The 8th annual Wisconsin Varsity Invitational sponsored by Wisconsin Impact will be held this weekend, July 14 and 15, at Center Court in Waukesha and Pewaukee High School.
The tournament features 64 teams that have been split into four divisions of 16.
Two-time defending Division 2 State Champion Beaver Dam and defending Division 5 State Champion Bangor are among the 64-team field.
Four other teams reached the state tournament last season: Arrowhead (D1), Oak Creek (D1), Manitowoc Lutheran (D4) and Black Hawk (D5 runner-up).
See below for a breakdown of the teams competing with 2018-19 enrollment and division.
This year's event guarantees four stopped clock games.
For more information and full brackets visit the Wisconsin Impact site by clicking here.
Last summer, Oak Creek won the Large School title, Beaver Dam captured the Medium School title, and Freedom was the Small School champion.
Make sure to follow Norbert Durst on Twitter for updates from the event. There will also be a recap of the tournament on WisSports.net next week.
School | Enrollment (18-19) | Div. (18-19) | Conf. | Mascot | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platinum | |||||
1 | Middleton | 2200 | 1 | Big Eight | Cardinals |
2 | Arrowhead | 2175 | 1 | Classic Eight | Warhawks |
3 | Oak Creek | 2089 | 1 | Southeast | Knights |
4 | Madison Memorial | 2036 | 1 | Big Eight | Spartans |
5 | Hudson | 1791 | 1 | Big Rivers | Raiders |
6 | Kimberly | 1589 | 1 | Fox Valley Association | Papermakers |
7 | Appleton West | 1521 | 1 | Fox Valley Association | Terrors |
8 | Chippewa Falls | 1482 | 1 | Big Rivers | Cardinals |
9 | Sussex Hamilton | 1475 | 1 | Greater Metro | Chargers |
10 | Waunakee | 1275 | 1 | Badger - North | Warriors |
11 | Beaver Dam | 1069 | 2 | Badger - North | Golden Beavers |
12 | Slinger | 1060 | 2 | North Shore | Owls |
13 | West De Pere | 951 | 2 | Bay | Phantoms |
14 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 839 | 2 | Woodland - West | Lions |
15 | Platteville | 430 | 3 | Southwest Wisconsin | Hillmen |
16 | Black Hawk | 99 | 5 | Six Rivers East | Warriors |
Gold | |||||
1 | Janesville Craig | 1819 | 1 | Big Eight | Cougars |
2 | Sheboygan North | 1694 | 1 | Fox River Classic | Golden Raiders |
3 | Muskego | 1632 | 1 | Classic Eight | Warriors |
4 | Janesville Parker | 1517 | 1 | Big Eight | Vikings |
5 | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 1374 | 1 | Greater Metro | Dashers |
6 | De Pere | 1360 | 1 | Fox River Classic | Redbirds |
7 | Watertown | 1279 | 1 | Badger - South | Goslings |
8 | Brookfield Central | 1257 | 1 | Greater Metro | Lancers |
9 | Oregon | 1160 | 2 | Badger - South | Panthers |
10 | Milton | 1126 | 2 | Badger - South | Red Hawks |
11 | Cedarburg | 1092 | 2 | North Shore | Bulldogs |
12 | DeForest | 1051 | 2 | Badger - North | Norskies |
13 | Ashwaubenon | 992 | 2 | Fox River Classic | Jaguars |
14 | Stoughton | 981 | 2 | Badger - South | Vikings |
15 | Pius XI Catholic | 800 | 2 | Woodland - West | Popes |
16 | Notre Dame Academy | 767 | 2 | Fox River Classic | Tritons |
Silver | |||||
1 | Waukesha West | 1201 | 1 | Classic Eight | Wolverines |
2 | Pulaski | 1077 | 2 | Fox River Classic | Red Raiders |
3 | Whitefish Bay | 959 | 2 | North Shore | Blue Dukes |
4 | Pewaukee | 899 | 2 | Woodland - West | Pirates |
5 | Reedsburg | 868 | 2 | Badger - North | Beavers |
6 | Shawano | 797 | 2 | Bay | Hawks |
7 | Plymouth | 784 | 2 | East Central | Panthers |
8 | Jefferson | 663 | 2 | Rock Valley | Eagles |
9 | Milw School of Languages | 577 | 3 | Milwaukee City- Gold | Hawks |
10 | Hayward | 565 | 3 | Heart O' North | Hurricanes |
11 | Freedom | 543 | 3 | North Eastern | Irish |
12 | Martin Luther | 520 | 3 | Metro Classic | Spartans |
13 | Wrightstown | 485 | 3 | North Eastern | Tigers |
14 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 450 | 3 | East Central | Chargers |
15 | Colfax | 276 | 4 | Dunn - St. Croix | Vikings |
16 | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 238 | 4 | Independent | Novas |
Bronze | |||||
1 | Greendale | 902 | 2 | Woodland - West | Panthers |
2 | New Berlin West | 738 | 2 | Woodland - West | Vikings |
3 | Kiel | 445 | 3 | Eastern Wisconsin | Raiders |
4 | Columbus | 414 | 3 | Capitol - North | Cardinals |
5 | Wautoma | 409 | 3 | South Central | Hornets |
6 | Mayville | 391 | 3 | Flyway | Cardinals |
7 | Bloomer | 386 | 3 | Heart O' North | Blackhawks |
8 | Prairie du Chien | 365 | 3 | Southwest Wisconsin | Blackhawks |
9 | Valders | 352 | 3 | Eastern Wisconsin | Vikings |
10 | The Prairie School | 272 | 4 | Metro Classic | Hawks |
11 | Mishicot | 234 | 4 | Big East | Indians |
12 | Racine Lutheran | 234 | 4 | Metro Classic | Crusaders |
13 | Pardeeville | 217 | 4 | Trailways - West | Bulldogs |
14 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 208 | 4 | Big East | Lancers |
15 | Bangor | 177 | 5 | Scenic Bluffs | Cardinals |
16 | Fall River | 130 | 5 | Trailways - West | Pirates |
Tag(s): News Archive GBB News Norbert Durst