The WIAA football playoff qualification process can be a bit confusing at times, and this report attempts to simplify where teams stand as of games played through Week 8. This report will be updated again after each week of the season.
Teams that have a conference winning percentage better than .500 are guaranteed a spot in the playoffs. Teams that finish with a conference record of exactly .500 are playoff eligible, but not guaranteed a spot. However, in most years only a few teams that finish .500 do not make the playoffs, and the last three years, every team that finished at .500 in conference did get in, along with several that were under .500.
It is important to note that being "Playoff Eligible" does not mean the team is guaranteed a spot in the playoffs, just that they have met the minimum requirement to qualify. Also, teams not on these lists may still qualify for the playoffs, but will need to win multiple league games.
Through games played in Week Eight, 151 teams have clinched playoff spots. 33 teams have become playoff-eligible by guaranteeing themselves at least a .500 league record and can clinch with one more win. 32 other teams can clinch a playoff spot with another conference win.
28 teams can become playoff eligible with one more conference win.
This Playoff Qualifying Report lists those teams that have clinched a playoff spot, those that have become playoff eligible, those that can clinch a spot with one more win, and those that can become playoff eligible with one more win.
The Playoff Qualifying Report will be updated each week for the rest of the regular season.
151 teams
(Guaranteed conference record over .500)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Abbotsford | 192 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Amherst | 326 | 5 | CWC-Large |
Antigo | 812 | 3 | Great Northern |
Appleton North | 2015 | 1 | VFA-North |
Assumption | 146 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Badger | 1492 | 1 | Southern Lakes |
Bangor | 180 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Bay Port | 1865 | 1 | FRCC |
Beaver Dam | 1081 | 2 | Badger-North |
Berlin | 560 | 4 | East Central |
Black Hawk | 107 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Bloomer | 384 | 5 | Heart O’North |
Bonduel | 304 | 5 | CWC-Large |
Brookfield Central | 1277 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Brookfield East | 1216 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Brookwood | 209 | 6 | Scenic Bluffs |
Burlington | 1131 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Cambridge | 255 | 6 | Capitol-South |
Catholic Memorial | 666 | 3 | Classic Eight |
Cedar Grove-Belgium | 352 | 5 | Big East |
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser | 267 | 6 | Heart O’North |
Clear Lake | 191 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Clinton | 364 | 5 | Rock Valley |
Crandon | 237 | 6 | MONLPC-Small |
Crivitz | 211 | 6 | MONLPC-Small |
Cuba City | 241 | 6 | SWAL |
Cumberland | 272 | 6 | Heart O’North |
De Soto | 151 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
DeForest | 1037 | 2 | Badger-North |
Dodgeland | 238 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Eau Claire Memorial | 1753 | 1 | Big Rivers |
Edgar | 192 | 7 | Marawood |
Elk Mound | 316 | 5 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Evansville/Albany | 657 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Fall River | 134 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Fennimore | 247 | 6 | SWAL |
Fond du Lac | 2060 | 1 | VFA-South |
Fox Valley Lutheran | 584 | 3 | North Eastern |
Franklin | 1508 | 1 | Southeast |
Freedom | 534 | 4 | North Eastern |
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau | 418 | 4 | Coulee |
Grantsburg | 261 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
Green Bay Preble | 2194 | 1 | FRCC |
Green Bay Southwest | 1133 | 2 | FRCC |
Greendale | 927 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Hartford Union | 1368 | 2 | North Shore |
Holmen | 1111 | 2 | Mississippi Valley |
Homestead | 1334 | 2 | North Shore |
Howards Grove | 272 | 6 | Big East |
Hudson | 1802 | 1 | Big Rivers |
Independence/Gilmanton | 168 | 7 | Dairyland |
Iola-Scandinavia | 216 | 6 | CWC-Large |
Ithaca | 134 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Jefferson | 657 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Johnson Creek | 194 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Kewaskum | 620 | 3 | East Central |
Kiel | 445 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Kimberly | 1530 | 1 | VFA-North |
Laconia * | 323 | 5 | Flyway |
Lake Country Lutheran | 309 | 5 | Midwest Classic |
