The WIAA football playoff qualification process can be a bit confusing at times, and this report attempts to simplify where teams stand as of games played through Week 8. This report will be updated again after each week of the season.
Teams that have a conference winning percentage better than .500 are guaranteed a spot in the playoffs. Teams that finish with a conference record of exactly .500 are playoff eligible, but not guaranteed a spot. However, in most years only a few teams that finish .500 do not make the playoffs, and the last three years, every team that finished at .500 in conference did get in, along with several that were under .500.
It is important to note that being "Playoff Eligible" does not mean the team is guaranteed a spot in the playoffs, just that they have met the minimum requirement to qualify. Also, teams not on these lists may still qualify for the playoffs, but will need to win multiple league games.
Through games played in Week Eight, 153 teams have clinched playoff spots. 26 teams have become playoff-eligible by guaranteeing themselves at least a .500 league record and can clinch with one more win. 35 other teams can clinch a playoff spot with another conference win.
25 teams can become playoff eligible with one more conference win.
This Playoff Qualifying Report lists those teams that have clinched a playoff spot, those that have become playoff eligible, those that can clinch a spot with one more win, and those that can become playoff eligible with one more win.
The Playoff Qualifying Report will be updated each week for the rest of the regular season.
153 teams
(Guaranteed conference record over .500)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Abbotsford | 207 | 6 | Cloverwood |
Almond-Bancroft | 113 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Amherst | 339 | 5 | CWC-Large |
Appleton North | 2088 | 1 | VFA-North |
Arrowhead | 2175 | 1 | Classic Eight |
Ashland | 674 | 3 | Great Northern |
Bangor | 177 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Bay Port | 1894 | 1 | FRCC |
Berlin | 550 | 3 | East Central |
Black Hawk | 99 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Bloomer | 386 | 4 | Heart O’North |
Bonduel | 309 | 5 | CWC-Large |
Brookfield Central | 1257 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Brookfield East | 1257 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Brookwood | 200 | 6 | Scenic Bluffs |
Burlington | 1083 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Cambridge | 269 | 5 | Capitol-South |
Catholic Memorial | 636 | 3 | Classic Eight |
Cedar Grove-Belgium | 320 | 5 | Big East |
Chilton | 398 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Clear Lake | 190 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Colby | 280 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Crivitz | 202 | 6 | MONLPC-Small |
Cumberland | 288 | 5 | Heart O’North |
De Soto | 152 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
DeForest | 1051 | 2 | Badger-North |
East Troy | 604 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Edgar | 176 | 7 | Marawood |
Edgerton | 539 | 4 | Rock Valley |
Elk Mound | 345 | 5 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Fall River | 130 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Fennimore | 238 | 6 | SWAL |
Fond du Lac | 2092 | 1 | VFA-South |
Franklin | 1549 | 1 | Southeast |
Freedom | 543 | 4 | North Eastern |
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau | 423 | 4 | Coulee |
Gilman | 117 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Grantsburg | 258 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
Green Bay Preble | 2184 | 1 | FRCC |
Greendale | 902 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Hartford Union | 1334 | 2 | North Shore |
Hilbert | 146 | 7 | Big East |
Holmen | 1137 | 2 | MVC |
Homestead | 1322 | 2 | North Shore |
Horicon/Hustisford | 378 | 4 | Trailways-Large |
Howards Grove | 287 | 5 | Big East |
Hudson | 1791 | 1 | Big Rivers |
Iola-Scandinavia | 208 | 6 | CWC-Large |
Ithaca | 130 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Janesville Craig | 1865 | 1 | Big Eight |
Jefferson | 663 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Johnson Creek | 186 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Kenosha Indian Trail | 2534 | 1 | Southeast |
