skip navigation

WisSports.net Staff and Media Partner Girls Basketball State Tournament Picks

02/18/2019, 8:15pm CST
By Travis Wilson

As we've done the last few years, we have expanded our traditional staff state tournament picks to include some of our great media partners from around the state. To check out last year's picks please click here. Below are our predictions for the state tournament field and state champion in each division.

The Prediction Panel:
Travis Wilson, WSN General Manager
Norbert Durst, WSN Content Manager & Girls Basketball Writer
Colton Wilson, WSN Content Producer
Dan Barwick, WSN Contributor
Mike Zweifel, Big Radio Monroe
Mark Daniels, WNFL Radio Green Bay
Dennis Semrau, Prep Mania Co-Host
Curt Hogg, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Prep Sports Reporter
Jimmie Kaska, The Big 1070 Madison

Division 1

Wilson: Mukwonago over Kimberly; Sun Prairie, Arrowhead
Durst: Milwaukee King over Kimberly; Bay Port, Sun Prairie 
C. Wilson: Mukwonago over Kimberly; Middleton, Green Bay Preble
Barwick: Milwaukee King over Kimberly; Sun Prairie, Bay Port
Zweifel: Milwaukee King over Kimberly; Bay Port, Middleton
Daniels: Milwaukee King over Kimberly; Bay Port, Middleton
Semrau: Mukwonago over Middleton; Appleton East, Bay Port
Hogg: Milwaukee King over Bay Port; Middleton, Kimberly
Kaska: Milwaukee King over Kimberly; Bay Port, Middleton

Division 2

Wilson: Beaver Dam over Monroe; New Berlin Eisenhower, Onalaska
Durst: Beaver Dam over New Berlin Eisenhower; Hortonville, Monroe 
C. Wilson: Beaver Dam over New Berlin Eisenhower; Monona Grove, New London
Barwick: Beaver Dam over Monona Grove; Onalaska, New Berlin Eisenhower
Zweifel: Beaver Dam over New Berlin Eisenhower; Monona Grove, Hortonville
Daniels: Beaver Dam over New Berlin Eisenhower; Onalaska, Monona Grove
Semrau: Beaver Dam over New Berlin Eisenhower; Monona Grove, Hortonville
Hogg: Beaver Dam over Monona Grove; New Berlin Eisenhower, Hortonville
Kaska: Beaver Dam over New Berlin Eisenhower; Monroe, Onalaska

Division 3

Wilson: Marshall over Laconia; Amery, Freedom
Durst: Marshall over Freedom; G-E-T, Laconia 
C. Wilson: Marshall over Laconia; G-E-T, Amherst
Barwick: Marshall over Freedom; Laconia, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
Zweifel: Shoreland Lutheran over G-E-T; Freedom, Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Daniels: Laconia over G-E-T; Amherst, Prairie du Chien
Semrau: Marshall over Laconia; Amherst, G-E-T
Hogg: Laconia over G-E-T; Shoreland Lutheran, Freedom
Kaska: Marshall over Kettle Moraine Lutheran; G-E-T, Freedom

Division 4

Wilson: Aquinas over Melrose-Mindoro; Colby, Milwaukee Academy of Science
Durst: Aquinas over Melrose-Mindoro; Crandon, Mishicot
C. Wilson: Aquinas over Melrose-Mindoro; Milwaukee Academy of Science, Colby
Barwick: Aquinas over Melrose-Mindoro; Mishicot, Colby
Zweifel: Aquinas over Milwaukee Academy of Science; Colby, Melrose-Mindoro
Daniels: Colby over Aquinas; Racine Lutheran, Melrose-Mindoro
Semrau: Aquinas over Melrose-Mindoro; Milwaukee Academy of Science, Colby
Hogg: Aquinas over Melrose-Mindoro; Colby, Milwaukee Academy of Science
Kaska: Aquinas over Colby; Racine Lutheran, Durand

Division 5

Wilson: Black Hawk over Clayton; Newman Catholic, Fall River
Durst: Black Hawk over Clayton; Gibraltar, Newman Catholic 
C. Wilson: Black Hawk over Clayton; Newman Catholic, Randolph
Barwick: Black Hawk over Clayton; Gibraltar, Newman Catholic
Zweifel: Black Hawk over Clayton; Randolph, Newman Catholic
Daniels: Black Hawk over Clayton; Newman Catholic, Fall River
Semrau: Black Hawk over Clayton; Fall River, Newman Catholic
Hogg: Black Hawk over Newman Catholic; Clayton, Randolph
Kaska: Black Hawk over Newman Catholic; Clayton, Fall River

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Travis Wilson  Playoffs