The WIAA football playoff qualification process can be a bit confusing at times, and this report attempts to simplify where teams stand as of games played through Week 6. This report will be updated again after each week of the season.
Teams that have a conference winning percentage better than .500 are guaranteed a spot in the playoffs. Teams that finish with a conference record of exactly .500 are playoff eligible, but not guaranteed a spot. However, in most years only a few teams that finish .500 do not make the playoffs, and the last three years, every team that finished at .500 in conference did get in, along with several that were under .500.
It is important to note that being "Playoff Eligible" does not mean the team is guaranteed a spot in the playoffs, just that they have met the minimum requirement to qualify. Also, teams not on these lists may still qualify for the playoffs, but will need to win multiple league games.
Through games played in Week Six, 61 teams have clinched playoff spots. 45 teams have become playoff-eligible by guaranteeing themselves at least a .500 league record and can clinch with one more win. 40 other teams can clinch a playoff spot with another conference win.
48 teams can become playoff eligible with one more conference win.
This Playoff Qualifying Report lists those teams that have clinched a playoff spot, those that have become playoff eligible, those that can clinch a spot with one more win, and those that can become playoff eligible with one more win.
The Playoff Qualifying Report will be updated each week for the rest of the regular season.
61 teams
(Guaranteed conference record over .500)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Abbotsford | 192 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Amherst | 326 | 5 | CWC-Large |
Antigo | 812 | 3 | Great Northern |
Appleton North | 2015 | 1 | VFA-North |
Badger | 1492 | 1 | Southern Lakes |
Bangor | 180 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Bay Port | 1865 | 1 | FRCC |
Berlin | 560 | 4 | East Central |
Bloomer | 384 | 5 | Heart O’North |
Brookfield Central | 1277 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Brookfield East | 1216 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Cedar Grove-Belgium | 352 | 5 | Big East |
Clinton | 364 | 5 | Rock Valley |
Crandon | 237 | 6 | MONLPC-Small |
Cuba City | 241 | 6 | SWAL |
Eau Claire Memorial | 1753 | 1 | Big Rivers |
Fall River | 134 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Franklin | 1508 | 1 | Southeast |
Green Bay Preble | 2194 | 1 | FRCC |
Green Bay Southwest | 1133 | 2 | FRCC |
Hartford Union | 1368 | 2 | North Shore |
Homestead | 1334 | 2 | North Shore |
Howards Grove | 272 | 6 | Big East |
Jefferson | 657 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Kewaskum | 620 | 3 | East Central |
Kimberly | 1530 | 1 | VFA-North |
Laconia * | 323 | 5 | Flyway |
Loyal | 145 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Madison West | 2191 | 1 | Big Eight |
Markesan | 243 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Menomonie | 966 | 2 | Big Rivers |
Middleton | 2157 | 1 | Big Eight |
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning | 1051 | 2 | Milwaukee-Richardson |
Milwaukee King | 1524 | 1 | Milwaukee-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Morse.Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/Languages | 2115 | 1 | Milwaukee-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir | 2234 | 1 | Milwaukee-Richardson |
Monona Grove | 1022 | 2 | Badger-South |
New Berlin Eisenhower | 850 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Notre Dame | 770 | 3 | FRCC |
Osceola | 536 | 4 | Middle Border |
Pittsville ^ | 184 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Potosi/Cassville | 181 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Racine Horlick | 1987 | 1 | Southeast |
Racine Saint Catherine’s | 367 | 5 | Metro Classic |
Saint Croix Central | 419 | 4 | Middle Border |
Sheboygan Falls | 534 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Spencer/Columbus Catholic | 367 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Spring Valley | 208 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Stanley-Boyd | 295 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Stoughton | 1011 | 2 | Badger-South |
Sun Prairie | 2370 | 1 | Big Eight |
Turner | 464 | 4 | Rock Valley |
Unity | 256 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
Waukesha West | 1198 | 2 | Classic Eight |
Waunakee | 1236 | 2 | Badger-North |
West De Pere | 896 | 3 | Bay |
West Salem | 543 | 4 | Mississippi Valley |
Whitefish Bay | 922 | 3 | North Shore |
Whitnall | 816 | 3 | Woodland-East |
Wild Rose | 178 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Wrightstown | 492 | 4 | North Eastern |
45 teams
(Teams that have guaranteed at least .500 conference record)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Appleton West | 1418 | 2 | VFA-North |
Belleville | 259 | 6 | Capitol-South |
Black Hawk | 107 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Brookfield Academy | 330 | 5 | Midwest Classic |
Brookwood | 209 | 6 | Scenic Bluffs |
Cambria-Friesland | 116 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Catholic Memorial | 666 | 3 | Classic Eight |
Clear Lake | 191 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Edgar | 192 | 7 | Marawood |
Elk Mound | 316 | 5 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Fennimore | 247 | 6 | SWAL |
Fond du Lac | 2060 | 1 | VFA-South |
Fox Valley Lutheran | 584 | 3 | North Eastern |
Germantown | 1405 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Grantsburg | 261 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
Greendale | 927 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Hilbert/Stockbridge | 187 | 7 | Big East |
Independence/Gilmanton | 168 | 7 | Dairyland |
