skip navigation

WVCA Releases 2022 Girls Volleyball All-State Teams

11/17/2022, 2:00pm CST
By WVCA

-- From the WVCA -- 

The Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association announced its WVCA All-State Teams Friday, honoring 194 student-athletes across all four divisions statewide.

Divisions 1 and 2 harbored 10-player First and Second Teams while Divisions 3 and 4 posted respective 10-player First Team honorees. All divisions sponsored numerous Honorable Mention awardees.

Since 2018, the WVCA has awarded its All-State Teams by division, selected by eight appointed Sectional Representatives from within each sectional across the state.

Mirroring the exponential growth of our sport, this year's nominees came from a record-breaking 160 programs.

All honorees are invited to the WVCA Player Awards Banquet on Saturday, December 10 in Madison. Space is limited, so early registration for the celebration is highly encouraged. Details of the event can be found below.

Congratulations to all of this year's award-winners!

WVCA 2022 All-State Teams

DIVISION 1


FIRST TEAM

 

Abby Alan, Sr., Burlington
Anna Bjork, Jr., Oconomowoc
Ella Demetrician, Jr., Appleton North*
Grace Grocholski, Sr., Kettle Moraine
Madison Quest, So., Divine Savior Holy Angels*
Paige Steinmetz, Jr., Chippewa Falls*
Lilly Wagner, Jr., Oconomowoc*
Lily Wagner, Sr., Germantown
Maddie York, Jr., Manitowoc Lincoln
Sylvie Zgonc, Sr., Hamilton

SECOND TEAM

 

Molly Berezowitz, Sr., Burlington
Karissa Fortune, Sr., Appleton North
Grace Fruzen, Jr., Manitowoc Lincoln
Morgan Kealy, Sr., River Falls
Cordelia Kearns, Sr., Oconomowoc
Maddy McGath, Sr., Brookfield East
Samantha Perlberg, Sr., Chippewa Falls
Sierra Pertzborn, Sr., Middleton
Andi Spies, Jr., Fort Atkinson
Sophia Wendlick, Jr., Divine Savior Holy Angels

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Amelia Albers, Sr., Stoughton
Riley Angst, Sr., Brookfield Central
Abi Banitt, Sr., River Falls
Lilly Bandle, Sr., West Bend East
Zoe Behrendt, Sr., Whitefish Bay
Kati Berezowitz, So., Burlington
Brianna Brathol, Sr., River Falls
Karis Bridleman, Sr., Westosha Central
Avery Brieske, Sr., Oak Creek
Emily Bruss, Jr., Pulaski
Kyleigh Coghlan, Sr., Kettle Moraine
Jordan Czajkowski, So., Divine Savior Holy Angels
Kaitlyn Dohs, Jr., Oak Creek
Ella Engles, Sr., Bay Port
Eva Finnessy, So., Hamilton
Laurin Hamann, Jr., Manitowoc Lincoln
Macy Herman, Sr., Kimberly
Alexa Hernandez, So., Green Bay Southwest
Evin Jordee, Sr., Middleton
Sierra Kilbourn, Sr., Oak Creek
Kenna Kornely, Sr., Burlington
Alex Kreutzmann, Sr., Hamilton
Claire Krivanek, Sr., Waterford
Hannah Kos, Sr., Greendale
Riley Laine, Sr., South Milwaukee
Jordan LaScala, Sr., Middleton
Olivia Lasee, Sr., Appleton North
Bella Lipski, Sr., Divine Savior Holy Angels
Katie Lockwood, Sr., Menomonee Falls
Jaeda Lockhart, Sr., Hudson
Claire Luoma, Jr., Franklin
Abby Ongna, Jr., Marshfield
Lindsay Piktel, Jr., Westosha Central
Gabriella Pitcel, So., Mukwonago
Billie Reiter, So., Greendale
Sophie Robinson, Jr., Chippewa Falls
Molly Rohde, Sr., Hortonville
Ella Safar, Jr., Burlington
Ally Saleh, Sr., Waunakee
Katie Schulz, Sr., Kimberly
Nena Swoboda, Jr., Manitowoc Lincoln
Taylor Tetzlaff, Sr., Kaukauna
Katherine Thompson, Sr., Arrowhead
Lilly Tome, Sr., Wauwatosa East
Madison Tripp, So., Kaukauna
Emerson Van Lannen, Jr., Appleton North
Abby Walsh, Sr., Watertown
Olivia Wyma, Jr., Arrowhead

DIVISION 2


FIRST TEAM

 

Olivia Bartels, Sr., Lakeside Lutheran
Anni Braund, Sr., Sauk Prairie*
Gwen Crull, Sr., McFarland
Autumn Flynn, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco*
Emily Honzelka, Sr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Mattea Kiepert, Jr., Xavier
Kindyl Kilar, Sr., Whitewater
Kennedy Schmitz, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran
Belle Shea, Jr., Xavier*
Hannah Trotter, Sr., Wisconsin Lutheran*

SECOND TEAM

 

Peyton Carlson, Fr., Waupaca
Ava Dean, Jr., McFarland
Kati Goba, Sr., Wisconsin Lutheran
Maggie Hartwig, Sr., Sauk Prairie
Ashley Hutter, So., Pewaukee
Alexis Jonas, Sr., Mosinee
Alexis Klemm, Sr., Sauk Prairie
Rachel Koss, Sr., Freedom
Jenna Pistono, Sr., Sauk Prairie
Mariah Potter, So., Xavier
Brooke VandeHei, Jr., Luxemburg-Casco

