skip navigation

Pairings released for the 2024 Rick Majerus WBY Shootout

05/23/2024, 12:00pm CDT
By Mark Miller

The annual Rick Majerus Wisconsin Basketball Yearbook Shootout, set for December 26-27-28 at Concordia University in Mequon, once again includes some of the top teams and players in the state.

Defending WIAA state champions Marquette (Division 1), Wisconsin Lutheran (Division 2), Saint Thomas More (Division 3) and Mineral Point (Division 4) are among the schools taking part in the event.

The state's top-ranked players, per the WisSports.net Player Rankings, in the three returning classes are all slated to play. They include Nicolet's Davion Hannah (class of 2025), West Allis Central's Yusef Gray Jr. (class of 2026) and Milwaukee Juneau's Dooney Johnson (class of 2027).

Meanwhile, Division 3 school Milwaukee Academy of Science, which features several NCAA Division I prospects, including class of 2025 standouts Jamarion Batemon (6-3), Devin Brown (6-7) and Agape Keys (6-2) along with class of 2026 standout Deuce Burkes (6-2), gets the opportunity to see how it stacks up against a couple of Division 1 powers in De Pere and Eau Claire Memorial. 

The Majerus Family Foundation again will award $5,000 scholarships to seniors from participating schools who fill out a scholarship application and are selected as award recipients from the entrants. 

New to the 2024 Shootout will be a completely renovated R. John Buuck Field House on the Concordia campus, thanks in large part to a donation from the Pat Connaughton Foundation. 

Following is the schedule for the 19th annual WBY Shootout:

Thursday, December 26
At Concordia University, Mequon

9:15 a.m. -- Milwaukee Reagan vs. Martin Luther
10:45 a.m. -- The Prairie School vs. Kettle Moraine Lutheran
12:15 p.m. -- Milwaukee Juneau vs. Dominican
1:45 p.m. -- Freedom vs. Catholic Memorial
3:15 p.m. -- Brookfield Central vs. Appleton North
4:45 p.m. -- Oshkosh North vs. West Allis Central
6:15 p.m. -- Marquette vs. Wisconsin Lutheran
7:45 p.m. -- Milwaukee Academy of Science vs. Eau Claire Memorial
9:15 p.m. -- Sheboygan North vs. Sussex Hamilton

Friday, December 27
At Concordia University, Mequon

9:15 a.m. -- Living Word Lutheran vs. Milwaukee Reagan
10:45 a.m. -- Edgerton vs. Mineral Point
12:15 p.m. -- The Prairie School vs. Freedom
1:45 p.m. -- Mount Horeb vs. Notre Dame Academy
3:15 p.m. -- Kaukauna vs. Whitnall
4:45 p.m. -- Appleton North vs. Eau Claire Memorial
6:15 p.m. -- Oshkosh North vs. Arrowhead
7:45 p.m. -- Milwaukee Academy of Science vs. De Pere
9:15 p.m. -- Catholic Memorial vs. Saint Thomas More

Saturday, December 28
At Concordia University, Mequon

9:15 a.m. -- Greendale vs. Mount Horeb
10:45 a.m. -- Edgerton vs. Martin Luther
12:15 p.m. -- Mineral Point vs. Dominican
1:45 p.m. -- Nicolet vs. West Allis Central
3:15 p.m. -- Sheboygan North vs. Brookfield Central
4:45 p.m. -- Xavier vs. Saint Thomas More
6:15 p.m. -- Kaukauna vs. Homestead
7:45 p.m. -- De Pere vs. Wauwatosa West
9:15 p.m. -- Marquette vs. Milwaukee Juneau

For the latest and most up to date boys' basketball news and recruiting information, follow Mark on Twitter @wisbbyearbook. Email story ideas, recruiting info, etc. to Mark by clicking here.

Boys Basketball News

Tag(s): News Archive  BBB News