Bangor's Ashton Michek was named the WBCA Division 4 Player of the Year
The Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association has announced its awards for the recently completed 2022 season. The WBCA recognizes a Player of the Year in each of the four divisions, All-State Teams, Honorable Mention All-State, Academic All-State, and All-District.
Division 1 Player of the Year: Mitch Voit, Sr., Whitefish Bay
Division 2 Player of the Year: Carson Hansen, Sr., Pewaukee
Division 3 Player of the Year: Brayden Olson, Jr., Saint Croix Falls
Division 4 Player of the Year: Ashton Michek, Sr., Bangor
Player | Grade | School | Position |
---|---|---|---|
Brayden Olson | Jr. | Saint Croix Falls | P |
Davis Hamilton | Sr. | Sun Prairie | P |
Ashton Michek | Sr. | Bangor | P |
Will Vierling | Sr. | Homestead | C |
J.D. Dix | So. | Whitefish Bay | IF |
Alex Alicea | Jr. | Saint Thomas More | IF |
Dylan O'Connell | Sr. | Eau Claire Memorial | IF |
Gavin Kilen | Sr. | Milton | IF |
Tristan Ellis | Sr. | Greendale | IF |
Michael Lippe | Sr. | Whitefish Bay | OF |
Carson Hansen | Sr. | Pewaukee | OF |
Dominik McVay | Sr. | Mineral Point | OF |
Mitch Voit | Sr. | Whitefish Bay | UTILITY |
Player | Grade | School | Position |
---|---|---|---|
Mason Buss | Sr. | Arrowhead | P |
Thomas Burns | Jr. | Hortonville | P |
Ben Lee | Sr. | Amherst | P |
Dominic Kibler | Jr. | New Berlin West | C |
Jalen Gellings | Sr. | Campbellsport | IF |
Jack Counsell | Jr. | Whitefish Bay | IF |
Tyler Butina | Jr. | Jefferson | IF |
Jake Schaffner | Jr. | Janesville Craig | IF |
Caleb Guden | Sr. | Medford | IF |
Joey Nerat | Sr. | Campbellsport | OF |
JT Kelenic | Jr. | Catholic Memorial | OF |
Brennan Huber | Jr. | Wisconsin Rapids | OF |
Peyton Lee | Sr. | Edgerton | DH/UTILITY |
Player | Grade | School | Position |
---|---|---|---|
Ryan Karst | Sr. | Brookfield East | P |
Al Leitner | Sr. | Kimberly | P |
Kobe Vosberg | Sr. | Cuba City | P |
Ben Buehring | Sr. | Oshkosh West | C |
Ryan Santi | Sr. | Oak Creek | IF |
Gabe Richardson | Sr. | Eau Claire North | IF |
Colin Obermann | Sr. | Kimberly | IF |
Keegan Jirschele | So. | Mosinee | IF |
Leyton Bowers | Sr. | Mineral Point | IF |
Landon Behringer | Sr. | North Fond du Lac | OF |
Conner Hughes | Jr. | Turner | OF |
Logan Dunn | So. | Wautoma | OF |
Henry Wilkinson | Sr. | Eau Claire North | DH/UTILITY |
Name | Grade | School | Position |
---|---|---|---|
Aiden Gardner | Sr. | Medford | C |
Howie Rickett | Sr. | Waunakee | C |
Will Bieber | Jr. | Coleman | C |
Jonah Hanson | Sr. | Eau Claire North | C |
Calvin Hargrove | Jr. | La Crosse Aquinas | C |
Adrian Scott | Jr. | Saint Croix Falls | C |
Boone Kirst | Jr. | Ashwaubenon | C |
Alec Campbell | Sr. | Milton | C |
Will Michalsky | Sr. | Wisconsin Dells | DH/UTILITY |
Nick Doubek | Sr. | Pewaukee | DH/UTILITY |
JJ Vargas | Sr. | Arrowhead | DH/UTILITY |
Griffin Smith | Sr. | Appleton North | DH/UTILITY |
Ian Dohms | Soph. | Menasha | DH/UTILITY |
Ashton Henning | Jr. | Shawano | IF |
Cal Casper | Soph. | Bay Port | IF |
Ethan Hindle | Jr. | Arrowhead | IF |
Griffin Olson | Sr. | Viroqua | IF |
Caden Weber | Jr. | Eau Claire Regis .545 IF | IF |
Max Mueller | Jr. | Chilton | IF |
Kadin Wallin | Sr. | Seneca | IF |
Wyatt Jensen | Sr. | Luck | IF |
Mitchell Hiller | Jr. | Random Lake | IF |
Noah Wech | Soph. | Manitowoc Lincoln | IF |
Chris Calico | Jr. | West Salem | IF |
Logan Dobberstein | Sr. | Pewaukee | IF |
Garret Hietpas | Jr. | Appleton North | IF |
Addison Ostrenga | Sr. | Sun Prairie | IF |
Jake Hoffman | Sr. | Amherst | OF |
John Nickel | Sr. | Bay Port | OF |
Justin Syverson | Sr. | Prescott | Of |
Mason Armstrong | Jr. | Verona | OF |
Owen Nowak | Jr. | Union Grove | OF |
Zac Jurmo | Sr. | Shawano | OF |
Drew Brookman | Jr. | Tomah | OF |
