The WSN Fall Prep Showcase took place on Saturday, September 7th at the JustAgame Fieldhouse in Wisconsin Dells. The event, in its eighth year, saw 112 girls players take part.
Players were divided into fifteen teams that competed in pool play and then four-team bracket play to determine the Showcase Champions. Team names were based on the colors of their t-shirts.
The championship game featured Sport Grey verses Lime. Sport Grey started strong and held off a late push to defeat Lime 25-20.
Members of the championship Sport Grey team included:
Coach: John Polkowski
1 – Brooke Trewyn – Whitewater (2014)
3 – Jess Trad – Columbus Catholic (2016)
4 – Hannah Settingsgaard – Oak Creek (2015)
5 – Addison Hemming – Portage (2014)
6 – Jacori Witt – Kenosha St. Joseph (2016)
7 – Amanda Szymborski – Pius XI (2016)
8 – Terra Stuttley – Onalaska (2015)
9 – Carolyn Graverson – Franklin (2016)
Coaches of the event choose an All-Showcase team as well as an All-Hustle team. Gabby Green of Pius XI was named Showcase MVP.
ALL-SHOWCASE TEAM
Bre Cera, Mukwonago
Gabby Green, Pius XI
Jessica Hellyer, Stillman Valley
Elizabeth Kelliher, Waukesha North
Elizabeth Kummer, Marshfield
Mackenzie Latt, Sussex Hamilton
Kayla Lorenz, Arrowhead
Alyssa Mane, St. Thomas More
Liz McMahon, Middleton
Andrea Meinert, Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Val Meissner, Germantown
Emma Melotik, Kettle Moraine
Sarah Neuman, Franklin
Alaina Quaranta, Eau Claire North
Hannah Settingsgaard, Oak Creek
Timeah Stotts, Milwaukee School of Languages
Brooke Trewyn, Whitewater
ALL-HUSTLE TEAM
Karissa Askey, Weyauwega-Fremont
Abbie Botz, Little Chute
Mallie Doucette, Colfax
Katie Finn, Oak Creek
Abby Gerrits, Pewaukee
Jazmine Glenn, Milwaukee Riverside
Alexa Kelsey, Monona Grove
Hailey Krewald, West Bend East
Samantha Hagenow, Sussex Hamilton
Kaite Kast, Weston
Kaylee Hinson, Monona Grove
Meghan Lewis, Kettle Moraine
Jessica Rabas, De Pere
Aleyha Slatter, Janesville Craig
Tayla Stuttley, Onalaska
Nicole Widenski, Oak Creek
COACHES
Chad Donahue
Brian Bestor
Niki Sutter
Brian Staffeldt
Derek Staffeldt
John Polkowski
Adam Zakos
Jay Messar
Lance Marifke
Reggie Williams
Greg Polkowski
Lance Westberg
Zac Campbell
Jeff Smith
Ryan Kartos
Levi Massey
ROSTERS
RED (1) - CHAD DONAHUE
0 - Anastasia Shwaiko(2015), Bradford
1 - Jenna Santi(2015), Oak Creek
2 - Jazmine Glenn(2017), Milw Riverside
5 - Mackenzie Latt (2014), Hamilton
6 - Madison Doerr(2016), G-E-T
7 - Mariah Ortega-Flowers(2015), Madison Memorial
8 - Assia Rodriguez(2016), Oconomowoc
9 - Lily Quinn(2015), Badger
LT BLUE (2) - BRIAN BESTOR
1 - Emily Kelm(2015), McFarland
4 - Kendra Brown(2014), Phillips
5 - Jessica Rademacher(2014), St. Croix Falls
6 - Sarah Neumann(2016), Franklin
7 - Cheyenne Gunseor(2016), Mosinee
8 - Hailey Krewald(2014), WB East
9 - Sidney Cooks(2017), St. Josephs
LT PINK (3) - NIKI SUTTER
1 - Bre Cera(2016), Mukwonago
2 - Kate Clark(2014), St. Josephs
3 - Samantha Hagenow(2015), Hamilton
4 - Carly Pfeifer(2014), Wisconsin Dells
5 - Taylor Hodell(2015), D.C. Everest
7 - Hannah Mladenovich(2015), Oak Creek
9 - Autumn Weimann(2016), Sheboygan South
IRISH GREEN (4) - BRIAN STAFFELDT / DEREK STAFFELDT
1 - Jenna Conom(2014), Sun Prairie
2 - Emily Wagner(2015), Chequamegon
3 - Jessica Hellyer(2015), Stillman Valley
4 – Alyssa Correll(2015), Superior
6 - Meghan Lewis(2014), Kettle Moraine
7 - Madison Hart(2016), Oak Creek
8 - McKenna Fassbinder(2015), Oshkosh West
SPORT GREY(5) - JOHN POLKOWSKI
1 - Brooke Trewyn(2014), Whitewater
3 - Jess Trad(2016), Columbus Catholic
