skip navigation

WIAC Men's Basketball All-Conference and Awards announced

03/05/2014, 3:00pm CST
By WSN

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point’s Tyler Tillema was selected the Player of the Year to lead the individuals named to the 2014 All-Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (WIAC) Men’s Basketball Team by the league coaches, while UW-Stevens Point head coach Bob Semling was chosen the Coach of the Year.
 
Tillema also collected first team laurels in 2012 and his Player of the Year selection marks the eighth overall for the program.  He currently ranks second in the WIAC with 20.2 points per game, third with 3.84 assists per contest, fifth with 1.28 steals per game, seventh with a .536 field goal percentage and 10th with a .397 three-point field goal percentage.
 
Tillema has led the team in scoring in 15 games, including double figures in 25 of 26 contests and 15 performances of 20-plus points.  He amassed a season-high 33 points against Whitworth University (Wash.) on Dec. 28.
 
Repeat selections on the first team from a season ago included:  UW-Platteville’s Chas Cross (Player of the Year); UW-Stevens Point’s Trevor Hass and Clayton Heuer; and UW-Whitewater’s Quardell Young.
 
UW-Stevens Point’s Austin Ryf and UW-Whitewater’s Eric Bryson were selected to the All-Defensive Team for the second straight year.
 
Semling earned the coaching honor for the second straight year and fourth time in his career after leading the Pointers to the WIAC regular-season and tournament titles.  UW-Stevens Point began the season with a 20-game winning streak - the second-longest stretch in program history.  The Pointers also earned a spot in the NCAA Division III Championship for the eighth consecutive season. 
 
An All-Sportsmanship Team was chosen for individuals that displayed exemplary sportsmanship throughout the season.  It included one member from each school.
 
2014 All-WIAC Men’s Basketball Team
First Team
Name, School, Year, Position, Hometown (High School)
Eric Bryson, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Elkhorn, Wis.
Chas Cross, Platteville, Senior, Center, Winnebago, Ill.
KJ Evans, Whitewater, Junior, Guard, Beloit, Wis. (Memorial)
Trevor Hass, Stevens Point, Senior, Guard/Forward, New London, Wis.
Clayton Heuer, Stevens Point, Senior, Center, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. (Lincoln)
Aaron Jenny, Stout, Senior, Guard, Spicer, Minn. (New London-Spicer)
Jade Royston, Oshkosh, Senior, Guard, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
Calahan Skogman, La Crosse, Sophomore, Forward, Seymour, Wis.
Tyler Tillema, Stevens Point, Senior, Guard, Randolph, Wis.
Ollie White, River Falls, Senior, Forward, Minnetrista, Minn. (Mound-Westonka)
Quardell Young, Whitewater, Junior, Guard, Kenosha, Wis. (Bradford)
 
Honorable Mention
Bronson Byrne, Superior, Senior, Center, Chanhassen, Minn. (Chaska)
Lucas Collom, La Crosse, Junior, Forward, Galesville, Wis. (Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau)
Eric Gerber, Platteville, Senior, Guard, Stoughton, Wis.
Reggie Hearn, Whitewater, Senior, Forward, Milwaukee, Wis. (Marshall)
Adam Hjelter, Eau Claire, Sophomore, Guard, Hutchinson, Minn.
Alex Oman, Stout, Senior, Forward, Lake Elmo, Minn. (Stillwater)
Jarrod Peterson, Superior, Senior, Guard, Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata)
Jim Stocki, Platteville, Junior, Guard, Bolingbrook, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)
Luke Tweed, La Crosse, Senior, Guard, Fall Creek, Wis.
Jimmy Whitehead, Stout, Senior, Guard, La Crosse, Wis. (Aquinas)

All-Defensive Team
Eric Bryson, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Elkhorn, Wis.
Chas Cross, Platteville, Senior, Center, Winnebago, Ill.
Alex Merg, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Greendale, Wis.
Austin Ryf, Stevens Point, Junior, Guard, Winneconne, Wis.
Ollie White, River Falls, Senior, Forward, Minnetrista, Minn. (Mound-Westonka)
 
All-Sportsmanship Team
Justin Behnke, River Falls, Senior, Guard, Rochester, Minn. (John Marshall)
Aaron Corry, Superior, Senior, Forward, Lake Nebagamon, Wis. (Northwestern)
Connor De Bruin, La Crosse, Junior, Guard, Little Chute, Wis.
Eric Effertz, Eau Claire, Junior, Guard, Ladysmith, Wis.
Eric Gerber, Platteville, Senior, Guard, Stoughton, Wis.
Trevor Hass, Stevens Point, Senior, Guard/Forward, New London, Wis.
Hank Kujak, Stout, Sophomore, Guard, Blair, Wis. (Blair-Taylor)
Patrick Souter, Whitewater, Senior, Guard, Greendale, Wis.
Andre Wallace, Oshkosh, Sophomore, Center, Sun Prairie, Wis.
 
Player of the Year:  Tyler Tillema of Stevens Point
Coach of the Year:  Bob Semling of Stevens Point
Max Sparger Scholar-Athlete:  Alex Merg of Whitewater

 
UW-Whitewater’s Merg Collects Men’s Basketball Scholar-Athlete Award
 
MADISON, Wis.--University of Wisconsin-Whitewater’s Alex Merg has been selected the recipient of the 2014 Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (WIAC) Men’s Basketball Max Sparger Scholar-Athlete Award.
 
A senior from Greendale, Wis., Merg carries a 3.51 grade point average and is majoring in accounting and finance with a minor in information technology.  He is a three-time member of the WIAC Scholastic Honor Roll and been recognized on UW-Whitewater’s Dean’s List numerous semesters.
 
A captain and three-year starter, Merg was selected to the All-WIAC Defensive Team this season.  He was a member of UW-Whitewater’s national championship and WIAC championship squad in 2012.  Merg also helped the Warhawks secure the conference tournament title a season ago.
 
He is a member of the Beta Alpha Psi accounting fraternity and UW-Whitewater’s Finance Association.  Merg was selected as one of four business students to compete in the CFA Institute Research Challenge.
 
UW-River Falls’ Zach Smith (Sr., Rochester, Minn./John Marshall) was also nominated for this year’s scholar-athlete award.
 
The WIAC Scholar-Athlete Award is named after Max Sparger, who served as commissioner of the Wisconsin State University Conference for 22 years from 1971-93.  He oversaw the transition of the conference from NAIA to full NCAA membership.  Sparger arrived at UW-Stout in 1959 and served the institution in a variety of capacities, including as an assistant football and basketball coach, head wrestling coach and head football coach.  He served as UW-Stout’s athletics director from 1969-71.

In order to be nominated for the scholar-athlete award, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.50 grade point average.  In addition, he must be in his last year of competition, or on schedule to graduate this academic year, and have competed for a minimum of two years.

Boys Basketball News

Tag(s): News Archive  News