HONORABLE MENTION

 

MacKenzie Anderson, Sr., Winneconne
Ellery Apel, Jr., Sauk Prairie
Sydney Bartles, Sr., Freedom
Jozie Braund, Jr., Sauk Prairie
Lexi Bugajski, Sr., New Berlin Eisenhower
Kendall Burkhamer, Sr., West Salem
Emily Clausen, Sr., Catholic Memorial
Elena Dragani, Sr., Catholic Memorial
Maeve Edmund, Jr., Pius XI
Hannah Greisen, Jr., Notre Dame
Katie Hahn, Sr., River Valley
Hailee Halverson, Jr., Barron
Kylie Hanson, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco
Amelia Herrick, Jr., Bloomer
Bryn Janke, Jr., Wisconsin Dells
Cheyenne Johnson, Sr., Lakeside Lutheran
Sam Kempinger, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran
Samantha Kohl, Sr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Dani Kopacz, Jr., Pewaukee
Annika Kowalski, So., Xavier
Jordyn Letter, Sr., Baldwin-Woodville
Anna McConkey, Sr., West Salem
Campbell Onell, So., Luxemburg-Casco
Ainsley Pennekamp, Jr., McFarland
Reese Ptacek, Jr., Prescott
Eliana Sheplee, Jr., Rice Lake

DIVISION 3


FIRST TEAM

 

Olivia Baierl, Jr., Howards Grove
Emily Brenner, Sr., Stanley-Boyd
Kelsey Cooper, Jr., Saint Croix Falls*
Saige Damrow, Sr., Howards Grove*
Mallory Gozdziewski, Jr., Howards Grove
Karli Molnau, So., Lake Country Lutheran*
Carizma Muth, Sr., Randolph
Madison Reed, Sr., Unity
Rachel Rossing, Sr., Lake Country Lutheran
Sophia Schneider, Sr., Waterloo

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Rylea Alvin, Jr., Randolph
Shealyn Bahr, Sr., Aquinas
Kate Bahrke, Sr., Oconto
Lucy Belisle, Jr., Saint Croix Falls
Jayda Berg, Sr., Westby
Natalie Boehmer, Jr., Horicon
Jorey Buwalda, Sr., Randolph
Emily Collins, Sr., Westby
Emily Dickmann, Sr., Dominican
Abbie Dix, Sr., Brodhead
Macy Donarski, Jr., Aquinas
Lauren Fischer, Jr., Saint Mary Catholic
Brandi Fuller, Sr., Randolph
Marin Hoyord, Sr., Iola-Scandinavia
Kennedy Kabat, Sr., Mineral Point
Alexis Kammerer, Sr., Brodhead
Julia Kellner, So., Racine Lutheran
Elle Kennedy, Jr., Howards Grove
Ava Krueger, Jr., Marathon
Kayte Licht, Sr., Stanley-Boyd
Brianna McCurdy, Sr., Saint Croix Falls
London Metropulos, Jr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood
Payton Millin, Sr., River Ridge
Grace Nommensen, Sr., New Glarus
Ashley Phakitthong, Sr., Marathon
Reese Rogowski, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood
Ellie Schueler, Sr., Howards Grove
Ellie Schumacher, Jr., Lake Country Lutheran
Alaina Shimon, So., Southern Door
Paige Siehr, Sr., Valders
Jaelyn Sivertson, Sr., Iola-Scandinavia
Sydney Smith, Sr., Unity
Ava Washburn, Sr., Webster
Kennedy Wenger, Sr., Mineral Point

DIVISION 4


FIRST TEAM

 

Aubrey Dorn, Sr., McDonell Central
Ellie Gustafson, Sr., Monticello*
Michelyn Hansen, So., Hillsboro
Jazelle Hartwig, Jr., Athens*
Marley Hughes, Sr., McDonell Central*
Kelsey Justman, Jr., Wonewoc-Center*
Grace King, Sr., Clayton
Grace Krawze, Sr., Wabeno/Laona
Kaitlyn VanderWerff, Sr., Central Wisconsin Christian
Greta Wise, Sr., Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Morgan Borchardt, Sr., Niagara
Grace Carlson, Sr., Newman Catholic
Marta Company, Jr., Mercer
Ainsley Ellis, Fr., Heritage Christian
Savannah Epping, Sr., Athens
Gracie Goettl, Sr., McDonell Central
Brooklyn Gruen, Jr., Royall
Marah Gruen, Jr., Royall
KD Knipp, Sr., Mercer
Addison Lavicka, Jr., Athens
Kayla Loos, Sr., Catholic Central
Jadyn Mess, Sr., Southwestern
Alex Meyer, Sr., Heritage Christian
Toni Mitchell, Sr., Hillsboro
Braelyn Pionke, Sr., Tri-County
Kelly Pum, Sr., Catholic Central
Deanna Ramaker, Jr., Southwestern
Bailey Rikkola, Sr., Sevastopol
Bailey Schneider, Sr., Southwestern
Eden Siemsen, Sr., Clayton
Ada Smies, Sr., Central Wisconsin Christian
Courtney Sommer, Jr., Columbus Catholic
Jaelyn Stowe, Jr., Wonewoc-Center
Peyton Sullivan, Jr., Hillsboro
Gracie Tallier, Sr., Gilman

Girls Volleyball News

Tag(s): News Archive  News