Many high school football standouts in Wisconsin go on to big things at the college level and in the pros, and this is our spot to recognize those athletes each week and help you keep up with what is going down on some of your favorite players from the past. If you have alumni news, please send it to Colton Wilson by 10 p.m. on Tuesdays.
Beau Benzschawel, Grafton: Benzschawel finalized a stellar four year career at UW-Madison, leading the Badger running game to an average 268 yards per game. Beau was named a first team All-Big Ten player as well as being named an AP First Team All-American.
James Morgan, Ashwaubenon: After transferring from Bowling Green, Morgan really found his groove, quarterbacking the FIU Panthers to an 8-4 record and a Makers Wanted Bahamas Bowl berth. James threw for over 2,700 yards and 26 touchdowns; with only 1 interception. He was named the Conference USA's Newcomer of the Year.
Max Scharping, Green Bay Southwest: Max has started 49 consecutive games for Northern Illinois and was named a Mid-American first team all-conference selection for the third straight season. Max was also named to the College Football news' Honorable Mention All-American team.
Conference | Name | College | Award | High School |
---|---|---|---|---|
Big Ten | Ben Bredeson | Michigan | Second Team | Arrowhead |
Emmit Carpenter | Minnesota | Honorable Mention | Ashwaubenon | |
Robert Windsor | Penn State | Honorable Mention | Fond du Lac | |
Tyler Biadasz | Wisconsin | First Team | Amherst | |
Beau Benzschawel | Wisconsin | First Team | Grafton | |
Jake Ferguson | Wisconsin | Honorable Mention | Madison Memorial | |
Conference USA | James Morgan | Florida International | Honorable Mention | Ashwaubenon |
Mid-American | Max Scharping | Northern Illinois | First Team | Green Bay Southwest |
Garrett Wegner, Lodi: In his first season handling punt duties, the sophomore Wegner did a great job of changing field positions for the top ranked North Dakota State Bison. Wegner averaged 43.1 yards per punt and was named a FCS Third Team All-American.
Sepestiano Pupungatoa, River Falls: After suffering a late season injury last year, Pupungatoa had a great bounce back year for the South Dakota State Jackrabbits. He helped lead the offense to nearly 500 yards per game. Sepestiano was named a FCS Third Team All-American.
Conference | Name | College | Award | High School |
---|---|---|---|---|
Missouri Valley Conference | Garret Wegner | North Dakota State | First Team | Lodi |
Cam Pedersen | North Dakota State | Honorable Mention | Regis | |
Cole Karcz | North Dakota State | Honorable Mention | Germantown | |
Rickey Neal Jr. | Northern Iowa | First Team | Racine Horlick | |
Sepestiano Pupungatoa | South Dakota State | First Team | River Falls | |
Isaiah LeSure | Western Illinois | Second Team | Mount Horeb | |
Sean McGuire | Western Illinois | Honorable Mention | Franklin | |
Pioneer Conference | Steven Doran | Drake | Second Team | Germantown |
Terry Wallen | Drake | Honorable Mention | Brookfield Central | |
Tyler Terveer | Drake | Honorable Mention | Whitefish Bay | |
Jordan Lewinsky | Drake | Honorable Mention | Homestead |
Chris Garrett, Wisconsin Lutheran: Garrett was an absolute mainstay in opposing teams' backfield this season for Concordia-St. Paul. In ten games, Chris recorded 19 tackles for loss, and 16.5 sacks. His 16.5 sacks led all of Division 2 in the regular season. Along with being Northern Sun First Team All-Conference, Chris was named a Division 2 Second Team All-American.
