UPDATE: The playoff field is now official!!
The field matches up exactly with what we had projected. We are unsure what tiebreaker was used, but on the D5/6 cutline, Cuba City is in Division 5 while Shiocton is in Division 6.
For the first time in history we have teams that finished under .500 in conference make the field. In fact four of them did:
Lake Mills
Superior
Pacelli
Edgerton
In looking at which teams under .500 to make the playoffs, the first tiebreaker is overall record. Lake Mills makes it based on their 5-3 overall mark. A total of 17 teams tied with 4-4 overall records, with just three spots available. The next tiebreaker is combined conference-only winning percentage of defeated conference opponents. Basically it rewards teams that got a win over one of the better teams in the conference. Edgerton had a combined winning percentage of .5238 and is in. Pacelli and Supeior were next at .2380 and fill the last two spots.
The Playoff Qualifying Field is listed below the Regional Groupings.
Division 1
Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Stephanie Hauser, Stevens Point High School
Appleton North, Bay Port, D.C. Everest, Eau Claire Memorial, Green Bay Preble, Hudson, Stevens Point, Superior
Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Tim Zachow, Appleton East High School
Appleton East, Arrowhead, Germantown, Kimberly, Menomonee Falls, Milwaukee King, Milwaukee Morse.Marshall, Milwaukee Vincent
Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Scott Raduka, Oconomowoc High School
Hamilton, Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Mukwonago, Oconomowoc, Sun Prairie, Verona Area
Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Jim Kluge, Badger High School
Badger, Franklin, Kenosha Bradford, Milwaukee Hamilton, Milwaukee Riverside University, Muskego, Oak Creek, Racine Horlick
Division 2
Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Nathan Delaney, Marshfield High School
Holmen, La Crosse Central, La Crosse Logan, Marshfield, Menomonie, Merrill, Tomah, Wausau East
Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Craig Lieder, Oshkosh North High School
Ashwaubenon, Cedarburg, De Pere, Green Bay Southwest, Homestead, Hortonville, Pulaski, Oshkosh North
Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Mike Daniels, Watertown High School
Burlington, DeForest, Fort Atkinson, Waterford, Watertown, Waukesha West, Waunakee, Wilmot Union
Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Todd Sobrilsky, Brookfield Central
Brookfield Central, Brookfield East, Greendale, Messmer/Shorewood, Milwaukee Bradley Tech, South Milwaukee, Wauwatosa West, Whitefish Bay
Division 3
Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Guy Otte, Mosinee High School
Medford Area, Mosinee, Onalaska, Osceola, Rhinelander, Rice Lake, Waupaca, West Salem
Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Greg Smith, West De Pere High School
Antigo, Marinette, Kewaskum, Menasha, Plymouth, Seymour, Two Rivers, West De Pere
Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Jeff Schreiner, Monona Grove High School