Lake Mills | 403 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Lancaster | 281 | 5 | SWC |
Little Chute | 497 | 4 | North Eastern |
Lodi | 495 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Lourdes Academy | 181 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Loyal | 145 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Luxemburg-Casco | 639 | 3 | North Eastern |
Madison West | 2191 | 1 | Big Eight |
Manitowoc Lutheran | 205 | 6 | Big East |
Markesan | 243 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Martin Luther | 508 | 4 | Metro Classic |
Mauston | 503 | 4 | South Central |
Mayville * | 386 | 5 | Flyway |
Melrose-Mindoro | 223 | 6 | Dairyland |
Menasha | 997 | 2 | Bay |
Menomonie | 966 | 2 | Big Rivers |
Middleton | 2157 | 1 | Big Eight |
Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning | 1051 | 2 | Milwaukee-Richardson |
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon | 2247 | 1 | Milwaukee-Richardson |
Milwaukee King | 1524 | 1 | Milwaukee-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Lutheran | 730 | 3 | Woodland-East |
Milwaukee Morse.Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/Languages | 2115 | 1 | Milwaukee-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir | 2234 | 1 | Milwaukee-Richardson |
Milwaukee Washington/Academy of Science/Collegiate Academy | 1349 | 2 | Milwaukee-Blackbourn |
Mineral Point | 199 | 6 | SWAL |
Monona Grove | 1022 | 2 | Badger-South |
Mosinee | 634 | 3 | Great Northern |
Mount Horeb/Barneveld | 870 | 3 | Badger-North |
Muskego | 1590 | 1 | Classic Eight |
Neenah | 2026 | 1 | VFA-South |
New Berlin Eisenhower | 850 | 3 | Woodland-West |
New Holstein | 351 | 5 | Eastern Wisconsin |
New Richmond | 910 | 3 | Middle Border |
Northern Elite | 243 | 6 | MONLPC-Small |
Northwestern | 456 | 4 | Heart O’North |
Notre Dame | 770 | 3 | FRCC |
Oak Creek | 2077 | 1 | Southeast |
Oconto | 303 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Onalaska | 910 | 3 | Mississippi Valley |
Oregon | 1123 | 2 | Badger-South |
Osceola | 536 | 4 | Middle Border |
Oshkosh West | 1695 | 1 | VFA-South |
Pardeeville | 245 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Pecatonica/Argyle | 226 | 6 | Six Rivers |
Pewaukee | 853 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Pittsville ^ | 184 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Platteville | 418 | 4 | SWC |
Plymouth | 780 | 3 | East Central |
Potosi/Cassville | 181 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Prairie du Chien | 341 | 5 | SWC |
Racine Horlick | 1987 | 1 | Southeast |
Racine Lutheran | 234 | 6 | Metro Classic |
Racine Saint Catherine’s | 367 | 5 | Metro Classic |
Regis | 221 | 6 | Cloverbelt |
Rice Lake | 707 | 3 | Big Rivers |
Saint Croix Central | 419 | 4 | Middle Border |
Saint Francis | 540 | 4 | Midwest Classic |
Saint Mary's Springs | 252 | 6 | Flyway |
Sheboygan Falls | 534 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Slinger | 1048 | 2 | North Shore |
Southern Door | 321 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Spencer/Columbus Catholic | 367 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Spooner | 351 | 5 | Heart O’North |
Spring Valley | 208 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Stanley-Boyd | 295 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Stoughton | 1011 | 2 | Badger-South |
Stratford | 322 | 5 | Marawood |
Sun Prairie | 2370 | 1 | Big Eight |
Turner | 464 | 4 | Rock Valley |
Turtle Lake | 128 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Two Rivers | 478 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Unity | 256 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
University School of Milwaukee | 395 | 4 | Midwest Classic |
Verona | 1594 | 1 | Big Eight |
Wabeno Area/Laona | 195 | 7 | MONLPC-Small |
Waterford | 1088 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Waukesha West | 1198 | 2 | Classic Eight |
Waunakee | 1236 | 2 | Badger-North |
Wautoma | 427 | 4 | South Central |
Wauzeka/Seneca | 189 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Webster # | 196 | 7 | Lakeland-North |
West De Pere | 896 | 3 | Bay |
West Salem | 543 | 4 | Mississippi Valley |
Westby | 363 | 5 | Coulee |
Whitefish Bay | 922 | 3 | North Shore |
Whitehall | 200 | 6 | Dairyland |
Whitnall | 816 | 3 | Woodland-East |
Wild Rose | 178 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Wittenberg-Birnamwood | 321 | 5 | CWC-Large |
Wrightstown | 492 | 4 | North Eastern |
Xavier | 540 | 4 | Bay |
33 teams
(Teams that have guaranteed at least .500 conference record)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Almond-Bancroft | 121 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Appleton West | 1418 | 2 | VFA-North |