Kewaunee | 323 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Kiel | 445 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Kimberly | 1589 | 1 | VFA-North |
La Crosse Central | 1078 | 2 | MVC |
Lake Country Lutheran | 323 | 5 | Midwest Classic |
Lake Holcombe/Cornell | 215 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
Lake Mills | 433 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Lakeside Lutheran | 411 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Little Chute | 511 | 4 | North Eastern |
Living Word Lutheran | 185 | 7 | Midwest Classic |
Lodi | 499 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Lourdes Academy | 197 | 6 | Trailways-Small |
Loyal | 152 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Luxemburg-Casco | 629 | 3 | North Eastern |
Madison Memorial | 2030 | 1 | Big Eight |
Markesan | 229 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Marquette University | 2056 | 1 | Greater Metro |
Marshfield | 1212 | 2 | VFA-West |
Martin Luther | 520 | 4 | Metro Classic |
Mauston | 507 | 4 | South Central |
Mayville | 391 | 4 | Flyway |
McFarland | 707 | 3 | Rock Valley |
Medford | 639 | 3 | Great Northern |
Melrose-Mindoro | 202 | 6 | Dairyland |
Menasha | 982 | 2 | Bay |
Menomonie | 973 | 2 | Big Rivers |
Middleton | 2200 | 1 | Big Eight |
Milwaukee King | 1519 | 1 | Milw.-Richardson |
Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/Languages | 2106 | 1 | Milw.-Richardson |
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir | 2229 | 1 | Milw.-Richardson |
Milwaukee Ronald Reagan | 1336 | 2 | Milw.-Blackbourn |
Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny | 1134 | 2 | Milw.-Blackbourn |
Mineral Point | 199 | 6 | SWAL |
Mondovi | 263 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Monona Grove | 1049 | 2 | Badger-South |
Mosinee | 626 | 3 | Great Northern |
Mount Horeb/Barneveld | 903 | 3 | Badger-North |
Muskego | 1632 | 1 | Classic Eight |
Neenah | 2056 | 1 | VFA-South |
New Berlin Eisenhower | 839 | 3 | Woodland-West |
New Berlin West | 738 | 3 | Woodland-West |
New Holstein | 366 | 5 | Eastern Wisconsin |
New London | 633 | 3 | Bay |
New Richmond | 939 | 3 | Middle Border |
Niagara/Goodman/Pembine | 235 | 6 | MONLPC-Small |
Northwestern | 416 | 4 | Heart O’North |
Notre Dame | 767 | 3 | FRCC |
Oak Creek | 2089 | 1 | Southeast |
Obama SCTE | 453 | 4 | Milw.-Blackbourn |
Omro | 366 | 5 | Flyway |
Onalaska | 917 | 3 | MVC |
Oregon | 1160 | 2 | Badger-South |
Pecatonica/Argyle | 216 | 6 | Six Rivers |
Peshtigo | 363 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Pittsville | 184 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Plymouth | 784 | 3 | East Central |
Port Washington | 767 | 3 | North Shore |
Potosi/Cassville | 192 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Prairie du Chien | 365 | 5 | SWC |
Pulaski | 1077 | 2 | FRCC |
Racine Horlick | 1705 | 1 | Southeast |
Racine Lutheran | 246 | 6 | Metro Classic |
Racine Saint Catherine’s | 421 | 4 | Metro Classic |
Reedsville | 192 | 7 | Big East |
Regis | 220 | 6 | Cloverbelt |
Rice Lake | 744 | 3 | Big Rivers |
River Falls | 989 | 2 | Big Rivers |
River Valley | 430 | 4 | SWC |
Royall | 156 | 7 | Scenic Bluffs |
Saint Croix Central | 434 | 4 | Middle Border |
Saint Francis | 543 | 4 | Midwest Classic |
Saint Mary's Springs | 271 | 5 | Flyway |
Seymour | 700 | 3 | Bay |
Shorewood/Messmer | 1378 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Slinger | 1060 | 2 | North Shore |
Somerset | 463 | 4 | Middle Border |
South Milwaukee | 1136 | 2 | Woodland-East |
Southern Door | 313 | 5 | MONLPC-Large |
Spencer/Columbus Catholic | 354 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Spooner | 362 | 5 | Heart O’North |
Spring Valley | 207 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Stanley-Boyd | 301 | 5 | Cloverbelt |
Stratford | 323 | 5 | Marawood |
Sun Prairie | 2389 | 1 | Big Eight |
Unity | 255 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
Valders | 352 | 5 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Verona Area | 1631 | 1 | Big Eight |
Waterford | 1104 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Watertown | 1279 | 2 | Badger-South |
Waunakee | 1275 | 2 | Badger-North |
Wautoma | 409 | 4 | South Central |
Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca | 198 | 6 | Ridge & Valley |
Webster | 204 | 6 | Lakeland-North |
West Bend East | 1074 | 2 | North Shore |
West De Pere | 951 | 2 | Bay |
West Salem | 506 | 4 | MVC |
Westby | 339 | 5 | Coulee |
Wilmot Union | 1086 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Winneconne | 521 | 4 | East Central |
Wrightstown | 485 | 4 | North Eastern |
26 teams
(Teams that have guaranteed at least .500 conference record)
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Auburndale * | 267 | 5 | Marawood |
Cochrane-Fountain City | 224 | 6 | Dairyland |
Coleman | 214 | 6 | MONLPC-Large |
Cuba City | 238 | 6 | SWAL |
Cudahy | 721 | 3 | Woodland-East |
Dodgeland | 229 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Eleva-Strum | 178 | 7 | Dairyland |
Elmwood/Plum City | 159 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
Glenwood City | 210 | 6 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Hamilton | 1475 | 1 | Greater Metro |
Hortonville | 1104 | 2 | VFA-South |
Hurley | 170 | 7 | Independent |
Independence/Gilmanton | 163 | 7 | Dairyland |
Marshall | 335 | 5 | Capitol-South |
Menomonee Falls | 1309 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon * | 1977 | 1 | Milw.-Richardson |
Milwaukee South * | 1545 | 1 | Milw.-Blackbourn |
Mukwonago | 1649 | 1 | Classic Eight |
New Glarus/Monticello | 360 | 5 | Capitol-South |
Ozaukee | 230 | 6 | Big East |
Palmyra-Eagle | 293 | 5 | Trailways-Large |
Pewaukee | 899 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Rib Lake/Prentice | 287 | 5 | Marawood |
Three Lakes/Phelps * | 203 | 6 | MONLPC-Small |
Wabeno/Laona | 186 | 7 | MONLPC-Small |
Waukesha West | 1201 | 2 | Classic Eight |
35 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Adams-Friendship | 468 | 4 | South Central |
Arcadia | 361 | 5 | Coulee |
Ashwaubenon | 992 | 2 | FRCC |
Assumption | 131 | 7 | Cloverwood |
Badger | 1407 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Baldwin-Woodville | 471 | 4 | Middle Border |
Baraboo | 957 | 2 | Badger-North |
Benton/Scales Mound | 70 | 7 | Six Rivers |
Cambria-Friesland | 127 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Campbellsport | 427 | 4 | East Central |
De Pere | 1360 | 2 | FRCC |
Dominican | 337 | 5 | Metro Classic |
Grafton | 745 | 3 | North Shore |
Greenwood | 133 | 7 | Assumption |
Hayward/La Courte Oreilles | 607 | 3 | Heart O’North |
Hurley | 170 | 7 | Independent |
Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy | 293 | 5 | Metro Classic |
Lancaster | 270 | 5 | SWC |
Madison La Follette | 1572 | 1 | Big Eight |
Manawa | 239 | 6 | CWC-Large |
Platteville | 430 | 4 | SWC |
Randolph | 166 | 7 | Trailways-Small |
Reedsburg | 868 | 3 | Badger-North |
Ripon | 532 | 4 | East Central |
Rosholt | 183 | 7 | CWC-Small |
Sheboygan Falls | 500 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Stoughton | 981 | 2 | Badger-South |
Turner | 451 | 4 | Rock Valley |
Two Rivers | 488 | 4 | Eastern Wisconsin |
Union Grove | 1006 | 2 | Southern Lakes |
Viroqua | 365 | 5 | Coulee |
Watertown Luther Prep | 416 | 4 | Capitol-North |
Whitefish Bay | 959 | 2 | North Shore |
Winnebago Lutheran Academy | 298 | 5 | Flyway |
Wisconsin Dells | 421 | 4 | South Central |
25 teams
Team | Enrollment | Projected Division | Conference |
---|---|---|---|
Antigo | 777 | 3 | Great Northern |
Belleville | 283 | 5 | Capitol-South |
Blair-Taylor | 170 | 7 | Dairyland |
Darlington | 207 | 6 | SWAL |
Denmark | 462 | 4 | North Eastern |
Durand | 276 | 5 | Dunn-St. Croix |
Fox Valley Lutheran | 618 | 3 | North Eastern |
Germantown | 1384 | 2 | Greater Metro |
Iowa-Grant | 172 | 7 | SWAL |
Kaukauna | 1168 | 2 | VFA-North |
Kettle Moraine | 1370 | 2 | Classic Eight |
Manitowoc Lutheran | 208 | 6 | Big East |
Northland Pines | 389 | 4 | Independent |
Oostburg | 305 | 5 | Big East |
Pardeeville | 217 | 6 | Trailways-Large |
Random Lake | 291 | 5 | Big East |
Riverdale | 152 | 7 | Ridge & Valley |
Stevens Point | 2056 | 1 | VFA-West |
Suring | 118 | 7 | MONLPC-Small |
Turtle Lake | 130 | 7 | Lakeland-South |
University School of Milwaukee | 423 | 4 | Midwest Classic |
Waupaca | 665 | 3 | Bay |
Whitnall | 838 | 3 | Woodland-East |
Wisconsin Lutheran | 773 | 3 | Woodland-West |
Xavier | 533 | 4 | Bay |