Conference | Name | College | Award | High School |
---|---|---|---|---|
GLIAC | Xavier Ciardo | Michigan Tech | Honorable Mention | Kenosha Indian Trail |
Vince Propson | Northern Michigan | Second Team | Chilton | |
Great Midwest Athletic Conference | Justin Growel | Lake Erie | Second Team | East Troy |
MIAA | Matt Wendelberger | Fort Hays State | Third Team | Pewaukee |
Northern Sun | Chet Peerenboom | Augustana | Second Team | Little Chute |
Kyle Theis | Augustana | Honorable Mention | Germantown | |
Chris Garrett | Concordia-St. Paul | First Team | Wisconsin Lutheran | |
Trapper Ward | Minnesota Duluth | First Team | Rice Lake | |
Alex Helmer | Minnesota Duluth | First Team | Prescott | |
Nate Pearson | Minnesota Duluth | First Team | Northwestern | |
Noah LeBlanc | Minnesota Duluth | Second Team | Hayward | |
Isaac Erdmann | Minnesota Duluth | Second Team | Menasha | |
Tom Johnson | Minnesota Duluth | Second Team | Xavier | |
Michael Kirkendoll | Minnesota Duluth | Second Team | Whitefish Bay | |
Gus Wedig | Minnesota Duluth | Second Team | Big Foot | |
Evan Heim | Minnesota State-Mankato | First Team | De Pere | |
Hunter Toppel | Minnesota State-Mankato | First Team | DeForest | |
Zach Dodge | Minnesota State-Mankato | First Team | Wilmot | |
Casey Bednarski | Minnesota State-Mankato | First Team Punter, Second Team Kicker | Oconomowoc | |
Jared Gossen | Minnesota State-Mankato | Second Team | De Pere | |
Nathan Belisle | Minnesota State-Moorhead | Second Team | Athens | |
Andrew Erickson | Minnesota State-Moorhead | Second Team | Saint Croix Falls | |
Zach Simons | Minnesota State-Moorhead | Second Team | Xavier | |
Nolan Kern | Sioux Falls | Second Team | Regis | |
Nick Zimmerman | Sioux Falls | Honorable Mention | Laconia | |
Gregory Lewis | St. Cloud State | First Team | Wauwatosa West | |
Jake Schley | St. Cloud State | First Team | St. Thomas More | |
Jack Horter | St. Cloud State | Second Team | Marquette | |
Skyler Kurt | St. Cloud State | Second Team | Lodi | |
Anthony Carver | St. Cloud State | Honorable Mention | Wisconsin Lutheran | |
Dwayne Lawhorn | St. Cloud State | Honorable Mention | Germantown | |
Jamari Manuel | St. Cloud State | Honorable Mention | Madison East | |
Robert Kraklow | St. Cloud State | Honorable Mention | Mukwonago | |
Adam Stage | St. Cloud State | Honorable Mention | Kimberly | |
Carter Berlin | Winona State | First Team | Augusta | |
Isaiah Frandsen | Winona State | Second Team | Barron | |
Cole LaLiberty | Winona State | Honorable Mention | Chetek-Weyerhaeuser | |
Sam Santaigo-Lloyd | Winona State | Honorable Mention | Brookfield East |
D3 West Region Honorees:
Sam Romanski -- First Team
Alex Wendorg -- First Team
Derrick Jennings Jr. -- First Team
AJ Plewa -- Second Team
Cole Yoder -- Second Team
Christian Almonte -- Second Team
Quinn Meinerz -- Second Team
Nate Trewyn -- First Team
Harry Henschler -- First Team
David O'Gorman -- Second Team
Bryce Leszczynski -- Third Team
Justin Prostinak -- First Team
Christian Almonte, Menomonee Falls: After missing the entire 2017 season due to injury, Almonte bounced back in a big way for UW-Stevens Point. He had over 500 receiving yards and six touchdowns. On special teams, he collected over 500 yards in the return game, including two kickoffs for touchdowns. Christian was named the WIAC Special Teams Player of the Year.
Nate Trewyn, Milton: Trewyn, a third-year starter for UW-Whitewater helped lead the Warhawks back to the division 3 semifinals this season. Along with being a first team WIAC and Division 3 West Region performer, Trewyn was named a Division 3 First-Teamer by the Associated Press. Not only that, Nate was the winner of the Rimington Award as the top center in division 3 football.
Harry Henschler, Janesville Craig: Henschler had a spectacular senior season for UW-Whitewater and brought home many accolades with it. He finished the season with 63 tackles, 17.5 for loss, and 8.5 sacks for the Warhawks. Along with being named first team WIAC and West Region, Harry was a division 3 First Team All-American by the Associated Press. It didn't stop there as Henschler was named the WIAC Defensive Player of the Year as well as the Division 3 West Region Defensive Player of the Year.
