skip navigation

WisSports.net Staff and Media Partner Football Playoff Picks

10/19/2017, 1:45pm CDT
By Travis Wilson

The Prediction Panel:

Travis Wilson, WSN General Manager & Football Writer
Norbert Durst, WSN Content Manager
Dan Barwick, WSN Contributor
Colton Wilson, WSN Contributor
Jimmie Kaska, The Big 1070 in Madison
J.R. Radcliffe, NOW Newspapers
Greg Bender, WQPC in Prairie du Chien
Mark Daniels, WNFL in Green Bay
Spencer Wagen, KFIZ in Fond du Lac
Chad Michaels, WDOR in Sturgeon Bay
Mike Zweifel, Big Radio in Monroe
Brett Ketterman, WFAW in Fort Atkinson
Dennis Semrau, Prep Mania in Madison

Check out last year's picks here.

Each person picked the title game and winner plus the other semi-finalists in each division.

Division 1

Wilson: Kimberly over Sun Prairie; Bay Port, Racine Horlick
Durst: Kimberly over Franklin; Bay Port, Sun Prairie 
Barwick: Kimberly over Sun Prairie; Bay Port, Racine Horlick
C. Wilson: Kimberly over Franklin; Bay Port, Sun Prairie
Kaska: Kimberly over Franklin; Bay Port, Sun Prairie
Radcliffe: Kimberly over Racine Horlick; Bay Port, Kettle Moraine
Bender: Bay Port over Franklin; Middleton, Kimberly
Daniels: Sun Prairie over Fond du Lac; Bay Port, Franklin
Wagen: Kimberly over Franklin; Bay Port, Sun Prairie
Michaels: Kimberly over Franklin; Neenah, Middleton
Zweifel:  Kimberly over Franklin; Sun Prairie, Bay Port
Ketterman: Sun Prairie over Kimberly; Bay Port, Franklin
Semrau: Sun Prairie over Kimberly; Bay Port, Racine Horlick

Division 2

Wilson: Waukesha West over Waunakee; Menomonie, Brookfield Central
Durst: Waunakee over Brookfield Central; Green Bay Southwest, Monona Grove
Barwick: Waukesha West over Waunakee; Brookfield Central, Menomonie
C. Wilson: Monona Grove over Waunakee; Menomonie, Homestead
Kaska: Brookfield Central over Waunakee; Waukesha West, Menomonie
Radcliffe: Waukesha West over Waunakee; Menomonie, Brookfield Central
Bender: Waunakee over Homestead; Menomonie, Monona Grove
Daniels: Brookfield Central over Waunakee; Monona Grove, Green Bay Southwest
Wagen: Waukesha West over Waunakee; Brookfield Central, Green Bay Southwest
Michaels: Waunakee over Waukesha West; Menomonie, Brookfield Central
Zweifel: Waukesha West over Waunakee; Green Bay Southwest, Brookfield Central
Ketterman: Waunakee over Monona Grove; Menomonie, Homestead
Semrau: Waunakee over Monona Grove; Menomonie, Brookfield Central

Division 3

Wilson: Catholic Memorial over Rice Lake; Kewaskum, Whitefish Bay
Durst: Notre Dame over Catholic Memorial; Rice Lake, Whitefish Bay 
Barwick: Notre Dame over Catholic Memorial; Rice Lake, Whitefish Bay
C. Wilson: Catholic Memorial over Notre Dame; Onalaska, Whitefish Bay
Kaska: New Berlin Eisenhower over Notre Dame; Rice Lake, Greendale
Radcliffe: Whitefish Bay over West De Pere; Rice Lake, Catholic Memorial
Bender: Mount Horeb/Barneveld over West Pe Pere; Rice Lake, Greendale
Daniels: New Berlin Eisenhower over Kewaskum; Whitefish Bay, Onalaska
Wagen: Catholic Memorial over Notre Dame; Rice Lake, Greendale
Michaels: New Berlin Eisenhower over Rice Lake; Notre Dame, Whitefish Bay
Zweifel: Catholic Memorial over West De Pere; Whitefish Bay, New Richmond
Ketterman: New Berlin Eisenhower over West De Pere; Antigo, Whitefish Bay
Semrau: Mount Horeb/Barneveld over Kewaskum; Antigo, Whitefish Bay

