skip navigation

Playoff Eligible

The WIAA football playoff qualification process can be a bit confusing at times, and this report attempts to simplify where teams stand as of games played through Week 8. This report will be updated again after each week of the season.

Teams that have a conference winning percentage better than .500 are guaranteed a spot in the playoffs. Teams that finish with a conference record of exactly .500 are playoff eligible, but not guaranteed a spot. However, in each of the past four years, every team that finished at .500 in conference did get in, along with several that were under .500 in league play.

It is important to note that being "Playoff Eligible" does not mean the team is guaranteed a spot in the playoffs, just that they have met the minimum requirement to qualify. Also, teams not on these lists may still qualify for the playoffs, but will need to win multiple league games.

Through games played in Week Eight, 145 teams have clinched playoff spots. 28 teams have become playoff-eligible by guaranteeing themselves at least a .500 league record and can clinch with one more win. 39 other teams can clinch a playoff spot with another conference win.

25 teams can become playoff eligible with one more conference win.

This Playoff Qualifying Report lists those teams that have clinched a playoff spot, those that have become playoff eligible, those that can clinch a spot with one more win, and those that can become playoff eligible with one more win.

The Playoff Qualifying Report will be updated each week for the rest of the regular season.

To view how many CONFERENCE games your favorite team will need to win to become playoff eligible and/or clinch a playoff spot, please see the list by conference here.
 
To view the full WIAA playoff qualifying procedures, click here.
 
To view Standings for all conferences on one page, please click here.
 
To view Enrollment numbers and a projected divisional placement for each team for the 2019 season, please click here.
 
You can sort by the different columns (School, Enrollment, Projected Division, Conference) by clicking on the heading on each particular table.
 
Teams with an asterisk (*) by their name play a non-conference game in Week 9 and thus cannot improve their playoff spot, and will therefore remain in the Playoff-Eligible category.

TEAMS THAT HAVE CLINCHED A PLAYOFF SPOT

145 teams

(Guaranteed conference record over .500)

