Thanksgiving Week is upon us which means basketball showcases and tournaments.
Make sure to check WisSports.net each day for results, statistics and stories during the season as we continue to strive to be your go-to source for prep basketball in the state.
Following are the events across the state this week. I will be at the Kettle Moraine Thanksgiving Showcase. Follow me on Twitter (@NorbertDurst) for updates from the event.
You can find the WisSports.net Preseason Rankings, along with conference previews by clicking here.
Friday, November 26 | |||
Time | West Gym | Time | East Gym |
10:00 AM | Whitnall vs. Whitefish Bay | 9:30 AM | West Allis Central vs. St. Francis |
11:45 AM | Oregon vs. Oconomowoc | 11:15 AM | Hartford vs. New Berlin Eisenhower |
1:30 PM | Pius XI Catholic vs. Waunakee | 1:00 PM | Kaukauna vs. Martin Luther |
3:30 PM | Kimberly vs. DSHA | 3:00 PM | Homestead vs. Stevens Point |
5:15 PM | Waukesha West vs. Hortonville | 4:45 PM | Mishicot vs. South Milwaukee |
7:00 PM | Germantown vs. De Pere | 6:30 PM | New Berlin West vs. Xavier |
Saturday, November 27 | |||
10:30 AM | Mukwonago vs. Slinger | ||
12:15 PM | Stevens Point vs. Kettle Moraine | 11:45 AM | Whitefish Bay vs. Oregon |
2:00 PM | Arrowhead vs. Neenah | 1:30 PM | Oconomowoc vs. Edgewood |
4:00 PM | De Pere vs. Pewaukee | 3:30 PM | Waunakee vs. Homestead |
5:45 PM | Hortonville vs. Germantown | 5:15 PM | Oak Creek vs. Sun Prairie |
7:30 PM | Appleton East vs. Verona | 7:00 PM | Janesville Craig vs. Pius XI Catholic |
Friday, November 26 | |||
Time | Main Gym | Time | Auxiliary Gym |
11:30 AM | Arrowhead vs. Cedarburg | ||
1:00 PM | Milwaukee Academy of Science vs. Dominican | ||
2:30 PM | Watertown vs. Slinger | ||
4:00 PM | Brookfield Central vs. Greenfield | ||
5:30 PM | Waukesha South vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran | ||
7:00 PM | Mukwonago vs. Brookfield East | ||
Saturday, November 27 | |||
11:15 AM | Wauwatosa East vs. South Milwaukee | 11:30 AM | DSHA vs. Franklin |
12:45 PM | Catholic Memorial vs. Sussex Hamilton | 1:00 PM | Cedarburg vs. Oshkosh West |
2:15 PM | Madison Memorial vs. Brookfield Central | 2:30 PM | West Allis Hale vs. Watertown |
4:00 PM | Waukesha West vs. Montini Catholic (IL) | 4:15 PM | Brookfield East vs. Xavier |
5:30 PM | Greenfield vs. Waterford | 5:45 PM | Bay Port vs. New Berlin Eisenhower |
7:00 PM | New Berlin West vs. Milwaukee King |
D.C. Everest Showcase
November 26
10:30 AM - Antigo vs. Gresham
Noon - Eau Claire North vs. Holmen
2:00 PM - Rhinelander vs. Stanley-Boyd
3:30 PM - Onalaska vs. Wausau West
5:30 PM - Crandon vs. Wausau East
7:00 PM - D.C. Everest vs. Hudson
November 27
10:30 AM - Antigo vs. Wausau East
Noon - Eau Claire North vs. Wausau West
2:00 PM - Gresham vs. Stanley-Boyd
3:30 PM - Crandon vs. Onalaska
5:30 PM - Hudson vs. Rhinelander
7:00 PM - D.C. Everest vs. Holmen
Cranberry Classic at Assumption
November 26
11:30 AM - Columbus Catholic vs. Shawano
1:15 PM - Assumption vs. Northland Lutheran
November 27
11:30 AM - Consolation
1:15 PM - Championship
Denmark Tournament
November 26
5:30 PM - Southern Door vs. Valders
7:30 PM - Denmark vs. Two Rivers
November 27
Noon - Consolation
2:00 PM - Championship
Menomonee Falls Tournament
November 26
2:00 PM - Nicolet vs. Wisconsin Lutheran
4:00 PM - Menomonee Falls vs. Milwaukee Riverside
November 27
2:00 PM - Consolation
4:00 PM - Championship
For the latest and most up to date girls' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Norbert on Twitter @NorbertDurst. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Norbert.
Tag(s): News Archive GBB News Norbert Durst