King vs. Mukwonago on Saturday at 3:45 p.m.
The Brookfield Central Thanksgiving Shootout will be held this Friday and Saturday at Brookfield Central High School.
The event features three of the four Division 1 state qualifiers from last season: Appleton North (two-time defending D1 state champion), Mukwonago (D1 state runner-up), Oak Creek (D1 state qualifier).
WisSports.net will be there to cover the event, make sure to follow Norbert Durst on Twitter to keep up with the action.
You can stream the games for free courtesy of W7 at www.productionsw7.com/bcshootout.
Teams at the event that were ranked in the WisSports.net Preseason Rankings include:
Division 1
No. 1 Mukwonago
No. 2 Milwaukee King
No. 7 Oak Creek
No. 10 Germantown
Division 2
No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower
No. 5 Pius XI Catholic
No. 8 Pewaukee
Division 4
No. 5 Milwaukee Academy of Science
You can find the complete WisSports.net Preseason Rankings, along with conference previews by clicking here.
Friday, November 23 | |||
Time | Main Gym | Time | Auxiliary Gym |
11:30 a.m. | Whitnall vs. Milwaukee Academy of Science | ||
1:00 p.m. | Franklin vs. Cedarburg | ||
2:30 p.m. | Dominican vs. Waukesha West | ||
4:00 p.m. | Brookfield Central vs. D.C. Everest | ||
5:30 p.m. | Pewaukee vs. Stevens Point | ||
7:00 p.m. | Germantown vs. Oak Creek | ||
Saturday, November 24 | |||
10:30 a.m. | DSHA vs. Milwaukee Academy of Science | 11:00 a.m. | West Allis Hale vs. South Milwaukee |
12:15 p.m. | Kettle Moraine vs. Martin Luther | 12:30 p.m. | Rolling Meadows (IL) vs. Notre Dame |
2:00 p.m. | Kaukauna vs. Pius XI Catholic | 2:15 p.m. | Brookfield Central vs. Appleton North |
3:45 p.m. | Milwaukee King vs. Mukwonago | 4:00 p.m. | D.C. Everest vs. Waukesha West |
5:30 p.m. | Fremd (IL) vs. Janesville Parker | 5:45 p.m. | New Berlin West vs. Oshkosh West |
7:15 p.m. | New Berlin Eisenhower vs. Montini Catholic (IL) | 7:30 p.m. | Cedarburg vs. Greenfield |
Tom Kislow Thanksgiving Classic at Antigo
Friday, November 23
Noon -- Rhinelander vs. Wausau East
1:45 p.m. -- Lakeland vs. Newman Catholic
3:30 p.m. -- Wausau West vs. Eau Claire North
5:15 p.m. -- Lodi vs. Regis
7:00 p.m. -- Marathon vs. Antigo
Saturday, November 23
Noon -- Newman Catholic vs. Eau Claire North
1:45 p.m. -- Wausau East vs. Lodi
3:30 p.m. -- Rhinelander vs. Regis
5:15 p.m. -- Marathon vs. Lakeland
7:00 p.m. -- Wausau West vs. Antigo
Cranberry Classic at Assumption
Friday, November 23
11:30 a.m. -- Columbus Catholic vs. Nekoosa
1:15 p.m. -- Assumption vs. Loyal
Saturday, November 24
11:30 a.m. -- Consolation
1:15 p.m. -- Championship
Fresh Coast Classic at Klotsche Center, Milwaukee
Friday, November 23
1:30 p.m. -- Arrowhead vs. Milwaukee King
Lena Thanksgiving Classic
Friday, November 23
5:00 p.m. -- Sevastopol vs. Oneida Nation
6:30 p.m. -- Lena vs. Elcho
Saturday, November 24
2:00 p.m. -- Elcho vs. Sevastopol
Menomonee Falls Thanksgiving Tournament
Friday, November 23
3:30 p.m. -- Menomonee Falls vs. Carmen Northwest
7:00 p.m. -- Whitefish Bay vs. Milwaukee Marshall
Saturday, November 24
2:00 p.m. -- Consolation
4:00 p.m. -- Championship
Pat Paterson Invitational at Hamline University, St. Paul MN
Friday, November 23
4:45 p.m. -- Madison Memorial vs. White Bear Lake
Saturday, November 24
9:30 a.m. -- Madison Memorial vs. St. Paul Central
Red Wing MN Tournament
Friday, November 23
3:30 p.m. -- River Falls vs. Goodhue MN
5:00 p.m. -- Hastings MN vs. Red Wing MN
Saturday, November 24
1:00 p.m. -- Consolation
2:30 p.m. -- Championship
Shorewood Thanksgiving Tournament
Friday, November 23
5:00 p.m. -- Messmer vs. Wauwatosa East
7:00 p.m. -- Destiny vs. Shorewood
Saturday, November 24
3:00 p.m. -- Consolation
5:00 p.m. -- Championship
Tag(s): News Archive GBB News Norbert Durst