skip navigation

All-WIAC Women's Basketball Team Announced

03/04/2014, 12:30pm CST
By Norbert Durst

From WIAC

MADISON, Wis.--University of Wisconsin-Superior’s Sally Linzmeier was tabbed the Player of the Year to lead the individuals selected to the 2014 All-Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (WIAC) Women’s Basketball Team by the league coaches, while UW-Whitewater head coach Keri Carollo was chosen the Coach of the Year. 
 
Linzmeier is the first player in program history to earn the conference honor.  She was a first team selection a season ago and honorable mention choice in 2012.  This year, Linzmeier leads the league with 18.7 points and 8.8 rebounds per contest, while ranking second with 3.11 steals per game, sixth with 3.14 assists per contest and seventh with a .454 field goal percentage. 
 
She reached double-figures in scoring in all 28 games, including 12 contests with 20-plus points and a season-high 32 points against UW-Stout on Feb. 25.  Linzmeier also produced a WIAC-high 13 double-doubles (points-rebounds) and had a season-best 19 rebounds against UW-Platteville on Jan. 4.
 
UW-Whitewater’s Kaitlyn Thill was the lone repeat selection on the first team from a season ago.  She also collected first team recognition in 2012.
 
Linzmeier and Thill were selected to the All-Defensive Team for the third straight year.  Thill added the honor in 2011 and is the first four-time All-Defensive Team selection in WIAC archives.  UW-Stevens Point’s Myranda Tyler was a repeat choice from the 2013 campaign.
 
Carollo earned the coaching honor after directing the Warhawks to the seventh WIAC regular-season championship in program history.  Their 16-0 record against conference foes marked the seventh time in league history a team went undefeated in a 16-game schedule.  UW-Whitewater also earned a spot in the NCAA Division III Championship for the seventh straight year.  Carollo received the coaching prize for the second time in her career.
 
An All-Sportsmanship Team was chosen for individuals that displayed exemplary sportsmanship throughout the season.  It included one member from each school.
 
2014 All-WIAC Women’s Basketball Team
First Team

Name, School, Year, Position, Hometown (High School)
Stacy Clark, Platteville, Junior, Forward, Riverdale, Iowa (Pleasant Valley)
Alyssa Krajco, Platteville, Junior, Forward, Richland Center, Wis.
Katelyn Kuehl, Oshkosh, Junior, Forward, Fond du Lac, Wis. (Winnebago Lutheran)
Teenie Lichtfuss, Eau Claire, Sophomore, Guard, Oshkosh, Wis. (Lourdes)
Sally Linzmeier, Superior, Junior, Guard, Valders, Wis.
Amy Mandrell, Whitewater, Senior, Forward, Forsyth, Ill. (Maroa-Forsyth)
Mary Merg, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Greendale, Wis.
Sarah Stecker, Oshkosh, Senior, Center, Menasha, Wis.
Kaitlyn Thill, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Belgium, Wis. (Ozaukee)
Myranda Tyler, Stevens Point, Senior, Post, Grafton, Wis.

Honorable Mention
Katie Burton, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Crystal Lake, Ill. (South)
Mallory Cramer, La Crosse, Senior, Forward, Minneapolis, Minn. (South)
Rachel Cropp, Platteville, Junior, Guard, Verona, Wis.
Katelynne Folkers, Stout, Junior, Guard, Fall Creek, Wis.
Kyleigh Hebert, Stout, Sophomore, Guard, Spencer, Wis.
Courtney Lewis, Eau Claire, Junior, Forward, Prairie du Chien, Wis.
Tess Lueders, River Falls, Senior, Forward, Stillwater, Minn.
Ashley Neustifter, Oshkosh, Sophomore, Guard, Oshkosh, Wis. (West)
Alyssa Olp, Stevens Point, Senior, Guard, Brillion, Wis.
Jenna Pitt, Stevens Point, Senior, Guard, Amherst, Wis.
Taylor Schmidt, Oshkosh, Freshman, Guard, Algoma, Wis.
Sami Schoeder, Stout, Senior, Guard, Durand, Wis.
 
All-Defensive Team
Katelynne Folkers, Stout, Junior, Guard, Fall Creek, Wis.
Katelyn Kuehl, Oshkosh, Junior, Forward, Fond du Lac, Wis. (Winnebago Lutheran)
Sally Linzmeier, Superior, Junior, Guard, Valders, Wis.
Amy Mandrell, Whitewater, Senior, Forward, Forsyth, Ill. (Maroa-Forsyth)
Kaitlyn Thill, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Belgium, Wis. (Ozaukee)
Myranda Tyler, Stevens Point, Senior, Post, Grafton, Wis.
 
All-Sportsmanship Team
Rachel Egdorf, Eau Claire, Junior, Center, Mishicot, Wis.
Katie Ehlen, La Crosse, Senior, Forward, Cambridge, Wis.
Alissa Schuh, Oshkosh, Junior, Forward, Freedom, Wis.
Melissa Carmody, Platteville, Senior, Guard, Barneveld, Wis.
Kristi Elles, River Falls, Junior, Guard, Oconomowoc, Wis.
Claire Glodowski, Stevens Point, Senior, Post, Amherst, Wis.
Sami Schoeder, Stout, Senior, Guard, Durand, Wis.
Britnee Blake, Superior, Senior, Guard, Superior, Wis. (Senior)
Chelsea Gieseke, Whitewater, Senior, Forward, Roselle, Ill. (Lake Park)
 
Player of the Year:  Sally Linzmeier of Superior
Coach of the Year:  Keri Carollo of Whitewater
Judy Kruckman Co-Scholar-Athletes:  Myranda Tyler of Stevens Point and Mary Merg of Whitewater

Tag(s): News  Norbert Durst