Wisconsin Sports Network is proud to showcase the WSN High School Basketball Awards.
These awards are presented annually to deserving senior student-athletes selected to represent one of five categories: point guard, wing, post, defense, and shooter.
Watch lists will be created from a combination of coach input and nominations, returning all-conference lists, WSN player rankings, and player evaluation.
Those lists will be trimmed to 15 semi-finalists for each position halfway through the year, with five finalists to be selected at the outset of the playoffs. WSN staff will review the finalists and select a winner for each award, with an announcement made the week of the state basketball finals.
NAME | TEAM |
---|---|
Megan Alexander | Freedom |
Ally Barth | Edgewood |
Lianna Baxter | Oconto |
Cora Borroughs | Stoughton |
Bre Davis | Beloit Memorial |
Breanna Giasson | Monroe |
Maggie Godfrey | Argyle |
Emme Golembiewski | Northwood |
Sarah Hardwick | Notre Dame |
Alaina Harper | Arrowhead |
Lily Hoel | Stanley-Boyd |
Mayah Holzhueter | Cambridge |
Arianna Jenkins | Kenosha St. Joseph |
Hailey Johnson | South Milwaukee |
Rachel Koenig | Luther |
Sydney Lehman | Amherst |
Leah Leibfried | Mount Horeb |
Logan Lowry | Appleton East |
Gaby Matamoros | Waupun |
Ali Mims | Muskego |
Emma Mommsen | Menomonie |
Mya Moore | Pius XI Catholic |
Aspen Novy | Kaukauna |
Maddie Ognacevic | Sheboygan South |
Brynn Olson | Rice Lake |
Kacey Ott | Slinger |
Jordana Reisma | Brown Deer |
Maddie Rosen | Clear Lake |
Ashley Sawicki | Waunakee |
Grace Schmidt | Watertown Luther Prep |
Callie Smith | Belleville |
Ali Sprangers | Kimberly |
Annie Tangeman | Stoughton |
Ashley Ternes | Oostburg |
Brooke Theis | Shawano |
Taylor Thiry | Luxemburg-Casco |
Gianna Vollrath | Fall Creek |
Paige Werner | Neenah |
Megan Zielsdorf | Pewaukee |
For the latest and most up to date girls' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Norbert on Twitter @NorbertDurst. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Norbert.