 
November 27
2:00 PM - Consolation 
4:00 PM - Championship 

For the latest and most up to date girls' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Norbert on Twitter @NorbertDurst. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Norbert

Girls Basketball News

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Norbert Durst