Madison Edgewood, Evansville, McFarland, Monona Grove, Monroe, Mount Horeb, Reedsburg, Wisconsin Dells
Group D Seeding Meeting Host - John Maltsch, Pewaukee High School
Brown Deer, Catholic Memorial, East Troy, Jefferson, New Berlin West, Pewaukee, Whitnall, Wisconsin Lutheran
Division 4
Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Joshua Hartman, Bloomer High School
Barron, Bloomer, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Northland Pines, Northwestern, Saint Croix Central, Somerset, Spooner
Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Jeff Lund, Lodi High School
Black River Falls, Lodi, Montello, Nekoosa, New Glarus, Platteville, River Valley, Wautoma
Group C Seeding Meeting Host - David Sonnabend, Chilton High School
Chilton, Freedom, Little Chute, Marshall, Omro, Sturgeon Bay, Winneconne, Wrightstown
Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Tim Collins, Big Foot High School
Big Foot, Brodhead/Juda, Campbellsport, Edgerton, Lake Mills, Lakeside Lutheran, Roncalli, St. John's NW Military Academy
Division 5
Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Paul Weber, Elk Mound High School
Cameron, Colby, Cumberland, Elk Mound, Grantsburg, Prescott, Stanley-Boyd, Unity
Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Jack Culhane, Marathon High School
Amherst, Auburndale, Crandon, Marathon, Niagara, Peshtigo, Spencer, Stratford
Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Ted Knutson, Aquinas High School
Aquinas, Arcadia, Cuba City, Durand, Lancaster, Mondovi, Pardeeville, Westby
Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Dave Schmid, Howards Grove High School
Brillion, Brookfield Academy, Cedar Grove-Belgium, Howards Grove, Kenosha St. Joseph, Laconia, Martin Luther, Racine St. Catherine's
Division 6
Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Terry Allen, Regis High School
Athens, Boyceville, Flambeau, Hurley, Melrose-Mindoro, Pittsville, Regis, Whitehall
Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Steve Schoofs, Rosholt High School
Coleman, Crivitz, Edgar, Tigerton/Marion, Pacelli, Rosholt, Laona/Wabeno, Wild Rose
Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Kent Peterson, Kickapoo High School
Bangor, Darlington, Deerfield, Fennimore, Iowa-Grant, Kickapoo/LaFarge, Necedah, Pecatonica/Argyle
Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Steve Mirsberger, Reedsville High School
Algoma, Lourdes Academy, Manawa, Manitowoc Lutheran, Ozaukee, Reedsville, St. Mary's Springs, Shiocton
Division 7
Group A Seeding Meeting Host - Ed Cerney, Clayton High School
Clayton, Clear Lake, Elmwood/Plum City, Frederic, Glenwood City, Independence/Gilmanton, Pepin/Alma, Turtle Lake
Group B Seeding Meeting Host - Brian Lewison, Owen-Withee High School
Almond-Bancroft, Florence, Gilman, Greenwood, Hilbert, Loyal, Owen-Withee, Suring
Group C Seeding Meeting Host - Scott King, De Soto High School
Cochrane-Fountain City, De Soto, Highland, Hillsboro, Ithaca, New Lisbon, North Crawford, Potosi
