skip navigation

Wisconsin Wrestling Online releases updated rankings for January 4

01/05/2019, 10:00am CST
By Nate Woelfel

Wisconsin Wrestling Online released its latest rankings on Friday. Get a look at notable movements from both a team and individual perspective.

Wisconsin Wrestling Online Team Rankings: January 4

The Teams

Division 1

Stoughton continues to hold down the No. 1 spot, as it has since the beginning of the season.

Mukwonago surged from No. 5 to No. 2.

Holmen slipped from second to fourth, while Kaukauna dropped from fourth to fifth.

Hudson moved up from Honorable mention to No. 12.

Kimberly, Ashwaubenon and Arrowhead were honorable mention selections after not being listed in the last set of rankings.

Division 2

Freedom maintains its grip on the No. 1 position.

After dropping to fourth in the previous rankings, Ellsworth moves back up to No. 2. Wrightstown slips from second to third and Luxemburg-Casco drops a position from third to fourth.

Baldwin-Woodville moves up from honorable mention to grab the No. 10 spot. Edgerton went from HM to No. 12.

Marinette makes an appearance, moving into honorable mention.

Division 3

Stratford remains atop the D3 team rankings.

Saint Croix Falls surged from No. 7 to No. 4 to shake up the top-5.

Former No. 4 Weyauwega-Fremont moves down a position to fifth. Former No. 5 Lancaster slides down to sixth.

Mineral Point is up two spots to No. 7.

Random Lake is down two positions to No. 8.

Wisconsin Wrestling Online Individual Rankings: January 4

New No. 1s

A season-high 15 wrestlers earned fresh No. 1 rankings this week.

Division 1

  • Burlington’s Jaden Bird assumed the top spot at 113 after previously being No. 3.

  • Hayden Halter (Waterford) is the new No. 1 at 120. He was previously second.

  • Jalen Spuhler of Hartford is now tops at 132, moving up from No. 5.

  • 2018 state champion Parker Keckeisen (Nicolet) is atop the 170-pound rankings after holding down the second slot.

Division 2

  • Blaine Brenner (Stanley Boyd/Owen-Withee) is now No. 1 at 106. He was No. 2 in the prior rankings.

  • Two Rivers’ Cody Holmes is now tops at 126 after being No. 2 at 138.

  • Matt Bianchi of Two Rivers jumped all the way up to No. 1 at 132 after being No. 8 at 145.

  • Dalton Schams (West Salem/Bangor) rules the roost at 138. He was sixth in the previous ranking.

  • Brodhead/Juda’s Jackson Hauri moves up one spot to sit atop the 152-pound rankings.

  • Stephen Buchanan (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) moves from second to first at 195.

Division 3

  • Javis Pinter (Kenosha Christian Life) is up a spot to No. 1 at 120.

  • Fennimore’s Aidan Nutter is now atop 138 after being second in the last ranking.

  • Jake Baldwin of Coleman is the new No. 1 at 145. He was previously second at 152.

  • Stratford’s Trevor Dennee is now tops at 170 after being fourth at 182.

  • Isaac Banker (Bonduel) is No. 1 at 195. He was previously ranked eighth at 182.

Movers and Shakers

Division 1

Weight

Name

School

Year

New Rank

Previous Rank

106

Brent Miller

Germantown

Jr.

7

HM (113)

113

Owen Heinz

Pulaski

Sr.

2

8

113

Karter Stuttgen

Stevens Point

Soph.

9

NR

120

Bryce Jankowski

Cedarburg

Soph.

3

7 (126)

120

Sam Lorenz

Waunakee

Soph.

8

NR

126

Jesse Tijerina

Portage

Jr.

2

6 (132)

126

Luke Eliszewski

Mukwonago

Sr.

7

11

132

Jalen Spuhler

Hartford

Jr.

1

5

132

Caden Fry

Reedsburg

Jr.

9

HM

138

Cole Nelson

Kenosha Indian

Jr.

4

10

152

Gabe Carter

DC Everest

Jr.

10

NR

160

Alex Guardiola

Waterford

Sr.

3

7

160

Drew Hebior

Wilmot

Sr.

6

NR

170

Evan Frisque

West De Pere

Sr.

9

NR

195

Alex Schmidt

Oconomowoc

Sr.

4

10

195

Jarrel Campbell

Racine Park

Jr.

9

NR

220

Brett Wittmann

Kimberly

Sr.

5

12

285

Isaac Klarkowski

Green Bay United

Sr.

4

8

285

Tanner Wigand

Manitowoc Lincoln

Sr.

5

NR

 

Division 2

Weight

Name

School

Year

New Rank

Previous Rank

106

Caleb Meunier

Winneconne

Fr.

3

7 (113)

106

Kaleb Mannel

Waupaca

Fr.

8

HM

113

Teadon Nichols

Luck/Fredric/Grantsburg

Fr.

6

NR

113

Treyton Ackman

Spencer/Columbus Catholic

Sr.

6

12 (145)

120

Lance Knight

Tomahawk

Jr.

9

HM

126

Braden Trautt

Northwestern-Maple

Soph.

7

NR

132

Matt Bianchi

Two Rivers

Soph.

1

8 (145)

132

Sawyer Best

Bloomer/Colfax

Jr.

4

10

138

Dalton Schams

West Salem/Bangor

Sr.

1

6

138

Jared Grahovac

Somerset

Sr.

6

HM (145)

145

Mitchel Harmon

Bloomer/Colfax

Jr.

9

HM

145

Devan Alt

River Valley

Sr.

10

NR

152

Sawyer Hamilton

Ellsworth

Sr.

5

HM

152

Preston Morgan

Berlin

Jr.

6

HM

160

William Peters

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie

Jr.

6

NR

160

Carson Hillebrandt

Spencer/Columbus Catholic

Sr.

10

NR

170

Austin Schrei

Berlin

Sr.

5

NR

182

Blaine Guthrie

Baldwin-Woodville

Soph.

5

NR

182

Josh Rieck

Amherst

Sr.

7

NR

195

Tyler Hannah

Viroqua

Jr.

2

NR

195

Brock Sanger

Waupaca

Jr.

6

HM

220

Logan Peterson

Ellsworth

Jr.

5

HM

220

Bodie Minder

Monroe

Jr.

8

NR

285

Reed Farrington

Edgerton

Jr.

6

NR

 

Division 3

Weight

Name

School

Year

New Rank

Previous Rank

106

Josiah Berg

Boyceville

Fr.

9

NR

106

Mason Welch

Iowa-Grant/Highland

Fr.

10

NR

113

Remington Ladd

Cameron

Jr.

7

NR

113

Luis Lagunes

Bonduel

Soph.

10

NR

120

Luke Blair

Fennimore

Jr.

7

HM

138

Karson Casper

Coleman

Fr.

4

9

138

Dylan Baird

Auburndale

Jr.

7

12

152

Derek Moravec

Wabeno/Laona

Sr.

5

10

160

Nolan Springer

Mineral Point

Soph.

6

HM

160

Hunter Ford

Stratford

Soph.

9

NR

170

Sawyer DeRuyter

Cedar Grove-Belgium

Soph.

9

NR

182

Tyler Wetzel

Weyauwega-Fremont

Sr.

6

12

182

Jordan Decker

Athens

Sr.

9

HM (195)

195

Isaac Banker

Bonduel

Soph.

1

8 (182)

220

Ethan Heil

Edgar

Jr.

2

9

220

Paul Wery

Kewaunee

Sr.

6

HM (285)

285

Nathan Pelke

Mondovi

Jr.

10

HM

Wrestling News

Tag(s): News Archive  Wrestling  Nate Woelfel