The annual Fresh Coast Classic, which moves from Wisconsin Lutheran College to the Klotsche Center on the campus of the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, highlights a busy opening week of the boys' high school basketball season.
A total of 83 games are slated to be played tonight across Wisconsin with several high-profile events slated for Friday and Saturday following Thanksgiving.
The premier event this weekend is the Fresh Coast Classic, which pits schools from the Milwaukee City Conference against some of the top suburban teams in the Milwaukee area.
The marquee game features Milwaukee Washington, which is ranked No. 5 among WIAA Division 2 schools in the preseason rankings of the Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook, against Dominican, a three-time defending Division 4 state champion that boasts one of the nation's top unsigned players in 6-foot-10 senior Diamond Stone.
Make sure to check WisSports.net each day for results, statistics and stories during the season as we continue to strive to be your go-to source for prep basketball in the state.
Following are some of the top events being held this week throughout the state:
Big Apple Classic
At Appleton North High School
Wednesday's Games
5:45 p.m. -- Xavier vs. Appleton East
7:30 p.m. -- Fox Valley Lutheran vs. Appleton North
Saturday's Games (at new sites)
7:15 p.m. -- Appleton East at Fox Valley Lutheran
7:15 p.m. -- Appleton North at Xavier
Beaver Dam Tournament
At Beaver Dam High School
Friday's Games
5:45 p.m. -- Menomonee Falls vs. Oak Creek
7:30 p.m. -- Beaver Dam vs. Tomah
Saturday's Games
5:45 p.m. -- Consolation Game
7:30 p.m. -- Championship Game
Cranberry Classic
At Assumption High School (Wisconsin Rapids)
Friday's Games
6:15 p.m. -- Columbus Catholic vs. Pittsville
8:00 p.m. -- Assumption vs. Nekoosa
Saturday's Games
6:15 p.m. -- Pittsville vs. Nekoosa
8:00 p.m. -- Assumption vs. Columbus Catholic
Fort HealthCare Classic
At Fort Atkinson High School
Friday's Games
1:45 p.m. -- Slinger vs. Milton
3:30 p.m. -- Edgerton vs. Waunakee
5:15 p.m. -- Catholic Memorial vs. Marshfield
7:00 p.m. -- Fort Atkinson vs. Hortonville
Saturday's Games
12:30 p.m. -- Edgerton vs. Lakeside Lutheran
2:15 p.m. -- Marshfield vs. Hortonville
4:00 p.m. -- Catholic Memorial vs. Waunakee
5:45 p.m. -- Fort Atkinson vs. Delavan-Darien
7:30 p.m. -- Milton vs. Jefferson
Fresh Coast Classic
At Klotsche Center (UW-Milwaukee)
Friday's Games
Noon -- Milwaukee Morse-Marshall vs. Sussex Hamilton
1:45 p.m. -- Milwaukee Bradley Tech vs. Mukwonago
6:15 p.m. -- Milwaukee Riverside vs. Pewaukee
8:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Rufus King vs. Brown Deer
Saturday's Games
1:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Hamilton vs. Kettle Moraine
2:45 p.m. -- Milwaukee South vs. Kaukauna
4:30 p.m. -- Milwaukee Messmer vs. Wauwatosa West
6:15 p.m. -- Milwaukee Vincent vs. Brookfield Academy
8:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Washington vs. Dominican
Hank Raymonds Tournament
At Pius XI High School (Milwaukee)
Friday's Games
6:00 p.m. -- Madison West vs. Westosha Central
8:00 p.m. -- Pius XI vs. Notre Dame
Saturday's Games
2:30 p.m. -- Consolation Game
8:00 p.m. -- Championship Game
Just A Game Fieldhouse Shootout
At JAG in Wisconsin Dells
Friday's Games
5:50 p.m. -- Racine Park vs. Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
7:30 p.m. -- West Salem vs. Holmen
Saturday's Games
2:30 p.m. -- Consolation Game
4:10 p.m. -- Championship Game
Oshkosh Classic
At Oshkosh North High School
Friday's Games
6:00 p.m. -- Oshkosh North vs. Milwaukee Madison
7:45 p.m. -- Oshkosh West vs. Plymouth
Saturday's Games
6:00 p.m. -- Oshkosh West vs. Milwaukee Madison
7:45 p.m. -- Oshkosh North vs. Plymouth
Palmyra-Eagle Tournament
At Palmyra-Eagle High School
Friday's Games
6:00 p.m. -- Heritage Christian vs. Martin Luther
7:30 p.m. -- Johnson Creek vs. Palmyra-Eagle
Saturday's Games
6:00 p.m. -- Consolation Game
7:30 p.m. -- Championship Game
Redwing Tournament
At Sheboygan South High School
Friday's Games
5:30 p.m. -- Young Coggs Prep vs. Port Washington
7:00 p.m. -- Sheboygan South vs. West Bend East
Saturday's Games
5:30 p.m. -- Consolation Game
7:00 p.m. -- Championship Game
Wausau Classic
At Wausau East High School
Friday's Games
5:15 p.m. -- Pacelli vs. Wausau West
7:00 p.m. -- Newman Catholic vs. Wausau East
Saturday's Games
5:15 p.m. -- Newman Catholic vs. Wausau West
7:00 p.m. -- Pacelli vs. Wausau East
Tag(s): News Archive BBB News