skip navigation

Playoff Eligible

The WIAA football playoff qualification process can be a bit confusing at times, and this report attempts to simplify where teams stand as of games played through Week 8. This report will be updated again after each week of the season.

Teams that have a conference winning percentage better than .500 are guaranteed a spot in the playoffs. Teams that finish with a conference record of exactly .500 are playoff eligible, but not guaranteed a spot. However, in most years only a few teams that finish .500 do not make the playoffs, and the last three years, every team that finished at .500 in conference did get in, along with several that were under .500.

It is important to note that being "Playoff Eligible" does not mean the team is guaranteed a spot in the playoffs, just that they have met the minimum requirement to qualify. Also, teams not on these lists may still qualify for the playoffs, but will need to win multiple league games.

Through games played in Week Eight, 153 teams have clinched playoff spots. 26 teams have become playoff-eligible by guaranteeing themselves at least a .500 league record and can clinch with one more win. 35 other teams can clinch a playoff spot with another conference win.

25 teams can become playoff eligible with one more conference win.

This Playoff Qualifying Report lists those teams that have clinched a playoff spot, those that have become playoff eligible, those that can clinch a spot with one more win, and those that can become playoff eligible with one more win.

The Playoff Qualifying Report will be updated each week for the rest of the regular season.

To view how many CONFERENCE games your favorite team will need to win to become playoff eligible and/or clinch a playoff spot, please see the list by conference here.
 
To view the full WIAA playoff qualifying procedures, click here.
 
To view Standings for all conferences on one page, please click here.
 
To view Enrollment numbers and a projected divisional placement for each team for the 2018 season, please click here.
 
You can sort by the different columns (School, Enrollment, Projected Division, Conference) by clicking on the heading on each particular table.

TEAMS THAT HAVE CLINCHED A PLAYOFF SPOT

153 teams

(Guaranteed conference record over .500)

