The WIAA football playoff qualification process can be a bit confusing at times, and this report attempts to simplify where teams stand as of games played through Week 6. This report will be updated again after each week of the season.
Teams that have a conference winning percentage better than .500 are guaranteed a spot in the playoffs. Teams that finish with a conference record of exactly .500 are playoff eligible, but not guaranteed a spot. However, in most years only a few teams that finish .500 do not make the playoffs, and the last three years, every team that finished at .500 in conference did get in, along with several that were under .500.
It is important to note that being "Playoff Eligible" does not mean the team is guaranteed a spot in the playoffs, just that they have met the minimum requirement to qualify. Also, teams not on these lists may still qualify for the playoffs, but will need to win multiple league games.
Through games played in Week Six, 63 teams have clinched playoff spots. 38 teams have become playoff-eligible by guaranteeing themselves at least a .500 league record and can clinch with one more win. 43 other teams can clinch a playoff spot with another conference win.
30 teams can become playoff eligible with one more conference win.
This Playoff Qualifying Report lists those teams that have clinched a playoff spot, those that have become playoff eligible, those that can clinch a spot with one more win, and those that can become playoff eligible with one more win.
The Playoff Qualifying Report will be updated each week for the rest of the regular season.
63 teams
(Guaranteed conference record over .500)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Abbotsford | 207 | 6 | Cloverwood |
Amherst | 339 | 5 | CWC-Large |
Bangor | 177 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Bay Port | 1894 | 1 | FRCC |
Black Hawk | 99 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Cedar Grove-Belgium | 320 | 5 | Big East |
Crivitz | 202 | 6 | MONLPC-Small |
East Troy | 604 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Edgerton | 539 | 4 | Rock Valley |
Elmwood/Plum City | 159 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Fennimore | 238 | 6 | SWAL |
Fond du Lac | 2092 | 1 | VFA-South |
Franklin | 1549 | 1 | Southeast |
Grantsburg | 258 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
Green Bay Preble | 2184 | 1 | FRCC |
Hilbert | 146 | 7 | Big East |
Holmen | 1137 | 2 | MVC |
Homestead | 1322 | 2 | North Shore |
Iola-Scandinavia | 208 | 6 | CWC-Large |
Janesville Craig | 1865 | 1 | Big Eight |
Johnson Creek | 186 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Kenosha Indian Trail | 2534 | 1 | Southeast |
Kewaunee | 323 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Kiel | 445 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Little Chute | 511 | 4 | North Eastern |
Loyal | 152 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Madison Memorial | 2030 | 1 | Big Eight |
Marquette University | 2056 | 1 | Greater Metro |
Marshfield | 1212 | 2 | VFA-West |
Martin Luther | 520 | 4 | Metro Classic |
McFarland | 707 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Menasha | 982 | 2 | Bay |
Milwaukee King | 1519 | 1 | Milw.-Richardson |
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir | 2229 | 1 | Milw.-Richardson |
Milwaukee Ronald Reagan | 1336 | 2 | Milw.-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny | 1134 | 2 | Milw.-Blackbourn |
Monona Grove | 1049 | 2 | Badger-South |
Muskego | 1632 | 1 | Classic Eight |
Neenah | 2056 | 1 | VFA-South |
New Berlin Eisenhower | 839 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Northwestern | 416 | 4 | Heart O’North |
Omro | 366 | 5 | Flyway |
Onalaska | 917 | 3 | MVC |
Pecatonica/Argyle | 216 | 6 | Six Rivers |
Pittsville | 184 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Plymouth | 784 | 3 | East Central |
Potosi/Cassville | 192 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Pulaski | 1077 | 2 | FRCC |
Racine Horlick | 1705 | 1 | Southeast |
Racine Saint Catherine’s | 421 | 4 | Metro Classic |
Reedsville | 192 | 7 | Big East |
Regis | 220 | 6 | Cloverbelt |
Saint Croix Central | 434 | 4 | Middle Border |
Saint Francis | 543 | 4 | Midwest Classic |
Slinger | 1060 | 2 | North Shore |
Spencer/Columbus Catholic | 354 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Sun Prairie | 2389 | 1 | Big Eight |
Waterford | 1104 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Watertown | 1279 | 2 | Badger-South |
Waunakee | 1275 | 2 | Badger-North |
West De Pere | 951 | 2 | Bay |
Winneconne | 521 | 4 | East Central |
Wrightstown | 485 | 4 | North Eastern |
38 teams
(Teams that have guaranteed at least .500 conference record)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Appleton North | 2088 | 1 | VFA-North |
Ashland | 674 | 3 | Great Northern |
Brookfield Central | 1257 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Brookfield East | 1257 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Catholic Memorial | 636 | 3 | Classic Eight |
Cochrane-Fountain City | 224 | 6 | Dairyland |
Colby | 280 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Cuba City | 238 | 6 | SWAL |
Edgar | 176 | 7 | Marawood |