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Abbotsford 215 6 Cloverwood
Almond-Bancroft 123 7 CWC-Small
Amherst 329 5 CWC-Large
Appleton North 1841 1 VFA-North
Aquinas 299 5 SWAL
Ashwaubenon 1008 2 FRCC
Athens 161 7 Cloverwood
Baldwin-Woodville 479 4 Middle Border
Bangor 176 7 Scenic Bluffs
Bay Port 1894 1 FRCC
Benton/Scales Mound IL/Shullsburg 259 6 Six Rivers
Berlin 557 3 East Central
Black Hawk/Warren IL 187 7 Six Rivers
Black River Falls 475 4 South Central
Blair-Taylor 172 7 Dairyland
Bloomer 377 5 Heart O’North
Bonduel 292 5 CWC-Large
Brookfield Central 1246 2 Greater Metro
Brookfield East 1298 2 Greater Metro
Brookwood 191 7 Scenic Bluffs
Burlington 1109 2 Southern Lakes
Cambridge 278 5 Capitol-South
Cashton 184 7 Scenic Bluffs
Catholic Central 127 7 Metro Classic
Catholic Memorial 603 3 Classic Eight
Cedar Grove-Belgium 309 5 Big East
Chilton 370 5 Eastern Wisconsin
Colby 276 5 Cloverbelt
Coleman 220 6 MONLPC-Small
Cumberland 286 5 Heart O’North
De Soto 156 7 Ridge & Valley
DeForest 1017 2 Badger-North
Edgar 189 7 Marawood
Edgerton 514 4 Rock Valley
Eleva-Strum 181 7 Dairyland
Evansville 555 3 Rock Valley
Fond du Lac 2006 1 VFA-South
Fox Valley Lutheran 655 3 North Eastern
Franklin 1566 1 Southeast
Freedom 539 4 North Eastern
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 423 4 South Central
Gilman 114 7 Cloverwood
Grafton 729 3 North Shore
Grantsburg 251 6 Lakeland
Greendale 888 3 Woodland-West
Hartford Union 1326 2 North Shore
Hayward/La Courte Oreilles 638 3 Heart O’North
Highland 87 7 Ridge & Valley
Hilbert 150 7 Big East
Holmen 1152 2 Mississippi Valley
Homestead 1324 2 North Shore
Horicon/Hustisford 390 4 Trailways-Large
Hortonville 1149 2 VFA-South
Hudson 1806 1 Big Rivers
Hurley 172 7 Independent
Ithaca 135 7 Ridge & Valley
Jefferson 628 3 Rock Valley
Johnson Creek 197 7 Trailways-Small
Kaukauna 1165 2 VFA-North
Kenosha Indian Trail 2513 1 Southeast
Kewaskum 598 3 East Central
Kewaunee 347 5 MONLPC-Large
Kiel 425 4 Eastern Wisconsin
Kimberly 1564 1 VFA-North
Lake Country Lutheran 373 5 Midwest Classic
Lake Holcombe/Cornell 209 6 Lakeland
Lake Mills 457 4 Capitol-North
Lancaster 271 5 SWAL
Lomira 360 5 Flyway
Lourdes Academy 185 7 Trailways-Small
Loyal 154 7 Cloverwood
Madison La Follette 1599 1 Big Eight
Madison Memorial 2086 1 Big Eight
Manawa 238 6 CWC-Large
Marquette 1964 1 Greater Metro
Marshfield 1239 2 VFA-West
Martin Luther 524 4 Metro Classic
Mauston 526 4 South Central
McFarland 738 3 Rock Valley
Medford 643 3 Great Northern
Menasha 920 3 Bay
Menomonee Falls 1325 2 Greater Metro
Menomonie 975 2 Big Rivers
Middleton 2261 1 Big Eight
Milton 1126 2 Badger-South
Milwaukee King 1537 1 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/Languages 2172 1 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Milwaukee Reagan 1351 2 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 2196 1 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny 1067 2 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Mineral Point 223 6 SWAL
Mondovi 274 5 Dunn-St. Croix
Monona Grove 1076 2 Badger-South
Mosinee 637 3 Great Northern
Mukwonago 1637 1 Classic Eight
Muskego 1639 1 Classic Eight
New Berlin Eisenhower 801 3 Woodland-West
New Berlin West 744 3 Woodland-West
New London 692 3 Bay
New Richmond 917 3 Middle Border
Northwestern 413 4 Heart O’North
Oak Creek 2142 1 Southeast
Onalaska 929 3 Mississippi Valley
Oostburg 316 5 Big East
Osceola 499 4 Middle Border
Palmyra-Eagle 255 6 Trailways-Large
Pepin/Alma 133 7 Dairyland
Peshtigo 367 5 MONLPC-Large
Pittsville 180 7 CWC-Small
Platteville 416 4 SWC
Plymouth 752 3 East Central
Prairie du Chien 373 5 SWC
Pulaski 1103 2 FRCC
Racine Lutheran 264 6 Metro Classic
Racine St. Catherine’s 421 4 Metro Classic
Random Lake 252 6 Big East
Reedsburg 881 3 Badger-North
Reedsville 195 7 Big East
Regis 212 6 Cloverbelt
River Falls 1038 2 Big Rivers
River Valley 427 4 SWC
Rosholt 175 7 CWC-Small
Saint Croix Central 450 4 Middle Border
Saint Mary's Springs 293 5 Flyway
Sheboygan Falls 482 4 Eastern Wisconsin
Slinger 1080 2 North Shore
South Milwaukee 1085 2 Woodland-East
Sparta 818 3 Mississippi Valley
Spring Valley 231 6 Dunn-St. Croix
Stoughton 968 2 Badger-South
Stratford 306 5 Marawood
Sun Prairie 2447 1 Big Eight
Superior 1309 2 Big Rivers
Unity 269 5 Lakeland
Verona 1651 1 Big Eight
Waterford 1068 2 Southern Lakes
Watertown 1302 2 Badger-South
Waunakee 1303 2 Badger-North
Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca 180 7 Ridge & Valley
West De Pere 980 2 Bay
Whitnall 848 3 Woodland-East
Wilmot Union 1042 2 Southern Lakes
Winnebago Lutheran Academy 283 5 Flyway
Wrightstown 471 4 North Eastern
Xavier 519 4 Bay

TEAMS THAT ARE PLAYOFF-ELIGIBLE & CAN CLINCH WITH ONE MORE WIN

28 teams

(Teams that have guaranteed at least .500 conference record)

