skip navigation

Schedule for boys basketball events over Thanksgiving Weekend

11/25/2019, 12:30pm CST
By Mark Miller

Thanksgiving Weekend again is upon us and that means the 2019-20 high school boys' basketball season is about to kick into high gear.

Make sure to check WisSports.net each day for results, statistics and stories during the season as we continue to strive to be your go-to source for prep basketball in the state.

Following are some of the top events being held this week throughout the state:

Cranberry Classic
At Assumption High School (Wisconsin Rapids)
Friday's Games

6:15 p.m. -- Port Edwards vs. Columbus Catholic
8:00 p.m. -- Assumption vs. Nekoosa
Saturday's Games
6:15 p.m. -- Consolation Game
8:00 p.m. -- Championship Game

Fresh Coast Classic
At Brown Deer High School
Friday's Game

6:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee King vs. Brookfield Academy
8:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Washington vs. Milwaukee Lutheran
Saturday's Games
10:15 a.m. -- Milwaukee Hamilton vs. Carmen Northwest
12:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee Madison vs. Arrowhead
2:00 p.m. -- Golda Meir vs. Brown Deer
6:15 p.m. -- Milwaukee Academy of Science vs. Nicolet

Just A Game Thanksgiving Classic
At JAG in Wisconsin Dells
Friday's Games

4:00 p.m. -- Holmen vs. Wisconsin Dells
5:45 p.m. -- Hortonville vs. Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
Saturday's Games
12:40 p.m. -- Consolation Game
2:25 p.m. -- Championship Game

Oak Creek Autism Showcase
At Oak Creek High School
Saturday's Games

10:00 a.m. -- Whitnall vs. Burlington
11:30 a.m. -- Milwaukee Bay View vs. Kenosha Indian Trail
1:00 p.m. -- Greendale vs. Beaver Dam
2:45 p.m. -- Oak Creek vs. Milwaukee Riverside
4:15 p.m. -- Waukesha North vs. Franklin
5:45 p.m. -- West Allis Hale vs. New Berlin Eisenhower
7:15 p.m. -- Brookfield East vs. Racine Case

Oshkosh North Tournament
At Oshkosh North High School
Friday's Games

6:00 p.m. -- Milwaukee School of Languages vs. Young Coggs Prep
7:30 p.m. -- Oshkosh North vs. Superior
Saturday's Games
6:00 p.m. -- Consolation Game
7:30 p.m. -- Championship Game

Tim Reuter Showcase
At Pewaukee High School
Friday's Games

4:45 p.m. -- East Troy vs. Milwaukee Vincent
6:30 p.m. -- Pewaukee vs. Menomonee Falls
Saturday's Games
4:45 p.m. -- Milwaukee Vincent vs. Menomonee Falls
6:30 p.m. -- Pewaukee vs. East Troy

West Allis Central Shootout
At West Allis Central High School
Friday's Games

2:00 p.m. -- Roncalli vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran
3:45 p.m. -- Greenfield vs. Oregon
5:15 p.m. -- Martin Luther vs. Whitefish Bay
6:45 p.m. -- Racine Park vs. West Allis Central
8:15 p.m. -- Mount Horeb vs. Beloit Turner

For the latest and most up to date boys' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Mark on Twitter @wisbbyearbook. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Mark by clicking here.

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Mark Miller