skip navigation

John Anderson Award Pre-Season Watch List

08/01/2018, 2:00pm CDT
By Travis Wilson

The John Anderson Award is presented annually to the state's top senior linebacker as part of the WSN Senior Football Awards. The award is named after John Anderson, a former Waukesha South standout who went on to star at the University of Michigan and later with the Green Bay Packers 
 
The pre-season list will be trimmed down to about 25 semi-finalists halfway through the year, with five finalists chosen at the start of the playoffs. Winners are announced the week of the state finals.

JOHN ANDERSON AWARD PRE-SEASON WATCH LIST

First Name Last Name Team
Ethan Ackley Sun Prairie
Brett Adams Badger
Adam Antonneau Kenosha St. Joseph
Tristan Argall Kimberly
Dylan Baier Saint Francis
Alec Baudry Franklin
Keagan Berg Saint Croix Central
Dylan Bourne Verona
Thomas Brunner Whitefish Bay
Jax Carroll Appleton West
Stephon Chapman Racine Horlick
Leo Chenal Grantsburg
Mitch Chosa Notre Dame
Cody Cicha Hudson
Jager Clark Racine Horlick
Logan Clark Osceola
Brennan Corbine Ashland
Patrick Craker New Glarus/Monticello
Josh Cribben Notre Dame
Tyler Denu Mount Horeb/Barneveld
Brandon Dolphin Mineral Point
Bryce Edwards Sparta
Logan Eiden Neenah
Denver Evans Cambridge
Blake Framke Oshkosh West
Evan Frisque West De Pere
Christian Germain New Richmond
Ty Guden Edgar
Drew Hennessey Highland
Trenton Herber Monona Grove
Carson Hildebrandt Spencer/Columbus Catholic
Bryce Huettner Iola-Scandinavia
Richard James Milwaukee Riverside
Malcolm Johnson Evansville/Albany
Derek Kephart Fennimore
Troy Klein Lancaster
John Klus Oregon
Riley Knaack Kaukauna
Jackson Kollath Sussex Hamilton
Tyler Kowald Pardeeville
Korbin Krueger Antigo
Mitch Kurtz Horicon/Hustisford
Derik LeCaptain Southern Door
CJ Levis Antigo
Brett Lew Elk Mound
Shane Liegel River Valley
Nate Mabis Belleville
Hakeem McCullers Sun Prairie
Jaydin McNeal Racine Horlick
Sam Meleski New Berlin West
Nick Narges Campbellsport
Bo Nelson Menasha
Sam Nelson Fall River
Jackson Nytes Plymouth
Ethan Olson West Salem
Joey Pagel Brookfield East
Nick Paget New Berlin West
Tanner Peterson Wilmot
Max Pierre Southern Door
Casey Ponyiscani Lakeside Lutheran
Carson Raddatz Fond du Lac
Andrew Roberts Eau Claire Memorial
Bronson Schofield Chetek-Weyerhaeuser
Desmond Schommer Stevens Point
Rashad Shabazz Milwaukee King
Cyrus Siegert Potosi/Cassville
Adam Sobieski Berlin
Deron Spicer Port Washington
Alex Spritzer West De Pere
Jack Steger Brookfield East
Gervese Thompson IV Northwestern
TJ Tulip Durand
Tyler VanDeHei Seymour
Kai Vedder Rib Lake/Prentice
Ben Viau Fond du Lac
Matthew Wedig Beloit Memorial
Cam Wheeler Ashwaubenon
Mica Williams Montello/Princeton/Green Lake
Terrell Williams Appleton North
Tay’Zharion Willis Racine Case
Masaeo Wooden Greendale

Recent Senior Football Award Articles

Recent Football Articles

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Travis Wilson  Senior FB Awards