Jack Christenson | Sr. | Aquinas | OF |
Colin Kinas | Jr. | Green Lake/Princeton | OF |
Jack Redwine | Sr. | Eau Claire Memorial | OF |
Dadon Gillen | Jr. | McFarland | OF |
Andrew Setter | Sr. | Kenosha St. Joseph | OF |
Tyler Olson | Jr. | St. Croix Falls | OF |
Hayden Konkol | Sr. | Denmark | OF |
Christian Counard | Jr. | Southern Door | OF |
Cal Fisher | Jr. | Deerfield | P |
Karson Casper | Sr. | Coleman | P |
Rory Fox | Sr. | Catholic Memorial | P |
Keenan Mork | Jr. | River Falls | P |
Owen Weadge | Sr. | Hudson | P |
Noah Marschke | Soph. | SPASH | P |
DJ Kojis | Sr. | Whitefish Bay | P |
Quinn Falish | Sr. | DePere | P |
Christian Oppor | Sr. | Columbus | P |
Christian Schaller | Sr. | Eau Claire Immanuel | P |
Owen Deprez | Jr. | Luxemburg-Casco | P |
Matthew Mueller | Sr. | Brookfield Central | P |
Luke Klekamp | Sr. | Oak Creek | P |
The following criteria is required to be named WBCA All-State Academic:
1. The coach must be a member of the WBCA.
2. The player must be a junior or senior.
3. The player must receive some All-Conference recognition.
4. He must have a cumulative GPA of 4.00, or higher.
Wesley Barnhart – La Crosse Central
Brady Belisle – St. Croix Falls
Leo Biel – Milwaukee King
Jacob Brooks – St. Thomas More
Bryce Cashin – Pacelli
Karson Casper – Coleman
Trevor DeBruin – Little Chute
Owen Deprez – Luxemburg-Casco
Sam Dodd – Hortonville
Carter Dugre – West De Pere
Jaxson Easterlin – Franklin
Sam Elko – Milwaukee King
Hunter Enloe – Pecatonica
Jackson Fields – New London
Rory Fox – Catholic Memorial
Trevor Garski – Mosinee
Jack Grable – New London
Caleb Guden – Medford
Sylver Gulbrandsen – Northwood/Solon Springs
Joseph Hartlieb – Edgewood
Cade Honkamp – Brookfield East
Evan Iwinski – Franklin
Ryan Jamison – Rhinelander
Charlie Jarvis – Catholic Memorial
Ryan Karst – Brookfield East
Caden Kautza – Antigo
Calvin Keesler – Xavier
Bridger Klein – Spooner
Payton Kohnle – Kewaunee
Parker Krcmar – Waupaca
Colby Latvala – Northwood/Solon Springs
Ashton Michek – Bangor
Vin Nikolai – Waupaca
Colin Obermann – Kimberly
Evan Olson – Kimberly
David Olson – Cumberland
Gabe Richardson – Eau Claire North
Andrew Rud – Mondovi
Brock Salm – Appleton North
Aiden Schmick – Markesan
Sam Schneider – Rhinelander
Jacob Sheahan – Edgewood
Crete Slattery – Badger
Dylan Smith – St. Croix Falls
Reece Stangel – Roncalli
David Stoffel – Mosinee
Gavin Thimm – Hustisford/Dodgeland
Kale Twombly – Kimberly
Aaron Uttech – Columbus
Caden Weber – Regis
Thomas Wolder – West DePere
•For a player to be chosen, his head coach must be a member of the Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association.
•A player must be nominated by his head coach.
•Each conference in the district is represented by their conference representative, who has a vote. Players are chosen by this committee.
Travis Wilson serves as the WisSports.net General Manager, Football Editor, and contributing writer for other parts of the site. Wilson was selected as part of the Sports 40 Under 40 list by Coach & AD Magazine and the National High School Athletic Coaches Association for 2019. The Wisconsin Football Coaches Association (WFCA) named Travis the 2015 recipient of the Dave McClain Distinguished Service Award. He currently serves on the WFCA Executive Board and is a member of the Executive Board of the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association. A graduate of Richland Center High School and Mount Mercy College in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Travis was a three-sport athlete in high school (football, baseball, basketball), inducted to the Richland Center High School Hall of Fame in 2023, and currently resides in Reedsburg. You can follow him on Twitter at @travisWSN.
Tag(s): News News Archive Travis Wilson