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Abbotsford 207 6 Cloverwood
Almond-Bancroft 113 7 CWC-Small
Amherst 339 5 CWC-Large
Appleton North 2088 1 VFA-North
Arrowhead 2175 1 Classic Eight
Ashland 674 3 Great Northern
Bangor 177 7 Scenic Bluffs
Bay Port 1894 1 FRCC
Berlin 550 3 East Central
Black Hawk 99 7 Six Rivers
Bloomer 386 4 Heart O’North
Bonduel 309 5 CWC-Large
Brookfield Central 1257 2 Greater Metro
Brookfield East 1257 2 Greater Metro
Brookwood 200 6 Scenic Bluffs
Burlington 1083 2 Southern Lakes
Cambridge 269 5 Capitol-South
Catholic Memorial 636 3 Classic Eight
Cedar Grove-Belgium 320 5 Big East
Chilton 398 4 Eastern Wisconsin
Clear Lake 190 7 Lakeland-South
Colby 280 5 Cloverbelt
Crivitz 202 6 MONLPC-Small
Cumberland 288 5 Heart O’North
De Soto 152 7 Ridge & Valley
DeForest 1051 2 Badger-North
East Troy 604 3 Rock Valley
Edgar 176 7 Marawood
Edgerton 539 4 Rock Valley
Elk Mound 345 5 Dunn-St. Croix
Fall River 130 7 Trailways-Small
Fennimore 238 6 SWAL
Fond du Lac 2092 1 VFA-South
Franklin 1549 1 Southeast
Freedom 543 4 North Eastern
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 423 4 Coulee
Gilman 117 7 Cloverwood
Grantsburg 258 6 Lakeland-North
Green Bay Preble 2184 1 FRCC
Greendale 902 3 Woodland-West
Hartford Union 1334 2 North Shore
Hilbert 146 7 Big East
Holmen 1137 2 MVC
Homestead 1322 2 North Shore
Horicon/Hustisford 378 4 Trailways-Large
Howards Grove 287 5 Big East
Hudson 1791 1 Big Rivers
Iola-Scandinavia 208 6 CWC-Large
Ithaca 130 7 Ridge & Valley
Janesville Craig 1865 1 Big Eight
Jefferson 663 3 Rock Valley
Johnson Creek 186 7 Trailways-Small
Kenosha Indian Trail 2534 1 Southeast
Kewaunee 323 5 MONLPC-Large
Kiel 445 4 Eastern Wisconsin
Kimberly 1589 1 VFA-North
La Crosse Central 1078 2 MVC
Lake Country Lutheran 323 5 Midwest Classic
Lake Holcombe/Cornell 215 6 Lakeland-North
Lake Mills 433 4 Capitol-North
Lakeside Lutheran 411 4 Capitol-North
Little Chute 511 4 North Eastern
Living Word Lutheran 185 7 Midwest Classic
Lodi 499 4 Capitol-North
Lourdes Academy 197 6 Trailways-Small
Loyal 152 7 Cloverwood
Luxemburg-Casco 629 3 North Eastern
Madison Memorial 2030 1 Big Eight
Markesan 229 6 Trailways-Large
Marquette University 2056 1 Greater Metro
Marshfield 1212 2 VFA-West
Martin Luther 520 4 Metro Classic
Mauston 507 4 South Central
Mayville 391 4 Flyway
McFarland 707 3 Rock Valley
Medford 639 3 Great Northern
Melrose-Mindoro 202 6 Dairyland
Menasha 982 2 Bay
Menomonie 973 2 Big Rivers
Middleton 2200 1 Big Eight
Milwaukee King 1519 1 Milw.-Richardson
Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/Languages 2106 1 Milw.-Richardson
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 2229 1 Milw.-Richardson
Milwaukee Ronald Reagan 1336 2 Milw.-Blackbourn
Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny 1134 2 Milw.-Blackbourn
Mineral Point 199 6 SWAL
Mondovi 263 6 Dunn-St. Croix
Monona Grove 1049 2 Badger-South
Mosinee 626 3 Great Northern
Mount Horeb/Barneveld 903 3 Badger-North
Muskego 1632 1 Classic Eight
Neenah 2056 1 VFA-South
New Berlin Eisenhower 839 3 Woodland-West
New Berlin West 738 3 Woodland-West
New Holstein 366 5 Eastern Wisconsin
New London 633 3 Bay
New Richmond 939 3 Middle Border
Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 235 6 MONLPC-Small
Northwestern 416 4 Heart O’North
Notre Dame 767 3 FRCC
Oak Creek 2089 1 Southeast
Obama SCTE 453 4 Milw.-Blackbourn
Omro 366 5 Flyway
Onalaska 917 3 MVC
Oregon 1160 2 Badger-South
Pecatonica/Argyle 216 6 Six Rivers
Peshtigo 363 5 MONLPC-Large
Pittsville 184 7 CWC-Small
Plymouth 784 3 East Central
Port Washington 767 3 North Shore
Potosi/Cassville 192 7 Six Rivers
Prairie du Chien 365 5 SWC
Pulaski 1077 2 FRCC
Racine Horlick 1705 1 Southeast
Racine Lutheran 246 6 Metro Classic
Racine Saint Catherine’s 421 4 Metro Classic
Reedsville 192 7 Big East
Regis 220 6 Cloverbelt
Rice Lake 744 3 Big Rivers
River Falls 989 2 Big Rivers
River Valley 430 4 SWC
Royall 156 7 Scenic Bluffs
Saint Croix Central 434 4 Middle Border
Saint Francis 543 4 Midwest Classic
Saint Mary's Springs 271 5 Flyway
Seymour 700 3 Bay
Shorewood/Messmer 1378 2 Woodland-East
Slinger 1060 2 North Shore
Somerset 463 4 Middle Border
South Milwaukee 1136 2 Woodland-East
Southern Door 313 5 MONLPC-Large
Spencer/Columbus Catholic 354 5 Cloverbelt
Spooner 362 5 Heart O’North
Spring Valley 207 6 Dunn-St. Croix
Stanley-Boyd 301 5 Cloverbelt
Stratford 323 5 Marawood
Sun Prairie 2389 1 Big Eight
Unity 255 6 Lakeland-North
Valders 352 5 Eastern Wisconsin
Verona Area 1631 1 Big Eight
Waterford 1104 2 Southern Lakes
Watertown 1279 2 Badger-South
Waunakee 1275 2 Badger-North
Wautoma 409 4 South Central
Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca 198 6 Ridge & Valley
Webster 204 6 Lakeland-North
West Bend East 1074 2 North Shore
West De Pere 951 2 Bay
West Salem 506 4 MVC
Westby 339 5 Coulee
Wilmot Union 1086 2 Southern Lakes
Winneconne 521 4 East Central
Wrightstown 485 4 North Eastern

