skip navigation

Senior Girls Basketball Awards: Defense Watch List

11/29/2018, 6:00pm CST
By Norbert Durst

Tara Stauffacher, Beaver Dam

Wisconsin Sports Network is proud to showcase the WSN High School Basketball Awards.

These awards are presented annually to deserving senior student-athletes selected to represent one of five categories:  point guard, wing, post, defense and shooter.

Watch lists will be created from a combination of coach input and nominations, returning all-conference lists, WSN player rankings, and player evaluation. 

Those lists will be trimmed to 15 semi-finalists for each position halfway through the year, with five finalists to be selected at the outset of the playoffs. WSN staff will review the finalists and select a winner for each award, with an announcement made the week of the state basketball finals.

WSN SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL AWARDS -- Defense Watch List

First Name Last Name Team
Emily Behnke Manitowoc Lutheran
Abby Belschner Cedarburg
Katie Christopherson Melrose-Mindoro
Kaye Clark Milwaukee King
Ellie Clements Whitefish Bay
Jessica Coulthard Kickapoo
Kadie Deaton Wausau West
Tori DePerry Shawano
Alissa Dins Laconia
Alex Dornfeld Markesan
Kiana Fall Clayton
Kathleen Fitzgerald Waterford
Brianna Freund St. Mary's Springs
Kaitlyn Frierdich Winneconne
Maddie Gard Oak Creek
Ashley Groshek Amherst
Sydney Hilliard Monroe
Jordyn Hutzler Rio
Kailey Ketz Clayton
Camryn Kratt Cudahy
Makaylee Kuhn Hilbert
Natalia Leguizamon West Allis Hale
Ashlie Lockington Bangor
Julia Manor Northwood
Katelyn Meister Wisconsin Dells
Alexa Neilitz Crandon
Kirsten Ostby Argyle
Kiarra Otto Laconia
Kennedy Patrick Clayton
Lai' Janique Perry-Ellis Milwaukee Washington
Morgan Radtke Elk Mound
Sierra Raine Bloomer
Marina Rajkovic Franklin
Kiara Redman-Trotter St. Francis
Audrey Roberts Appleton East
Sydnee Roby Milwaukee King
Alexis Rolph Lourdes Academy
Cassie Schiltz Luxemburg-Casco
Paige Schumann Beaver Dam
Lauren Smith Kimberly
Tara Stauffacher Beaver Dam
Abi Stevens West Allis Hale
Karlee Van Gysel Fall River
Hannah Vanden Berg Little Chute
Devin Wagner Lancaster
Abby Wampler McDonell Central
CaSandra Warmsley Slinger
McKenna Warnock Monona Grove
Ashley Wissink Oshkosh North

Tag(s): News Archive  News  Senior Awards  Norbert Durst