Group D Seeding Meeting Host - Ken Johnson, Johnson Creek High School
Belmont, Black Hawk, Catholic Central, Fall River, Johnson Creek, Lake Country Lutheran, Randolph, Rio
School | Enrollment | Conference | Division |
---|---|---|---|
Arrowhead | 2258 | Classic Eight | 1 |
Green Bay Preble | 2196 | FRCC | 1 |
Stevens Point | 2177 | VFA-South | 1 |
Madison West | 2114 | Big Eight | 1 |
Kenosha Bradford | 2098 | Southeast | 1 |
Racine Horlick | 2087 | Southeast | 1 |
Middleton | 2020 | Big Eight | 1 |
Oak Creek | 2002 | Southeast | 1 |
Sun Prairie | 1963 | Big Eight | 1 |
Madison Memorial | 1911 | Big Eight | 1 |
D.C. Everest | 1815 | VFA-North | 1 |
Bay Port | 1726 | FRCC | 1 |
Eau Claire Memorial | 1705 | Big Rivers | 1 |
Mukwonago | 1679 | Classic Eight | 1 |
Milwaukee Hamilton | 1674 | Milwaukee City | 1 |
Muskego | 1672 | Classic Eight | 1 |
Hudson | 1661 | Big Rivers | 1 |
Appleton North | 1625 | VFA-North | 1 |
Milwaukee Vincent | 1619 | Milwaukee City | 1 |
Milwaukee Riverside | 1591 | Milwaukee City | 1 |
Milwaukee Morse/Marshall | 1570 | Milwaukee City | 1 |
Menomonee Falls | 1553 | Greater Metro | 1 |
Verona | 1524 | Big Eight | 1 |
Appleton East | 1502 | VFA-North | 1 |
Milwaukee King | 1484 | Milwaukee City | 1 |
Badger | 1470 | Southern Lakes | 1 |
Oconomowoc | 1448 | Wisconsin Little Ten | 1 |
Franklin | 1435 | Southeast | 1 |
Germantown | 1416 | North Shore | 1 |
Kimberly | 1411 | VFA-North | 1 |
Superior | 1407 | Big Rivers** | 1 |
Sussex Hamilton | 1389 | Greater Metro | 1 |
Messmer/Shorewood | 1372 | Midwest Classic | 2 |
Homestead | 1355 | North Shore | 2 |
Watertown | 1314 | Wisconsin Little Ten | 2 |
Brookfield East | 1305 | Greater Metro | 2 |
Brookfield Central | 1291 | Greater Metro | 2 |
De Pere | 1276 | FRCC | 2 |
Waukesha West | 1269 | Classic Eight | 2 |
Oshkosh North | 1250 | VFA-South | 2 |
Marshfield | 1239 | VFA-South | 2 |
Burlington | 1236 | Southern Lakes | 2 |
Green Bay Southwest | 1207 | FRCC | 2 |
Wausau East | 1200 | VFA-North | 2 |
Pulaski | 1175 | FRCC | 2 |
La Crosse Central | 1173 | Mississippi Valley | 2 |
South Milwaukee | 1173 | Woodland-East | 2 |
Waunakee | 1136 | Badger-North | 2 |
Milwaukee Bradley Tech | 1134 | Milwaukee City | 2 |
Wilmot | 1116 | Southern Lakes | 2 |
Cedarburg | 1102 | North Shore | 2 |
Hortonville | 1070 | Bay | 2 |
Holmen | 1060 | Mississippi Valley | 2 |
Merrill | 1056 | Great Northern | 2 |
Waterford | 1049 | Southern Lakes | 2 |
Wauwatosa West | 1048 | Woodland-West | 2 |
Ashwaubenon | 999 | FRCC | 2 |
Menomonie | 999 | Big Rivers | 2 |
DeForest | 981 | Badger-North | 2 |
Fort Atkinson | 977 | Badger-South | 2 |
Tomah | 975 | Mississippi Valley | 2 |
Whitefish Bay | 950 | North Shore | 2 |
Greendale | 939 | Woodland-West | 2 |
La Crosse Logan | 922 | Mississippi Valley | 2 |
Rhinelander | 906 | Great Northern | 3 |
Monona Grove | 902 | Badger-South | 3 |
Menasha | 899 | VFA-South | 3 |
Antigo | 872 | Great Northern | 3 |
Onalaska | 857 | Mississippi Valley | 3 |
Whitnall | 837 | Woodland-East | 3 |
Mount Horeb/Barneveld | 827 | Badger-North | 3 |
