skip navigation

Kaukauna

Regular Season 2017-18

Thanksgiving Weekend means plenty of boys basketball action across Wisconsin

11/22/2017, 6:15pm CST
By Mark Miller

The boys' high school basketball season gets underway this week with more than 60 games across the state on Tuesday and culminates Friday and Saturday with several tournaments and classics throughout the state.

The biggest event by far this weekend is the Fresh Coast Classic at the Klotsche Center on the campus of UW-Milwaukee. The Fresh Coast Classic once again pits some of the schools from the Milwaukee City Conference against some of the top suburban teams in the Milwaukee area.

Top games Friday include Sussex Hamilton, which features top class of 2021 prospect Patrick Baldwin Jr., against Milwaukee Hamilton at 12:45 p.m. and Milwaukee Washington, which features top 2021 prospect Michael Foster Jr., against Brown Deer at 9:00 p.m. on Friday.

Top games Saturday include New Berlin Eisenhower taking on Milwaukee Vincent at 6:30 p.m. followed by Martin Luther taking on defending WIAA Division 4 state champion Destiny at 8:15 p.m.

Make sure to check WisSports.net each day for results, statistics and stories during the season as we continue to strive to be your go-to source for prep basketball in the state.

Following are some of the top events being held this week throughout the state:

Big Apple Classic
At Appleton East High School
Wednesday's Games

6:00 p.m. -- Fox Valley Lutheran vs. Appleton North
7:30 p.m. -- Xavier vs. Appleton East
Saturday's Games (at new sites)
7:15 p.m. -- Appleton East at Fox Valley Lutheran
7:00 p.m. -- Appleton North at Xavier

Cranberry Classic
At Assumption High School (Wisconsin Rapids)
Friday's Games

6:15 p.m. -- Nekoosa vs. University School
8:00 p.m. -- Assumption vs. Columbus Catholic
Saturday's Games
6:15 p.m. -- Consolation Game
8:00 p.m. -- Championship Game

Fort HealthCare Classic
At Fort Atkinson High School
Friday's Games

3:30 p.m. -- Delvan-Darien vs. Fort Atkinson
6:30 p.m. -- Deerfield vs. Lake Mills
Saturday's Games
6:00 p.m. -- Belleville vs. Deerfield
7:30 p.m. -- Lake Mills vs. Fort Atkinson

Fresh Coast Classic
At Klotsche Center (UW-Milwaukee)
Friday's Games

9:25 a.m. -- Golda Meir vs. New Berlin West
11:05 a.m. -- Beaver Dam vs. Milwaukee Marshall
12:45 p.m. -- Sussex Hamilton vs. Milwaukee Hamilton
4:00 p.m. -- Mukwonago vs. Milwaukee King
5:40 p.m. -- Arrowhead vs. Milwaukee Riverside
7:20 p.m. -- Wauwatosa West vs. Cedarburg
9:00 p.m. -- Brown Deer vs. Milwaukee Washington
Saturday's Games
10:30 a.m. -- Pius XI Catholic vs. Milwaukee Bay View
12:15 p.m. -- West Allis Central vs. Messmer
1:45 p.m. -- De Pere vs. Milwaukee South
6:30 p.m. -- New Berlin Eisenhower vs. Milwaukee Vincent
8:15 p.m. -- Martin Luther vs. Destiny

Just A Game Fieldhouse Shootout
At JAG in Wisconsin Dells
Friday's Games

4:00 p.m. -- Greenfield vs. Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
5:45 p.m. -- Randolph vs. Cudahy
Saturday's Games
2:25 p.m. -- Ashland vs. Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
4:10 p.m. -- Randolph vs. Wisconsin Dells

Milwaukee Career & Tech Ed Tournament
At Milwaukee SCTE
Friday's Games

3:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Academy of Science vs. Young Coggs Prep
5:00 p.m. -- Miwaukee Career & Tech Ed vs. Milwaukee Pulaski
Saturday's Games
3:00 p.m. -- Consolation Game
5:00 p.m. -- Championship Game

Oshkosh Classic
At Oshkosh West High School
Friday's Games

6:00 p.m. -- Oshkosh West vs. Marshfield
Saturday's Games
6:00 p.m. -- Oshkosh North vs. Marshfield
7:45 p.m. -- Oshkosh West vs. Milwaukee Riverside

Redwing Classic
At Sheboygan South High School
Friday's Games

6:00 p.m. -- New Holstein vs. Sheboygan Lutheran
7:30 p.m. -- Sheboygan South vs. Port Washington
Saturday's Games
5:00 p.m. -- Port Washington vs. New Holstein
7:00 p.m. -- Sheboygan Christian vs. Sheboygan South

Tim Reuter Showcase
At Pewaukee High School
Friday's Games

4:15 p.m. -- Catholic Memorial vs. West Allis Hale
6:00 p.m. -- Pewaukee vs. Oconomowoc
Saturday's Games
4:15 p.m. -- Oconomowoc vs. West Allis Hale
6:00 p.m. -- Pewaukee vs. Catholic Memorial

Wausau Classic
At Wausau West High School
Friday's Games

5:00 p.m. -- Wausau East vs. Newman Catholic
7:00 p.m. -- Wausau West vs. Mosinee
Saturday's Games
5:00 p.m. -- Mosinee vs. Wausau East
7:00 p.m. -- Wausau West vs. Newman Catholic

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Mark Miller