Arrowhead | 2175 | 1 | Classic Eight |
Auburndale $ | 241 | 6 | Marawood |
Belleville | 259 | 6 | Capitol-South |
Brookfield Academy | 330 | 5 | Midwest Classic |
Colby | 292 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Durand | 296 | 5 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Elmwood/Plum City | 174 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Germantown | 1405 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Greenfield | 1199 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Hilbert/Stockbridge | 187 | 7 | Big East |
Horicon/Hustisford | 364 | 5 | Trailways-Large |
Kettle Moraine | 1422 | 2 | Classic Eight |
Kewaunee | 310 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Lake Holcombe/Cornell $ | 198 | 6 | Lakeland-South |
Marathon | 242 | 6 | Marawood |
Marquette University | 2106 | 1 | Greater Metro |
Marshfield | 1184 | 2 | VFA-West |
Menomonee Falls | 1309 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Merrill | 830 | 3 | Great Northern |
Milwaukee Career & Tech. Ed. $ | 399 | 4 | Milwaukee-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Reagan $ | 1307 | 2 | Milwaukee-Richardson |
Mishicot | 238 | 6 | Big East |
New Berlin West | 705 | 3 | Woodland-West |
New Glarus/Monticello | 338 | 5 | Capitol-South |
New London | 683 | 3 | Bay |
Peshtigo | 372 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Reedsville | 206 | 6 | Big East |
Royall | 146 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Seymour | 717 | 3 | Bay |
Sussex Hamilton | 1484 | 1 | Greater Metro |
Wisconsin Rapids | 1564 | 1 | VFA-West |
32 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Arcadia | 345 | 5 | Coulee |
Cambria-Friesland | 116 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Chilton | 387 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Chippewa Falls | 1510 | 1 | Big Rivers |
Deerfield | 186 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Dominican | 353 | 5 | Metro Classic |
East Troy | 587 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Ellsworth | 490 | 4 | Middle Border |
Hurley | 162 | 7 | WestPAC |
Janesville Craig | 1857 | 1 | Big Eight |
Kenosha Bradford/Reuther | 2311 | 1 | Southeast |
Kenosha Indian Trail | 2587 | 1 | Southeast |
Kenosha St. Joseph | 328 | 5 | Metro Classic |
La Crosse Central | 1110 | 2 | Mississippi Valley |
Lakeside Lutheran | 401 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Madison La Follette | 1559 | 1 | Big Eight |
Monroe | 719 | Badger-South | |
Nekoosa | 398 | 4 | South Central |
Owen-Withee | 143 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Port Washington | 810 | 3 | North Shore |
Pulaski | 1078 | 2 | FRCC |
River Ridge | 160 | 7 | Six Rivers |
River Valley | 439 | 4 | SWC |
Suring | 121 | 7 | MONLPC-Small |
Valders | 365 | 5 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Viroqua | 356 | 5 | Coulee |
Watertown | 1345 | 2 | Badger-South |
Watertown Luther Prep | 426 | 4 | Capitol-North |
West Bend East | 1114 | 2 | North Shore |
Westosha Central | 1140 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Wilmot Union | 1109 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Winneconne | 486 | 4 | East Central |
27 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Ashland | 659 | 3 | Great Northern |
Cashton | 161 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Cochrane-Fountain City | 223 | 6 | Dairyland |
Darlington | 221 | 6 | SWAL |
Fall Creek | 248 | 6 | Cloverbelt |
Frederic | 120 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Hillsboro | 152 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Iowa-Grant | 184 | 7 | SWAL |
Kohler/Sheboygan Lutheran/Christian | 518 | 4 | Big East |
Marinette | 636 | 3 | North Eastern |
Medford | 670 | 3 | Great Northern |
Mondovi | 271 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
New Lisbon | 171 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
North Crawford | 149 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Omro | 396 | 4 | Flyway |
Rosholt | 186 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Saint Croix Falls | 297 | 5 | Lakeland-North |
Shawano Community | 799 | 3 | Bay |
Shell Lake | 185 | 7 | Lakeland-North |
South Milwaukee | 1159 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Stevens Point | 2104 | 1 | VFA-West |
Tomahawk | 400 | 4 | Marawood |
Tri-County | 179 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Waukesha North | 1246 | 2 | Classic Eight |
Waupaca | 679 | 3 | Bay |
Winnebago Lutheran | 299 | 5 | Flyway |
Wisconsin Lutheran | 779 | 3 | Woodland-West |