Eleva-Strum | 178 | 7 | Dairyland |
Elk Mound | 345 | 5 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Freedom | 543 | 4 | North Eastern |
Greendale | 902 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Horicon/Hustisford | 378 | 4 | Trailways-Large |
Hortonville | 1104 | 2 | VFA-South |
Howards Grove | 287 | 5 | Big East |
Ithaca | 130 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Kimberly | 1589 | 1 | VFA-North |
Lake Country Lutheran | 323 | 5 | Midwest Classic |
Living Word Lutheran | 185 | 7 | Midwest Classic |
Markesan | 229 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Medford | 639 | 3 | Great Northern |
Melrose-Mindoro | 202 | 6 | Dairyland |
Milwaukee Bradley Technical | 1367 | 2 | Milw.-Richardson |
Milwaukee Lutheran | 782 | 3 | Woodland-East |
Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/Languages | 2106 | 1 | Milw.-Richardson |
Milwaukee South | 1545 | 1 | Milw.-Blackbourn |
Mineral Point | 199 | 6 | SWAL |
Mondovi | 263 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Mosinee | 626 | 3 | Great Northern |
Obama SCTE | 453 | 4 | Milw.-Blackbourn |
Peshtigo | 363 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Seymour | 700 | 3 | Bay |
Shorewood/Messmer | 1378 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Spring Valley | 207 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Stratford | 323 | 5 | Marawood |
Waukesha West | 1201 | 2 | Classic Eight |
Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca | 198 | 6 | Ridge & Valley |
43 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Almond-Bancroft | 113 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Brookwood | 200 | 6 | Scenic Bluffs |
Burlington | 1083 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Cambria-Friesland | 127 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Clear Lake | 190 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Cumberland | 288 | 5 | Heart O’North |
DeForest | 1051 | 2 | Badger-North |
Fall River | 130 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Gilman | 117 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Grafton | 745 | 3 | North Shore |
Hartford Union | 1334 | 2 | North Shore |
Hudson | 1791 | 1 | Big Rivers |
Hurley | 170 | 7 | Independent |
Jefferson | 663 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Lake Holcombe/Cornell | 215 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
Lake Mills | 433 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Lakeside Lutheran | 411 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Lodi | 499 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Lourdes Academy | 197 | 6 | Trailways-Small |
Mauston | 507 | 4 | South Central |
Mayville | 391 | 4 | Flyway |
Menomonie | 973 | 2 | Big Rivers |
Middleton | 2200 | 1 | Big Eight |
Mount Horeb/Barneveld | 903 | 3 | Badger-North |
New Holstein | 366 | 5 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Notre Dame | 767 | 3 | FRCC |
Oregon | 1160 | 2 | Badger-South |
Port Washington | 767 | 3 | North Shore |
Prairie du Chien | 365 | 5 | SWC |
Rice Lake | 744 | 3 | Big Rivers |
River Falls | 989 | 2 | Big Rivers |
Rosholt | 183 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Saint Mary's Springs | 271 | 5 | Flyway |
Somerset | 463 | 4 | Middle Border |
Spooner | 362 | 5 | Heart O’North |
Stoughton | 981 | 2 | Badger-South |
Turner | 451 | 4 | Rock Valley |
Two Rivers | 488 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Unity | 255 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
Verona Area | 1631 | 1 | Big Eight |
Webster | 204 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
West Salem | 506 | 4 | MVC |
Wilmot Union | 1086 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
30 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Antigo | 777 | 3 | Great Northern |
Arrowhead | 2175 | 1 | Classic Eight |
Auburndale | 267 | 5 | Marawood |
Cambridge | 269 | 5 | Capitol-South |
Coleman | 214 | 6 | MONLPC-Large |
De Soto | 152 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Germantown | 1384 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Glenwood City | 210 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Hamilton | 1475 | 1 | Greater Metro |
Independence/Gilmanton | 163 | 7 | Dairyland |
Iowa-Grant | 172 | 7 | SWAL |
Luxemburg-Casco | 629 | 3 | North Eastern |
Marshall | 335 | 5 | Capitol-South |
Menomonee Falls | 1309 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Mukwonago | 1649 | 1 | Classic Eight |
New Berlin West | 738 | 3 | Woodland-West |
New Glarus/Monticello | 360 | 5 | Capitol-South |
New London | 633 | 3 | Bay |
Niagara/Goodman/Pembine | 235 | 6 | MONLPC-Small |
Ozaukee | 230 | 6 | Big East |
Palmyra-Eagle | 293 | 5 | Trailways-Large |
Pardeeville | 217 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Rib Lake/Prentice | 287 | 5 | Marawood |
Riverdale | 152 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
South Milwaukee | 1136 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Southern Door | 313 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Stanley-Boyd | 301 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Wabeno Area/Laona | 186 | 7 | MONLPC-Small |
Waupaca | 665 | 3 | Bay |
Wisconsin Lutheran | 773 | 3 | Woodland-West |