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Appleton East 1669 1 VFA-North
Arrowhead 2133 1 Classic Eight
Brookfield Academy 314 5 Midwest Classic
Crivitz * 202 6 MONLPC-Small
Denmark 477 4 North Eastern
Durand 271 5 Dunn-St. Croix
Elk Mound 345 5 Dunn-St. Croix
Germantown 1328 2 Greater Metro
Hillsboro 161 7 Scenic Bluffs
Lakeland * 704 3 Great Northern
Little Chute 503 4 North Eastern
Markesan 261 6 Trailways-Large
Marshall 314 5 Capitol-South
Milwaukee Bradley/Milw Arts * 2279 1 Milwaukee City-Richardson
Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast * 1998 1 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Neenah 2077 1 VFA-South
New Glarus/Monticello 390 4 Capitol-South
Obama SCTE * 391 4 Milwaukee City-Blackbourn
Osseo-Fairchild 279 5 Cloverbelt
Pardeeville 221 6 Trailways-Large
Pewaukee 872 3 Woodland-West
Potosi/Cassville 190 7 Six Rivers
Saint Francis 530 4 Midwest Classic
Spencer/Columbus Catholic 336 5 Cloverbelt
St. John's NW Military Academy 332 5 Midwest Classic
University School of Milwaukee 426 4 Midwest Classic
Waukesha West 1178 2 Classic Eight
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 337 5 CWC-Large

TEAMS THAT CAN CLINCH A PLAYOFF SPOT WITH ONE MORE CONFERENCE WIN

39 teams

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Arcadia 367 5 SWC
Auburndale 251 6 Marawood
Augusta 186 7 Dairyland
Badger 1407 1 Southern Lakes
Big Foot 517 4 Rock Valley
Brillion 332 5 Eastern Wisconsin
Brodhead/Juda 430 4 Rock Valley
Cambria-Friesland 120 7 Trailways-Small
Campbellsport 452 4 East Central
Clear Lake 176 7 Lakeland
Columbus 408 4 Capitol-North
Darlington 237 6 SWAL
De Pere 1357 2 FRCC
East Troy 592 3 Rock Valley
Eau Claire Memorial 1655 1 Big Rivers
Ellsworth 488 4 Middle Border
Green Bay Preble 2115 1 FRCC
Greenwood 121 7 Cloverwood
Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic 255 6 Metro Classic
Lakeside Lutheran 430 4 Capitol-North
Lodi 467 4 Capitol-North
Madison West 2249 1 Big Eight
Melrose-Mindoro 219 6 Dairyland
Monroe 723 3 Badger-South
Nekoosa 335 5 South Central
New Holstein 353 5 Eastern Wisconsin
Racine Case 1800 1 Southeast
Randolph 167 7 Trailways-Small
Ripon 509 4 East Central
Saint Croix Falls 332 5 Heart O’North
Sauk Prairie 834 3 Badger-North
Southern Door 310 5 MONLPC-Large
Turtle Lake 129 7 Lakeland
Watertown Luther Prep 417 4 Capitol-North
Wautoma 402 4 South Central
West Bend East 1041 2 North Shore
Whitefish Bay 959 2 North Shore
Whitehall 228 6 Dairyland
Winneconne 521 4 East Central

TEAMS THAT CAN BECOME PLAYOFF-ELIGIBLE (GUARANTEED CONFERENCE .500 RECORD) WITH ONE MORE WIN

25 teams

Team Enrollment Projected Division Conference
Antigo 767 3 Great Northern
Belleville 277 5 Capitol-South
Colfax 252 6 Dunn-St. Croix
Cudahy 740 3 Woodland-East
D.C. Everest 1724 1 VFA-West
Dodgeland 241 6 Trailways-Large
Greenfield 1153 2 Woodland-East
Kettle Moraine 1372 2 Classic Eight
La Crosse Central 1104 2 Mississippi Valley
Laconia 332 5 Flyway
Luxemburg-Casco 620 3 North Eastern
Merrill 873 3 Great Northern
Milwaukee Lutheran 810 3 Woodland-East
Neillsville/Granton 350 5 Cloverbelt
Northland Pines 444 4 Independent
Omro 354 5 Flyway
Rhinelander 772 3 Great Northern
River Ridge 190 7 Six Rivers
Seymour 696 3 Bay
Shawano 785 3 Bay
Southwestern 172 7 Six Rivers
Stanley-Boyd 290 5 Cloverbelt
Sussex Hamilton 1435 1 Greater Metro
Wisconsin Lutheran 773 3 Woodland-West
Wisconsin Rapids 1541 1 VFA-West

About the Author

Travis Wilson serves as the WisSports.net General Manager, Football Editor, and contributing writer for other parts of the site. Wilson was selected as part of the Sports 40 Under 40 list by Coach & AD Magazine and the National High School Athletic Coaches Association for 2019. The Wisconsin Football Coaches Association (WFCA) named Travis the 2015 recipient of the Dave McClain Distinguished Service Award. He currently serves on the WFCA Executive Board as the Website and Communications Director and is a member of the Executive Board of the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association. A graduate of Richland Center High School and Mount Mercy College in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Travis was a three-sport athlete in high school (football, baseball, basketball) and currently resides in Reedsburg. You can follow him on Twitter at @travisWSN.