Ithaca | 134 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Johnson Creek | 194 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Lake Country Lutheran | 309 | 5 | Midwest Classic |
Little Chute | 497 | 4 | North Eastern |
Lourdes Academy | 181 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Luxemburg-Casco | 639 | 3 | North Eastern |
Marathon | 242 | 6 | Marawood |
Mayville * | 386 | 5 | Flyway |
Melrose-Mindoro | 223 | 6 | Dairyland |
Menasha | 997 | 2 | Bay |
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon | 2247 | 1 | Milwaukee-Richardson |
Milwaukee Washington/Academy of Science/Collegiate Academy | 1349 | 2 | Milwaukee-Blackbourn |
Mineral Point | 199 | 6 | SWAL |
Mosinee | 634 | 3 | Great Northern |
Muskego | 1590 | 1 | Classic Eight |
Neenah | 2026 | 1 | VFA-South |
Oconto | 303 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Oshkosh West | 1695 | 1 | VFA-South |
Pardeeville | 245 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Regis | 221 | 6 | Cloverbelt |
Saint Francis | 540 | 4 | Midwest Classic |
Saint Mary's Springs | 252 | 6 | Flyway |
Southern Door | 321 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Stratford | 322 | 5 | Marawood |
Wauzeka/Seneca | 189 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Webster # | 196 | 7 | Lakeland-North |
Xavier | 540 | 4 | Bay |
40 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Arcadia | 345 | 5 | Coulee |
Beaver Dam | 1081 | 2 | Badger-North |
Bonduel | 304 | 5 | CWC-Large |
Crivitz | 211 | 6 | MONLPC-Small |
Cumberland | 272 | 6 | Heart O’North |
DeForest | 1037 | 2 | Badger-North |
East Troy | 587 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Ellsworth | 490 | 4 | Middle Border |
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau | 418 | 4 | Coulee |
Holmen | 1111 | 2 | Mississippi Valley |
Hudson | 1802 | 1 | Big Rivers |
Hurley | 162 | 7 | WestPAC |
Kenosha Indian Trail | 2587 | 1 | Southeast |
Kiel | 445 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Lancaster | 281 | 5 | SWC |
Lodi | 495 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Martin Luther | 508 | 4 | Metro Classic |
Mauston | 503 | 4 | South Central |
Mount Horeb/Barneveld | 870 | 3 | Badger-North |
Nekoosa ~ | 398 | 4 | South Central |
New Richmond | 910 | 3 | Middle Border |
Northern Elite | 243 | 6 | MONLPC-Small |
Northwestern | 456 | 4 | Heart O’North |
Oak Creek | 2077 | 1 | Southeast |
Onalaska | 910 | 3 | Mississippi Valley |
Owen-Withee | 143 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Prairie du Chien | 341 | 5 | SWC |
Racine Lutheran | 234 | 6 | Metro Classic |
Rice Lake | 707 | 3 | Big Rivers |
Slinger | 1048 | 2 | North Shore |
Two Rivers | 478 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Valders | 365 | 5 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Verona | 1594 | 1 | Big Eight |
Wabeno Area/Laona | 195 | 7 | MONLPC-Small |
Waterford | 1088 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Watertown | 1345 | 2 | Badger-South |
Wautoma | 427 | 4 | South Central |
Wilmot Union | 1109 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Wisconsin Dells ~ | 429 | 4 | South Central |
Wittenberg-Birnamwood | 321 | 5 | CWC-Large |
48 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Almond-Bancroft | 121 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Arrowhead | 2175 | 1 | Classic Eight |
Auburndale | 241 | 6 | Marawood |
Cambridge | 255 | 6 | Capitol-South |
Cochrane-Fountain City | 223 | 6 | Dairyland |
Colby | 292 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
De Soto | 151 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Deerfield | 186 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Dodgeland | 238 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Durand | 296 | 5 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Elmwood/Plum City | 174 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Frederic | 120 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Freedom | 534 | 4 | North Eastern |
Glenwood City | 220 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Greenfield | 1199 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Hillsboro | 152 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Horicon/Hustisford | 364 | 5 | Trailways-Large |
Iowa-Grant | 184 | 7 | SWAL |
Kettle Moraine | 1422 | 2 | Classic Eight |
Kewaunee | 310 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Kohler/Sheboygan Area Lutheran/Sheboygan County Christian | 518 | 4 | Big East |
Lake Holcombe/Cornell | 198 | 6 | Lakeland-South |
Manitowoc Lutheran | 205 | 6 | Big East |
Menomonee Falls | 1309 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Merrill | 830 | 3 | Great Northern |
Milwaukee Bradley Technical | 1297 | 2 | Milwaukee-Richardson |
Milwaukee Lutheran | 730 | 3 | Woodland-East |
Milwaukee Reagan | 1307 | 2 | Milwaukee-Richardson |
Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny | 1312 | 2 | Milwaukee-Blackbourn |
New Glarus/Monticello | 338 | 5 | Capitol-South |
New London | 683 | 3 | Bay |
Omro * | 396 | 4 | Flyway |
Pecatonica/Argyle | 226 | 6 | Six Rivers |
Peshtigo | 372 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Pewaukee | 853 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Reedsville | 206 | 6 | Big East |
River Ridge | 160 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Rosholt ^ | 186 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Saint Croix Falls | 297 | 5 | Lakeland-North |
Seymour | 717 | 3 | Bay |
Shell Lake # | 185 | 7 | Lakeland-North |
Sussex Hamilton | 1484 | 1 | Greater Metro |
Tri-County ^ | 179 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Turtle Lake | 128 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
University School of Milwaukee | 395 | 4 | Midwest Classic |
Whitehall | 200 | 6 | Dairyland |
Wisconsin Lutheran | 779 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Wisconsin Rapids | 1564 | 1 | VFA-West |