Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Baseball Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Football Soccer Softball Track Volleyball More + Features School Finder

AP All-State Football Team

11/23/2012, 9:15am CST
By Staff
The Associated Press has released its 2012 All-State Football Team:
 
AP All-State Team
 
Player of the year: Matt Hubley, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
 
Coach of the year: Dave Keel, Mequon Homestead
 
FIRST TEAM
 
Offense
 
Quarterback: *Tarek Yaeggi, sr., 6-3, 175, Watertown
 
Running back: *Mason Dixon, , sr., 5-10, 200, Walworth Big Foot; Matt Hubley, sr., 6-3, 205, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; R.J. Shelton, sr., 6-0, 195, Beaver Dam
 
Offensive line: *Jacob Ohnesorge, sr., 6-4, 252, Waunakee; *George Panos, jr., 6-5, 280, Hartland Arrowhead; T.J. Bartels, sr., 6-4, 255, Franklin; Hayden Biegel, sr., 6-6, 240; Jaden Gault, jr., 6-7, 292, Monona Grove.
 
Wide receiver/tight end: *Jordan Millis, sr., 5-6, 150, Black River Falls; Cody Nyhagen, sr., 5-10, 175, St. Croix Central
 
Kicker: Donnie Manke, sr., 6-1, 200, Lodi
 
Defense
 
Defensive end/outside linebacker: Alec James, sr., 6-4, 225, Brookfield East; Nathan Paup, sr., 6-5, 208, Green Bay Southwest.
 
Defensive tackle: Craig Evans, jr., 6-3, 330, Sun Prairie; Bill Hirschfield, jr., 6-6, 266, Hartland Arrowhead; Adam Wachowiak, sr., 6-1, 239, Stevens Point
 
Inside linebacker: Matt Austin, sr., 6-3, 210, Fond du Lac Springs; Bilal Louzati, sr., 6-0, 220, Verona
 
Defensive back: Alec Kocour, jr., 6-1, 182, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Jackson Abresch, sr., 6-1, 185, Hartland Arrowhead; Ryan Makuski, sr., 5-11, 165, Amherst
 
Punter: Cal McCarty, jr., 6-4, 200, Southern Door
 
All-purpose: Eric Kittel, sr., 5-8, 145, Brillion; Austin Ramesh, sr., 6-2, 225, Northland Pines
 
* -- unanimous selection
 
SECOND TEAM

Offense
 
Quarterback: Chris Zblewski, sr., 6-0, 170, Amherst
 
Running back: Rashadeem Gray, sr., 5-9, 165, Whitefish Bay; Nathan Peters, jr., 5-7, 170, Freedom; Alex Giles, sr., 5-9, 181, Cedar Grove/Belgium
 
Offensive line: Stephen Idlas, sr., 6-3, 230, Appleton North; Bryan Caffin, sr., 6-3, 265, Hudson; Tony Koepnik, sr., 6-3, 284, Sussex Hamilton; Jake Gronholz, sr., 6-3, 265, Lakeside Lutheran; Riley Budde, sr., 6-4, 285, Beaver Dam
 
Wide receiver/tight end: Dylan Chmura, sr., 6-5, 235, Waukesha West; Jester Weah, sr., 6-3, 195, Madison Memorial
 
Kicker: Mitch Meindel, sr., 6-2, 194, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
 
Defense
 
Defensive end/outside linebacker: Chikwe Obasih, sr., 6-4, 245, Brookfield Central; A.J. Natter, sr., 6-5, 245, Milton
 
Defensive tackle: Nick Jacobsen, sr., 6-4, 282, Prescott; Ben McFall, sr., 6-5, 295, Iowa-Grant; Alex Burgess, sr., 6-2, 235, Hudson
 
Inside linebacker: Kyle Koepsel, sr., 5-10, 214, Oak Creek; Mitch Fure, sr., 6-0, 218, Platteville
 
Defensive back: Brian Smith, sr., 6-4, 200, Brookfield East; Jackson Weber, sr., 6-2, 203, Whitefish Bay; Kegan Wirtz, sr., 6-3, 190, West De Pere
 
Punter: Mitch Meindel, 6-2, 194, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
 
All-purpose: T.J. Watt, sr., 6-4, 215, Pewaukee; Jake Weber, sr., 6-2, 180, Durand
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Tim Fritz, sr., QB/DB/P, Potosi; Greg Ganter, sr., OL-K-P, Cuba City; Garrett Cary, sr., DT, Walworth Big Foot; Shane Wimann, sr., WR, Wisconsin Dells; Andrew Terwilliger, sr., OL, Verona; Daylon Bowar, sr., RB, Mount Horeb/Barneveld; James Conner, sr., DB, Monona Grove; Markus Goff, sr., ILB, Monona Grove; Dean Helt, sr., DE, Waunakee; Dalton Kind, sr., OLB, Waunakee; Kris Manning, sr., RB, Necedah; James Gates, sr., QB, Menomonie; Michael Maenner, sr., DL, Eau Claire Regis; Austin Roberts, jr., ILB, Rice Lake; Reggie Larson, sr., OL, Somerset; Ben Erickson, sr., ILB, Superior; Brett Kasper, sr., QB, Two Rivers; Owen Henriksen, sr., RB/LB, Plymouth; Eric Roberts, sr., RB/LB, Plymouth; Cody Moon, sr., RB, Laconia; Dylan Hecker, sr., QB/LB, Winneconne; Eric Feldner, sr., WR/DB, Fond du Lac Springs; Kenny Cardew, sr., LB, Appleton North; Ben Diedrick, sr., QB, Kimberly; Sam Manzies, sr., QB, Waupaca; Austin Schaffer, sr., LB, Hilbert; Brady Kelliher, sr., QB, Hartland Arrowhead; Virgil Hammond, sr., RB, Oak Creek; Nate Tanguay, sr., DE, Mukwonago; Brandon Miller, sr., DT, Waterford; Sean Madden, jr., RB, Racine St. Catherine’s; Ross Zillman, sr., ILB, Marshfield; Regis Henke, sr., ILB, Wisconsin Rapids; Codey Ysquierdo, sr., RB, Nekoosa; Brad Ambrosius, sr., DE, West De Pere; Matt Bjork, sr., OL, West De Pere; Drew Patterson, jr., RB, Sussex Hamilton; Luke Worthington, sr., OL, Mequon Homestead; Ken Reid, sr., DL, Wisconsin Lutheran; Connor Sheehy, jr., DL, Milwaukee Marquette; Matt Johnson, sr., WR, Cedarburg; Michael Conway, sr., QB, La Crosse Aquinas; Christian Stiehl, sr., DL, Black River Falls; David Hellerud, sr., RB, La Crosse Logan; Dalton Jeske, sr., OL, Arcadia.

Tag(s): News Archive  News