Conference | Name | College | Award | High School |
---|---|---|---|---|
WIAC | Charlie Brookshaw | UW-Eau Claire | First Team | Prescott |
Sam Romanski | UW-Eau Claire | First Team | Wausau East | |
Ben Wolff | UW-Eau Claire | Honorable Mention | Winnebago Lutheran | |
Victor Martinelli | UW-Eau Claire | Honorable Mention | Milton | |
Brad Goetsch | UW-Eau Claire | Honorable Mention | D.C. Everest | |
Connor Berry | UW-La Crosse | Second Team | Marshfield | |
Zachary Zillmer | UW-La Crosse | Second Team | Black River Falls | |
Colton Nieman | UW-La Crosse | Second Team | Wisconsin Rapids | |
Jake Simuncak | UW-La Crosse | Second Team | South Milwaukee | |
Rusty Murphy | UW-La Crosse | Honorable Mention | Cudahy | |
Alex Wendorf | UW-Oshkosh | First Team | Watertown | |
Dom Todarello | UW-Oshkosh | First Team | Arrowhead | |
Derrick Jennings Jr. | UW-Oshkosh | First Team | DeForest | |
Scott Skornicka | UW-Oshkosh | First Team | Two Rivers | |
AJ Plewa | UW-Oshkosh | First Team | South Milwaukee | |
Cole Yoder | UW-Oshkosh | First Team | Oshkosh West | |
Riley Kallas | UW-Oshkosh | Honorable Mention | Winneconne | |
Turner Geisthardt | UW-Oshkosh | Honorable Mention | Oshkosh North | |
Tyler Reinhardt | UW-Platteville | Second Team | Slinger | |
Andrew Rakers | UW-Platteville | Second Team | Brookfield East | |
Ben Mogilevsky | UW-Platteville | Honorable Mention | Madison La Follette | |
Alex Herink | UW-River Falls | Second Team | Hudson | |
Sam Altena | UW-River Falls | Honorable Mention | New Richmond | |
Joey Leonard | UW-River Falls | Honorable Mention | Medford | |
Max Praschak | UW-River Falls | Honorable Mention | Somerset | |
Mitch Dienger | UW-River Falls | Honorable Mention | Holmen | |
Owen Schommer | UW-River Falls | Honorable Mention | Prescott | |
Christian Almonte | UW-Stevens Point | First Team Return Specialist, Second Team Wide Receiver | Menomonee Falls | |
Jalen Burks | UW-Stevens Point | Second Team | Milwaukee Riverside | |
Victor Ponterio | UW-Stevens Point | Second Team | Melrose-Mindoro | |
Mitch Overbeck | UW-Stevens Point | Honorable Mention | Southern Door | |
Boyd Delebreau | UW-Stevens Point | Honorable Mention | Chilton | |
OJ James | UW-Stevens Point | Honorable Mention | Wisconsin Lutheran | |
Omarri Johnson | UW-Stevens Point | Honorable Mention | Milwaukee Riverside | |
Sam Shafer | UW-Stevens Point | Honorable Mention | River Falls | |
Noah Pulsifer | UW-Stevens Point | Honorable Mention | Brookfield East | |
Drew Pearson | UW-Stout | First Team | Wausau West | |
Shawn Magee | UW-Stout | First Team | Rice Lake | |
Bailey Roux | UW-Stout | Second Team | Rice Lake | |
Luke Wilz | UW-Stout | Second Team | Manawa | |
Levi Wolf | UW-Stout | Second Team | Elmwood | |
Sean Borgerding | UW-Stout | Honorable Mention | Spring Valley | |
Quinn Meinerz | UW-Whitewater | First Team | Hartford | |
Nate Trewyn | UW-Whitewater | First Team | Milton | |
JT Parish | UW-Whitewater | First Team | Cambridge | |
Harry Henschler | UW-Whitewater | First Team | Janesville Craig | |
David O’Gorman | UW-Whitewater | First Team | Watertown | |
Bryce Leszczynski | UW-Whitewater | First Team | Pius XI | |
Bailey Breunig | UW-Whitewater | First Team | Sauk Prairie | |
Justin Prostinak | UW-Whitewater | First Team | Lake Country Lutheran | |
Kyle Gannon | UW-Whitewater | Second Team | Waukesha West | |
Matthew Saeger | UW-Whitewater | Second Team | Lodi | |
Ryan Wisniewski | UW-Whitewater | Second Team | Sparta | |
Jacob Erbs | UW-Whitewater | Second Team | Reedsburg | |
Nate Tranel | UW-Whitewater | Second Team | Lancaster | |
Justin Hansen | UW-Whitewater | Honorable Mention | Beloit Turner | |
Alex Zacharias | UW-Whitewater | Honorable Mention | Stoughton | |
Josh Ringelberg | UW-Whitewater | Honorable Mention | Greendale | |
Midwest Conference | Joey Werner | Beloit College | First Team | West Allis Hale |
Garrett Rau | Knox College | First Team Special Teams, Second Team Defensive Back | Abbotsford | |
Dominic Parello | Knox College | First Team | South Milwaukee | |
Noah Reckoer | Lake Forest College | Second Team | Sauk Prairie | |
Cormac Madigan | Ripon College | First Team | Laconia | |
Jacob Kaczorowski | Ripon College | First Team | Manawa | |
Jeremiah Rein | Ripon College | Second Team | Amherst | |
Tyler VandeVelde | Ripon College | Second Team | Badger | |
Ethan Hoffman | Ripon College | Second Team | Kimberly | |
Samuel Staehling | St. Norbert College | First Team | Plymouth | |
Isaac Mears | St. Norbert College | First Team | Denmark | |
Kordell Draves | St. Norbert College | First Team | Southern Door | |
Will Utesch | St. Norbert College | First Team | Big Foot | |
Hunter Prokash | St. Norbert College | First Team | Algoma | |
Austin Rupiper | St. Norbert College | Second Team | Evansville | |
Drew Rhodes | St. Norbert College | Second Team | Waukesha West | |
Ben Kornowski | St. Norbert College | Second Team | Green Bay Preble | |
Nate Essman | St. Norbert College | Second Team | Mukwonago |
Tag(s): News Archive News Alumni Colton Wilson