skip navigation

Wisconsin High School Girls Basketball Playoffs

WSN Basketball Playoff Coverage presented by the Buckle Up Phone Down Pledge

Join the Buckle Up Phone Down movement! WisDOT challenges Wisconsin to put safety first by taking the two most important actions to prevent or survive a crash. Accept the Buckle Up Phone Down challenge. Use your seat belt every trip and put down the phone when driving. Take the Buckle Up Phone Down pledge!

2024 GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS

2024 WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Thursday-Saturday, March 7-9, 2024
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis.

DIVISION 1
Semifinals - Friday, March 8

Game-1:  #1 Arrowhead (25-3) vs. #4 Franklin (20-8) - 6:35 p.m.
Game-2:  #3 Neenah (23-5) vs. #2 Hartford (26-2) - Approx. 15 minutes following Game-1

Championship Final - Saturday, March 9
Game-3:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 - Approx. 15 minutes following Div. 2 championship game

DIVISION 2
Semifinals - Friday, March 8
Game-1:  #1 Pewaukee (27-1) vs. #4 West Salem (24-4) - 1:35 p.m.
Game-2:  #3 Wauwatosa East (23-5) vs. #2 Notre Dame (27-1) - Approx. 15 minutes following Game-1

Championship Final - Saturday, March 9
Game-3:  Winner of Game-1 vs. WInner of Game-2 - 6:35 p.m.

DIVISION 3
Semifinals - Thursday, March 7
Game-1:  #1 Edgewood (25-3) vs. #4 Baldwin-Woodville (22-6) - 1:35 p.m.
Game-2:  #3 Xavier (21-7) vs. #2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran (24-4) - Approx. 15 minutes following Game-1

Championship Final - Saturday, March 9
Game-3:  Winner of Game-1 vs. Winner of Game-2 - Approx. 15 minutes following Div. 4 championship game

DIVISION 4
Semifinals - Thursday, March 7
Game-1:   #1 Laconia (26-2) vs. #4 The Prairie School (25-3) - 6:35 p.m.
Game-2:   #3 Cuba City (24-4) vs. #2 McDonell Catholic (25-2) - Approx. 15 minutes following Game-1

Championship Final - Saturday, March 9
Game-3:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 - Approx. 15 minutes following Div. 5 championship game

DIVISION 5
Semifinals - Friday, March 8
Game-1:  #1 Argyle/Pecatonica (26-1) vs. #4 Albany/Monticello (25-3) - 9:05 a.m.
Game-2:  #3 Clear Lake (26-3) vs. #2 Lena (27-2) - Approx. 15 minutes following Game-1

Championship Final - Saturday, March 9
Game-3:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 - 11:05 a.m.

2022-23 State Champions

Notre Dame (29-1) 

  • three-time defending Division 2 state champion (5th WIAA state title)

Kettle Moraine (28-1) 

  • two-time defending Division 1 state champion (3rd WIAA state title) 

Kewaskum (24-5) 

  • Division 3 state champion (1st WIAA state title)

Laconia (27-3) -

  • Division 4 state champion (1st WIAA state title)

McDonell Central (26-5)

  • Division 5 state champion (1st WIAA state title)

2023 State Tournament Schedule

Thursday-Saturday, March 9-11, 2023
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis.

DIVISION 1
Semifinals - Friday, March 10

Game-1: #1 Brookfield East (26-2) over #4 Germantown (23-5) - 65-60 - Game Notes
Game-2: #3 Kettle Moraine (26-1) over #2 Hortonville (25-3) - 77-67 - Game Notes 

Championship Final - Saturday, March 11
Game-3: #3 Kettle Moraine (27-1) over #1 Brookfield East (27-2) - 47-40 - Game Notes 

  • Two-time defending D1 state champion

DIVISION 2
Semifinals - Friday, March 10
Game-1: #1 Pewaukee (27-1) over #4 Lakeland (22-6) - 80-63 - Game Notes
Game-2: #2 Notre Dame (27-1) over #3 McFarland (26-2) - 76-70 - Game Notes 

Championship Final - Saturday, March 11
Game-3: #2 Notre Dame (28-1) over #1 Pewaukee (28-1) - 64-49 - Game Notes 

  • Three-time defending D2 state champion 

DIVISION 3
Semifinals - Thursday, March 9
Game-1: #4 Milwaukee Academy of Science (22-3) over #1 Waupun (21-7) - 64-57 - Game Notes 
Game-2: #3 Kewaskum (22-5) over #2 West Salem (26-2) - 46-34 - Game Notes 

Championship Final - Saturday, March 11
Game-3: #3 Kewaskum (23-5) over #4 Milwaukee Academy of Science (23-3) - 55-51 - Game Notes

  • First state title in program history 

DIVISION 4
Semifinals - Thursday, March 9
Game-1: #1 Aquinas (27-1) over #4 Mishicot (21-6) - 79-55 - Game Notes 
Game-2: #2 Laconia (25-3) over #3 Colfax (21-6) - 58-36 - Game Notes 

Championship Final - Saturday, March 11
Game-3: #2 Laconia (26-3) over #1 Aquinas (28-1) - 64-51 - Game Notes 

  • First state title in program history 

DIVISION 5
Semifinals - Friday, March 10
Game-1: #1 McDonell Central Catholic (24-5) over #4 Albany (28-0) - 59-20 - Game Notes 
Game-2: #2 Blair-Taylor (27-1) over #3 Wabeno/Laona (21-7) - 55-26 - Game Notes 

Championship Final - Saturday, March 11
Game-3: #1 McDonell Central Catholic over #2 Blair-Taylor - 61-46 - Game Notes 

  • First state title in program history 

State Tournament Previews - Divisions 1 and 2 - Divisions 3-4-5

Divisional Playoff Breakdowns 

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5


Girls State Tournament News




WIAA Girls State Tournament Attendance

Attendance numbers broken down by year and session for every WIAA Girls Basketball State Tournament since 1976