TEAMS THAT ARE PLAYOFF-ELIGIBLE & CAN CLINCH WITH ONE MORE WIN

26 teams

(Teams that have guaranteed at least .500 conference record)

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Auburndale * 267 5 Marawood
Cochrane-Fountain City 224 6 Dairyland
Coleman 214 6 MONLPC-Large
Cuba City 238 6 SWAL
Cudahy 721 3 Woodland-East
Dodgeland 229 6 Trailways-Large
Eleva-Strum 178 7 Dairyland
Elmwood/Plum City 159 7 Lakeland-South
Glenwood City 210 6 Dunn-St. Croix
Hamilton 1475 1 Greater Metro
Hortonville 1104 2 VFA-South
Hurley 170 7 Independent
Independence/Gilmanton 163 7 Dairyland
Marshall 335 5 Capitol-South
Menomonee Falls 1309 2 Greater Metro
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon * 1977 1 Milw.-Richardson
Milwaukee South * 1545 1 Milw.-Blackbourn
Mukwonago 1649 1 Classic Eight
New Glarus/Monticello 360 5 Capitol-South
Ozaukee 230 6 Big East
Palmyra-Eagle 293 5 Trailways-Large
Pewaukee 899 3 Woodland-West
Rib Lake/Prentice 287 5 Marawood
Three Lakes/Phelps * 203 6 MONLPC-Small
Wabeno/Laona 186 7 MONLPC-Small
Waukesha West 1201 2 Classic Eight

TEAMS THAT CAN CLINCH A PLAYOFF SPOT WITH ONE MORE CONFERENCE WIN

35 teams

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Adams-Friendship 468 4 South Central
Arcadia 361 5 Coulee
Ashwaubenon 992 2 FRCC
Assumption 131 7 Cloverwood
Badger 1407 2 Southern Lakes
Baldwin-Woodville 471 4 Middle Border
Baraboo 957 2 Badger-North
Benton/Scales Mound 70 7 Six Rivers
Cambria-Friesland 127 7 Trailways-Small
Campbellsport 427 4 East Central
De Pere 1360 2 FRCC
Dominican 337 5 Metro Classic
Grafton 745 3 North Shore
Greenwood 133 7 Assumption
Hayward/La Courte Oreilles 607 3 Heart O’North
Hurley 170 7 Independent
Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 293 5 Metro Classic
Lancaster 270 5 SWC
Madison La Follette 1572 1 Big Eight
Manawa 239 6 CWC-Large
Platteville 430 4 SWC
Randolph 166 7 Trailways-Small
Reedsburg 868 3 Badger-North
Ripon 532 4 East Central
Rosholt 183 7 CWC-Small
Sheboygan Falls 500 4 Eastern Wisconsin
Stoughton 981 2 Badger-South
Turner 451 4 Rock Valley
Two Rivers 488 4 Eastern Wisconsin
Union Grove 1006 2 Southern Lakes
Viroqua 365 5 Coulee
Watertown Luther Prep 416 4 Capitol-North
Whitefish Bay 959 2 North Shore
Winnebago Lutheran Academy 298 5 Flyway
Wisconsin Dells 421 4 South Central

TEAMS THAT CAN BECOME PLAYOFF-ELIGIBLE (GUARANTEED CONFERENCE .500 RECORD) WITH ONE MORE WIN

25 teams

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Antigo 777 3 Great Northern
Belleville 283 5 Capitol-South
Blair-Taylor 170 7 Dairyland
Darlington 207 6 SWAL
Denmark 462 4 North Eastern
Durand 276 5 Dunn-St. Croix
Fox Valley Lutheran 618 3 North Eastern
Germantown 1384 2 Greater Metro
Iowa-Grant 172 7 SWAL
Kaukauna 1168 2 VFA-North
Kettle Moraine 1370 2 Classic Eight
Manitowoc Lutheran 208 6 Big East
Northland Pines 389 4 Independent
Oostburg 305 5 Big East
Pardeeville 217 6 Trailways-Large
Random Lake 291 5 Big East
Riverdale 152 7 Ridge & Valley
Stevens Point 2056 1 VFA-West
Suring 118 7 MONLPC-Small
Turtle Lake 130 7 Lakeland-South
University School of Milwaukee 423 4 Midwest Classic
Waupaca 665 3 Bay
Whitnall 838 3 Woodland-East
Wisconsin Lutheran 773 3 Woodland-West
Xavier 533 4 Bay

Recent Football Playoff Articles

Recent Football Articles