Division 4

Wilson: Osceola over Lodi; Wrightstown, Martin Luther
Durst: Osceola over Lodi; Freedom, Sheboygan Falls 
Barwick: Osceola over Lodi; Wrightstown, Sheboygan Falls
C. Wilson: Lodi over G-E-T; Xavier, Sheboygan Falls
Kaska: Lodi over Osceola; Freedom, Sheboygan Falls
Radcliffe: Wrightstown over Lodi; G-E-T, Sheboygan Falls
Bender: Osceola over Lodi; Freedom, Kiel
Daniels: Osceola over Sheboygan Falls;  Wrightstown, Racine St. Catherine's
Wagen: Osceola over Lodi; Wrightstown, Sheboygan Falls
Michaels: Lodi over Osceola; Wrightstown, Sheboygan Falls
Zweifel: Lodi over Osceola; Freedom, Sheboygan Falls
Ketterman: Lodi over Osceola; Wrightstown, Kiel
Semrau: Lodi over Osceola; Wrightstown, Sheboygan Falls

Division 5

Wilson: Clinton over Stanley-Boyd; Grantsburg, Cedar Grove-Belgium
Durst: Amherst over Lancaster; Cedar Grove-Belgium, Grantsburg 
Barwick: Grantsburg over Clinton; Amherst, Cedar Grove-Belgium
C. Wilson: Clinton over Grantsburg; Amherst, Cedar Grove-Belgium
Kaska: Grantsburg over Clinton; Stanley-Boyd, Cedar Grove-Belgium
Radcliffe: Amherst over Cedar Grove-Belgium; Grantsburg, Lake Country Lutheran
Bender: Amherst over Clinton; Elk Mound, Cedar Grove-Belgium
Daniels: Stanley-Boyd over Clinton; Elk Mound, Lake Country Lutheran
Wagen: Amherst over Clinton; Cedar Grove-Belgium, Grantsburg
Michaels: Amherst over Clinton; Cedar Grove-Belgium, Grantsburg
Zweifel: Clinton over Stanley-Boyd; Grantsburg, Howards Grove
Ketterman: Amherst over Cedar Grove-Belgium; Grantsburg, Clinton
Semrau: Clinton over Amherst; Grantsburg, Cedar Grove-Belgium

Division 6

Wilson: Saint Mary's Springs over Iola-Scandinavia; Regis, Mineral Point
Durst: Saint Mary's Springs over Spring Valley; Cuba City, Iola-Scandinavia
Barwick: Saint Mary's Springs over Iola-Scandinavia; Cuba City, Regis
C. Wilson: Saint Mary's Springs over Regis; Iola-Scandinavia, Markesan
Kaska: Saint Mary's Springs over Spring Valley; Markesan, Iola-Scandinavia
Radcliffe: Saint Mary's Springs over Iola-Scandinavia; Spring Valley, Cuba City
Bender: Regis over Saint Mary Springs; Marathon, Cuba City
Daniels: Saint Mary's Springs over Melrose-Mindoro; Marathon, Cuba City
Wagen: Saint Mary's Springs over Regis; Markesan, Iola-Scandinavia
Michaels: Saint Mary’s Springs over Spring Valley; Iola-Scandinavia, Markesan
Zweifel: Saint Mary's Springs over Iola-Scandinavia; Spring Valley, Cuba City
Ketterman: Saint Mary Springs over Iola-Scandinavia; Spring Valley, Markesan
Semrau: Saint Mary’s Springs over Spring Valley; Iola-Scandinavia, Mineral Point

Division 7

Wilson: Edgar over Black Hawk; Abbotsford, Wild Rose
Durst: Edgar over Black Hawk; Loyal, Wild Rose
Barwick: Edgar over Black Hawk; Abbotsford, Wild Rose
C. Wilson: Edgar over Black Hawk; Clear Lake, Wild Rose
Kaska: Edgar over Black Hawk; Fall River, Loyal
Radcliffe: Edgar over Black Hawk; Wild Rose, Clear Lake
Bender: Black Hawk over Bangor; Clear Lake, Fall River
Daniels: Edgar over Black Hawk; Clear Lake, Fall River
Wagen: Edgar over Black Hawk; Loyal, Wild Rose
Michaels: Edgar over Black Hawk; Clear Lake, Wild Rose
Zweifel: Black Hawk over Bangor; Clear Lake, Wild Rose
Ketterman: Wild Rose over Bangor; Clear Lake, Black Hawk
Semrau: Edgar over Black Hawk; Clear Lake, Fall River

For the latest and most up to date football news and recruiting information, follow Travis on Twitter @travisWSN. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Travis at travis(at)wissports.net.

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Travis Wilson  Playoffs