Reedsburg | 826 | Badger-North | 3 |
West De Pere | 826 | Bay | 3 |
New Berlin West | 812 | Woodland-West | 3 |
Plymouth | 775 | Eastern Wisconsin | 3 |
Rice Lake | 767 | Big Rivers | 3 |
Waupaca | 767 | Eastern Valley | 3 |
Wisconsin Lutheran | 758 | Wisconsin Little Ten | 3 |
Pewaukee | 752 | Woodland-West | 3 |
Seymour | 718 | Bay | 3 |
Catholic Memorial | 700 | Classic Eight | 3 |
Monroe | 696 | Badger-South | 3 |
Marinette | 661 | Bay | 3 |
Mosinee | 657 | Great Northern | 3 |
McFarland | 655 | Rock Valley-North | 3 |
Medford | 650 | Great Northern | 3 |
Kewaskum | 633 | Eastern Wisconsin | 3 |
Evansville/Albany | 629 | Rock Valley-North | 3 |
Madison Edgewood | 626 | Badger-South | 3 |
Jefferson | 597 | Rock Valley-North | 3 |
Brown Deer | 590 | Woodland-East | 3 |
Osceola | 582 | Middle Border | 3 |
East Troy | 559 | Rock Valley-North | 3 |
West Salem | 547 | Coulee | 3 |
Two Rivers | 545 | Eastern Wiscosnin | 3 |
Wisconsin Dells | 544 | South Central | 3 |
Lodi | 531 | Capitol-North | 4 |
Big Foot | 526 | Rock Valley-South | 4 |
Black River Falls | 525 | Coulee | 4 |
Freedom | 517 | Eastern Valley | 4 |
Edgerton | 515 | Rock Valley-North** | 4 |
Little Chute | 514 | Eastern Valley | 4 |
Campbellsport | 497 | Eastern Wisconsin | 4 |
Northland Pines | 497 | WestPAC | 4 |
Winneconne | 480 | Eastern Valley | 4 |
Somerset | 473 | Middle Border | 4 |
Platteville | 463 | Southwest Wisconsin | 4 |
Wrightstown | 461 | Olympian-Packerland Large | 4 |
River Valley | 460 | Southwest Wisconsin | 4 |
Saint John's Military Academy | 442 | Midwest Classic | 4 |
Brodhead/Juda | 436 | Rock Valley-South | 4 |
Northwestern | 435 | Heart O'North | 4 |
Montell/Princeton/Green Lake | 432 | Trailways-Large | 4 |
Nekoosa | 431 | South Central | 4 |
Wautoma | 423 | South Central | 4 |
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau | 416 | Coulee | 4 |
Spooner | 404 | Heart O'North | 4 |
Saint Croix Central | 402 | Dunn-St. Croix | 4 |
Barron | 396 | Heart O'North | 4 |
Sturgeon Bay | 395 | Olympian-Packerland Large | 4 |
Lake Mills | 388 | Capitol-North** | 4 |
Omro | 383 | Flyway | 4 |
Marshall | 381 | Capitol-South | 4 |
New Glarus/Monticello | 380 | Capitol-South | 4 |
Lakeside Lutheran | 378 | Capitol-North | 4 |
Roncalli | 372 | Olympian-Packerland Large | 4 |
Chilton | 364 | Olympian-Packerland Large | 4 |
Bloomer | 362 | Heart O'North | 4 |
Peshtigo | 359 | Marinette & Oconto | 5 |
Prescott | 358 | Middle Border | 5 |
Racine St. Catherine's | 356 | Metro Classic | 5 |
Aquinas | 351 | Mississippi Valley | 5 |
Spencer/Columbus Catholic | 351 | Cloverbelt | 5 |
Durand | 349 | Middle Border | 5 |
Arcadia | 340 | Coulee | 5 |
Cumberland | 337 | Heart O'North | 5 |
Brillion | 331 | Olympian-Packerland Large | 5 |
Westby | 327 | Coulee | 5 |
Cedar Grove-Belgium | 326 | Central Lakeshore | 5 |
Unity | 313 | Lakeland-North | 5 |
Howards Grove | 311 | Central Lakeshore | 5 |
Martin Luther | 311 | Metro Classic | 5 |
Mondovi | 310 | Dunn-St. Croix | 5 |
Laconia | 308 | Flyway | 5 |
Elk Mound | 305 | Dunn-St. Croix | 5 |
Cameron | 302 | Lakeland-North | 5 |
