skip navigation

Schedule for boys' basketball events over Thanksgiving week

11/22/2021, 5:00pm CST
By Mark Miller

Thanksgiving Week is upon us and that means the 2021-22 high school boys' basketball season is about to kick into high gear.

Make sure to check WisSports.net each day for results, statistics and stories during the season as we continue to strive to be your go-to source for prep basketball in the state.

Following are some of the top events being held this week throughout the state:

Beaver Dam Tournament
At Beaver Dam High School
Friday's Games

5:45 p.m. -- Waupun vs. La Crosse Logan
7:15 p.m. -- Waterloo vs. Beaver Dam
Saturday's Games
12:00 p.m. -- Consolation Game
1:30 p.m. -- Championship Game

Cranberry Classic
At Assumption High School (Wisconsin Rapids)
Friday's Games

6:15 p.m. -- Port Edwards vs. Columbus Catholic
8:00 p.m. -- Assumption vs. Nekoosa
Saturday's Games
6:15 p.m. -- Consolation Game
8:00 p.m. -- Championship Game

Just A Game Thanksgiving Classic
At JAG in Wisconsin Dells
Friday's Games

1:00 p.m. -- Cuba City vs. Holmen
2:40 p.m. -- Melrose-Mindoro vs. Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
Saturday's Games
12:00 p.m. -- Consolation Game
1:40 p.m. -- Championship Game

Mosinee Thanksgiving Classic
At Mosinee High School
Friday's Games

5:00 p.m. -- Lakeland vs. Wausau East
7:00 p.m. -- Wittenberg-Birnamwood vs. Mosinee
Saturday's Games
3:00 p.m. -- Wittenberg-Birnamwood vs. Lakeland
5:00 p.m. -- Wausau East vs. Mosinee

Northern Lakes/Marinette & Oconto Challenge
At Crivitz High School
Friday's Games

5:00 p.m. -- Oneida Nation vs. Laona/Wabeno
6:45 p.m. -- Crivitz vs. Crandon
Saturday's Games
5:00 p.m. -- Coleman vs. Crandon
6:45 p.m. -- Crivitz vs. Laona/Wabeno

Oak Creek Autism Showcase
At Oak Creek High School
Saturday's Games

9:00 a.m. -- Racine Case vs. Brookfield Central
9:00 a.m. -- Racine Park vs. Young Coggs Prep
10:30 a.m. -- Greendale vs. Marinette
10:30 a.m. -- Waterford vs. Waukesha North
12:00 p.m. -- West Allis Hale vs. South Milwaukee
12:00 p.m. -- Kettle Moraine Lutheran vs. Wauwatosa West
1:45 p.m. -- East Troy vs. Milwaukee Riverside
1:45 p.m. -- Mukwonago vs. Germantown
3:15 p.m. -- Oak Creek vs. Green Bay Preble
3:15 p.m. -- Kenosha Tremper vs. New Berlin Eisenhower
4:45 p.m. -- Catholic Memorial vs. Kenosha Indian Trail
4:45 p.m. -- Franklin vs. Fond du Lac
6:15 p.m. -- Denmark vs. Whitnall
6:15 p.m. -- New Berlin West vs. Milwaukee Bay View
7:45 p.m. -- Milton vs. Martin Luther
7:45 p.m. -- Pius XI Catholic vs. Racine Horlick

Oshkosh North Tournament
At Oshkosh North High School
Friday's Games

6:00 p.m. -- D.C. Everest vs. Waukesha West
7:30 p.m. -- Oshkosh North vs. Menasha
Saturday's Games
6:00 p.m. -- Consolation Game
7:30 p.m. -- Championship Game

Sheboygan South Turkey Shootout
At Sheboygan South High School
Friday's Games

5:30 p.m. -- Howards Grove vs. Kewaskum
7:00 p.m. -- Sheboygan South vs. Port Washington
Saturday's Games
5:30 p.m. -- Consolation Game
7:00 p.m. -- Championship Game

Wausau West Tournament
At Wausau West High School
Friday's Games

6:00 p.m. -- Northland Pines vs. Newman Catholic
7:45 p.m. -- Wausau West vs. Stanley-Boyd
Saturday's Games
5:00 p.m. -- Consolation Game
7:00 p.m. -- Championship Game

West Allis Central Bulldog Shootout
At West Allis Central High School
Friday's Games

4:00 p.m. -- Racine Case vs. Verona
5:40 p.m. -- Madison East vs. Milwaukee King
7:20 p.m. -- Racine St. Catherine's vs. New Berlin West
Saturday's Games
11:15 a.m. -- Kenosha St. Joseph vs. Milwaukee Reagan
12:55 p.m. -- Racine Lutheran vs. Bonduel
2:35 p.m. -- Oregon vs. Hartford
4:15 p.m. -- Brillion vs. Greenfield
5:55 p.m. -- Cedarburg vs. Racine St. Catherine's
7:35 p.m. -- West Allis Central vs. Madison East

For the latest and most up to date boys' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Mark on Twitter @wisbbyearbook. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Mark by clicking here.

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Mark Miller