4 - Hannah Settingsgaard(2015), Oak Creek
5 - Addison Hemming(2014), Portage
6 - Jacori Witt(2016), St. Josephs
7 - Amanda Szymborski(2016), Pius XI
8 - Terra Stuttley(2015), Onalaska
9 - Carolyn Graverson(2016), Franklin
LIME (6) - ADAM ZAKOS
0 - Rachel Christopherson(2016), Oshkosh West
1 - Abbie Botz(2015), Little Chute
5 - Gabby Green(2015), Pius XI
6 - Hannah Ciesielczyk(2016), Oak Creek
7 - Alaina Quaranta(2015), Eau Claire North
8 - Megan Ranney(2015), Lake Mills
9 - Brandilyn Robertson(2016), Nicolet
AZALEA (7) - JAY MESSAR
0 - Tayla Stuttley(2017), Onalaska
1 - Peyton Radaj(2014), Three Lakes
2 - Alyssa Mane(2014), St Thomas More
4 - Carly Gustafson(2014), Frederic
5 - Jade Ramirez(2015), Wayland Academy
7 - Sydney Gabrysiak(2016), Brookfield Central
8 - Kelsey Betthauser(2015), Ellsworth
CAROLINA BLUE (8) - LANCE MARIFKE
1 - Olivia Hoesley(2014), North
2 - Elizabeth Kummer(2015), Marshfield
3 - Azaria Floyd(2016), Racine Case
4 - Chelsea Ritter(2015), Aquinas
6 - Aleyha Slatter(2015), Janesville Craig
7 - Nicole Widenski(2016), Oak Creek
8 - Becky Raeder(2016), Sheboygan Falls
MILITARY GREEN (9) - REGGIE WILLIAMS
1 - Michayla Swanson(2014), Randolph
2 - Abigail Schauer(2016), Franklin
4 - Liz McMahon(2014), Middleton
6 - Brookelyn Robertson(2016), Nicolet
7 - Mikayla Brouette(2017), Pardeeville
8 - Karissa Akey(2016), Weyauwega-Fremont
9 - Taylor McIlwraith(2016), Homestead
DAISY (10) - GREG POLKOWSKI
0 - Kayla Lorenz(2015), Arrowhead
3 - Kaite Kast(2014), Weston
4 - Katie Settingsgaard(2016), Oak Creek
5 - Morgan Wilson(2014), Weyauwega-Fremont
6 - Alyssa Fischer(2015), manitowoc lincoln
7 - Mackenzie Mathies(2015), D C Everest
9 - Kamryn Brittingham(2016), Janesville Craig
ORANGE (11) - LANCE WESTBERG
1 - Sydney Smith(2015), Racine St. Cat's
2 - Jessica Rabas(2015), De Pere
3 - Samantha Anderson(2016), DC Everest
4 - Carly Cerrato(2015), De Pere
6 - Makenzie Brown(2016), Potosi
7 - Kassera Hansen(2015), Logan
8 - Andrea Meinert(2014), Kettle Moraine Lutheran
ASH (12) - ZAC CAMPBELL
0 - Cassidy Byrd(2016), De Forest
1 - Elise Burns(2015), Northwood
3 - Meg Ellias(2014), Mellen
4 - Alicia Guarascio(2016), Ashwaubenon
5 - Elizabeth Kelliher(2014), Waukesha North
6 - Abby Gerrits(2016), Pewaukee
7 - Keelyn Swanson(2015), Byron
8 - Sarah Amburn(2016), Indian Trail
ELECTRIC GREEN (13) - JEFF SMITH
0 - Niara Collins(2017), St Josephs
1 - Mady Engstrom(2015), Lourdes Academy
4 - Lauren Peterson(2014), Arrowhead
5 - Annika Baeten(2016), Ashwaubenon
6 - Kaylee Hinson(2016), Monona Grove
7 - Timeah Stotts(2016), School of Languages
9 - Kyleen Maccoux(2016), Pius XI
KIWI (14) - RYAN KARTOS
1 - Emily Kieck(2015), Baraboo
4 – Mallie Doucette (2014), Colfax
5 - Rachel Rank(2014), Logan
6 - Katie Finn(2014), Oak Creek
7 - Ellie Lehne(2015), Byron
8 - Rachel Schleicher(2016), Sheboygan South
9 - Val Meissner(2015), Germantown
SKY BLUE (15) - LEVI MASSEY
1 - Alexa Kelsey(2014), Monona Grove
2 - Kara Mortensen(2015), Madison Memorial
3 - Maddie Hawes(2016), Potosi High
4 - Emma Melotik(2014), Kettle Moraine
6 - Kenzie Schmitz(2017), Germantown
7 - Starletta Keene(2016), St. Josephs
9 - Melissa Leet(2017), Portage
WSN would like to give a sincere thanks to all of the players, parents, college coaches, staff coaches and the JustAgame Fieldhouse for helping us make this such a successful event.
If you have story ideas or recruiting information for yourself, one of your players, your team, or your daughter, it can be sent to Norbert Durst. To email Norbert click here.
Tag(s): News Archive GBB News Norbert Durst