Kenosha St. Joseph | 300 | Metro Classic | 5 |
Brookfield Academy | 297 | Midwest Classic | 5 |
Grantsburg | 295 | Lakeland-North | 5 |
Stanley-Boyd | 294 | Cloverbelt | 5 |
Amherst | 289 | CWC- | 5 |
Lancaster | 283 | Southwest Wisconsin | 5 |
Colby | 282 | Cloverbelt | 5 |
Northern Elite | 279 | Northern Lakes | 5 |
Stratford | 266 | Marawood | 5 |
Pardeeville | 265 | Trailways-Large | 5 |
Marathon | 256 | Marawood | 5 |
Crandon | 255 | Northern Lakes | 5 |
Auburndale | 254 | Marawood | 5 |
Cuba City | 253 | SWAL | 5 |
Shiocton | 253 | CWC-8 | 6 |
Marion/Tigerton | 252 | CWC-10 | 6 |
Ozaukee | 249 | Central Lakeshore | 6 |
Darlington | 247 | SWAL | 6 |
Deerfield | 246 | Trailways-Large | 6 |
Necedah | 246 | Scenic Bluffs | 6 |
Reedsville | 238 | Olympian-Packerland Small | 6 |
Iowa-Grant | 236 | SWAL | 6 |
Regis | 235 | Cloverbelt | 6 |
Edgar | 234 | Marawood | 6 |
Pacelli | 232 | CWC-8** | 6 |
Lourdes Academy | 231 | Trailways-Large | 6 |
Saint Mary's Springs | 231 | Flyway | 6 |
Coleman | 230 | Marinette & Oconto | 6 |
Whitehall | 229 | Dairyland | 6 |
Manawa | 226 | CWC-8 | 6 |
Boyceville | 221 | Dunn-St. Croix | 6 |
Hurley | 219 | Great Western | 6 |
Melrose-Mindoro | 219 | Dairyland | 6 |
Crivitz | 218 | Marinette & Oconto | 6 |
Athens | 216 | Cloverwood | 6 |
Kickapoo/La Farge | 216 | Ridge & Valley | 6 |
Wabeno/Laona | 216 | Northern Lakes | 6 |
Algoma | 214 | Olympian-Packerland Small | 6 |
Manitowoc Lutheran | 214 | Olympian-Packerland Small | 6 |
Fennimore | 212 | SWAL | 6 |
Wild Rose | 211 | CWC-10 | 6 |
Flambeau | 210 | Lakeland-North | 6 |
Pecatonica/Argyle | 204 | Six Rivers | 6 |
Bangor | 203 | Scenic Bluffs | 6 |
Pittsville | 203 | Marawood | 6 |
Rosholt | 200 | CWC-10 | 6 |
Elmwood/Plum City | 195 | Lakeland-South | 7 |
New Lisbon | 190 | Scenic Bluffs | 7 |
Hilbert | 188 | Olympian-Packerland Small | 7 |
De Soto | 187 | Ridge & Valley | 7 |
Cochrane-Fountain City | 185 | Dairyland | 7 |
Lake Country Lutheran | 185 | Midwest Classic | 7 |
Randolph | 185 | Trailways-Small | 7 |
Clear Lake | 184 | Lakeland-South | 7 |
Loyal | 183 | Cloverwood | 7 |
Johnson Creek | 181 | Trailways-Small | 7 |
Greenwood/Granton | 180 | Cloverwood | 7 |
Glenwood City | 173 | Dunn-St. Croix | 7 |
Independence/Gilmanton | 173 | Dairyland | 7 |
Hillsboro | 171 | Scenic Bluffs | 7 |
Fall River | 169 | Trailways-Small | 7 |
Frederic | 162 | Lakeland-North | 7 |
Owen-Withee | 159 | Cloverwood | 7 |
Pepin/Alma | 156 | Lakeland-South | 7 |
Florence | 152 | Northern Lakes | 7 |
Catholic Central | 151 | Metro Classic | 7 |
Rio | 151 | Trailways-Small | 7 |
Suring | 146 | Marinette & Oconto | 7 |
North Crawford | 143 | Ridge & Valley | 7 |
Turtle Lake | 140 | Lakeland-South | 7 |
Almond-Bancroft | 135 | CWC-10 | 7 |
Black Hawk | 130 | Six Rivers | 7 |
Potosi | 125 | Six Rivers | 7 |
Gilman | 123 | Cloverwood | 7 |
Clayton | 111 | Lakeland-South | 7 |
Ithaca | 96 | Ridge & Valley | 7 |
Belmont | 81 | Six Rivers | 7 |
Highland | 75 | Six Rivers | 7 |
** Make the playoffs despite finishing under .500 in conference.